Chapter-6-Staffing 

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Business Studies
  • Chapter
    Chapter-6-Staffing 
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 6 Staffing
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies Chapter-6-Staffing 

This page is prepared by HT experts and consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-6-Staffing with a detailed explanation of all the questions asked from 6-Staffing. To find the solution to the MCQ questions click on the answer tab. Check out chapter-wise CUET Business studies MCQ questions. 

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-6-Staffing SET-1

Business Studies - MCQ on Staffing

Class XII

Q.1. The process of hiring and developing the required personnel to fill various positions designed in the organising function of management, is called

a. planning.

b. staffing.

c. directing.

d. organising.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Staffing means hiring people and to help them develop as an individual and as a team.

Q.2. Identifying the sources of required personnel and inducing people to apply for jobs in the organisation is called

a. training.

b. placement.

c. selection.

d. recruitment.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Recruitment means informing people in general about the vacancies in the organisation and inviting them to apply for those positions.

Q.3. Mr. Sumit has joined an organisation as production manager. In his first day at office he is a part of an activity, where he is apprised of various facilities inside the organisation, how to avail them and the organisation’s past achievements and future goals. The activity Mr. Sumit is going through is called

a. selection procedure.

b. recruitment.

c. training and development.

d. orientation of employees.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Mr. Sumit is going through an induction or orientation programme conducted by the organisation to make him familiar with the organisation and develop a sense of belonging and fell at home in the official environment of the organisation.

Q.4. Reference checking is a part of

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. training.

d. placement.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In reference checking, new applicants are asked to give the names and addresses of at least two persons, who know him. These persons are contacted to verify the trueness of the information given by the applicant. The information thus gathered also tells about the attitude and the character of the applicant.

Q.5. The function of management that involves estimating the number and type of personnel required, recruiting and developing them and maintaining and improving their competency is called

a. planning.

b. organising.

c. controlling.

d. staffing.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Staffing includes recruiting and selecting people to fill out the various positions of the organisation.

Q.6. One of the advantages of internal source of recruitment is that

a. it discourages existing employees.

b. it creates a large pool of applicants.

c. it motivates existing employees.

d. it improves competition.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: When employees are selected from within the organisation, existing employees see this as an opportunity to grow and excel in the organisation.

Q.7. One of the characteristics of recruitment is that

a. it is a simple process.

b. it is a complicated process.

c. it is done after selection.

d. it is done after training.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Unlike selection that has a number of steps to be followed, recruitment is a simple process, where only the information about various vacancies is to be circulated to the group of people, who are induced to apply for the jobs.

Q.8. Training and development is a part of staffing process. This activity of training and development is done right after

a. selection.

b. orientation.

c. aptitude test.

d. recruitment.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: After employees get to know the various departments and their objectives and how they are interrelated to each other, the process of training starts.

Q.9. The process of choosing and appointing the right candidates for various job positions in the organisation is called

a. training.

b. recruitment.

c. placement.

d. selection.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The purpose of selection is to fill out the vacant positions in the organisation with those people, who are best suited for those positions.

Q.10. Mr. Narayan is an executive in a Limited company. At regular intervals the human resource department conducts sessions to improve business writing and communication skills. Mr. Narayan actively participates in these sessions. The activity that is being organised here is called

a. training.

b. development.

c. job rotation.

d. education.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: These programmes are called development programmes because these programmes increase an employee’s ability to handle more responsible and challenging jobs in future. Attending these programmes helps in the personality development of the employees.

Q.11. Selections is considered a

a. negative process.

b. part of recruitment.

c. part of training and development.

d. positive process.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Selection is a negative process because unsuitable candidates are eliminated in order to identify the suitable candidates. The number of candidates rejected is much higher than the number of applicants, who are selected.

Q.12. Mahesh builders has published a vacancy in a newspaper and invited aspirants to join the organisation. The way of recruitment used by Mahesh builders here is

a. job contractors.

b. placement agency.

c. promotion.

d. advertisement.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Mahesh builders have used advertisement to invite people, which is an external source of recruitment.

