MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) All chapters

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Informative Practices (IP)
  • Chapter
    MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) All chapters
  • Chapter Name
    Mixed questions on IP
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) 

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET Information practice (IP). This page consists of Mixed questions on IP from all the chapters for final revision. All the important concepts of Mixed questions on IP for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Do solve chapter-wise MCQ questions for CUET Computer Science and CUET IP prepared by experts. 

MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Mixed questions on IP Set-A

Informatics Practices - MCQ on Objective Questions

Class XII

1. A free software is

a. used under license.

b. payable.

c. freely used, modified and redistributed.

d. specific to a particular software distribution.

Answer:

(c) freely used, modified and redistributed.

Explanation: A free software means it can be freely used, changed, copied and distributed by all.

Q.2. Open Source software is

a. same as free software.

b. same as FOSS.

c. chargeable.

d. same as FLOSS.

Answer:

(c) chargeable.

Explanation: An open source software can be freely used however it does not have to be free of charge. Open source software may receive payments for enhancements in the software.

Q.3. FLOSS refers to

a. Free Language Open Source Software.

b. Free Libre and Open Source Software.

c. Free Linguistic Open Source Software.

d. Free Libre Open Software Source.

Answer:

(b) Free Libre and Open Source Software.

Explanation: FLOSS refers to Free Libre and Open Source Software or to Free Livre and Open Source Software.

Q.4. GNU is a

a. free software.

b. open source software.

c. free and/or open Source Software.

d. free as well as open Source Software.

Answer:

(d) free as well as Open Source Software.

Explanation: GNU refers to GNU’s Not Unix. It belongs to the free as well as open source category.

Q.5. In a Proprietary Software

a. modification is allowed.

b. source code is available.

c. neither modification is allowed nor source is available.

d. modification is allowed and source code is available.

Answer:

(c) neither modification is allowed nor source is available.

Explanation: A freeware allows copying and distribution but not modification. Also, the source code is kept as secret.

Q.6. Shareware is

a. used free of cost forever.

b. “try before you buy ”software.

c. available with the source code.

d. modified easily.

Answer:

(b) “try before you buy” software.

Explanation: A shareware is basically a “Try before you buy” software. It is not the same as Free and Open Source Software because neither the source code is available nor the medications are allowed.

Q.7. The e-mail client Thunderbird is used in

a. Freeware.

b. Internet Explorer.

c. Mozilla.

d. Linux.

Answer:

(c) Mozilla.

Explanation: Mozilla is a popular, free and open source web browser. It’s web browser is called Firefox and its email client is known as Thunderbird.

Q.8. Apache Server is a web server component of

a. LAM.

b. LAMP.

c. MALP.

d. LAMB.

Answer:

(b) LAMP.

Explanation: Apache Server is a web server component of the web server set of programs- LAMP(Linux, Apache, MySQL and PHP)

Q.9. Pango creates software for

a. those who speak English.

b. those who speak Hindi.

c. those who speak underrepresented languages.

d. those who speak widely spoken languages.

Answer:

(c) those who speak underrepresented languages.

Explanation: Pango aids those who speak underrepresented languages by creating software that can render nearly every language in the world electronically.

Q.10. Python is a/an

a. operating system.

b. structured programming language.

c. low- level programming language.

d. interpreted, interactive programming language.

Answer:

(d) interpreted, interactive programming language.

Explanation: Is an interpreted, interactive, object-oriented, high-level programming language.

Q.11. ODF stands for

a. Open Document Format.

b. Open Documentation Form.

c. Open Documentation Formation.

d. Open Document Formation.

Answer:

(a) Open Document Format.

Explanation: ODF stands for Open Document Format.

Q.12. Open Document Format represents:

a. a formatted file.

b. electronic documents.

c. video.

d. audio.

Answer:

(b) electronic documents.

Explanation: Open Document Format is an XML-based file format for representing electronic documents such as spreadsheets, drawing, presentations etc.

Q.13. Ogg Vorbis is

a) a lossy audio format specification.

b) the name of a hardware.

c) lossless compression format.

d) an XML-based file format.

