Chapter-2-Principles of Management 

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Business Studies
  • Chapter
    Chapter-2-Principles of Management 
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 2 Principles of Management
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies Chapter-2-Principles of Management 

This page is prepared by HT experts and consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-2-Principles of Management with a detailed explanation of all the questions asked from 2-Principles of Management. To find the solution to the MCQ questions click on the answer tab. Check out chapter-wise CUET Business studies MCQ questions. 

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-2-Principles of Management SET-1

Business Studies - MCQ on Principles of Management

Class XII

Q.1. Henry Fayol suggested

a. 5 principles of management.

b. 10 principles of management.

c. 14 principles of management.

d. 20 principles of management.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Henry Fayol suggested 14 principles of management.

Q.2. Management principles helps in increasing

a. managerial efficiency.

b. number of positions in the hierarchy.

c. production cycle in the enterprise.

d. working hours of the enterprise.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Management principles helps in increasing managerial efficiency.

Q.3. Henry Fayol was a

a. mining engineer.

b. accountant.

c. production engineer.

d. social scientist.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Henry Fayol was a mining engineer.

Q.4. There is a principle of management suggested by Hanry Fayol that stresses the need for specialisation. This principle is

a. the principle of unity of direction.

b. the principle of division of work.

c. the principle of scalar chain.

d. the principle of esprit de corps.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Principle of division of work stresses the importance of specialisation.

Q.5. The purpose of using gang plank is

a. to save cost.

b. to insert specialisation.

c. to save time.

d. to improve relation of managers and workers.

Answer:

Explanation: The purpose of using gang plank is to save time.

Q.6. The techniques of scientific management are developed by

a. Hanry Fayol.

b. Arindham Chaudhary.

c. F W Taylor.

d. Peter F Drucker.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: F W Taylor developed the techniques of scientific management.

Q.7. Mr. Mukesh is employed in ABC Ltd. for last six months. He has been transferred to five departments in that period and he is not happy about this. Fayol's principle that is being violated in this case is

a. scalar chain.

b. equity.

c. unity of direction.

d. stability of tenure of personnel.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The principle of stability of tenure of personnel is being violated in this case.

Q.8. Mr. Kumar is an employee of ABC Ltd. He has sent a variety of suggestions to the management to improve the production of the organisation and the quality of life of its employees. The management has ignored Kumar’s suggestion replying that Mr. Kumar is not supposed to make any suggestions. Fayol's principle that is being violated here is

a. the principle of scalar chain.

b. the principle of initiative.

c. the principle of unity of command.

d. the principle of unity of direction.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The principle of initiative is being violated in this case, which recommends that employees of the organisation should be encouraged to give suggestions.

Q.9. One of the techniques of management, suggested by F W Taylor, which is used to measure the time that may be taken by a workman of reasonable skill and efficiency to perform various elements of job. This technique is called

a. motion study.

b. method study.

c. time study.

d. fatigue study.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The above case is related to time study.

Q.10. Concentration of decision-making authority to only one person, means

a. decentralisation.

b. employees treated with equality.

c. centralisation.

d. creditors enjoy longer credit.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Concentration of decision-making authority to only one person, means centralisation.

Q.11. The formal line of authority from the highest to the lowest ranks of the organisation is called

a. scalar chain.

b. production chain.

c. marketing distribution chain.

d. gang plank.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The formal line of authority from the highest to the lowest ranks of the organisation is called scalar chain.

Q.12. One of the Fayol's principles suggests that managers should be fair and impartial while dealing with their subordinates. This is the principle of

a. initiative.

b. division or work.

c. scalar chain.

d. equity.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The above statement is related to the principle of equity.

Q.13. Fayol's principle that states there should be clear chain of command and communication is

a. order principle.

b. unity of command principle.

c. scalar chain principle.

d. division of work principle.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Scalar chain principle states that there should be clear chain of command and communication.

Q.14. Fayol suggested fourteen principle of management. One of them states that there should be no discrimination against anyone on account of sex, religion, language, caste, belief or nationality, etc. The principle we are talking about is

a. the principle of esprit de corps.

b. the principle of scalar chain.

c. the principle of division of work.

d. the principle of equity.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The principle we are talking about is equity.

Q.15. Concentration of decision-making authority among more than one person is known as

a. esprit de corps.

b. division of work.

c. decentralisation.

d. centralisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Concentration of decision-making authority among more that one person is known as decentralisation.