Q.13. Systematic and detailed study of a job so as to determine its contents and requirements is called

a. job description.

b. manpower planning.

c. job analysis.

d. job rotation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Job analysis is done to elaborate the various tasks that are to be performed for a specific job and determining the mental and physical competencies required from the employees to perform that job.

Q.14 Selection of employees is done after

a. placement.

b. training.

c. development.

d. recruitment.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Recruitment means letting people know about the vacancies and inviting them to apply. Once the applicants come to the office to apply for that job, the selection procedure starts.

Q.15. Internal sources of recruitment include

a. transfer.

b. consultants.

c. educational institutions.

d. employment exchange.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Transfer is an internal source of recruitment because the employees are hired from within the organisation from other departments that have surplus manpower.

Q.16. The function of management that comes after the function of organising is

a. staffing.

b. controlling.

c. planning.

d. directing.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: In organising function of management, we design the organisation structure that suits best to achieve organisational objectives. Once an organisation structure is designed, next activity is to hire suitably qualified people to perform those jobs.

Q.17. Vestibule training is a kind of

a. internal source of recruitment.

b. on-the-job training.

c. external source of recruitment.

d. off-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In vestibule training, employees learn their job on equipments used in the job but away from the actual work floor. This method is suitable for jobs that involve sophisticated and expensive machinery and equipments.

Q.18. Putting the selected candidates on right jobs is called

a. selection.

b. recruitment.

c. placement.

d. development.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Once a candidate is selected, he is apprised of the environment and the department he will be working in. This process is called placement.

Q.19. The process of improving the job knowledge and skills of new and existing employees so as to enable them to perform better is called

a. education.

b. development.

c. training.

d. selection.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Training means imparting the knowledge to new and existing employees regarding the job they are supposed to do in near future so that they produce quality goods and services without delay and within prescribed cost limits. Training is sometimes provided to existing employees for their existing jobs, if they are not performing as per desired standards. This is also called refresher training or re-training.

Q.20. Coaching is way of training employees. This is one of the methods of

a. off-the-job training.

b. external recruitment.

c. internal recruitment.

d. on-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Coaching is an on-the-job way of training employees. Under this method the trainee receives personal guidance and instructions from his superior. This method is helpful, where supervisor is expert in his work and has ample time to devote to training besides monitoring his existing subordinates.

Q.21. Medical and physical examination is a part of

a. recruitment process.

b. selection process.

c. placement and training.

d. orientation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Medical and physical type of examination is a part of selection procedure, where the medical status of the applicant is checked to ensure that in future there would be no absenteeism and employee turnover on medical grounds.

Q.22. The test that tells about a candidate’s ability and willingness to learn is called

a. proficiency tests.

b. grammar tests.

c. communication tests.

d. aptitude tests.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The aptitude tests are designed to test the learning abilities of the applicants. Mathematical and logical reasoning tests are a part of aptitude tests.

Q.23. Preliminary screening is a part of

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. training.

d. placement.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Preliminary screening is a part of selection process, where the suitability and minimum qualifications of the candidates are verified.

Q.24. The process by which managers and executives acquire not only skill and competence in their present jobs but also capabilities for future tasks of increased difficulty and scope, is called

a. training.

b. development.

c. education.

d. induction.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In the process of development, both managers and executives are imparted knowledge that will lead to their betterment in the organisation so that they can grow in the organisation and handle with ease the situations that arise thereafter.

Q.25. The type of training given to existing employees to keep them up-to-date in their work procedures is called

a. orientation.

b. placement.

c. refresher training.

d. job analysis.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Refresher training is given to existing employees to keep them up-to-date in their existing tasks. This type of training is normally provided to employees, who are not performing up to the mark and to all employees, if there are constant changes in the procedures of work.

Q.26. Job rotation is a kind of

a. off-the-job training.

b. orientation.

c. inductions.

d. on-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Job rotation is a kind of on-the-job training. In this type of training, employees are rotated in different departments to get trained in different types of works.

