Chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management 

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Business Studies
  • Chapter
    Chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management 
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 Nature and Significance of Management
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies Chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management 

This page is prepared by HT experts and consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management with a detailed explanation of all the questions asked from 1-Nature and Significance of Management. To find the solution to the MCQ questions click on the answer tab. Check out chapter-wise CUET Business studies MCQ questions. 

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management SET-1

Business Studies - MCQ on Nature and Significance of management

Class XII

Q.1. Management is an activity, which is

a. related to groups.

b. related to individual.

c. related to purchases only.

d. related to stock of goods only.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Management is an activity related to groups.

Q.2. Management is a

a. one time process in the organisation.

b. process related to customers only.

c. continuous process.

d. process related to outside parties to the organisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management is a continuous process.

Q.3. Management can be defined as

a. a part of economics.

b. A part of material science.

c. both science and as an art.

d. a branch of accountancy.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management is both science and an art.

Q.4. Planning is

a. the first function of management.

b. the last function of management.

c. not a function of management.

d. recording of financial transactions.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Planning is the first function of management.

Q.5. Coordination is

a. a function of management.

b. the essence of management.

c. the objective of management.

d. a part of financial accounting.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Coordination is the essence of management.

Q.6. Levels of management are

a. production, sales and marketing.

b. marketing, finance and accounting.

c. taxation, accounting and marketing.

d. top, middle and operational management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Levels of management are top, middle and operational management.

Q.7. Top management is related to

a. producing goods.

b. marketing of goods and services.

c. preparing books of accounts.

d. policy formation of the enterprise.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Top management is related to policy formation in the enterprise.

Q.8. Operational management is related to

a. giving instructions to middle management.

b. conducting production activities.

c. marketing of goods and services.

d. policy formation in the enterprise.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Operational management is related to conducting production activities.

Q.9. Controlling is

a. a part of accounting process.

b. a part of the balance sheet.

c. the last function of management process.

d. the first function of management process.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Controlling is the last function of management process.

Q.10. Planning is

a. looking into the future.

b. looking in the previous period.

c. looking back.

d. changing the business process.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Planning is looking into the future.

Q.11. Planning involves

a. satisfying customers.

b. interacting with management.

c. decision-making.

d. performing production operations.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Planning involves decision-making.

Q.12. Staffing is a

a. a part of accounting cycle.

b. a part of tax calculation.

c. a part of management process.

d. the essence of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Staffing is a part of management process.

Q.13. Staffing involves

a. setting performance standards

b. setting goals of the organisation.

c. a part of accounting cycle.

d. finding right people for the right job.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Staffing involves finding right people for the right job.

Q.14. Directing is

a. a part of business production.

b. a part of tax calculation.

c. a part of management process.

d. the essence of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Directing is a part of management process.

Q.15. Directing involves

a. setting performance standards

b. setting goals of the organisation.

c. leading, influencing and motivating people.

d. finding right people for the right job.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Directing involves leading, influencing and motivating people.

Q.16. Motivation and leadership are a part of

a. planning.

b. staffing.

c. controlling.

d. directing.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Motivation and leadership are a part of directing.

Q.17. Management is applicable in all types of firms, small or big. This statement is

a. related to government enterprises only.

b. related to service activities only.

c. a pervasive function.

d. related to production activities only.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management is a pervasive function.

Q.18. Top management interacts with

a. supervisors.

b. first line management only.

c. mainly outsiders and middle management.

d. mainly accounting department.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Top management interacts with mainly outsiders and middle management.

Q.19. Coordination is related to

a. breaking group efforts.

b. process of management.

c. integrating group efforts.

d. book-keeping.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Coordination integrates group efforts.

Q.20. Coordination is

a. not related to management.

b. first function of management.

c. last function of management.

d. a continuous process.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Coordination is a continuous process.

Q.21. Coordination is the responsibility of

a. the production managers only.

b. marketing personnel only.

c. all the managers.

d. finance department only.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Coordination is the responsibility of all the managers.

Q.22. Coordination is a

a. function that managers are not concerned about.

b. is a part of production process.

c. deliberate function of management.

d. part of taxation process.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Coordination is a deliberate function of management.

Q.23. Overall organisational goals and objectives are formulated by

a. production management.

b. top management.

c. middle management.

d. lower or supervisory level management.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Overall organisational goals and objectives are formulated by top management.