Answer:

(a) a lossy audio format specification.

Explanation: Ogg Vorbis produces an audio format specification and software implementation (codec) for lossy audio compression.

Q.14. A language used for web

a. Fortran.

b. COBOL.

c. PASCAL.

d. HTML.

Answer:

(d) HTML.

Explanation: Hyper Text Markup Language (HTML) is the standard language for the web. It can be read on any platform.

Q.15. Lossy formats

a. help in data expansion.

b. increase the quality of the data.

c. compress data and reduce data storage.

d. increase data storage.

Answer:

(c) Compress data and reduce data storage.

Explanation: Lossy formats compress data in a way that reduces data storage as well as quality.

Q.16. Lossless formats:

a. compress data storage and maintain quality.

b. compress data storage but do not maintain quality.

c. do not compress data.

d. do not maintain quality.

Answer:

(a) compress data storage and maintain quality.

Explanation: Lossless formats compress data so as not to loose data information to maintain quality.

Q.17. ODE file extension is

a. .odf.

b. .oda.

c. .odp.

d. .odc.

Answer:

(c) .odp.

Explanation: .odp is an extension used for electronic presentation files. E.g., presentation.odp.

Q.18. ASCII code is a

a. 8-bit code.

b. 7-bit code.

c. 6-bit code.

d. 9-bit code.

Answer:

(b) 7-bit code.

Explanation: ASCII code is a 7-bit code. It has 27=128 possible code groups.

Q.19. ISCII code is a

a. 8-bit code.

b. 7-bit code.

c. 6-bit code.

d. 9-bit code.

Answer:

(a) 8-bit code.

Explanation: ISCII code is a 8-bit code.

Q.20. For every character Unicode provides a unique

a. code.

b. symbol.

c. number.

d. standard.

Answer:

(c) number.

Explanation: Unicode provides a unique number for every character, no matter what the platform, no matter what the program, no matter what the language.

Q.21. Set of displayable text characters in a font is known as

a. specification.

b. glyphs.

c. protocols.

d. configuration.

Answer:

(b) glyphs.

Explanation: A font refers to a set of displayable text characters known as glyphs, with a specific style and size.

Q.22. Unicode 3.0 represents

a. 54,276 characters.

b. 54,273 characters.

c. 49,194 characters.

d. 49,149 characters.

Answer:

(c) 49,194 characters.

Explanation: Unicode 3.0 represents 49,194 characters.

Q.23. Unicode 3.1 represents

a. 94,140 characters.

b. 94,150 characters.

c. 94,145 characters.

d. 94,142 characters.

Answer:

(a) 94,140 characters.

Explanation: Unicode 3.1 represents 94,140 characters.

Q.24. Phonetic Text Entry is also known as

a. translation.

b. transcription.

c. transcription.

d. transliteration.

Answer:

(d) transliteration.

Explanation: The phonetic text entry for a specific language is also known as transliteration.

Q.25. Verdana is an example of

a. dynamic font.

b. ASCII.

c. static font.

d. ISCII.

Answer:

(c) static font.

Explanation: In static font, characters are designed, then cut or digitized and finally used in a printing process. For example, Verdana, Courier etc.

Q.26. Handwritten alphabets, calligraphic letters etc are an example of

a. dynamic fonts.

b. static fonts.

c. ASCII.

d. ISCII.

Answer:

(a) dynamic fonts.

Explanation: Handwritten alphabets, calligraphic letters etc are an example of dynamic fonts because of individual variations.

Q.27. True Type Font is a/an

a. 7-bit font.

b. 6-bit font.

c. 8-bit font.

d. 9-bit font.

Answer:

(c) 8-bit font.

Explanation: True Type fonts are normally 8-bit fonts.

Q.28. Open Type fonts are:

a. 26-bit fonts.

b. 25-bit fonts.

c. 15-bit fonts.

d. 16-bit fonts.

Answer:

(d) 16-bit fonts.

Explanation: Open Type fonts are 16-bit fonts.