Q.27. A written document stating the nature and the contents of a job is called

a. job description.

b. manpower planning.

c. job analysis.

d. job rotation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Job description includes all the information of the work to be performed in a job.

Q.28. Apprenticeship programme is a kind of

a. off-the-job training.

b. orientation.

c. on-the-job training.

d. induction.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Persons, who want to enter in skilled trades like electricians, automobile mechanics are generally required to undergo apprenticeship training. The trainee is deputed to a master technician, who gives theoretical and practical knowledge to the trainee by guiding them and the trainee learns by observing the procedures.

Q.29. The other name of induction of employees is

a. recruitment.

b. interview.

c. written tests.

d. orientation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Orientation is the other name of induction of employees. Orientation is the process of making new employees familiar with the organisation, its objectives, vision and mission, its various departments and how they are interrelated to each other in pursuing the organisational goals.

Q.30. One of the limitations of external source of recruitment is that

a. it creates wider choice.

b. it is an expensive process.

c. it injects new people in the organisation.

d. it provides competition among employees.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: External source of recruitment is an expensive process because for recruiting people from outside. Proper advertisement is to be given and arrangements are to be made to conduct a lengthy process of selection.

Q.31. The process of introducing and familiarising newly appointed candidates with their jobs, work groups and the organization, so that they may feel at home in the new environment is called

a. training.

b. placement.

c. orientation.

d. recruitment.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: After placement, new employees are apprised of the history and vision of the organisation, various facilities of the organisation, people to contact for these facilities and the time, when these people are to be contacted. This process is called orientation or induction of employees.

Q.32. Teaching mainly technical skills is a part of

a. development.

b. education.

c. induction.

d. training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In training mainly technical skills are imparted to the incumbent. Training is mainly related to the job assigned to the individual. The main objective of training is to help employee perform better and without errors.

Q.33. Orientation of employees is a part of staffing process. This is done before

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. training.

d. placement.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Training of new employees starts, when they become familiar with the organisation, its various departments, their main functions and the overall goals and vision of the organisation.

Q.34. Issuing appointment letter is a part of

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. placement.

d. training.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Issuing appointment letter is a part of selection procedure. After clearing all the medical, aptitude and proficiency tests, an employee is issued a letter of appointment. This is the last step in the selection procedure.

Q.35. The method of training, where training is given outside the actual work place is called

a. on-the-job training.

b. orientation.

c. induction.

d. off-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In off-the-job training an external agency arranges the training programme. This method of training is suitable, when a large number of employees are to be trained over a long period of time. Training a large number of people on the work floor may create discipline problems and disorder.

Q.36. Recruitment is considered as a

a. negative process.

b. part of selection.

c. part of training and development.

d. positive process.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Recruitment is a positive process because its objective is to procure a sufficiently large number of qualified candidates. It is a process of increasing the number of applicants at the beginning of the selection process so that most suitable candidates get selected.

Q.37. Internal sources of recruitment include

a. advertisement.

b. promotion.

c. employment exchange.

d. consultants.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Promotion is an internal source of recruitment because the employees are hired from within the organisation by way of promoting them to vacant positions.

Q.38. Internship is a part of

a. off-the-job training.

b. induction.

c. on-the-job training.

d. orientation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Internship is a joint programme of training in which business enterprise and technical institutes collaborate. Theory is taught in institutes and practical training is provided in the enterprise. This method of training provides a good balance between theory and practical.

Q.39. The training, where employees are trained in the actual job situations is called

a. off-the-job training.

b. recruitment.

c. selection.

d. on-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In on-the-job training, employees are trained in the real environment. On-the-job training becomes necessary when time of training is limited.

Q.40. Employment exchange is one of the

a. steps in selection process.

b. external sources of recruitment.

c. parts of training and placement.

d. internal sources of recruitment.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Employment exchange is one of the external sources of recruitment. People requiring jobs normally register themselves in these exchanges and when there is an vacancy the employers take information from the exchange about the suitable candidates and contact them. This source of recruitment is used for hiring in government organisations.