Q.24. Operational level of management or supervisory level management is also called

a. top management.

b. middle management.

c. production management.

d. first line management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Operational level of management or supervisory level management is also called first line management.

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management SET-2

Q.25. The number of levels in management are

a. two.

b. five.

c. three.

d. one.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: There are three levels in management of an organisation viz. top, middle and operational.

Q.26. The middle level managers are subordinates of

a. top management.

b. lower level management.

c. production management.

d. first line management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The middle level managers are subordinates of top management.

Q.27. Board of Directors is a part of

a. operational management.

b. middle management.

c. production management.

d. top management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Board of Directors is a part of top management.

Q.28. General manager is a part of

a. operational management.

b. middle management.

c. production management.

d. top management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: General manager is a part of top management.

Q.29. Mr. Sumit is working as a Supervisor in a firm. He is working at

a. middle management.

b. production management.

c. top management.

d. operational management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Supervisors and foremen are a part of operational management.

Q.30. Departmental heads like production manager and marketing manager are a part of

a. top management.

b. operational management.

c. middle management.

d. production management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Departmental heads like production manager and marketing manager are a part of middle management.

Q.31. Management integrates

a. only financial resources.

b. only human resources.

c. human, physical and financial resources.

d. only resources related to production.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management integrates human, physical and financial resources.

Q.32. Controlling involves

a. establishing standards of performance.

b. buying stock of raw material.

c. maintaining accounts.

d. interacting with customers.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Controlling involves establishing standards of performance.

Q.33. Comparing actual performance with the standards set is a part of

a. planning process.

b. staffing process.

c. coordination process.

d. controlling process.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Comparing actual performance with the standards set is a part of controlling process.

Q.34. The object of comparing actual performance with the standards set is

a. to motivate employees.

b. to communicate to outsiders.

c. to settle claims of outsiders.

d. to take corrective actions.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The object of comparing actual performance with the standards set is to take corrective actions.

Q.35. Recruitment is a part of

a. planning function.

b. staffing function.

c. controlling function.

d. directing function.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Recruitment is a part of staffing function.

Q.36. Selection is a part of

a. planning function.

b. staffing function.

c. controlling function.

d. directing function.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Selection is a part of staffing function.

Q.37. Placement is a part of

a. planning function.

b. directing function.

c. controlling function.

d. staffing function.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Placement is a part of staffing function.

Q.38. Training is a part of

a. planning function.

b. staffing function.

c. controlling function.

d. directing function.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Training is a part of staffing function.

Q.39. Chief executive office of an organisation is a part of

a. suppliers of the organisations.

b. first line management.

c. top management.

d. middle management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Chief executive office of an organisation is a part of top management.

Q.40. Chairman of an organisation is a part of

a. accounts department of the organisation.

b. top management of the organisation.

c. middle level management.

d. marketing department of the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Chairman of an organisation is a part of top management of the organisation.

Q.41. Management is considered a discipline because

a. it is related to the order at the work floor.

b. it relates to managing inventory in the organisation.

c. it is related to people.

d. it is a separate field of study.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Management is considered a discipline because it is a separate field of study.

Q.42. Management is considered a science because

a. it is related to human beings.

b. it has a systematised body of knowledge.

c. it is related to earning of the people.

d. it is related to orderly arrangements in the office.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Management is considered a science because it has a systematised body of knowledge.

Q.43. Middle level management coordinates with

a. first line management only.

b. top management only.

c. both first line management and top management.

d. with workers only.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Middle level management coordinates with both first line management and top management.

Q.44. First line management is accountable to

a. top management.

b. outside parties of the organisation.

c. middle management.

d. to employees of the organisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: First line management is accountable to middle management.

Q.45. The second step in the process of management is

a. directing.

b. staffing.

c. planning.

d. organising.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The second step in the process of management is organising.

Q.46. The third step in the process of management is

a. staffing.

b. organising.

c. directing.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The third step in the process of management is staffing.

Q.47. The fourth step in the process of management is

a. organising.

b. directing.

c. controlling.

d. planning.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The fourth step in the process of management is directing.

Q.48. The fifth and last step in the process of management is

a. directing.

b. planning.

c. staffing.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The fifth and last step in the process of management is controlling.

Q.49. The supervisory level of management is directly accountable to

a. creditors of the organisation.

b. top management.

c. middle management.

d. government agencies.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The supervisory level of management is directly accountable to middle management.