Q.29. An example of proprietary standard is

a. RM(Real Media).

b. HTML.

c. PNG.

d. JPEG.

Answer:

(a) RM.

Explanation: A proprietary standard is the one for which users have to buy license to use them.

Q.30. An example of open standard is

a. PNG.

b. AIFF(Apple Macintosh’s).

c. WMA(Microsoft’s).

d. RM(Real Media).

Answer:

(a) PNG.

Explanation: An open standard is a standard that is publicly and freely available without any restrictions. For example, PNG (Portable Network Graphics).

CUET Information practice (IP) Mixed questions on IP Set-B

Q.31. ODE file extension for graphics file is

a. .ody.

b. .odg.

c. .odl.

d. .odc.

Answer:

(b) .odg.

Explanation: .odg is an ODE file extension used for graphics file.

Q.32. The codename for Mozilla is

a. Thunderbird.

b. Seamonkey.

c. Firemonkey.

d. Carnino.

Answer:

(b) Seamonkey.

Explanation: Mozilla is also known as Mozilla Suite and it has a codename as Seamonkey.

Q.33. The web browser that Mozilla uses for MAC OSX is known as

a. LAMP.

b. W3C.

c. Firefox.

d. Carnino.

Answer:

(d) Carnino.

Explanation: Mozilla uses Carnino as the web browser for MAC OSX.

Q.34. Open source scripting language for web development is:

a. MySQL.

b. HTML.

c. PHP.

d. Tomcat.

Answer:

(c) PHP.

Explanation: PHP is an open source scripting language for web development and can be embedded into HTML.

Q.35. The two PNG’s that were created to improve upon and replace GIF and also to optimize the display of images on internet are

a. PNG-6 and PNG-23.

b. PNG-7 and PNG-22.

c. PNG-8 and PNG-24.

d. PNG-8 and PNG-25.

Answer:

(c) PNG-8 and PNG-24.

Explanation: PNG-8 and PNG-24 was created to improve upon and replace GIF and also to optimize the display of images on internet.

Q.36. FLAC stands for

a. Free Lossy Audio Codec.

b. Free Lossless Audio Code.

c. Free Lossy Audio Code.

d. Free Lossless Audio Codec.

Answer:

(d) Free Lossless Audio Codec.

Explanation: Free Lossless Audio Codec (FLAC) is a lossless compression format, that is open.

Q.37. The full form of DVI is

a. Data Independent Format.

b. Device Independent Format.

c. Data Independent Form.

d. Device Independent Form.

Answer:

(b) Device Independent Format.

Explanation: The full form of DVI is Device Independent Format.

Q.38. The coding scheme for Indian scripts is

a. ISCII.

b. Transcription.

c. Ogg Vorbis.

d. ODF.

Answer:

(a) ISCII.

Explanation: ISCII is a coding scheme for representing various writing systems of India.

Q.39. The mapping of keyboard’s keys to character is known as

a. Phonetic Text Entry.

b. Transliteration.

c. Keymap based text entry.

d. Image.

Answer:

(c) Keymap based text entry.

Explanation: Entire arrangement of key mappings of all the characters on a keyboard is known as keymap. When we type text from a keyboard having keymappings of Indian Language Characters, it is known as keymap based text entry.

Q40. FSF is an acronym for

a. Freeware Source Formation.

b. Free Software Foundation.

c. Freeware Software Foundation.

d. Free Software Formation.

Answer:

(b) Free Software Foundation.

Explanation: Free Software Foundation (FSF) is the principal organizational sponsor of the GNU project.

Q.41. To promoting open source software we require

a. OSI.

b. FSF.

c. W3C.

d. FLOSS.

Answer:

(a) OSI.

Explanation: OSI (Open Source Initiative) is dedicated to promoting open source software.

Q.42. The software standards for World Wide Web are created by

a. World Wide Web.

b. W3C.

c. World Web Wide.

d. W4C.

Answer:

(b) W3C.

Explanation: W3C is an acronym for World Wide Web Consortium that creates software standards for world wide web.