Q.41. ABC Limited has some vacancies to fill. It requests its existing employees to refer candidate from their social circles, who need that particular job. ABC Limited is using

a. external source of recruitment.

b. selection procedures.

c. internal source of recruitment.

d. manpower audit.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: ABC Limited is hiring through external source of recruitment because the applicants come from outside the environment of the organisation.

Q.42. To give new employees information about the location of work rooms, canteen and other facilities, leave rules, rest period, etc. is a part of

a. training programme.

b. selection programme.

c. recruitment programme.

d. orientation or induction programme.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Orientation means providing new employees with all the information about the organisation e.g. its different departments, their main objectives, the history and the vision of the organisation, the short-term and long-term goals of the organisation etc. The purpose of orientation is to develop a sense of belonging in the mind of the new employees.

Q.43. Training programmes are a part of staffing process. These are helpful to the organisation because they

a. increase the productivity of employees.

b. increase accidents by poor handling of equipments.

c. decrease the productivity of employees.

d. increase the working hours of the organisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The objective of training programmes is to increase the productivity of new employees so that they are able to produce more in less time and with less wastage. In training employees are taught the standard ways of implementing procedures so that the cost is minimised.

Q.44. The training that is suitable, where a few employees are to be trained in the real job environment and no expert instructor is required is

a. off-the-job training.

b. induction.

c. on-the-job training.

d. orientation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: On-the-job training is suitable, where work is not of much specialisation. If, the work is much technical in nature, then providing on-the-job training may cause accidents and loss or damage to equipments.

Q.45. Understudy is the training, where trainee works as an assistant to a senior manager and learns through experiments and observations. The method of training hired here is called

a. on-the-job training.

b. induction.

c. orientation.

d. off-the-job training.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Understudy is one of the ways of on-the-job training. In this kind of training, employees are put as trainees to some existing manager. The purpose of this type of training is to develop future managers.

Q.46. A factory needs casual labour for a temporary assignment. It has pasted a notification in front of the factory gate to invite people to apply for job. The method of staffing used here is called

a. recruiting from internal sources.

b. selection procedure.

c. calling back example employees.

d. recruiting from external sources.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The factory has hired external source of recruiting people. External sources mean the sources of recruitment outside the organisation.

Q.47. The function of management that injects life in the organisation is called

a. planning.

b. organising.

c. staffing.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Staffing is the process of manning the organisation structure. Without staffing there is no use of designing an organisation hierarchy after careful and evaluative planning.

Q.48. The activity of thorough analysis of a job in order to identify the knowledge, skill and experience required for its effective performance, is called

a. job rotation.

b. job analysis.

c. orientation.

d. induction.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In job analysis, the contents of a job are studied and the requirements of different skills to perform that job are analysed.

Q.49. Training is a part of staffing process. Training helps an organisation by

a. providing better safety.

b. poor handling of equipments.

c. increasing the cost of production.

d. increased supervision.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Human errors and negligence is the main cause of accidents and training helps in minimising human errors while handling equipments. Trained employees handle the organisational resources better, which results in fewer accidents of the employees. Training also helps employers in saving funds in future because they have to pay lesser amount as compensation to employees as a result of accidents.

Q.50. The function of management that ensures right number and right kind of people are employed at the right place and at the right time is

a. planning.

b. staffing.

c. organising.

d. controlling.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Staffing involves informing and attracting people towards the vacant jobs in the organisation, testing their abilities through a comprehensive process of selection and placing the selected candidates to the vacant positions.

Q.51. Promotion and transfer is a/an

a. external source of recruitment.

b. internal source of recruitment.

c. part of selection process.

d. part of manpower inventory.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In promotion and transfer, employees are hired from within the organisation. This is the reason why they are a part of internal source of recruitment.

Q.52. The activity that involves improving the general knowledge and developing an overall understanding of the employees about the total environment is called

a. training.

b. orientation.

c. development.

d. education.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Education involves developing an overall understanding and mental capabilities of the employees. Education is imparted generally in formal ways.