Q.50. Top management issues direction to

a. government agencies.

b. first line management.

c. creditors of the organisation.

d. middle management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Top management issues direction to middle management.

Q.51. Supervisory level management gets directions from

a. top management.

b. middle management.

c. tax authorities.

d. creditors of the enterprise.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Supervisory level management gets directions from middle management.

Q.52. Middle management is accountable to

a. top management.

b. tax authorities.

c. creditors of the organisation.

d. supervisory management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Middle management is accountable to top management.

Q.53. Management increases

a. working hour of the organisation.

b. number of employees.

c. efficiency of the organisation.

d. creditors of the organisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management increases efficiency of the organisation.

Q.54. Management is a science because

a. it is related to people.

b. it has a systematic body of knowledge.

c. it involves practical application.

d. it increases efficiency of the employees.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Management is a science because it has a systematic body of knowledge.

Q.55. Management is considered a science as

a. it is related to people.

b. it involves practical application.

c. it increases number of employees.

d. it has universal validity.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Management is a science because it has universal validity.

Q.56. Management minimises

a. profits.

b. sales.

c. cost.

d. satisfaction of the employees.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management minimizes cost.

Q.57. Management aims at maximising

a. cost.

b. taxes paid by the organisation.

c. creditors of the organisation.

d. profits.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Management aims at maximizing profits.

Q.58. Management helps in

a. increasing selling price of the products.

b. optimum utilisation of resources.

c. maximisation of costs.

d. increasing taxes paid by the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Management helps in optimum utilisation of resources.

Q.59. Smooth functioning of the day-to-day work is the prime responsibility of

a. middle level management.

b. creditors of the organisation.

c. top level management.

d. first line management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Smooth functioning of the day-to-day work is the prime responsibility of first line management.

Q.60. Management is applicable to

a. only large organisation.

b. only small organisation.

c. all organisations irrespective of their size.

d. applicable to factories only.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management is applicable to all the organisations irrespective of their size.

Q.61. The correct sequence of management process is

a. organising ,planning, staffing, controlling and directing.

b. planning, controlling, staffing, organising and directing.

c. controlling, planning, organising, directing and staffing.

d. planning, organising, staffing, directing and controlling.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The correct sequence of management process is planning, organising, staffing, directing and controlling.

Q.62. Establishing objectives of the organisation is a part of

a. organising.

b. planning.

c. directing.

d. staffing.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Establishing objectives of the organization, is a part of planning.

Q.63. Setting procedures is a part of

a. planning.

b. organising.

c. staffing.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Setting procedures, is a part of planning.

Q.64. Staffing is

a. related to hiring creditors of the organisation.

b. a part of accounting cycle.

c. continuous process.

d. one time activity in the process of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Staffing is continuous process.

Q.65. Training and development of employees is a part of

a. planning.

b. directing.

c. controlling.

d. staffing.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Training and development of employees is a part of staffing.

Q.66. Setting and defining policies and procedures is a part of

a. directing.

b. planning.

c. staffing.

d. organising.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Setting and defining policies and procedures is a part of planning.

Q.67. The objective of controlling is

a. only related to planning.

b. only related to staffing.

c. related to creditors.

d. to improve the actual performance.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The objective of controlling is to improve the actual performance.

Q.68. Organisation structure comes into actions by

a. planning function of management.

b. staffing function of management.

c. orgnising function of management.

d. controlling function of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Organisation structure comes into actions by orgnising function of management.

Q.69. Management has following objectives

a. organisational, individual, and social.

b. individual, cultural and emotional.

c. emotional, cultural and social.

d. planning, organising and staffing.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Management objectives are organisational, individual and Social.

Q.70. Earning reasonable profit is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. orgnisational objective of management.

c. the objective of accounting department.

d. social objective of the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Earning reasonable profit is a/an organizational objective of management. Survival of the enterprise is an orgnisational objective of management.

Q.71. Quality goods and services is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Quality goods and services is a social objective of management.

Q.72. Solvency and growth of the organisation are the

a. individual objectives of management.

b. social objectives of management.

c. objectives of accounting department.

d. organisational objectives of the management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Solvency and growth of the organisation are the organisational objective of the organisation.

Q.73. Participation in management is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. the objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Participation in management is an individual objective of management.