Q.16. One of the Fayol's principles states that workers should be encouraged to develop and carry out their plans for improvements. The principle that is related to above statement is

a. the principle of division of work.

b. the principle of discipline.

c. the principle of esprit de corps.

d. the principle of initiative.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of initiative recommends that workers should be encouraged to develop new ideas and suggestions for the betterment of the organisation.

Q.17. One of the management principles suggested by Fayol states for the need of unity among employees is the

a. the principle of esprit de corps.

b. the principle of unity of command.

c. the principle of unity of direction.

d. the principle of scalar chain.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Esprit de corps states that unity is strength.

Q.18. Division of work means

a. one type of work is done by one person only.

b. workers doing different jobs simultaneously.

c. workers working on holidays also.

d. workers working as part time.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Division of work means one type of work done by one person only.

Q.19. F W Taylor was a

a. social scientist.

b. mechanical engineer.

c. marketing manager.

d. production manager.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: F W Taylor was a mechanical engineer.

Q.20. Principles of management are designed and formulated to

a. maintain good relation with the creditors.

b. avoid the loss due to trial and error approach.

c. employ human resource in the organisation.

d. provide training to the new employees.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Principles of management are designed and formulated to avoid the loss due to trial and error approach.

Q.21. Due to Taylor's contribution to management, he was also called

a. father of marketing management.

b. father of scientific management.

c. father of modern management.

d. father of human resource management.

Answer:

b

Explanation: Taylor emerged as the father of scientific management due to his contributions to the field of management.

Q.22. Mr. Sunil is working in a factory as an accountant. He is also working as a computer operator. The Fayol’s management principle that is being violated is

a. the principle of unity of direction.

b. the principle of discipline.

c. the principle of division of work.

d. the principle of centralization.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The principle of division of work is being violated.

Q.23. Mr. Anil is a chief executive officer in an enterprise, however he takes each and every decision regarding the organisation. This is an example of

a. decentralisation.

b. division or work.

c. unity of direction.

d. centralisation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The authority is centralized in the hands of Mr. Anil.

Q.24. Sometimes the official scalar chain is compromised to communicate for urgent matters. This is done through

a. creditors of the enterprise.

b. gang plank.

c. investors of the organisation.

d. chief executive of the organisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Sometimes the official scalar chain is compromised to communicate for urgent matters. This is done through gang plank.

Q.25. Fayol’s principles of unity of command means

a. that a person should be accountable to only one boss.

b. that the chain of command is to be followed.

c. subordinate should receive orders from only one superior.

d. there should be proper obedience and conduct in relation to others.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Fayol’s principles of unity of command means subordinate should receive orders from only one superior.

Q.26. Mr. Dinesh is a sales executive in a Limited company and reports to sales manager. These days production manager is often giving instructions to him, which is confusing him. Fayol's principle, which is being violated here, is

a. the principle of equality.

b. the principle of unity of command.

c. the principle of order.

d. the principle of unity of direction.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of unity of command is being violated in the above case.

Q.27. Taylor suggested techniques of management. One of them states that there should be rest periods after regular time intervals to maintain/increase the efficiency of the workers. This is known as

a. motion study.

b. time study.

c. fatigue study.

d. method study.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Fatigue study stresses the need of rest times.

Q.28. Mr. Anil is a production manager in a shipping company. He has appointed eight foremen for the production activities, four for planning the work before execution and four for the execution of work according to the standards set. The technique of management, which has been followed here, is

a. work study.

b. method study.

c. functional foremanship.

d. differential pried rate plan.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Mr. Anil has followed the management technique of functional foremanship in this case.

Q.29. Mr. Rajan is an associate in a limited company. He is subordinate to production manager but marketing manager also gives him orders and instructions along with his superior. The Fayol’s principle that is being violated here is

a. discipline.

b. unity or direction.

c. division of work.

d. unity of command.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of unity of command is being violated in this case.

Q.30. The employees of an organisation should be paid fair wages, which should give them at least a reasonable standard of living. At the same time it should be within the paying capacity of the company. Fayol's principle, which confirms the above statement is

a. scalar chain.

b. unity of command.

c. remuneration of personnel.

d. esprit de corps.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Fayol's principle that confirms the above statement is remuneration of personnel.

