CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Informative Practices (IP)
  • Chapter
    CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 8 Web Application Development
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development. All the important concepts of Chapter 8 Web Application Development for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Do solve chapter-wise MCQ questions for CUET Computer Science and CUET IP prepared by experts. 

MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development Set-A

Informatics Practices - MCQ on Web Application Development

Class XII

Q.1 The acronym URL stands for

a) Unknown Reference Location.

b) Uniform Resource Locator.

c) Unfamiliar Rodent Lounge.

d) Union Resource Locator.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The letters URL stand for Uniform Resource Locator. A URL is like an address and represents a specific Internet resource.

Q.2 The series of numbers representing a Web address are better known as

a) URL.

b) HTTP.

c) URI.

d) IP address.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Web servers locate specific Web pages with Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are written out as a series of numbers.

Q.3 The three parts of a Web site's address are

a) host name, folder name, subfolder name.

b) domain name, sub domain name, machine address.

c) host name, domain name, top-level domain name.

d) top-level domain name, domain name, host name.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: The three parts include the host name, the domain name and the top-level domain name (for example, .com or .org).

Q.4 Server machines use numbered

a) Routers.

b) Ports.

c) Hubs.

d) Clients.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Server machines use numbered ports for each of their services. For example, a server machine running a Web server and an FTP server will use different port numbers for each service.

Q. 5 The term for the security measure that hides the identity of sensitive information sent across Web servers is

a) Distortion.

b) Ciphers.

c) Encryption.

d) Decode.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Web servers use encryption to keep sensitive information secure. To decode encrypted information, a machine must have the proper encryption key.

Q. 6 The term for a machine that contacts a server for information is

a) Client.

b) Master.

c) Host.

d) Slave.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A machine asking for information from a server is a client. Machines can act as both clients and servers, depending on what action they're performing at the time.

Q.7 Internet has been around for a few decades, but the Web was invented in

a) 1992.

b) 1990.

c) 1989.

d) 1991.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Tim Berners-Lee invented the World Wide Web in 1989. The first Web site was for the CERN nuclear research institute.

Q.8 A request send for a PHP page from a client is passed to

a) PHP interpreter.

b) JSP interpreter.

c) Developer.

d) Server Side Include.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A request sent for a PHP page from a client is passed to the PHP interpreter, which processes PHP code and generates a dynamic HTML output.

Q.9 A markup language is

a) numbers that respond to a browser's request for a Web page.

b) a combination of letters and numbers that make up the address displayed on the top of the browser.

c) a computer language that describes how text should be formatted on browser.

d) a language that marks unformatted text.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: A markup language is a specific language standard that allows browser to know, how to display a set of text, images and animation, whether or not a paragraph needs to be centered or right-aligned, where to place a certain photo and so on. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) is the most commonly used type of markup language for Web pages.

Q. 10 A Web browser

a) requests, interprets and displays Web pages.

b) works as a tool to design Web pages.

c) delivers Web pages.

d) runs gateway programs.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A Web browser is a computer program (also known as a software application) that knows how to communicate with a Web server on the Internet and request a Web page. It is also able to interpret the markup language in order to properly display a Web page on a computer screen.

Q. 11 A Web server is

a) a special code that tells a browser how to display text.

b) a software that responds to a browser's request.

c) human that keeps up with Web surfer’s constant demands by manually sending Web sites back to browsers.

d) WWW client that navigates through web.

Answer:

b) Explanation: A Web server is a piece of software that responds to a browsers request for a certain page and delivers the appropriate information.

Q.12 Commonly used program to create Web pages is

a) Notepad.

b) Power point.

c) Adobe Reader.

d) Paint.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Some computer programs, like Notepad, have the ability to create Web pages.

Q. 13 Browser developed from Mozilla is

a) Internet Explorer.

b) Firefox.

c) Safari.

d) Lynx.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation:Mozilla Firefox is a free and open source web browser descended from the Mozilla Application Suite and managed by Mozilla Corporation.

Q.14 Fast and stable browser that is compatible with most relatively operating systems is

a) Lynx.

b) Opera.

c) Firefox.

d) Internet Explorer.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Mozilla Firefox is a highly customizable browser. It has the advantage of being the one of only browsers that is compatible with all operating systems.