Q.74. Conservation of environment and natural resources is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Conservation of environment and natural resources is a social objective of management.

Q.75. Fair remuneration for work performed is an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. the objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Fair remuneration for work performed is an individual objective of management.

Q.76. Earning reasonable profits so as to give a fair return on the capital invested is a/an

a. social objective of the management.

b. individual objective of the management.

c. part of the accounting process.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Earning reasonable profits so as to give a fair return on the capital invested, is an organisational objective of the management.

Q.77. Improving the goodwill and reputation of the enterprise is a/an

a. individual objective of the management.

b. objective of the marketing department.

c. organisational objective of management.

d. social objective of the organisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Improving the goodwill and reputation of the enterprise is an organisational objective of management.

Q.78. Reasonable service conditions and job security are

a. individual objectives of management.

b. social objectives of management.

c. objectives of accounting department.

d. organisational objectives of the management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Reasonable service conditions and job security are individual objectives of management.

Q.79. Integration of organisational and individual interests is a/an

a. organisational objective of the management.

b. individual objective of the management.

c. part of the accounting process.

d. social objective of the organisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Integration or organisational and individual interests is an

organisational objective of the management.

Q.80. Providing employment to the society is a/an

a. organisational objective of the management.

b. individual objective of management.

c. social objective of management.

d. individual objective of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Providing employment to the society is a social objective of management.

Q.81. Using those techniques of production, which involve less pollution is a/an

a. social objective of the management.

b. individual objective of the management.

c. part of the accounting process.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Using those techniques of production, which involve less pollution is a social objective of the management.

Q.82. Preservation of ethical values of the society is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Preservation of ethical values of the society is a social objective of management.

Q.83. Opportunity for training, development and career growth is a/an

a. objective of accounting department.

b. organisational objective of the management.

c. social objective of the management.

d. individual objective of the management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Opportunity for training, development and career growth is an individual objective of the management.

Q.84. Employees and workers are in direct contact with

a. top level management.

b. middle level management.

c. creditors of the organisation.

d. first line of management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Employees and worker are in direct contact with the first line of management.

Q.85. Fair dealing with suppliers, dealers and customers is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. social objective of management.

c. objective of accounting department.

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Fair dealing with suppliers, dealers and customers is a social objective of management.

Q.86. Survival of the enterprise is a/an

a. individual objective of management.

b. orgnisational objective of management.

c. the objective of accounting department.

d. social objective of the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Survival of the enterprise is an orgnisational objective of management.

Q.87. Growth and expansion of the organisation is a/an

a. organisational objective of the management.

b. individual objective of management.

c. social objective of management.

d. individual objective of management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Growth and expansion of the organisation is an organisational objective of the management.

Q.88. Honest and prompt payment of taxes to the government is a/an

a. organisational objective of the management.

b. individual objective of management.

c. social objective of management.

d. individual objective of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Honest and prompt payment of taxes to the government is a social objective of management.

Q.89. Creation of economic wealth is a/an

a. social objective of the management.

b. individual objective of the management.

c. political objective of the management .

d. organisational objective of the management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Creation of economic wealth is a social objective of the management.

Q.90. Organising the business into various divisions or departments and appointing departmental heads is the function of

a. first line management.

b. middle management.

c. top management.

d. supervisory management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Organising the business into various divisions or departments and appointing departmental heads is the function of top management.

Q.91. General manager is a part of top management and marketing or production manager is a part of

a. top management.

b. creditors of the organisation.

c. first line management.

d. middle management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: General manager is a part of top management and marketing or production manager is a part of middle management.

Q.92. Finance manager is a part of

a. middle management.

b. Supervisor level management.

c. first line management.

d. top management.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Finance manager is a part of middle management.

Q.93. Production manager who reports to General manager, is a part of

a. creditors of the organisation.

b. top management.

c. supervisory management.

d. middle management.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Production manager reports to General manager, who is a part of top management.

Q.94. Appointment of employees, their placement and training is a part of

a. planning.

b. directing.

c. staffing.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Appointment of employees, their placement and training is a part of staffing function of management.

Q.95. Management has a professional association, thus it is a/an

a. art.

b. science.

c. branch of business.

d. profession.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Management has a professional association, thus it is a profession.

Q.96. Management is based on practice and creativity, thus it is a/an

a. science.

b. profession.

c. art.

d. branch of accounting.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Management is based on practice and creativity, thus it is an art.