Q.31. F W Taylor's objective of suggesting functional foremanship was

a. to increase the workforce in the organisation.

b. to provide training to the employees.

c. to apply specialisation to each job.

d. to improve the equity among employees.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Taylor suggested functional foremanship to apply specialisation.

Q.32. Principle of scientific management are beneficial to businessmen because

a. they increase the remuneration of employees.

b. they reduce cost of production.

c. they help in providing training to employees.

d. they improve the credit limit from suppliers.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: With the help of scientific management, businessmen are able to reduce the cost of production by scientific planning the activities related to production.

Q.33. One of the techniques of scientific management violates the unity of command. That technique is

a. scientific task setting.

b. functional foremanship.

c. work study.

d. standardisation and simplification of work.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Functional foremanship breaches unity of command suggested by Fayol.

Q.34. There should be one manager and one plan for a group of activities having same objectives. Fayol's principle that confirms the above statement is

a. unity of command.

b. unity of direction.

c. division of work.

d. equity.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Fayol's principle that confirms the given statement is related to unity of direction.

Q.35. Principles of management are designed to increase

a. the number of managers in the organisation.

b. the number of workers in the organisation.

c. the number of departments in the organisation.

d. the efficiency of the organisation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The principles of management are designed to increase the efficiency of the organisation.

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-2-Principles of Management SET-2

Q.36. Shop disciplinarian is a part of

a. functional foremanship.

b. work study.

c. method study.

d. fatigue study.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Shop disciplinarian is a part of functional foremanship. It is a technique of scientific management suggested by Taylor.

Q.37. Mr. Mukesh is a managing director in an organisation. He has transferred some of his authority to his subordinates so that they are able to fulfill their obligations efficiently and in the prescribed time limit. This is an example of

a. centralisation.

b. division of work.

c. unity of direction.

d. decentralisation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: This is an example of decentralisation of authority.

Q.38. Taylor's technique of management in which he separated planning and execution, is called

a. motion study.

b. time study.

c. functional foremanship.

d. differential piece-rate plan.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Under functional foremanship, planning and execution are separated from each other.

Q.39. One of the Fayol's principles states that interest of the organisation is bigger than the interest of an individual employee. The principle concerned is

a. unity of command.

b. discipline.

c. scalar chain.

d. subordination of individual interest to general interest.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The principle confirming the above statement is subordination of individual interest to general interest.

Q.40. Principles of scientific management directly benefit the workers of the organisation by

a. maintaining industrial peace.

b. increasing the market of the business.

c. higher remuneration and better working conditions.

d. lowering cost of production.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Workers are directly benefited by higher remuneration and better working conditions whereas other three options directly benefit the employer.

Q.41. Work-study is a part of

a. Fayol's principles of management.

b. Taylor’s principles of scientific management.

c. Taylor’s techniques of scientific management.

d. Taylor’s functional foremanship.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Work-study is a part of Taylor’s eight techniques of scientific management.

Q.42. Ms. Maya is an accountant in a Public company. She however doesn’t know whom to approach for the instructions and orders. The Fayol’s principle that is missing here is

a. scalar chain.

b. order.

c. decentralisation.

d. discipline.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of scalar chain is missing in this organisation because there is no clear information about chain of command and communication.

Q.43. Standardisation makes the work

a. complicated.

b. interesting.

c. monotonous.

d. time consuming.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Standardisation makes the work monotonous.

Q.44. Fayol's principle of centralisation and decentralisation states that

a. decentralisation is related to supervisors of the organisation.

b. centralisation is necessary to deal with outsiders.

c. scalar chain should be followed.

d. there should be a proper balance between centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of centralisation and decentralisation confirms that there should be a proper balance between centralisation and decentralisation.

Q.45. In functional foremanship responsibility of inspector is to see that the work done confirms the standards of quality laid down by the planning department. Thus the function of management that the inspector implements, is

a. staffing.

b. controlling.

c. organising.

d. planning.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Functions performed by inspector in functional foremanship are functions related to controlling.

Q.46. In functional foremanship one foreman ensures that machines and tools are kept in perfect condition. This foreman is called

a. Repair boss.

b. Speed boss.

c. Route clerk.

d. Inspector.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The foreman who ensures that machines and tools are kept in perfect condition is called repair boss.

Q.47. Principles of scientific management are directly beneficial to the society because they

a. help in settling claims of the business.

b. improve working conditions.

c. improve standard of living of the people.

d. they help in reducing cost and increasing profit.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Principles of scientific management improve standard of living of the people and help in economic progress of the community by better utilisation of national resources.