Q.15 The browser retrieves code, usually written in

a) HTML.

b) HTTP.

c) FTP.

d) SMTP.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The browser application retrieves or fetches code, usually written in HTML (Hypertext Markup Language). All of the information on the web is composed of code written in HTML.

Q.16 Each web site has a unique address called

a) path.

b) file name.

c) URL.

d) URI.

Answer:

(c) Explanation: URL (Uniform resource locator) is an address of a file on Internet. It specifies where an identified resource is available and the mechanism for retrieving it.

Q.17 A location on web server is called a

a) Web document.

b) Web page.

c) Web interface.

d) Web site.

Answer:

(d) Explanation: A location on Web server is called a Web site. It is a collection of related Web pages. The pages of a Website are usually accessed from a simple Uniform Resource Locator (URL).

Q.18 A document created by web server whenever a browser requests the document is

a) dynamic.

b) static.

c) active.

d)inactive.

Answer:

a) Explanation: A dynamic web page is created by a Web server whenever a browser requests the document.

Q.19 Dynamic documents are sometimes referred to as

a) client-side document.

b) server-side dynamic document.

c) static web pages.

d) active web pages.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Dynamic documents are sometimes referred to as server-side dynamic documents. These pages contain "server-side" code, which allows the server to generate unique content each time the page is loaded.

Q.20 The interpreter processes the PHP code and generates an output, which is

a)static.

b)dynamic.

c)active.

d)inactive.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: A request sent for a PHP page from a client is passed to the PHP interpreter by the server. The interpreter then processes the PHP code and generates a dynamic HTML output.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development Set-B

Q.21 A repository of information linked together from points all over the world is

a) World Wide Web.

b) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.

c) Hyper Text Markup Language.

d) Uniform Resource Locator.

Answer:

(a) Explanation: The World Wide Web is a global information medium that users can read and write via computers connected to the Internet.

Q.22 Dynamic documents are sometimes referred to as

a) HTML pages.

b) Active documents.

c) Server-side dynamic documents.

d) Static documents.

Answer:

c) Server-side dynamic documents.

Explanation: The server-side languages typically use the Common Gateway Interface (CGI) to produce dynamic web pages. The client sends the server the request. The server receives the request and processes the server-side script such as [PHP] based on the query.

Q. 23 A technology that creates and handles dynamic documents is

a) GIC.

b) CGI.

c) GCI.

d) AGI.

Answer:

b) Explanation: Common Gateway Interface(CGI) is a standard for building dynamic web documents. It defines the type of language to be used in preparation of document.

Q.24 Client-Server communication can take place in

a) two forms.

b) three forms.

c) five forms.

d) many forms.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The client server communication over the web takes place in two forms, i.e., for accessing static HTML pages and dynamic web pages.

Q.25 Web Pages that changes when the developer modifies them are

a) active pages.

b) inactive pages.

c) static pages.

d) HTML pages.

Answer:

c) Explanation: Static pages do not change until the developer modifies them. To update a static web page, the file name must be changed manually.

Q.26 Server is usually located at a

a) nearby computer.

b) remote computer.

c) world wide web.

d) network set up.

Answer:

b) Explanation:Server is usually locatedona separate computer, which is usually remotely situated.

Q.27 A language for creating Web pages is

a) HTTP.

b) GIC.

c) FTTP.

d) HTML.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: HTML stands for the Hypertext Markup Language. Web sites are created with the codes of the HTML language. HTML allows web sites to bring together graphics, music, video and links.

Q.28 The WWW today is a client-server service, which is

a) limited.

b) vast.

c) distributed.

d) complex.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The WWW today is a distributed client-server service, in which a client using a browser can access a service using a server.

Q.29 Browsers interact with the server using a set of instructions called

a) protocols.

b) rules.

c) parameters.

d) regulations.

Answer:

a) Explanation: Browsers interact with the server using a set of instructions called protocols. These protocols help in the accurate transfer of data through requests from a browser and responses from the server.

Q.30 Part of Internet that brings all the protocols under one roof is

a) Client.

b) Server.

c) WWW.

d) HTTP.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The World Wide Web, which is a part of the Internet, brings all the protocols under one roof. We can, use HTTP, FTP, Telnet, email etc. from one platform.