Q.43. Indian language keymaps are known as

a. Inscript keymaps.

b. Keymaps.

c. Indian Language Text.

d. Indic Language Keymaps.

Answer:

(a) Inscript keymaps.

Explanation: Indian Language keymaps are known as Inscript keymaps or Indian Script keymaps.

Q.44. The font which is not cross-platform compatible is

a. Open Type Font.

b. Static Font.

c. True Type Font.

d. Dynamic Font.

Answer:

(c) True Type Font

Explanation: True Type Font is not cross-platform compatible which means that different files are needed for platforms like Windows and Mac.

Q.45. Programming language specifically for server side applications and developing dynamic web content is:

a. PHP.

b. Oracle.

c. MySQL.

d. Java.

Answer:

(a) PHP.

Explanation: PHP is a programming language specifically for server side applications and developing dynamic web content.

Q.46. The font configuration can be categorized as

a. True Type Font and Static font.

b. Static font and Open Type Font.

c. Open Type Font and Dynamic font.

d. Static fonts and Dynamic fonts.

Answer:

(d) Static fonts and Dynamic fonts.

Explanation: The font configuration can be categorized as- Static fonts and Dynamic fonts.

Q.47. The font in which the same file will work on Windows and Macintosh is

a. Dynamic Font.

b. Open Type Font.

c. True Type Font.

d. Static Font.

Answer:

(b) Open Type Font.

Explanation: In Open Type Font, the same file will work on Windows and Macintosh.

Q.48. LAMP is an acronym for

a. Linux, Acrobat, MySQL, PHP.

b. Linux, Acrobat, Mozilla, PHP.

c. Linux, Apache, Mozilla, Python.

d. Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP.

Answer:

(d) Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP.

Explanation: LAMP is an acronym for Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP.

Q.49. A free, powerful, object- relational database system is:

a. Mozilla.

b. Tomcat.

c. PostgreSQL.

d. MySQL.

Answer:

(c) PostgreSQL.

Explanation: PostgreSQL is a free, powerful, object- relational database system.

Q.50. PostgreSQL can be downloaded from

a. www.postgresql.co.in.

b. www.postgresql.org.

c. www.postgresql.com.

d. www.mysql.org.

Answer:

(b) www.postgresql.org.

Explanation: PostgreSQL can be downloaded from www.postgresql.org.

Q.51. The official website for Tomcat is

a. www.tomcat.org.

b. http://jakarta.apache/tomcat.

c. http://tomcat.org.

d. http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat.

Answer:

(d) http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat.

Explanation: The official website for Tomcat is http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat.

Q.52. The home page of PHP is:

a. www.php.com.

b. http://www.php.com.

c. www.php.net.

d. htpp://www.php.org.

Answer:

(c) www.php.net.

Explanation: The home page of PHP is ww.php.net.

Q.53. A way to encode information is known as:

a. Format.

b. StarOffice Basic.

c. XML.

d. BSD.

Answer:

(a) Format.

Explanation: Format is a way to encode information.

Q.54. A web browser is also known as

a. HTML.

b. WWW client.

c. WWW server.

d. W3C.

Answer:

(b) WWW client.

Explanation: A WWW client is called a web browser.

Q.55. A web server is also known as

a. World Web Wide.

b. WWW client.

c. WWW server.

d. W3C.

Answer:

(c) WWW server.

Explanation: A WWW server is called a web server.

Q.56. The format in which the data is encoded in such a way that the file is only readable with the original software to create it is

a. proprietary.

b. closed.

c. open.

d. free.

Answer:

(a) proprietary.

Explanation: In a proprietary format the data is encoded in such a way that the file is only readable with the original software to create it.

Q.57. SVG stands for

a. Size Vector Graphics.

b. Scale Vector Graphics.

c. Scalable Vector Graphics.

d. Source Vector Graphics.

Answer:

(c) Scalable Vector Graphics.

Explanation: SVG stands for Scalable Vector Graphics. It is an open format which allows creation of vectorial images.

Q.58. The languages to typset documents and programming language are

a. TeX and HTML.

b. ODF and XML.

c. LaTeX and XML.

d. TeX and LATeX.