Q.48. The objective of motion study is to

a. determine the best way of doing a job.

b. eliminate equipment that obstruct movement.

c. tell workers how to move from one task to another.

d. determine the movements of machines.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The objective of motion study is to tell workers how to move from one task to another.

Q.49. The objective of time study, as suggested by Taylor, is

a. to reduce workforce.

b. to increase manpower in the enterprise.

c. to set standard time for each operation.

d. to increase working conditions of the employees.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The objective of time study is to set standard time for each operation.

Q.50. In functional foremanship, Taylor suggested to appoint

a. 4 foremen.

b. 6 foremen.

c. 8 foremen.

d. 12 foremen.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Taylor suggested appointment of 8 foremen in his functional foremanship.

Q.51. Mr. Sharma is a chief executive officer in a large organisation. He takes all the decisions of the organisation by himself. The principle that Mr. Sharma should follow is

a. scalar chain.

b. order.

c. centralisation and decentralisation.

d. division of work.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Mr. Sharma should follow the rule of centralisation and decentralisation suggested by Hanry Fayol.

Q.52. Taylor suggested 8 foremen to be appointed in functional foremanship as

a. 4 in office for planning and 4 in the shop for the execution.

b. 2 in production department and 6 in purchase department.

c. 3 in office for planning and 5 in the shop for the execution.

d. all 8 in the production.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Taylor suggested 8 foremen to be appointed in functional foremanship as 4 in office for planning and 4 in the shop for the execution.

Q.53. Speed boss is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Speed boss comes under execution part of functional foremanship.

Q.54. Inspector is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Inspector comes under executive part of functional foremanship.

Q.56. One of the Fayol's principles of management states that there should be obedience, proper conduct in relation to others, respect of authority and complying with the rules and regulations of the organisation. This is the principle of

a. unity of command.

b. discipline.

c. order.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The above statement is related to the principle of discipline.

Q.57. Mr. Sumit is working in a private company. On the floor he is working, documents and furniture are placed in a way that makes it difficult to work and locate things necessary for work. Fayol's principle that is missing at Mr. Sumit’s office is

a. principle of esprit de corps.

b. principle of order.

c. principle of equity.

d. principle of unity of direction.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Fayol's principle of order is missing at Mr. Sumit’s workplace.

Q.58. Execution part of functional foremanship includes

a. gang boss, speed boss, repair boss and inspector.

b. route clerk, shop disciplinarian, gang boss and inspector.

c. time and cost clerk, gang boss, speed boss and inspector.

d. route clerk, speed boss, gang boss and repair boss.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Execution part of functional foremanship includes gang boss, speed boss, repair boss and inspector.

Q.59. Taylor advocated a detailed scientific study of each job to determine the best way of doing it. He suggested this point in his

a. time study.

b. fatigue study.

c. standardisation and simplification of work.

d. motion study.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Motion study suggests close observation of the movements of a worker’s body or a machine involved in performing a job in order to find the wasteful motions and remove them.

Q.60. Planning and execution of work are separated in

a. work study.

b. functional foremanship.

c. time and motion study.

d. harmony, not discord.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Functional foremanship separated planning and execution in the workplace.

Q.61. The technique of management that includes Routing, Scheduling, Dispatching and Follow-up is called

a. scientific task setting.

b. functional foremanship.

c. work study.

d. standardisation and simplification or work.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Scientific task setting includes Routing, Scheduling, Dispatching and Follow-up

Q.62. Planning part of functional foremanship includes

a. route clerk, time and cost clerk, instruction card clerk and inspector.

b. shop disciplinarian, route clerk, inspector and gang boss.

c. route clerk, time and cost clerk, instruction card clerk and shop disciplinarian.

d. speed boss, inspector, repair boss and route clerk.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Planning part of functional foremanship includes route clerk, time and cost clerk, instruction card clerk and shop disciplinarian.

Q.63. The employees of an organisation should be treated with fairness, kindness and justice. Fayol's principle that confirms the above statement is

a. initiative.

b. equity.

c. scalar chain.

d. order.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: According the principle of equity, the employees of the organisation should be treated with fairness, kindness and justice.

Q.64. In functional foremanship the clerk responsible for enforcing rules, regulations and to maintain discipline among workers is called

a. gang boss.

b. route clerk.

c. inspector.

d. shop disciplinarian.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In functional foremanship the clerk responsible for enforcing rules and regulations and maintain discipline among workers is called shop disciplinarian.

