CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Informative Practices (IP)
  • Chapter
    CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 Computer Networking
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking. All the important concepts of Chapter 1 Computer Networking for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Do solve chapter-wise MCQ questions for CUET Computer Science and CUET IP prepared by experts. 

MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking Set-A

Informatics Practices - MCQ on Computer Networking

Class XII

Q1. A router

a. determines on which outgoing link a packet is to be forwarded.

b. forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link.

c. forwards a packet to all outgoing link, except the link upon which the packet is to be forwarded.

d. forwards a packet to all outgoing links.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A router is a network device that connects multiple networks irrespective of their protocol. In general, a router only forwards a packet to a single outgoing link.

Q.2. A computer network is

a. one computer connected to a server.

b. three interconnected computers and a set of hardware devices.

c. two or more interconnected computers and a set of hardware devices.

d. a computer connected to a printer.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Computer network connects two or more autonomous computers. Computer network is a set of two or more interconnected computers and a set of hardware devices.

Q.3. Two types of servers on a network are

a. DNS and Apache.

b. Linux and Unix.

c. non-dedicated and dedicated server.

d. freeware and shareware.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: In a non-dedicated server, a computer works as a workstation as well as a server. In dedicated server, a computer is dedicated for a server’s job and its only job is to help workstations access data, software and hardware resources.

Q.4. A P-P link depends upon two functions,

a. cost and flexibility.

b. transmit and receive.

c. flexibility and reliability.

d. cost and reliability.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A Point-to-Point link is a dedicated link that connects exactly two communication facilities. E.g., two nodes of a network.

Q.5.To make all the data, programs and peripherals available to anyone on the network is known as

a. cost factor.

b. reliability.

c. communication medium.

d. resource sharing.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Resource sharing ismaking data, programs and peripherals available on the network. It is one of the goals of networking.

Q.6.Computers that are attached to a network and seek to share the resources of the network are called

a. non-dedicated servers.

b. nodes.

c. peripherals.

d. dedicated servers.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A node is any device connected to a computer network. Nodes can be computers, personal digital assistants (PDAs), cell phones, or various other network appliances. On an IP network, a node is any device with an IP address.

Q.7.The rules followed by the computers on a network to communicate with one another are known as

a. protocols.

b. specifications.

c. interfaces.

d. prototypes.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A network protocol defines rules and conventions for communication between network devices. Protocols for computer networking all generally use packet switching techniques to send and receive messages in the form of packets.

Q.8.Every machine on a TCP/IP network has a unique identifying number called an

a. interface protocol address.

b. information protocol address.

c. Internet protocol address.

d. informatics protocol address.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a unique series of numbers that is assigned to devices participating in a computer network that uses Internet Protocol for communication between its nodes.

Q.9.A unique name assigned to a website is known as

a. physical address.

b. resource locator.

c. logical address.

d. domain name.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A domain name is used to translate a host name into an IP address. It comprises a hierarchy so that the names are unique.

Q.10. The topology in which each node is connected to two and only two neighboring nodes is known as

a. bus topology.

b. linear topology.

c. ring topology.

d. tree topology.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A ring topology is a physical, closed loop consisting of point-to-point links. Here, the data travels in circular fashion from one computer to another on the network.

Q.11. Bus topology is also known as

a. circular topology.

b. linear topology.

c. tree topology.

d. mesh topology.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The bus topology is also known as linear topology. It uses a trunk or backbone to which all the computers on the network connect.

Q.12. The topology in which we do not need to remove packets from the medium because when a signal reaches the end of medium, it is absorbed by terminators, is known as

a. mesh topology.

b. graph topology.

c. star topology.

d. tree topology.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The tree topology has integrated multiple star topologies onto a bus. In this topology, the packets are automatically removed from the medium and are absorbed by terminators.

Q.13. The network in which the devices are within the range of reachability is known as

a. LAN.

b. PAN.

c. MAN.

d. WAN.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: PAN is a computer network organised around an individual person. It can be wired or wireless. It generally covers a range of 10 metres.

Q.14. Online messaging is also known as

a. email.

b. telnet.

c. instant messaging.

d. RSS.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Online messaging, also known as instant messaging is similar to e-mail. However, the only difference is that the message is sent immediately.