Answer:

(d) TeX and LATeX

Explanation: TeX and LaTeX are both language to typset documents and programming language.

Q.59. The acronym for ASCII is

a. American Standardization Code for Information Interchange.

b. America Standard Code for Information Interchange.

c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange.

d. America Standard Code for Interchange of Information.

Answer:

(c) American Standard Code for Information Interchange.

Explanation: The acronym for ASCII is American Standard Code for Information Interchange.

Q.60. The font that will not work with older processors or printers

a. Static Fonts.

b. True Type Font.

c. Open Type Font.

d. Dynamic Font.

Answer:

b. True Type Font

Explanation: The disadvantage of True Type Font is that it will not work with older processors or printers.

Q.61.ods is an extension used for

a. source files.

b. style files.

c. spreadsheet files.

d. sequential files.

Answer:

(c) spreadsheet files.

Explanation: .ods is an extension used for spreadsheet files. E.g., spreadsheetfile.ods.

Q.62. To store and play digital music we use

a. Org Vorbis.

b. FLAC.

c. Ogg Vorbis.

d. DVI.

Answer:

(c) Ogg Vorbis.

Explanation: Ogg Vorbis(OGG) is an audio compression format, used to store and play digital music.

Q.63. The openDocument format can be used on

a. only free software.

b. only open software.

c. only proprietary software.

d. free, open software and proprietary software.

Answer:

(d) free, open software and proprietary software.

Explanation: The openDocument format can be used on different platforms, on free, open software and proprietary software.

Q.64. The compression format for FLAC is

a. lossy.

b. lossless.

c. video.

d. audio.

Answer:

(b) lossless

Explanation: FLAC is a lossless compression format and is completely open.

Q.65. An example of Apple Media format is

a. .mov.

b. .wma.

c. .ppt.

d. .docx.

Answer:

(a) .mov.

Explanation: An Example of Apple Media format is .mov.

Q.66. An example of Microsoft office format is

a. .mov

b. .ppt

c. .wma

d. .wmv

Answer:

(b) .ppt.

Explanation: An Example of Microsoft office format is .ppt.

Q.67. An example of Windows Media format is

a. .doc.

b. .xls.

c. .ppt.

d. .wmv.

Answer:

(d) .wmv.

Explanation: An Example of Windows Media format is .wmv

Q.68. The other name for proprietary standard is

a. open standard.

b. inclusive standard.

c. closed standard.

d. freeware.

Answer:

(c) Closed standard.

Explanation: Proprietary standards are also known as closed standards or exclusive standards.

Q.69. The other name for proprietary standard is

a. exclusive standard.

b. open standard.

c. shareware.

d. inclusive Standard.

Answer:

a. exclusive standard.

Explanation: Proprietary standards are also known as closed standards or exclusive standards.

Q.70. The script that runs at client-end is

a. Servlet.

b. JSP.

c. Applet.

d. Tomcat.

Answer:

(c) Applet.

Explanation: Applet is the script that runs at client-end.

Q.71. The script that runs at server-end is

a. Servlet.

b. JSP.

c. Applet.

d. Tomcat.

Answer:

(a) Servlet.

Explanation: Servlet is the script that runs at server-end in a client-server environment.

Q.72. A Java technology that allows developers to dynamically generate HTML or some other type of web page is

a. JVM.

b. JSP.

c. Tomcat.

d. Applet.

Answer:

(b) JSP.

Explanation: JavaServer Pages or JSP is a Java technology that allows developers to dynamically generate HTML or some other type of web page.

Q.73. PHP is a /an

a. operating system.

b. editor.

c. open source programming language.

d. web browser.

Answer:

(c) open source programming language.

Explanation: PHP is a widely used open- source programming language for server side applications.

Q.74. Arial font is an example of

a. Dynamic Font.

b. Static Font.

c. True Type Font.

d. Open Type Font.

Answer:

(b) Static Font.

Explanation: In static font, every time printing takes place, same character will appear with identical shapes.