Q.65. Functional foremanship means

a. scheduling and dispatching.

b. fatigue and method study.

c. separation of planning and execution of work.

d. time and motion study.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Functional foremanship means separation of planning and execution of work.

Q.66. One foreman in functional foremanship ensures that all standards established for care and maintenance of machines and their accessories are rigidly maintained. This foreman is called

a. gang boss.

b. repair boss.

c. inspector.

d. speed boss.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Repair boss performs the above function.

Q.67. One of the techniques of management by F W Taylor aims to maximise efficiency in the use of materials, machinery, manpower and capital by improving work methods. This technique is called

a. fatigue study.

b. motion study.

c. time study.

d. method study.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Method study aims at improving the methods of production.

Q.68. Scheduling is

a. a stage in time study.

b. a part of method study.

c. a part of scientific task setting.

d. a part of functional foremanship.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Scheduling is a part of scientific task setting which is a technique of scientific management suggested by Taylor.

Q.69. The technique of scientific task setting is a part of

a. Taylor's techniques of scientific management.

b. Fayol's principles of management.

c. Tailors principles of management.

d. Taylor's functional foremanship.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Scientific task setting is one of the techniques of scientific management suggested by F W Taylor.

Q.70. Repair boss is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Repair boss comes under executive part of functional foremanship.

Q.71. Taylor suggested time study, motion study, method study and fatigue study. These four study are collectively called

a. work-study.

b. standardisation.

c. scientific task setting.

d. functional foremanship.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: These four techniques are collectively called work-study.

Q.72. Scheduling means

a. study of the methods of production.

b. fatigue study.

c. stability of tenure of the personnel.

d. timetable for each piece of work at the right time.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Scheduling means preparation of timetable of operations to ensure completion of each piece of work at the right time.

Q.73. Taylor's principle of management that says workers should be selected and trained in accordance with the requirements of the job to be entrusted to them is

a. equal division of work and responsibility between management and workers.

b. scientific selection, training and development or workers.

c. science, not rule of thumb.

d. harmony not discord.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Scientific selection, training and development of workers confirm the above statement.

Q.74. Taylor's functional foremanship violates one principle of management suggested by Fayol. That principle is

a. the principle of division of labour.

b. the principle of equity.

c. the principle of unity of direction.

d. the principle of unity of command.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Functional foremanship violated unity of command suggested by Fayol.

Q.75. Work study is a collective name of

a. fatigue study and method study.

b. time and motion study.

c. time, motion method and fatigue study.

d. scientific take setting and functional foremanship.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Time study, motion study, method study and fatigue study are collectively called work- study.

Q.76. Scheduling and dispatching is a part of

a. standardisation of and simplification of work.

b. scientific task setting.

c. work study.

d. functional foremanship.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Scheduling and Dispatching is a part of scientific task setting.

Q.77. Routing is a part of

a. Fayol's principles of management.

b. the technique of method study by Taylor.

c. the technique of work study by Taylor.

d. scientific task setting by Taylor.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Routing is an activity related to the technique of scientific task setting suggested by Taylor.

Q.78. Routing means

a. analysing the method of production.

b. laying down the route or path to be followed by each piece of raw material before converting into final products.

c. studying the time taken for production.

d. analysing the fatigue patter and break intervals.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Routing means laying down the route or path to be followed by each piece of raw material before converting into final products.

Q.79. The objective of differential piece-rate plan is

a. to increase the number of workers in the organisation.

b. to increase the efficiency of the workers.

c. to increase the working hours of the employees.

d. to attract more customers.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The objective of differential piece-rate plan is to increase the efficiency of the workers.

Q.80. Route clerk is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Route clerk comes under planning part of functional foremanship.

Q.81. Dispatching and follow-up is a part of

a. Fayol's principles of management.

b. the technique of method study by Taylor.

c. the technique of work study by Taylor.

d. scientific task setting by Taylor.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Dispatching and follow-up is an activity related to the technique of scientific task setting suggested by Taylor.

Q.82. In functional foremanship the clerk dealing with unauthorized absence from duty, insubordination and violation of rules is called

a. gang boss.

b. route clerk.

c. inspector.

d. shop disciplinarian.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In functional foremanship the clerk dealing with unauthorized absence from duty, insubordination and violation of rules is called shop disciplinarian.