Q.53. Proficiency and aptitude tests are a part of

a. recruitment process.

b. selection process.

c. orientation and induction.

d. placement and training.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: These tests are a part of selection process. These tests are designed to judge the skills and aptitude of the applicant. These tests judge employees on their knowledge about their field of specialisation and also their ability and willingness to learn new things.

Q.54. A formal and written statement of minimum human qualities required for the effective and efficient performance of a job is called

a. job description.

b. Job specification.

c. job analysis.

d. job rotation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Job specification includes the information about the abilities and skills required for the efficient and effective performance of a particular job.

Q.55. External sources of recruitment include

a. transfers.

b. consultants.

c. promotions.

d. re-employing past employees who were removed by lay-off.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Consultants are one of the sources of external recruitment. External sources of recruitment means hiring people from outside the organisation.

Q.56. Mr. Rohit has joined an organization. He has been informed about his place of work and his immediate boss. After joining, it has been two months and he doesn’t formally know any other person in the organization except his boss nor does he know the names of different departments and their interrelationships in pursuance of organisational goals. The step of staffing which has been skipped in Rohit’s organisation is

a. recruitment.

b. training.

c. orientation.

d. interview.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Orientation is the activity that is exercised, when new employees join an organisation. The duration of this programme can be from two to three hours to two to three days normally. In these programmes new employees are apprised of the goal, vision and mission of the organisation, its organisation structure, the short-term and long-term objectives and past performance and achievements of the organisation.

Q.57. The activity that gives an idea as to how far the future requirements of manpower can be met from within the organisation is called

a. manpower planning.

b. recruitment.

c. selection.

d. manpower inventory or manpower audit.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Manpower inventory tells how many people from within the organisation can be promoted or transferred to present and future vacant positions.

Q.58. Sometimes an organisation calls back its ex-employees, who were laid-off at a time, when there was less or no work. This way of recruitment is called

a. transfer.

b. calling back employees, who faced lay-off process in the past.

c. advertisement.

d. promotion.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: This is an internal source of recruitment. Employees are sometimes laid-off, when there is no work on the understanding that they would be called back by the organization, when there arises adequate work.

Q.59. Hiring candidates from the university directly is called

a. advertisement.

b. job rotation.

c. campus recruitment.

d. placement agencies.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Campus recruitment means conducting interviews in the universities and technical and professional colleges for filling the job vacancies. This method of recruitment is useful, where young and qualified candidates are required.

Q.60. Mr. Mittal has retired from the position of production manager in Global Limited. However the company has re- employed him after few years in case of urgency for a limited period. The source of recruiting here is

a. external source of recruitment.

b. advertisement.

c. internal source of recruitment.

d. placement agency.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The Company here has hired its past employee, which is called re-employment. Re-employment is an internal source of recruitment.

Q.61. Advertisement is a part of

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. training.

d. placement.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Advertisement is an external source of recruitment because its aim is to induce outsiders to apply for jobs.

Q.62. Case study is a type of

a. on-the-job training.

b. orientation.

c. off-the-job training.

d. induction.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Case study is a kind of off-the-job training. Case study is a written document seeking to describe real life situations. The participants are encouraged to discuss the case in a classroom, where the facts are presented by instructors.

Q.63. The statements of job description and job specification are prepared from the information contained in

a. job rotation.

b. job analysis.

c. manpower planning.

d. employee turnover register.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Job analysis is the combination of job description and job specification. Job analysis includes the information regarding the job and the abilities required to perform that job.

Q.64. Job rotation is an activity, where an employee is deputed to different departments. Job rotation is a part of

a. training programme.

b. selection procedure.

c. Recruitment programme.

d. placement and orientation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Job rotation is a part of on-the-job training programme. In job rotation, an employee is transferred to different departments on same level. In this way an employees gets trained in different types of works that increases his value in the organisation. He now has better chances of growing in the organisation because he becomes expert in different activities in the organisation.

Q.65. Placement is a part of staffing function of management. The function after placement is

a. recruitment.

b. selection.

c. training.

d. manpower inventory.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: After placing the new employees to the right place of work according to their qualifications and skills, they are trained to adapt to the new environment.

