CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Informative Practices (IP)
  • Chapter
    CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 9 HTML and XML
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML. All the important concepts of Chapter 9 HTML and XML for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Do solve chapter-wise MCQ questions for CUET Computer Science and CUET IP prepared by experts. 

MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML Set-A

Informatics Practices - MCQ on BASIC HTML ELEMENTS

Class XII

1. HTML stands for

a. Home Tool Markup Language.

b. High Text Marker Language.

c. Hyper Text Markup Language.

d. Hyper Transfer Marker Language.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: HTML(Hyper Text Markup Language)is the basic language used to write web pages. It allows web sites to bring together graphics, music, videos and links.

Q.2. The Web standards are made by

a. World Wide Web Consortium.

b. Mozilla.

c. Microsoft.

d. Internet Explorer.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The World Wide Web brings the documents, images, graphics, music, videos etc. to our desktop. Everything we see on the desktop is documents written in a special language called HTML.

Q.3. The correct HTML tag for the largest heading is

a. <p>.

b. <heading>.

c. <head>.

d. <p>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Headings are defined with the <p> to <p> tags. <p> defines the largest heading. <p> defines the smallest heading.

Q.4. .HTML is a

a. web page layout language.

b. word processing tool.

c. programming language.

d. desktop publishing solution.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: HTML(Hyper Text Markup Language)is the basic language used to write web pages. It allows web sites to bring together graphics, music, videos and links.

Q.5. The correct html tag for defining a paragraph is

a. <para>.

b. <paragraph>.

c. <p>.

d. <pg>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: <p> tag is used for defining a paragraph.

Q.6. To insert a line break, we use

a. <b>.

b. <break>.

c. <br/>

d. <break/>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: <br/> is used to insert a line break.

Q.7. A coded HTML command that indicates how part of web page should be displayed is known as a/an

a. tag.

b. document.

c. file.

d. header.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: HTML tag is used to mark-up HTML elements. The HTML tags are surrounded by angle brackets. These tags usually come in pairs like <b> and </b>.

Q.8. HTML is

a. case-sensitive.

b. not case-sensitive.

c. a programming language.

d. a desktop publishing solution.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: HTML is not case-sensitive. In other words, HTML tags can be written in capital as well as small letters, e.g., <TITLE> and <title> are same in HTML.

Q.9. For header information, we use

a. <header> tag.

b. <heading> tag.

c. <p> tag.

d. <head> tag.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The text between the <head> tag and the </head> tag is the header information. Header information is not displayed in the browser window.

Q.10. Rahul desires to code in html. He wants the caption to be displayed in his browser’s window. The html tag that he should use is

a. <head>.

b. <title>.

c. <caption>.

d. <p>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The text between the <title> tags is the title of your document. The title is displayed in your browser’s caption.

Q.11. The html tag used to display the text in the browser’s window is

a. <br/>.

b. <head>.

c. <title>.

d. <body>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The <body> tag encloses all the tags, attributes and information to be displayed in the web page. The <body> tag is entered below the closing <head> tag and above the closing <html> tag.

Q.12. The elements that require a starting as well as ending tags, is known as

a. empty elements.

b. enclosed elements.

c. container elements.

d. conditional elements.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The two types of elements used in html are container elements and empty elements. Container elements are those that require a starting as well as ending tags. For example, <title>…</title>, <head>…</head>.

Q.13. The elements that require a starting tag and not an ending tag is known as

a. empty elements.

b. container elements.

c. conditional elements.

d. enclosed elements.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Empty elements just require a starting tag and not an ending tag. For example, <hr> inserts a horizontal line, <br> breaks a line.

Q.14. To mark the beginning and end of an HTML document, we use

a. <html> and </html> tags.

b. <title> and </title> tags.

c. <htm> and </htm> tags.

d. <head> and </head> tags.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The <html> and </html> tags are used to mark the starting and end of an html document. This tag is used to make browsers and other programs know that this is an html document.

Q.15. To specify the text direction for the content in an element, we use

a. lang attribute.

b. directory attribute.

c. dir attribute.

d. text attribute.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The dir attribute specifies the direction of the text within the document. This attribute can have values either left-to-right or right-to-left.