Q.83. Scheduling is a part of

a. Fayol's principles of management.

b. the technique of method study by Taylor.

c. the technique of work study by Taylor.

d. scientific task setting by Taylor.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Scheduling is an activity related to the technique of scientific task setting suggested by Taylor.

Q.84. Gang boss is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Gang boss comes under executive part of functional foremanship.

Q.85. Shop disciplinarian is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Shop disciplinarian comes under planning part of functional foremanship.

Q.86. Purpose of time study is to

a. remove wastage of time.

b. determine fair day’s work.

c. give timely assistance.

d. make workers punctual.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Purpose of time study is to remove wastage of time.

Q.87. Division of labour improves

a. number of workers in the organisation.

b. quality of goods and services.

c. the number of investors in the organisation.

d. working conditions of the employees.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Division of labour improves quality of goods and services as the repetitive work makes them perfect.

Q.88. Differential piece-rate system increases

a. working hours of the organisation.

b. job security of inefficient employee.

c. earnings of efficient employee.

d. number of foremen.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Differential piece-rate system increases earnings of efficient employee.

Q.89. Time and cost clerk is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Time and cost clerk comes under planning part of functional foremanship.

Q.90. In functional foremanship checking that all machines and tools are in perfect condition is performed by

a. route clerk.

b. repair boss.

c. speed boss.

d. inspector.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Repair boss performs the above function.

Q.91. Instruction card clerk is a part of

a. executive part of functional foremanship.

b. differential piece-rate plan.

c. planning part of functional foremanship.

d. centralisation and decentralisation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Instruction card clerk comes under planning part of functional foremanship.

Q.92. In an organisation there are two employees, one of them is getting salary, which is not supporting him a reasonable standard of living while another employee for the same work is getting a salary, which is not affordable for the organisation. The principle of management, which is being violated here is

a. equity and initiative.

b. remuneration of personnel and equity.

c. order and scalar chain.

d. equity and esprit de corps.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: As per the principle of equity employees should be paid similar remuneration for similar kind of job and as per the principle of remuneration of personnel the salary of an employee should be affordable to the organisation and on the other hand provide a reasonable standard of living to the employee.

Q.93. Harmony, not discord is

a. one of Taylor's techniques of management.

b. a part of standardisation and simplification of work.

c. one of Fayol's principles of management.

d. one of Taylor's principles of management.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Harmony, not discord is one of the Taylor's principles of management.

Q.94. Harmony, not discord means

a. harmony between investors of the organisation.

b. harmony among the creditors and customers of the organisation.

c. harmony between management and workers.

d. harmony between purchase and production department.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Harmony, not discord means harmony between management and workers.

Q.95. There are twenty employees in the production department, ten are instructed to increase production by 50% and others are instructed to increase production by 100%. Fayol's principle that is being violated here is

a. unity of command.

b. esprit de corps.

c. unity of direction.

d. authority and responsibility.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The principle of unity of direction states that all the members of a team should be working on only one goal or target at a time and all of them should be working towards that goal only.

Q.96. In functional foremanship the foreman responsible for checking whether the work done confirms to the standards of quality that is laid down by the planning department is called

a. shop disciplinarian.

b. inspector.

c. speed boss.

d. repair boss.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: It is the responsibility of inspector to see that the work done is in line with the standards set.

Q.97. In functional foremanship the foreman framing the timetable for doing various jobs and maintaining the records of the cost of work is called

a. time and cost clerk.

b. shop disciplinarian.

c. speed boss.

d. inspector.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Time and cost clerk frames the timetable for doing various jobs and maintaining the records of the cost of work.

Q.98. In functional foremanship the foreman responsible for ensuring that the work is done within the time limits set is called

a. time and cost clerk.

b. gang boss.

c. repair boss.

d. speed boss.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Speed boss ensures that the work is done in time limits.

Q.99. In functional foremanship, the foreman who is responsible for all preliminary work before the actual operation and assembling tools, equipments and facilities in the plant is called

a. route clerk.

b. inspector.

c. gang boss.

d. shop disciplinarian.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: In functional foremanship, the foreman who is responsible for all preliminary work before the actual operation and assembling tools, equipments and facilities in the plant is called gang boss.