Q.66. One of the limitations of the internal sources of recruitment is that

a. it provides wider choice.

b. it provides limited choice.

c. it is a positive process.

d. it informs people about various vacancies in the organization.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Internal recruitment is suitable for filling limited number of vacancies. If, an organization wants to create a large pool of applicants to choose from, then this type of recruitment provides limited choice.

Q.67. An efficient training programme helps an organisation by

a. reducing the supervision.

b. increasing the cost of production.

c. lowering the morale of employees.

d. causing accidents by poor handling.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: With the help of a well planned and organised training programme, employees become self dependent while following the work procedures and rules. Errors are minimised and they ask for superior’s assistance in lesser number of cases.

Q.68. Role playing is a part of

a. internship.

b. on-the-job training.

c. apprenticeship training.

d. off-the-job training.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In role playing, participants enact a number of roles to understand to the problems. For example, one trainee may be assigned the role of a production manager and another the role of a purchase manager. This may be done to understand the interdependency and contradictions between production and purchase department. This is called off-the-job training because this is done away from the site of the office.

Q.69. Seminar method of training is a kind of

a. off-the-job training.

b. recruitment.

c. of the job training.

d. internship.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Under this method of training, the participants learn through discussions of a paper on a selected topic prepared by a trainee and circulated to all the participants of the seminar. These seminars are conducted outside the office or factory, which is the reason it is called off-the-job training.

Q.70. Mr. Mukesh is an executive in an organisation. He constantly takes part in sessions of improving communication skills, whenever they are organised by the human resource department. This kind of activity is a part of

a. training of employees.

b. education of employees.

c. development of employees.

d. job rotation of employees.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: These sessions are a part of development of employees. They help in improving the personality of the employees so that they can undertake better and challenging kind of jobs in future.

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-6-Staffing SET-2

Q.71. The activity that is exercised right after the selection process is called

a. placement.

b. interview.

c. recruitment.

d. training.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: After selecting the right candidates, they are placed to the departments and sections they are hired for. This is the first activity that is done, when new employees join the organisation.

Q.72. The on-the-job method of training, where an employee is shifted from one job position to other for a short period to make him aware of different tasks and activities, is called

a. job analysis.

b. job specification.

c. job description.

d. job rotation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In job rotation, employees are deputed to different jobs and locations so that are able to increase their qualities of doing more and more types of jobs in case of actual requirement or emergency.

Q.73. Hiring through labour contractors is a part of

a. internal source of recruitment.

b. selection process.

c. placement.

d. external source of recruitment.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Hiring through labour contractors is a part of an external source of recruitment. This source of recruitment is normally used for hiring labour in construction works.

Q.74. The function of management that includes procurement, allocation, utilisation, conservation and development of human resources in an organisation is called

a. planning.

b. staffing.

c. organising.

d. directing.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Staffing includes the processes that are related to inviting people to apply for jobs, their selection and development.

Q.75. The function of management that comes before directing is called

a. controlling.

b. staffing.

c. organising.

d. planning.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Directing means giving people directions and instructions to perform their jobs and staffing mean filling an organisation with people. It is not possible to direct, if there are no workers around.Class-XII

Business Studies - MCQ on Staffing

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-6-Staffing SET-3

Q.1. Which of the following is a part of the process of Staffing

Recruitment

Selection

Training

All of the above

Answer:

Exp: Staffing process involves Recruitment, Selection, Training, Development, Promotion, and Compensation.

Q.2. What does Staffing mean

To make plans

To give instructions

To put people to jobs

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Staffing simply means putting people to jobs.

Q.3. Expand HRM

Human Reserved Management

Human Relative Manager

Human Resource Management

None of these

Answer:

HRM is an important term in the process of Staffing.

Q.4. Who is the CEO of Infosys

Narayana Murthy

K.L. Melhotra

Aziz Prem Ji

Bill Gates

Answer:

Exp: Narayana Murthy is the CEO of Infosys.

Q.5. Which is the first step of Staffing

Recruitment

Promotion

Identifying the requirement of work force

Selection

Answer:

Exp: First of all the requirement of work force is identified.