Q.31 If one plans to transfer files on a regular basis, then one should use

a) FTP sockets.

b) FTP client.

c) HTTP interface.

d) SMTP storehouse.

Answer:

b)

Explanation: FTP Clientis a dedicated program for FTP. The File Transfer Protocol is an excellent method to transfer (download and send) files from one computer to the other over the Internet.

Q.32 The web browser program sends a request to

a) Another browser.

b) Web administrator.

c) Local machine.

d) Web server.

Answer:

d) Explanation: The Web browser program sends a request to a Web serverprogram running on the remote computer. Its main purpose is to serve Web pages.

Q.33 In HTTP communications, the role Web browser plays is

a) as a client.

b) as a server.

c) as a host.

d)as a protocol.

Answer:

a) Explanation: In HTTP communications, Web browser acts as a client that navigates through WWW and displays Web pages.

Q.34 Client-side scripting programs are executed by

a) Web browser before making a HTTP request.

b) Web server after receiving a HTTP request, but before HTML is generated.

c) Web browser after receiving a HTTP response containing HTML.

d) Web server after generating HTML but before sending a HTTP response.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: Client-side scripting generally refers to the computer programs on the Web that are executed on the client-side by the user's Web browser. Client-side scripting programs are executed by Web browser after receiving a HTTP response containing HTML.

Q.35 PHP stands for

a) Private Home Page.

b) Personal Hypertext Processor.

c) Public Home Page.

d) Personal Home Page.

Answer:

d) Explanation: It stood for Personal Home Page. Eventually, the meaning was changed to PHP: Hypertext Preprocessor. It is a server side programming language and is used to create dynamic Web pages.

Q.36 A fixed-content document that is created and stored in a server is a

a) dynamic document.

b) static document.

c) active document.

d) client document.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: A static document is a fixed-content document that is created and stored in a server. The client can get a copy of the document only.

Q.37 The World Wide Web is a massive collection of Web sites, all hosted on

a) Computers.

b) Internet.

c) World Wide Web.

d) A network.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The World Wide Web is a massive collection of web sites, all hosted on computers (called web servers) all over the world. The web server (computer) where web site's html files, graphics etc. reside is known as the web host.

Q.38 Document that is created by a Web server whenever a browser requests the document is

a) static.

b) dynamic.

c) active.

d)inactive.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: A dynamic webpage is one that is created on the server-side when it is requested and then served to the end-user.

Q.39 One way to create an active document is to use

a)CGI.

b) URL.

c) Java Applets.

d) HTML pages.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Java is a combination of a high-level programming language, a run-time environment and a class library that allows a programmer to write an active document (an applet) and a browser to run it. The browser can directly request the Java applet program in the URL and receive the applet or the browser, which can retrieve and run an HTML file that has embedded the address of the applet as a tag.

Q.40 WWW is the acronym of the

a) Web World Wide.

b) World Wide Webpage.

c) World Wide Websites.

d) World Wide Web.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The World Wide Web, abbreviated as WWW and commonly known as The Web, is a system of interlinked hypertext documents contained on the Internet.

Q.41 The Web is a computer network all over the

a) world.

b) country.

c) continent.

d) state.

Answer:

a) world.

Explanation: Web is a collection of interconnected documents and other resources, linked by hyperlinks and URLs all over the world.

Q.42 All the computers use a communication standard called

a) FTP.

b) TELNET.

c) RSS.

d) HTTP.

Answer:

d) Explanation: HTTP is a request-response standard typical of client-server computing. In HTTP, web browsers act as clients, while an application running on the computer hosting the web site acts as a server.

Q.43 A Web browser access the webpage from a Web server by a

a) request.

b) response.

c) interrupts.

d) normal messages.

Answer:

a)

Explanation:A Web browser access the webpage from a Web server by a request or query generated by the client or user.

Q.44 Symbol used as a separator in a domain name is

a) dot(.).

b) slash(/).

c) colon(:).

d) comma(,).

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The dot or period is used as a name separator. It is used to separate the components of Web addresses, such as between the "www," the registered domain name and the top level domain (TLD); for example, www.Java.com.