Q.15. The interference caused by adjacent wires is known as

a. crosstalk.

b. streaming.

c. crosswire.

d. synchronizing.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Crosstalk is an interference caused by adjacent wires. It is particularly significant problem because large numbers of cables often are located close together with minimal attention to exact placement.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking Set-B

Q.16. Twisted pair cable is an example of

a. unguided media.

b. usenet.

c. guided media.

d. telnet.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Guided media is also known as wired technology. Twisted pair cable consists of a number of pairs bundled together. It may be used to transmit both analog and digital transmission.

Q.17. WAN stands for

a. Wireless Area Network.

b. Wide Area Network.

c. Wired Area Network.

d. Wider Area Network.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: WAN is the largest network and can interconnect networks throughout the world. WANs are networks that are found where computers in different areas or countries need to communicate.

Q.18. MAN stands for

a. Metro Area Network.

b. Metropolitan Area Network.

c. Metropolitan American Network.

d. Major Area Network.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: MAN(Metropolitan Area Network) is far larger than a LAN and smaller than a WAN. MAN provides interconnectivity for LANs in a metropolitan region and connects them to a wider area networks like the Internet.

Q.19. The transmission making use of radio frequencies is

a. microwave transmission.

b. satellite transmission.

c. radio-wave transmission.

d. twisted pair transmission.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Radio-wave transmission makes use of radio frequencies. Radios use continuous sine wave to transmit information (e.g. audio, video, data).

Q.20. Any radio setup has two parts,

a. continuous and discontinuous.

b. transmitter and receiver.

c. analog and digital.

d. transceiver and receiver.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: All radios use continuous sine waves to transmit information. A radio set up has a transmitter and a receiver. Transmitter takes the message, encodes it onto a sine wave and transmits it with radio waves.

Q.21. Hubs can be either be

a. active or passive.

b. asynchronous or synchronous.

c. internal or external.

d. symmetric or asymmetric.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A hub is used to connect several computers together. Hubs can be either active or passive. Active hubs electrically amplify the signal as it moves from one connected device to another while passive hubs allow the signal to pass from one computer to another without any change.

Q.22. A device that is used to segment networks into different sub networks is called

a. hub.

b. router.

c. modem.

d. switch.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A switch is a device used to segment networks into different sub networks called subnets. A switch is responsible for transforming data in a specific way.

Q.23. A repeater is a device that

a. transforms data.

b. forwards packet.

c. electrically amplifies the signal it receives and broadcasts it.

d. performs switching.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A repeater is a device that amplifies and restores the power of a signal being transmitted on the network. It is used in long network lines. Repeaters can be installed along the way to ensure that data packets reach their destination.

Q.24. A device that provides central connection point for cables from workstations, servers and peripherals is known as

a. transmitter.

b. concentrator.

c. transceiver.

d. repeater.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A concentrator is a device that provides central connection point for cables from workstations, servers, and peripherals. In a star topology, twisted-pair wire is run from each workstation to a central concentrator. Hubs are multislot concentrators into which a number of multi-port cards can be plugged to provide additional access as the network grows in size.

Q.25. An example of transmission medium is

a. modem.

b. telephone lines.

c. repeater.

d. bridge.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Sending of data from one device to another is called transmission of data. Transmission of data through medium is called Transmission Media. Telephone lines are an example of transmission medium.

Q.26. The network device that connects two local-area networks is known as

a. star.

b. ring.

c. bridge.

d. router.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A bridge is a functional unit that interconnects two local networks that uses same logical link control protocol but may use different medium access control protocols.

Q.27. A device that connects dissimilar networks is known as

a. bridge.

b. router.

c. repeater.

d. gateway.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A gateway is a device which allows different electronic networks to talk to Internet that uses TCP/IP. It establishes connection between a local network and external networks with completely different structures.

Q.28. The other name for MAC address is

a. logical address.

b. hardware address.

c. active address.

d. dynamic address.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The MAC address is a unique value associated with a network adapter. MAC addresses are also known as hardware addresses or physical addresses. They uniquely identify an adapter on a LAN.

Q.29. A network device that connects multiple networks irrespective of their protocol is known as a

a. gateway.

b. bridge.

c. router.

d. hub.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A router is used to load balance between various paths that exist on networks. Routers can attach physically different networks.

Q.30. An interconnected collection of autonomous computers is known as a

a. network.

b. server.

c. node.

d. gateway.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A computer network connects two or more autonomous computers. The computers can be geographically located anywhere.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 1 Computer Networking Set-C

Q.31. A network within a single building or a campus upto a few km in size is known as

a. WAN.

b. PAN.

c. MAN.

d. LAN.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A local area network (LAN) is a network that connects a relatively small number of machines in a relatively close geographical area.