Q.6. Which function follows organizing in a new enterprise

Planning

Staffing

Directing

Controlling

Answer:

Exp: Staffing process follows the planning and organizing in a new enterprise.

Q.7. The ability of an organization to achieve its goal depends upon the quality of

Machines

Methods

Human Resources

Products

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Human Resources is an important factor for any organization.

Q.8. Which of the following is/are the duty/duties of HR personnel

Recruitment

Developing Compensation

Handling complaints and grievances

All of the above

Answer:

Exp: An HR personnel performs several duties related to the staff.

Q.9. Training refers to

Assessment

Evaluation

Skill Development

Attraction

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Training helps in skills development of a person.

Q.10. Which one of the following is a career oriented process

Training

Development

Both

None

Answer:

Exp: Training is a job oriented process.

Q.11. Education is the process of

Increasing aptitude

Increasing skills

Increasing abilities

Increasing knowledge

Answer:

Exp: Training is the process of increasing aptitude, skills and abilities.

Q.12. _______refers to the learning opportunities designed to help employees grow.

Recruitment

Training

Education

Development

Answer:

Exp: Development refers to the learning opportunities designed to help employees grow.

Q.13. Which process help increasing the aptitude, abilities and skills of an individual

Training

Development

Recruitment

Education

Answer:

Exp: Training is the process by which the aptitude, abilities and skills of an individual are increased.

Q.14. Which method of training is applied to the workplace

On-the-job method

Off-the-job method

Both

None of these

Answer:

Exp: On-the-job method is applied to the workplace.

Q.15. Learning while doing is:

On-the-job method

Off-the-job method

Both

None of these

Answer:

Exp: On-the-job method is applied to the workplace and help learning while doing.

Q.16. Off-the-job methods are applied

To the workplace

Away from the workplace

Sometimes away and sometimes to the workplace

None of these options

Answer:

Exp: Off-the-job method is applied away from the workplace.

Q.17. Training and development are beneficial to the organization

Avoid wastages of money and efforts.

Enhance employee productivity

Increase employee moral

All of the above

Answer:

Exp: Training and development are beneficial to the organization.

Q.18. Which of the following test is not used for selection of employee

Intelligence Test

Aptitude Test

Personality Test

Vocabulary Test

Answer:

Exp: Intelligence Test, Aptitude Test, Personality Test, Trade Test and Interest test are given to a candidate during the process of selection.

Q.19. Which test measures the existing skills of an individual

Trade Test

Aptitude Test

Personality Test

Interest Test

Answer:

Exp: Trade Test measures the existing skills of an individual.

Q.20. Which test is a measure of individual potentials for learning

Trade Test

Aptitude Test

Personality Test

Interest Test

Answer:

Exp: Aptitude Test measures of individual potentials for learning.

Q.21. Which of the following is an off-the job method

Films

Case Study

Coaching

Both (a) and (b)

Exp: Coaching is an on-the-job method.

Q.22. Which of the following is an on-the job method

Films

Case Study

Coaching

Vestibule Training

Answer:

Exp: Coaching is an on-the-job method.

Q.23. ________is the growth of an individual in all respect.

Training

Development

Education

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Development is the growth of an individual in all respect.

Q.24. Which is an external source of recruitment

Transfer

Promotion

Casual Callers

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Casual Callers is an external source of recruitment that reduces the cost of recruitment.

Q.25. Which is an internal source of recruitment

Transfer

Promotion

Advertisement

Both (a) and (b)

Answer:

Exp: Advertisement is an external source of recruitment.

Q.26. Which is not a job related website

Yahoo.com

Naukri.com

Timesjobs.com

Jobstreet.com

Answer:

Exp: Yahoo.com is a search engine.

Q.27. The advantages of external sources of recruitment are:

Qualified candidates

Fresh Talent

Competitive spirit

All of the above

Answer:

Exp: external sources of recruitment have many advantages.

Q.28. Which is the first step of selection process

Selection Test

Interview

Preliminary Screening

Reference checks

Answer:

Exp: Preliminary Screening is the first step of recruitment process.