Q.45 An E-mail is the acronym for

a) Elective Mail.

b) Exchange Mail.

c) Environmental Mail.

d) Electronic Mail.

Answer:

d)

Explanation: Electronic mail, most commonly abbreviated email or e-mail, is a method of exchanging digital messages.

Q.46 Web Browser is used to access the Internet services and resources available through the World Wide Web, it is basically a

a) software.

b) program.

c) operating system.

d) network server.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: A web browser is a computer program (software) that is used for viewing web sites and web pages.

Q.47 It is a client program that initiates requests to a

a) network server.

b) World Wide Web.

c) Web server.

d) operating system.

Answer:

c) Web server.

Explanation: A client computer uses its software programs to make requests from server computers over a network. The server computers then process the request and handle delivery back to the client.

Q.48 Web browsers often provide a

a) graphical interface.

b) interface.

c) way.

d) operating system.

Answer:

a) Explanation: Web browsers often provide a graphical interface that let users click icons, buttons and menu options to view and navigate webpages.

Q.49 Majority of the Web sites use the

a) TELNET.

b) FTP.

c) HTTP.

d) RSS.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: HTTP is used on the WWW for transferring web pages and files of various websites.

Q.50 Internet Explorer is most commonly used

a) operating system.

b) browser.

c) network service.

d) World Wide Web.

Answer:

b) Explanation: Internet Explorer is still the most commonly used Web browser. It has been the most widely used Web browser since 1999.

Q.51 HTML is used to

a) plot complicated graphs.

b) solve equations.

c) translate one language into another.

d) author webpage.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: HTML stands for Hyper Text Markup Language. It is used for authoring web pages. The extension of most of the webpage we visit will usually be html.

Q.52 The "http" type at the beginning of any site's address stands for

a) HTML Transfer Technology Process.

b) Hyperspace Techniques and Technology Progress.

c) Hyperspace Terms and Technology Protocol.

d) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Hyper Text Transfer Protocol is a set of rules and conventions describing how data can be transferred between two devices.

Q.53 Google (www.google.com) is a

a) number in math.

b) search engine.

c) chat service on the web.

d) directory of images.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Google is presently one of the biggest search engines on the net. A search engine provides for a way to look up information on the Web. Other search engines on the Web are Altavista, Northern Light, Hotbot etc.

Q.54 Yahoo (www.yahoo.com) is a

a) portal.

b) super computer.

c) organisation that allocates web addresses.

d) website for consumers.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Yahoo is one of the largest portals in the world. A portal is a website intended to be a starting point for exploring and searching the WWW.

Q.55 A computer on the Internet that hosts data, that can be accessed by web browsers using HTTP is known as

a) Web Computer.

b) Web Rack.

c) Web Space.

d) Web Server.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The software that enables users to access the website is also known as a Web Server. For example, Apache (for Unix and its variants) and IIS (for Windows) are two famous web servers.

Q.56 Safari is a web browser developed by

a)Microsoft

b) Apple Computer.

c) IBM.

d) INTEL.

Answer:

b) Explanation: Safari browser is Apple's own speedy browser that is now available for both Mac and PC users.

Q.57 CGI is a program intended to be run on

a) database.

b) word.

c) web.

d) power point.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: A CGI is a program intended to be run on the web. A CGI program can be written in any programming language but Perl is one of the most popular languages.

Q.58 The full form of JSP is

a) Java Server Pages.

b) Java Special Pages.

c) Java Static Pages.

d) Java Showing Pages.

Answer:

a)

Explanation: Java Server Pages (JSP) technology provides a simplified, fast way to create dynamic web content.

Q.59 A CGI program can

a) generate on-the-fly Web page updates.

b) update an existing Web page in a Web browser.

c) generate any object that can be displayed in a Web browser.

d) do real-time updates of static webpages.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: From mail-forms and counter programs to the most complex database programs that generate entire websites on-the-fly, CGI programs deliver a broad spectrum of content on the Web today.