Q.75. An example of dynamic font is

a. Verdana.

b. Times New Roman.

c. Grafiti.

d. Bookman Old Style.

Answer:

(c) Grafiti.

Explanation: In dynamic font, the characters are redefined at every instantiation.

Q.76. The technical process of making glyphs visible on a display device is

a. correcting.

b. editing.

c. synchronizing.

d. rendering.

Answer:

(d) rendering.

Explanation: Rendering is the technical process of making glyphs visible on a display device.

Q.77. To represent the shapes that the characters can have when they are rendered is known as

a. font.

b. glyph.

c. TTF.

d. OTF.

Answer:

(b) glyph.

Explanation: A glyph represents the shapes that the characters can have when they are rendered.

Q.78. Transliteration is the other term used for :

a. Phonetic Text Entry.

b. Indian Script Keymaps.

c. Keymap Based Text Entry.

d. Unicode.

Answer:

(a) Phonetic Text Entry

Explanation: Transliteration is also known as Phonetic Text Entry. When words are typed as per their pronunciation in English script and then converted to corresponding language word, it is known as Transliteration.

Q.79. The ability to interact in diverse Indian Languages on electronic systems is referred to as

a. Unicode.

b. ASCII.

c. Indic Language Computing.

d. ISCII.

Answer:

(c) Indic Language Computing

Explanation: Indic Language Computing or Indian Language Computing involves developing software in Indian Scripts/ languages.

Q.80. When we press the key horizontally adjacent to CapsLock on our keyboard, the letter “a” gets typed, is an example of

a. Phonetic Text Entry.

b. Keymap Based Text Entry.

c. Indian Language Computing.

d. Alphanumeric Text Entry.

Answer:

(b) Keymap Based Text Entry.

Explanation: The mapping of a keyboard’s keys to specific characters are known as keymap. When we type text from a keyboard having keymappings of Indian Language Characters, it is known as keymap based text entry.

CUET Information practice (IP) Mixed questions on IP Set-C

Q.81. The Indian Language keymaps are known as

a. Indian Script keymaps.

b. Scripting keymaps.

c. Mapping of keys.

d. Inscript of keys.

Answer:

(a) Indian Script keymaps.

Explanation: The Indian Language keymaps are known as Inscript keymaps or Indian Script keymaps. When we type text from a keyboard having keymappings of Indian Language Characters, it is known as keymap based text entry.

Q.82. Hand-printed capitals is an example of

a. Static Fonts.

b. Dynamic Fonts.

c. True Type Font.

d. Open Type Font.

Answer:

(b) Dynamic Fonts.

Explanation: The handwritten fonts such as hand-printed capitals, handwritten alphabets, calligraphic letters are an example of dynamic fonts because of individual variation.

Q.83. The other name for Mozilla is

a. Thunderbird.

b. Seamonkey.

c. Firefox.

d. Mozilla Application Suite.

Answer:

(d) Mozilla Application Suite.

Explanation: Mozilla is also known as Mozilla Suite or Mozilla Application Suite. It has a codename as Seamonkey. Mozilla’s webbrowser is called firefox and its email client has a name Thunderbird.

Q.84. When a program is executed by CPU, it is called a

a. procedure.

b. structure.

c. process.

d. paradigm.

Answer:

(c) process.

Explanation: When a program is executed by CPU, it is called a process.

Q.85. When a program/process can split itself into two or more simultaneously running tasks, it is known as

a. Structure.

b. Threading.

c. Multithreading.

d. Applet.

Answer:

(b) Threading.

Explanation: When a program/process can split itself into two or more simultaneously running tasks, it is called threading.

Q.86. When a system/software can support multiple users simultaneously, it is known as

a. multiple-user system.

b. multiple-user software.

c. multi-user software.

d. multi-user system.

Answer:

(d) multi-user system.

Explanation: When a system/software can support multiple users simultaneously, it is known as multi-user system.

Q.87. Writer is an example of

a. Pango.

b. Tomcat.

c. OOo Version 1.1.

d. Mozilla.