Q.100. Taylor suggested that work should be scientifically planned and the workers should not be left to learn by themselves. The principle of scientific management discussed here is the principle of

a. science, not the rule of thumb.

b. harmony, not discord.

c. cooperation, not individualism.

d. development of every person to the greatest efficiency.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Science not rule of thumb says that proper plan should be prepared to perform each and every task scientifically.

Business Studies - MCQ on Principles of Management

Practice Questions for CUET Business Studies chapter-2-Principles of Management SET-3

Q.1. There are___ schools of thought that have outlined the principles of management.

5

6

7

8

Answer:

Exp: There are 6 schools of thoughts.

Q.2. Which of the following theory is a Human Relation Approach

Classical Management Theory

Neo-Classical Theory

Modern Management

None of these

Answer:

Exp: Neo Classical Theory is a Human Relation Approach.

Q.3. Which of the following theory is a Behavioural Science Approach

Classical Management Theory

Neo-Classical Theory

Modern Management

Organisational Humanism

Answer:

Organisational Humanism is Behavioural Science Approach.

Q.4. When were the first known ideas of management recorded

1200-1500 AD

100-500 AD

200-500 BC

3000-4000 BC

Answer:

The first known management ideas idea of management recorded in 3000-4000 BC.

Q.5. Which of the following is not a feature of Management Principles

Relativity

Rigid

Dynamic

Universal

Answer:

Principles of management are flexible.

Q.6. Which of the following is a principle given by FW Taylor

Division of Labour

Separation Of Planning and Operational Work

Discipline

Unity Of Command

Answer:

Exp: Seperation Of Planning and Operational Work is a scientific principle.

Q.7. Which of the following is not a principle given by Henry Fayol

Division of Labour

Discipline

Unity Of Command

Separation Of Planning and Operational Work

Answer:

Exp: Seperation Of Planning and Operational Work is a scientific principle given by FW Taylor.

Q.8. What is the full name of FW Taylor

Francis Wincent Taylor

Fredrick Winslow Taylor

Frank Winster Taylor

Frails Winchester Taylor

Answer:

Exp: Fredrick Winslow Taylor founded Scientific Management Movement.

Q.9. Esperit De Corpse means:

Control

Team Spirit

Creativity

None of these.

Answer:

Exp: Esperit De Corpse means Team Spirit

Q.10. What does BPO stand for

Business Process Outsourcing

Bill Processing Offer

Business Paper Offer

None of these

Answer:

Exp: BPO stands for Business Process Outsourcing.

Q.11. Shri Mahila Graha Udhyog is associated with:

Parle

Britannia

Lijjat Papad

HLL

Answer:

Exp: Shri Mahila Graha Udhyog is associated with lijjat Papad.

Q.12. How many members are there in Shri Mahila Graha Udhyog

Over 30000

Over 40000

Over 50000

Over 60000

Answer:

Exp: There are 40000 members in Shri Mahila Graha Udhyog.

Q.13. Time study refers to:

Time is taken to define a job

Time is taken to set objectives

Time is taken to perform a well-defined job.

None of these.

Answer:

Exp: Time study determines the time taken to perform a well defined job.

Q.14. How many principles were given by Henry Fayol

12

13

14

15

Answer:

Henry Fayol gave 14 principles of Management.

Q.15. If a worker gets order from two bosses it is the violation of

Unity of Direction

Unity of command

Discipline

Scaler Chain

Answer:

If an employee gets order from two bosses he will be confused to perform the task.

Q.16. Motion Study refers to

Study of time taken to perform a task

Study of movements

Piece Wage system

Study of the performance of workers.

Answer:

Motion Study refers to the study of movements like lifting, putting objects, sitting etc.

Q.17. The standard output per worker per day is 10 units. If a worker make standard or more units will get Rs 60 per units else gets Rs 35 per unit. A worker produces 12 units find the amount to be paid.

720

700

420

500

Answer:

Exp: 12 units x Rs. 60 per unit = Rs. 720

Q.18. Science not a rule of thumb was given by:

FW Taylor

Henry Fayol

Abraham Maslow

None of these

Answer:

FW Taylor was the founder of Scientific Management Movement.

Q.19. Which of the following city has been developed by BHEL

Bilaspur

Udaypur

Ranipur

Rampur

Answer:

BHEL developed Ranipur inHardwar.

Q.20. KPO stands for

Knowledge Process Outsourcing

Knowledge Price Order

Known Paper Outley

None of these

Answer:

KPO stands for Knowledge Process Outsourcing.