Q.32. A short-range wireless technology that is used for connecting and transferring information between devices such as mobile phones, laptops, PCs, PDAs is known as

a. bluetooth.

b. satellite.

c. radiowave.

d. microwave.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Bluetooth is a low-cost, low power, short range wireless communication technology used in networking, mobile phones and other portable devices. It enables devices to communicate with each other as soon as they come in range.

Q.33. The type of network that is to be used when an office situated in India has to communicate with its headquarters in London is known as

a. LAN.

b. MAN.

c. WAN.

d. PAN.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: WAN is a network that connects local-area networks over a potentially large geographic distance. These networks are found where computers in different areas or countries need to communicate.

Q.34. When in a network each host is directly connected to other, then the network is known as

a. bus.

b. fully-connected.

c. star.

d. tree.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: When there is a direct link between each host in a network, then the network is said to be fully connected.

Q.35. Connecting two mobiles through bluetooth is an example of

a. LAN.

b. MAN.

c. PAN.

d. WAN.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: PAN is a computer network organised around an individual person. This network is used to transfer files including email, music, digital photos etc.

Q.36. To receive a network signal from one LAN terminal cable segment and to regenerate and retransmit the signal as it is in its original strength over one or more cable segments is the main function of

a. router.

b. gateway.

c. repeater.

d. bridge.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Repeater is a device that amplifies and restores the power of a signal being transmitted on the network. It is installed to ensure that data packets reach their destination.

Q.37. The protocol that lets us upload and download material to and from a remote site is known as

a. file transfer protocol.

b. http.

c. data link layer protocol.

d. smtp.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: FTP represents network functionality that enables users to upload web page files (simple text files, images, multi-media files etc.) from their personal computers to the server where their websites are located and vice versa – to download files from a particular server to their own machines.

Q.38. The advantage of star topology is

a. its problem diagnosis.

b. long cable length.

c. difficulty to expand.

d. central node dependency.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: In star topology, all computers/devices connect to a central device called hub or switch. One of the advantages of star topology is the centralized control/problem diagnosis. Since the central node is connected directly to every other node in the network, the faults are easily detected and isolated.

Q.39. One of the advantages of linear topology is

a. its short cable length and simple wiring layout.

b. the repeater configuration.

c. the diagnosis of fault.

d. its suitability for optical fibres.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The linear topology, also known as bus topology, uses a backbone to which all of the computers on the network connect. The advantages of this topology are its short cable length and simple wiring layout, is cheap and easy to implement. Also, it does not use any specialised network equipment.

Q.40. Another name for NIC is

a. layer two address.

b. data link layer address.

c. MAC address.

d. layer three address.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Network Interface Card is a device that serves as a common interface for various other devices within a LAN. It is an interface to allow networked computers to connect to an outside network.

Q.41. The primary difference between a LAN, a MAN and a WAN is the

a. number of nodes in the network.

b. type of nodes in the network.

c. distance between groups of nodes in a network.

d. size of the organisation where the nodes exist.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: LANs are networks that are found where computers within a building need to communicate. MAN is a large computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus. WANs are networks that are found where computers in different areas or countries need to communicate.

Q.42. A cable TV network is to be laid across the city. The most suitable network is

a. LAN.

b. WAN.

c. PAN.

d. MAN.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: MAN is a large computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus. MAN provides interconnectivity for LANs in a metropolitan region and connects them to a wider area networks like the Internet.

Q.43 A LAN

a. always contains more than 5 PCs.

b. connects PCs to telephones.

c. connects PCs and other computer devices within a small geographic area.

d. always contains a server which houses

centralised files.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: LANs are networks that are found where computers within a building need to communicate. A LAN connects computers, printers and modems (whatever is on the network) together within a small geographic area.

Q.44. Any electronic device on a network is called a

a. node.

b. hub.

c. router.

d. cable.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A node is an electronic device on the network such as a PC, printer or fax machine.

Q.45. Ethernet

a. is an internal company Internet, not accessible by outside users.

b. requires its own operating system.

c. is one of several methods by which information travels through a network.

d. is not available for peer-to-peer networks.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Ethernet is the most popular and least expensive way information can travel through a network.

Q.46. The piece of equipment that installs in a PC and allows the PC to connect to a network is

a. hub.

b. access router.

c. graphic accelerator card.

d. NIC.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The NIU (network interface unit) is also called NIC(network interface card). The NIC manufacturer assigns a unique physical address to each NIC card. NIC allows a flow of information between a network and a PC.