Q.60 A common use of CGI is

a) real-time updates of Web pages.

b) web site guest books.

c) animations used on Web sites.

d) to specify any kind of information on the Internet.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The CGI routine is responsible for accepting the data, ensuring validity, sending an email acknowledgement back to the writer, perhaps sending an email to the webmaster and creating the guestbook entry itself.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 8 Web Application Development Set-C

Q.61 A Web client is

a) any program that connects with a web server.

b) another name for a browser.

c) the software that runs on an Internet host.

d) any computer remotely situated.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A web client, commonly a web browser, initiates communication by making a request for a specific resource using HTTP and the web server responds with the content of that resource.

Q.62 The protocol used for the Web client to talk to the server is

a) HTML.

b) HTTP.

c) CGI.

d) Perl.

Ans. b) HTTP.

Explanation: HTTP is the Hypertext Transfer Protocol. It is the protocol used on the Internet to request and send Web pages.

Q.63 HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) requests are

a) the only way information moves around the Internet.

b) used to request HTML from a Web server.

c) used to ensure a “stateful” exchange of information over the Internet.

d) are server response to Internet.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: HTTP is the way that Web browsers request HTML from Web servers. Whether the Web server just copies out a file, runs a program or mixes program output with the contents of a file is irrelevant to HTTP.

Q.64 CGI stands for

a) Common Gateway Interface.

b) Common Graphical Interface.

c) Commonly Game Interaction.

d) Common Group Interface.

Answer:

a)

Explanation: The Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is a standard that defines how web server software can delegate the generation of web pages to an application.

Q.65 SSI stands for

a) Server Side Include.

b) Server Side Interface.

c) Strategic SimulationsInclude.

d) Switch Server Interface.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: SSI (Server Side Include) is directives that are placed in HTML pages and evaluated on the server while the pages are being served. They allow adding dynamically generated content to an existing HTML page, without having to serve the entire page via a CGI program or other dynamic technology.

Q.66 ASP stands for

a) Automatic Service Pages.

b) Animated Server Pages.

c) Active Server Pages.

d) Application Service Provider.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Active Server Pages (ASP) is a server-side scripting technology that can be used to create dynamic and interactive Web applications. An ASP page is an HTML page that contains server-side scripts that are processed by the Web server before being sent to the user's browser.

Q.67 If user needs to run a CGI program or script, the Web browser will

a) send a GET request to the server, using the script name as the requested file name.

b) send a CGI request to the server, using the script name as the requested file name

c) send a CGI request to the server, which can automatically determine the script name.

d) send a script request to the server, using the script name as the requested file name.

Answer:

a)

Explanation: The browser can request HTML from the server using GET whether the HTML comes from a file or a CGI program.

Q.68 The feature common in CGI, SSI, ASP and servlets is that they can/are

a) execute on the client or the server for maximum flexibility.

b) execute on the server and interact with other server programs.

c) easy and quick to learn.

d) efficient and scale well as the number of visitors to site increases.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: CGI, SSI, ASP and servlets are all server-side technologies. They can read and write server files and interact with database or email programs that are running on the Web server machine. This gives them tremendous power.

Q.69 HTML is an acronym of

a) High Tech Markup Language.

b) How To Markup Language.

c) Hyper Text Markup Language.

d) HoT MeaL.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: HTML or Hyper Text Markup Language, is a language that uses text and a defined set of commands (known as tags) to create most of what we see on a World Wide Web page.

Q.70 Telnet is

a) a telephone network.

b) a teller network.

c) a standard Internet protocol for remote login.

d) dialup program.

Answer:

(c)

 

Explanation: Telnet is a user command and an underlying TCP/IP protocol for accessing remote computers. Telnet offers users the capability of running programs remotely and facilitates remote administration.

Q.71 FTP stands for

a) Full Text Processing.

b) File Transfer Program.

c) File Transfer Process.

d)File Transfer Protocol.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard network protocol used to copy a file from one host to another over the Internet.

Q.72 Web Server is software for

a)analyzing Web traffic.

b) serving Web page upon user's request.

c) crawling the Web.

d) Unix Operating System.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Web Server is a program that runs on a computer connected to Internet. When it receives a request, it finds the documents and sends it back to the browser for client use.

Q.73 Visitors can customize some or all of the content, such as stock quotes, weather or ticket availability in

a) Static Web page.

b) Home page.

c) Dynamic Web page.

d) Web server.