Q.97. Management is a science because it involves

a. systematised body of principles.

b. practical application of knowledge.

c. a governing association.

d. it has restricted entry.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Management is a science because it involves systematised body of principles.

Q.98. Management has an ethical code of conduct, thus it is a/an

a. art.

b. profession.

c. branch of commerce.

d. science.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Management has an ethical code of conduct, thus it is a profession.

Q.99. Mr. Sunil is one of the member of Board of Directors of company. He is a part of

a. supervisory level of management.

b. middle level of management.

c. first line management.

d. top level of management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Mr. Sunil is a part of top management of the enterprise.

Q.100. Management involves personalised application of knowledge, thus it is a/an

a. profession.

b. art.

c. science.

d. branch of accounting.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Management involves personalised application of knowledge, thus it is an art.

Business Studies - MCQ on Nature and Significance of Management

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-1-Nature and Significance of Management SET-3

Q.1. Who is the chairman and CEO of HCL

Aziz Prem Ji

Suhasini

Shiv Nadar

Bill Gates.

Answer:

Shiv Nadar

Q.2. Efficiency means

Doing task elaborately

Doing the task effectively with more cost

Doing the task effectively with minimum cost

None of these.

Answer:

Doing the task effectively with minimum cost.

Q.3. Inefficiency and ineffectiveness lead to

Good Management

Poor management

Achievement of goals

None of these

Answer:

Poor Management

Q.4. Management is pervasive means

All activities involved are different.

All activities involved are common.

All activities involved are difficult.

None of these.

Answer:

all activities involved are common.

Q.5. Which is the greatest asset of an organization

Machinery

Land

Cash

Human Resources

Answer:

Human Resources

Q.6. Team work shows that management is a/an

group activity

goal oriented activity

pervasive

continuous process

Answer:

Group activity

Q.7. Providing employment opportunity to the disadvantaged section of the society is a/an

Organisational objective

Social objective

Personal objective

Compulsory objective

Answer:

Social Objective

Q.8. Profit earning is a/an

Organisational objective

Social objective

Personal objective

Compulsory objective

Answer:

Organisational Objective

Exp: Profit earning is an important objective for any enterprise.

Q.9. Which of the following is not relevant to the management.

Distant entity

Goal oriented

Tangible force

Pervasive

Answer:

Exp: Management is an intangible force.

Q.10. At what stage of management the process of coordinating the activities start

Planning

Organising

Staffing

Directing

Answer:

Exp: The process of coordinating the activities start at planning stage itself.

Q.11. Which function of management ensures right person for right job

Planning

Srganising

Staffing

Directing

Answer:

Exp: The process of staffing ensures the right [person for right job at right place

Q.12. Which of the following is not an organizational objective of management

Profit

Growth

Survival

Eco friendly methods

Answer:

Exp: Eco friendly methods is a social objective.

Q.13. Which is not one of the four E’s of leadership given by Jack Welch

Energy

Edge

Energise

Earning

Answer:

Exp: the four E’s of leadership given by Jack Welch are Energy, Edge, Energise and Execution.

Q.14. Which company created E-Chaupal

HCL

ITC

TCS

MTNL

Answer:

Exp: E-Chaupal created by ITC is a fine example of business organization fulfilling corporate social responsibilities.

Q.15. Which of the following does not characterizes Coordination:

Group Effort

Unity of Action

Accidental

Pervasive

Coordination is deliberate and not accidental.

Q.16. Which of the following is not an element of Coordination

Integration

Timing

Energy

Balancing

Answer:

Exp: Integration, Timing and Balancing are the elements of coordination.

Q.17. Which function of management relates the activities to the predetermined goals?

Planning

Organising

Controlling

Directing

Answer:

Exp: The process of controlling ensures that the activities are relevant to the goals.

Q.18. Who belongs to Operational level of management

Chairman

Supervisor

MD

Departmental Heads

Answer:

Exp: Operational level of management is also known as supervisory level of management.

Q.19. Who belongs to Middle level of management

Chairman

Supervisor

MD

Departmental Heads

Answer:

Exp: Departmental Heads acts as a link between Top level and Operational level of management.

Q.20. Who belongs to Top level of management

Chairman

Supervisor

Departmental Heads

Foreman

Answer:

Exp: Chairman is a part of top level of management.