Q.47. Remote access capabilities allow

a. users to access network from remote locations.

b. users to work with files located anywhere on the network.

c. hackers to easy infiltrate important files.

d. store files in a central server.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Remote access gives mobile users access to company network as well as people networked employees who work from home. Network access is generally limited to authorised company employees.

Q.48. When planning your network , it is important to

a. purchase backup equipment for all network devices.

b. choose products that are flexible in case you want to upgrade and expand your network in the future.

c. install an additional telephone line for each PC in your network.

d. choose the fastest cabling possible to ensure your network won’t get obsolete within 2 years.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: You should invest in equipments that suit your immediate needs. Also, that allows you to build on the initial investment as your company grows.

Q.49. A distributed network configuration in which all data/information passes through a central computer is a

a. bus network.

b. ring network.

c. star network.

d. point-to-point network.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: In a star network, all computers/devices connect to a central device called hub or switch. Each device requires a single cable point-to-point connection between the device and hub.

Q.50. The most flexible networks in which the devices are wired together is

a. bus networks.

b. ring networks.

c. T-switched networks.

d. mesh networks.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Bus network topology is a network architecture in which a set of clients are connected via a shared communications line called a bus. Bus is considered a multipoint system as all devices tap into same backbone cable.

Q.51. Internet is a/an

a. local computer network.

b. world wide network of computers.

c. interconnected network of computers.

d. world wide interconnected network of computers that uses a common protocol to communicate with one another.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Internetis a worldwide system of computer networks: a network of networks in which users at any one of the computers can, if they have permission, get information from any other computer (and sometimes talk directly to users at other computers).

Q.52. Internet requires

a. an international agreement to connect computers.

b. a local area network.

c. a commonly agreed set of rules to communicate between computers.

d. a World Wide Web.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Internetis a worldwide system of computer networks: a network of networks in which users at any one computer can, if they have permission, get information from any other computer (and sometimes talk directly to users at other computers).

Q.53. Each computer connected to Internet must

a. be an IBM PC.

b. have an exclusive IP address.

c. be Internet compatible.

d. have a modem connection.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Each network device (a computer or any other device) on a TCP/IP network needs to have a unique address on the network. This unique address on a TCP/IP network is the IP address. IP addresses are needed so that different networks can communicate with each other.

Q.54. World Wide Web is

a. another name for Internet.

b. world wide connection for computers.

c. a collection of linked information residing on computers connected by Internet.

d. a collection of world wide information.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: World Wide Web, abbreviated as WWW and commonly known as Web, is a system of interlinked hypertext documents contained on the Internet.

Q.55. MAC address stands for

a. Media Access Control.

b. Media Audio Control.

c. Memory Access Control.

d. Memory Audio Control.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The NIC manufacturer assigns an exclusive physical address to each NIC card. This physical address is known as Media Access Control.

Q.56. Network Interface Unit is also called

a. topology access point.

b. topology access protocol.

c. terminal access point.

d. terminal access protocol.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Network Interface Unit (NIU) (sometimes called network interface device) is a device that serves as a common interface for various other devices within a local area network (LAN) or as an interface to allow networked computers to connect to an outside network. NIU is also called Terminal Access Point (TAP).

Q.57. The topology in which each node is connected to more than one node so as to provide an alternative route in case the host is either down or too busy is known as

a. tree topology.

b. bus topology.

c. ring topology.

d. mesh topology.

Answer:

(d)

Exp:Mesh Network is a network where all the nodes are connected to each other and it is a complete network. In a Mesh Network, every node is connected to other nodes on the network through hops. Some are connected through single hops and some may be connected with more than one hops.

Q.58. The topology in which a link may or may not connect to two or more nodes and their may also be multiple links is called

a. mesh.

b. graph.

c. tree.

d. star.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: In a graph topology, it is not necessary that all nodes are connected.

Q.59. The types of computer networks are

a. NAN, TAN, LAN.

b. LAN, WAN, Internet, PAN.

c. ring, star, mesh, WAN.

d. MAN, tree, bus, graph.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A collection of computing devices connected in order to communicate and share resources is known as computer network. The types of network are local area network, metropolitan area network, wide area network (e.g. Internet) and personal area network.

Q.60. The network topology that requires terminators at the ends of the lines is

a. star.

b. ring.

c. mesh.

d. bus.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: In a bus topology, all devices attach to same transmission medium. Bus is considered a multipoint system as all devices tap into same backbone cable. It has terminators at either ends that absorb the signal, removing it from the bus.