Answer:

(c)

 

Explanation: A dynamic web page is a hypertext document rendered to a World Wide Web user presenting content that has been customized or actualized for each individual viewing or rendition or that continually updates information as the page is displayed to the user.

Q.74 The process of a computer receiving information, such as a Web page, from a server on the Internet is

a) streaming.

b) downloading.

c) flowing.

d) uploading.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: To receive a copy of a file from another computer or web server using a modem, is known as download. Downloading refers to the transfer of data from a central system to a smaller system. For example, the same files uploaded to the server above might be downloaded for viewing by another user.

Q.75 An Internet standard that permits file uploading and downloading with other computers on the Internet is

a) Telnet.

b) FTP.

c) IM.

d) Webcasting.

Answer:

b)

Explanation: FTP or File Transfer Protocol is a standard that allows users to transfer files from one computer to another using a modem and telephone lines. Like HTTP, FTP is a protocol that provides a way of uploading and downloading files.

Q.76 Google (www.google.com) is a

a) number in math.

b) search engine.

c) chat service on the web.

d) directory of images.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Google is presently one of the biggest search engines on the net. A search engine provides for a way to look up information on the Web. Other search engines on the web are Altavista, Northern Light, Hotbot etc.

Q.77 Internet Explorer is a

a) News Reader.

b) Graphing Package.

c) Web Browser.

d) Any person browsing the net.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: Internet Explorer (IE) and Netscape are the two most common web browsers. Web Browser is a program that is used to surf the internet.

Q.78 A computer on the Internet that hosts data, that can be accessed by web browsers using HTTP is known as

a) Web Rack.

b) Web Space.

c) Web Server.

d) Web Computer.

Answer:

(c)

Web Server.

 

Explanation: These days the software that enables users to access the website is also known as a Web Server. For example, Apache (for Unix and its variants) and IIS (for Windows) are two famous web servers.

Q.79 The Internet host that generates the information is

a) server.

b) client.

c) service provider.

d) domain.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The Internet host that serves or generates information as per the requirement of user is known as Server.

Q.80 In the URL http://www.microsoft.com, http is

a) host name.

b) protocol name.

c) server name.

d) directory name.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Here, it specifies that microsoft.com web site should be fetched using HTTP protocol. The protocol is always followed by”://”.

Q. 81 The "http" we type at the beginning of any site's address stands for

a)Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.

b) HTML Transfer Technology Process.

c) Hyperspace Techniques and Technology Progress.

d) Hyperspace Terms and Technology Protocol.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Protocol is a set of rules and conventions describing how data can be transferred between two devices.

Q.82 The process of encoding data to prevent unauthorised access, especially during transmission is

a) browsing.

b) blogging.

c) encryption.

d) phishing.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Encryption is the process of transforming information (referred to as plaintext) using an algorithm (called cipher) to make it unreadable to anyone except those possessing special knowledge. Encryption is also used to protect data in transit.

Q.83 A connection between a part of a Web page and a different part of the same Web page or another Web Page is

a) server.

b) protocol.

c) browser.

d) hyperlink.

Answer:

d)

Explanation: Hyperlinks are links that take us to another page or web site. A hyperlink is typically signified by an underline. A hyperlink connects one webpage to another document (webpage or file) or a different part of the same document.

Q.84 A web browser checks before it connects to a web site, the

a) number of web pages in the web site.

b) size of the web site.

c) web site's Digital Certificate.

d) type of web site.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Digital certificates are trusted ID cards in electronic form that bind a website's public encryption key to their identity for purposes of public trust. When a Web browser like Firefox, Netscape or Internet Explorer makes a secure connection, the digital certificate is automatically turned over for review. The browser checks it for anomalies or problems and pops up an alert if any are found. When digital certificates are in order, the browser completes secure connections without interruption.

Q.85 The term used by Web browsers to locate Internet resources is

a) Hypertext.

b) Frames.

c) URL.

d) Bookmarks.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: A Uniform Resource Locator (URL) is a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) that specifies where an identified resource is available and the mechanism for retrieving it.