Answer:

(c) OOo Version 1.1.

Explanation: OpenOffice or OpenOffice.org(OOo) is an office application suite. OOo Version 1.1 includes Writer (word processor), Calc(spreadsheet), Draw(graphics program) etc.

Q.88. The platform for which Python was originally programmed is

a. Amoeba.

b. Windows.

c. Macintosh.

d. Linux.

Answer:

(a) Amoeba.

Explanation: Python was originally programmed for Amoeba platform.

Q.89. The ISCII script applies to

a. Hebrew script.

b. Parsi script.

c. Gurmukhi script.

d. French script.

Answer:

(c) Gurmukhi script.

Explanation: Indian Standard code for Information Interchange(ISCII) standard applies not only to Devanagari script, but also to Gurumukhi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Gujarati, Oriya, Bengali, Assamese and Malayalam.

Q.90. Data can be transported through many different systems without corruption with the help of

a. ISCII.

b. Unicode.

c. ASCII.

d. Alphanumeric code.

Answer:

(b) Unicode.

Explanation: With the help of Unicode data can be transported through many different systems without corruption.

Q.91. The fundamental part of an operating system which is responsible for providing secure access to machine’s hardware and other resource to computer programs is

a. CPU.

b. RAM.

c. Motherboard.

d. Kernel.

Answer:

(d) Kernel.

Explanation: Kernel is the fundamental part of an operating system and is responsible for providing secure access to machine’s hardware and other resource to computer programs.

Q.92. A function for a servlet container is

a. SQL.

b. MySQL.

c. Tomcat.

d. PHP.

Answer:

(c) Tomcat.

Explanation: Tomcat functions as a servlet container developed under the Jakarta Project at the Apache Software Foundation. It implements the servlet and JSP specifications from Sun Microsystems.

Q.93. The standards for which the users have to buy license to use them are

a. open standards.

b. proprietary standards.

c. mixed standard.

d. free standard.

Answer:

(b) proprietary standards.

Explanation: For proprietary standards, users have to buy license to use them.

Q.94. An example of proprietary standard is

a. HTML.

b. OGG.

c. Windows Media Format.

d. ASCII.

Answer:

(c) Windows Media Format.

Explanation: Windows Media Format is a proprietary standard.

Q.95. An open standard format is

a. Apple Media Format.

b. Portable Network Graphics.

c. Windows Media Format.

d. Microsoft Office Format.

Answer:

(b) Portable Network Graphics.

Explanation: Portable Network Graphics(PNG) is an open standard format. They serve as an alternative to GIF format.

Q.96. A picture compression format which is very light and allows to determine the rate of data compression is

a. GIF.

b. Joint Photographic Expert Group.

c. SVG.

d. PNG.

Answer:

(b) Joint Photographic Expert Group.

Explanation: Joint Photographic Expert Group (JPEG) is a picture compression format which is very light and allows determining the rate of data compression.

Q.97. HTML stands for

a. Hyper Text Marking Language.

b. Hyper Text Mark-in Language.

c. Hyper Text Markup Language.

d. Hyper Text Makeup Language.

Answer:

(b) Hyper Text Mark-in Language.

Explanation: HTML stands for Hyper Text Mark-in Language.

Q.98. Open Type Font format is an extension of

a. Static Font format.

b. Dynamic Font format.

c. Glyphs format.

d. True Type Font format.

Answer:

(d) True Type Font.

Explanation: Open Type Font format is an extension of True Type Font format. Open Type fonts are 16-bit fonts.

Q.99. Encoding used to handle large glyph sets in Open Type fonts is

a. ASCII.

b. ISCII.

c. Unicode.

d. Static.

Answer:

(c) Unicode.

Explanation: Open Type fonts can handle large glyph sets using Unicode encoding.

Q.100. A multiuser, multithreaded, SQL relational database server(RDBS) is

a. SQL.

b. MySQL.

c. PHP.

d. Oracle10g.

Answer:

(b) MySQL.

Explanation: MySQL is a multiuser, multithreaded, SQL relational database server (RDBS).