Q.61. Data is transmitted in small blocks known as

a. nodes.

b. packets.

c. information.

d. switch.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The data is transmitted in small blocks known as packets. Each packet has some data bits and a header containing its destination address.

Q.62. To listen secretly to the private conversation of others is known as

a. eavesdropping.

b. denial of service.

c. snooping.

d. intrusion.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The intentional interception of someone else’s data such as email, login id, password etc. is known as eavesdropping.

Q.63. Conversion of IP address to MAC address is known as

a. name resolution.

b. code resolution.

c. address resolution.

d. MAC resolution.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The address resolution protocol (ARP) is used by Internet Protocol (IP), specifically IPv4, to map IP network addresses to the hardware addresses used by a data link protocol.

Q.64. Mapping of DNS name to IP address is known as

a. name resolution.

b. code resolution.

c. hardware resolution.

d. address resolution.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Name resolution tries to resolve some of the numerical address values into a human readable format. In other words, the URL is mapped to an IP address.

Q.65. When a user attempts to gain access to protected sensitive information, it is known as

a. network administrator.

b. intrusion problem.

c. phishing.

d. spammer.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The intrusion problem or access attack is an attack against confidentiality of information. Some common attacks are snooping, eavesdropping and denial of service.

Q.66. File permissions are given for three sets of users known as

a. editor, owner and others.

b. reader, group and others.

c. manufacturer, owner and group.

d. owner, group and others.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: File access permissions refer to privileges that allow a user to read, write or execute a file. If a user has Read permission for a file, he/she can view and read the file. If a user has Write permission for a file, he/she can edit and write into the file. If a user has Execute permission for a file, he/she can execute the file.

Q.67. If a user is able to provide a legal login-id, he/she is an

a. authentic user.

b. authorised user.

c. intruder.

d. unauthorised user.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Authorisationis the process of giving someone permission to do or have something. Asking the user a legal login-id performs authentication.

Q.68. Authentication is also termed as

a. authorisation.

b. intrusion detection.

c. firewall.

d. password-protection.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Authenticationis also termed as password-protection as the authorised user is asked to provide a valid password and if he/she is able to do this, he/she is considered to be an authentic user.

Q.69. The art and science of sensing when a system or network is being used inappropriately or without authorisation is known as

a. authorisation.

b. firewall.

c. intrusion detection.

d. authentication.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: An intrusion detection system (IDS) is a device (or application) that monitors network and/or system activities for malicious activities or policy violations and produces reports to a Management Station.

Q.70. A system designed to prevent unauthorised access to or from a private network is called

a. authorization.

b. firewall.

c. intrusion detection.

d. authentication.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A firewall is a part of a computer system or network that is designed to block unauthorised access while permitting authorised communications.

Q.71. The process to convert analog signal into digital form is called

a. modulation.

b. quantization.

c. sampling.

d. demodulation.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Demodulation is the process of decoding an analog signal into digital data. When data is transferred over phone lines, a modem modulates the data into audible tones "carried" on frequencies between 0 Hz and 4 KHz. Once the data reaches its intended destination, another modem demodulates the signal back into digital data. Cable TV networks also use modulation techniques to transfer data. But instead of audible tones, cable has sophisticated digital modulation schemes to greatly increase the amount of data that can be sent.

Q.72. When we work on computer, a modem changes the digital data from our computer into analog data. This technique is known as

a. quantization.

b. sampling.

c. modulation.

d. demodulation.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The act of processing digital data into analog data is known as modulation.

Q.73. The most common form of wiring in data communication applications is

a. optical fibre.

b. twisted pair cable.

c. Ethernet cable.

d. coaxial cable.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The twisted pair cable is a transmission medium consisting of two insulated wires arranged in a regular spiral pattern. Twisted pair cable is a type of cabling that is used for telephone communications.

Q.74. To regenerate data and voice signals we use

a. router.

b. modem.

c. repeater.

d. bridge.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Repeater reads the incoming packet, amplifies it and transmits it to another segment of the network. For example, Ethernet is a nine-port repeater that can connect thin wire from digital to other wire cables.

Q.75. To connect two LANs that are physically separate but logically same is known as

a. bridge.

b. modem.

c. router.

d. repeater.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A bridge is a functional unit that interconnects two local area networks (LAN) that use the same logical link control protocol but may use different medium access control protocols.