Q.86 An address for a resource on the World Wide Web

a) URL or Universal/Uniform Resource Locator.

b) Cookie.

c) Firewall.

d) Certificate.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Web addresses are recorded in a Uniform Resource Locator (URL); a logical address of a web page that can always be used for dynamically retrieval. URL is the World Wide Web address of a site on the Internet.

Q.87 The user runs client software to

a) process query.

b) create query.

c) wait for query.

d) return result.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The user runs client software to create a query by connecting to the server, the server analyzes the query and computes the result.

Q. 88 Pages that comprises the same information in response to all requests from all users is

a) simple pages.

b) complex pages.

c) static pages.

d) dynamic pages.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: A static web page always comprises of the same information in response to all download requests from all users. It displays the same information for all users; it is a standard web page using only HTML.

Q. 89 The World Wide Web is

a) a computer game.

b) a software program.

c) the part of the Internet that enables information-sharing via interconnected pages.

d) another name for the Internet.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: The World Wide Web is a subset of the Internet. Specifically, the Web is a collection of documents and applications residing on Internet servers around the world.

Q.:90 The Internet was originally developed by

a) computer hackers.

b) a corporation.

c) the U.S. Department of Defense.

d) the University of Michigan.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Researchers for the Department of Defense developed what was then called Arpanet, developed Internet to allow communication between university research computers. This network was designed so that it could function even if individual locations were destroyed by nuclear or military attack.

Q.91 The http://www.classzone.com is an example of

a) a URL.

b) an access code.

c) a directory.

d) a server.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A URL is an address for a specific document found on the Web. It is made up of several components: a domain name, the directories and subdirectories of the site and the extension.

Q.92 This URL tells about the source http://vos.Summervilla.edu, which is

a) associated with an educational institution.

b) an English teacher’s personal home page.

c) an article from a magazine.

d) from a directory.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The three letter suffix .edu is known as an extension. Extensions can provide clues about the source of a site. The extension .edu in this URL means that the site is associated with an educational institution. Other common extensions include .com, .org and .gov.

Q.93 All web addresses start with

a) htp.

b) http://.

c) http:/.

d) WWW.

Answer:

b)

Explanation: The first part of a URL (before the two slashes) tells the type of resource or method of access at that address.

Q.94 A word that looks underlined on a web page is usually

a) an important word.

b) the web address.

c) a "link" to another web page.

d) a mistake.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Underlining on a Web page has a special meaning. It usually indicates a link to another page or document on the same page.

Q.95 A Web client is

a) any program that connects with a Web server.

b) another name for a browser.

c) the software that runs on an Internet host.

d) Web address of the user.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: A Web client is an application or program that accesses a remote service on another computer system, known as a server, by a network.

Q.96 A common use of CGI is

a) real-time updates of Web pages.

b) web site guest books.

c) animations used on Web sites.

d) simulations on Web sites.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: CGI is the most common way for web servers to interact dynamically with users. A guestbook is a logging system that allows visitors to enter their contact information. The CGI routine is responsible for accepting the data, ensuring validity and sending an email acknowledgement back to the writer.

Q.97 Protocol that is used for the Web client to talk to the server is

a) HTML.

b) HTTP.

c) CGI.

d) Perl.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: HTTP is the Hypertext Transfer Protocol. It is the protocol used on the Internet to request and send Web pages.

Q.98 A Web server is a

a) computer that stores electronic files.

b) person that brings food from restaurants.

c) hardware device for a laptop.

d) software program.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Web server is a computer that stores web pages and delivers them on request to the Web browsers of client computers. It stores various electronic documents in one or several document databases.

Q.99 A URL

a) stores video clips.

b) transmits live webcam images.

c) identifies the location of an electronic file.

d) prevents viruses from spreading.

Answer:

c)

Explanation: Uniform Resource Locator(URL) identify resources in the Web, e.g., documents, images, downloadable files, services, electronic mailboxes and other resources.

Q.100 A hyperlink is a

a) very fast internet connection.

b) words or images that reference other electronic files.

c) type of error message.

d) video game.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: A hyperlink is an icon, graphic or a word in a file, which when clicked with the mouse opens another file for viewing or takes the user to another location in the file. The most common example of hypertext today is the World Wide Web where web pages contain hyperlinks to other documents and web pages.