Q.76. A network device which is used to interconnect computers and/or devices on a network is known as

a. Ethernet.

b. twisted-pair.

c. repeater.

d. switch.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A switch is inexpensive and offers better performance than a hub. The switch filters and forwards data packets across a network.

Q.77. Modulation techniques are

a. SM, GM and TM.

b. AM, PM and FM.

c. FM, GM and TM.

d. PM, FM and SM.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Modulation is the process of sending data on a wave. Three types of modulation techniques are used and they are: Amplitude Modulation (AM), Phase Modulation (PM) and Frequency Modulation (FM).

Q.78. The two types of modems are

a. active modems and passive modems.

b. interior modems and exterior modems.

c. concentrator modems and filtering modems.

d. internal modems and external modems.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Internal modems are fixed within the computer while external modems are connected externally to a computer as other peripherals are connected.

Q.79. The cable that uses light to transmit data instead of magnetic signals is

a. Ethernet cable.

b. fibre optic cable.

c. twisted pair cable.

d. coaxial cable.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Fibre optics (optical fibres) are long, thin strands of very pure glass about the diameter of a human hair. They are arranged in bundles called optical cables and used to transmit light signals over long distances.

Q.80. An attack where the attacker tries to make some resource too busy to answer legitimate requests or deny legitimate users to access your machine is known as

a. snooping.

b. intruding.

c. eavesdropping.

d. denial of service (DoS).

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Denial-of-service attacks prevent the legitimate users of the system from accessing or using the resources, information or capabilities of the system.

Q.81. The main disadvantage of an optic fibre cable is that it

a. has disturbances.

b. causes noise distortion.

c. is very costly.

d. uses thin strands of pure glass.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The main disadvantage of fibre optics is that the cables are expensive to install.

Q.82. If an organisation plans to link its front office situated in the city in a hilly area where the cable connection is not feasible, then the economic way to connect it with reasonably high speed would be

a. radio wave transmission.

b. microwave transmission.

c. laser transmission.

d. bluetooth.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The most economic way to connect it with reasonable high speed would be to use radio transmission, as they are easy to install, can travel long distances and penetrate buildings easily. Therefore, they are widely used for communication, both indoor and outdoor.

Q.83. The very high speed service to provide data connectivity between technical office located in Kolkata and the BPO located in Ana Nagar would be (The wire distance between technical office in Kolkata and BPO office in Ana Nagar is 2450 km.)

a. leased line.

b. co-axial cable network.

c. satellite connection.

d. telephone line.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The area coverage through satellite transmission is quite large. Since the laying and maintenance of long distance cable is difficult and expensive, satellites prove to be the best alternative.

Q.84. To connect back office in India from work office in Germany, we will use

a. PAN.

b. WAN.

c. MAN.

d. LAN.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A network that connects local-area networks over a potentially large geographic distance is known as Wide Area Network (WAN). WANs are found where computers in different areas or countries need to communicate.

Q.85. A company has offices spread within the range of 2000 km. A device that the company should use to connect all the computers within each of its offices is a

a. modem.

b. telephone.

c. bridge.

d. switch/hub.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A switch/hub enables more than one computer (host) to interconnect on a network. The main function of a hub is to share resources like files, a printer, a scanner or Internet access over a network. The switch filters and forwards data packets across a network.

Q.86. The disadvantage of star topology is

a. one device per connection.

b. easy to access.

c. central node dependency.

d. simple access protocols.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: If the central node in a star network fails, the entire network is rendered inoperable. This introduces heavy reliability and redundancy constraints on this node.

Q.87. A functional unit that interconnects two local area network (LAN) that use the same logical link control protocol but may use different medium access control protocols is

a. bridge.

b. router.

c. repeater.

d. modem.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A bridge is a device which is used to connect two local-area networks or two segments of the same LAN.

Q.88.Repeaters are of two kinds

a. amplifier and signal repeater

b. router and modem.

c. rectifier and amplifier.

d. bridge and gateway.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Repeaters are installed to ensure that data packets reach their destination. They are of two kinds: amplifier amplifies all incoming signals over the network whereas signal repeater collects the inbound packet and then retransmits the packet as if it were starting from the source station.

Q.89. To communicate on an internetwork, we require

a. name address.

b. code address.

c. IP address.

d. source address.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: To communicate on an internetwork, MAC address is not enough. IP address of the destination machine is needed.

Q.90.The address that is unique for each network card is

a. name address.

b. MAC address.

c. source address.

d. destination address.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: MAC address refers to the physical address assigned by NIC manufacturer.