Q.16. To specify English language, we use

a. “eng”.

b. “english”.

c. “eg”.

d. “en”.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The lang attribute specifies the language we use within the document. For example, “en” is used to specify English language and “de” is used to specify German language.

Q.17. Anushka wants to make the background appear green in the browser. The correct HTML is

a. <body bgcolor=”green”>.

b. <background>green</background>.

c. <body=”green”, background>.

d. <body

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Anushka should use bgcolor attribute to make the background colour appear green. The correct HTML is <body bgcolor=”green”>.

Q.18. The tag to include a background image is

a. <body >b. <image>filename.gif</image>.

c. <body background = “filename.gif”>.

d. <body bgimg=”filename.gif”>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The background attribute sets the background to an image. The value of this attribute is the URL of the image you want to use. For example, <body background=”clouds.gif”>.

Q.19. The text that we type between <p> and </p> tags is by default

a. centre aligned.

b. left aligned.

c. right aligned.

d. bottom aligned.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The text that we type between <p> and </p> tags is by default left aligned. Thus, to change its alignment we can use ALIGN attribute of <p> tag. For example, <p align=”right”>.

Q.20. The default font size set by BASEFONT is

a. 5.

b. 2.

c. 3.

d. 1.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: the <BASEFONT> tag lets you define the basic size for the font; the browser will use to render normal document text. The default font size set by BASEFONT is 3. The size can have an absolute value from 1 to 7. For example, <BASEFONT size = 5>.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML Set-B

Q.21. The correct HTML tag to make text bold is

a. <bold>.

b. <b1>.

c. <bd>.

d. <b>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: <b> tag is used to make the text bold.

Q.22. The blank area left from the edge of a page is known as

a. column.

b. margin.

c. row.

d. tag.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The margin refers to the blank area left from the edge of a page. LEFTMARGIN attribute is used to leave the blank area in the left side.

Q.23. Shikha wants to make the body text appear 70 pixels away from top edge of the page. The correct attribute to be used is

a. <body margin:top = “70”>.

b. <topmargin>70</topmargin>.

c. <body >d. <body topmargin = “70”>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: To set the top margin, i.e., distance from the top edge, Shikha can use TOPMARGIN attribute. For example, <body topmargin = “70”>, will make the body-text appear 70 pixels away from top edge of the page.

Q.24. Rajeev wants to make the text appear in center. The correct HTML tag is

a. <body style = “center”>.

b. <center> The text is centralized</center>.

c. </center> The text is centralized <center>.

d. <centralized> The text is centralized </centralized>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: When a segment of text needs to be centralized, the <center> tag is used. The correct form to make the text appear in center is: <center> Text appears in center </center>. Here, text appears in center- will appear centralized on browser window.

Q.25. Rohan has prepared an article. He wants that the text should be displayed exactly (i.e., with all the tabs, blank lines etc.) in the same way as he has typed in the HTML code. The HTML tag that needs to be used by Rohan is

a. <br>…</br>.

b. <p>…</p>.

c. <p align = “center”>.

d. <pre>…</pre>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The <pre> tag defines preformatted text. The text in a pre-element is displayed in a fixed-width font and it preserves both spaces and line breaks.

Q.26. Abha wants to change the color, style and size of the text, which she has created in HTML. The correct tag to achieve this is

a. <font> tag.

b. <style> tag.

c. <size> tag.

d. <color> tag.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: To change the color, style and size of the text, Abha should use the <font> tag. The <font> tag is used for changing the appearance of a short segment of text.

Q.27. Siddharth is creating a web site with the help of html codes. He wants the text that appears on the website to be either in Georgia or Bookman Old Style font. The attribute which he should use is

a. <font style = “Georgia”; “Bookman Old Style”>.

b. <font type = “Georgia, Bookman Old Style”>.

c. <font face = “Georgia, Bookman Old Style”>.

d. <font text = “Georgia”; “Bookman Old Style”>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: To change the font type of the text, Siddharth should use the face attribute. Face attribute provides a list of font-names enclosed within quotes. The web browser tries to find out whether the first font-name in the list (i.e.,Georgia), is supported by it or not. If the first font-name is supported by the browser, then it displays the text in this font otherwise it will display the text in the next font (i.e., Bookman Old Style), which is supported by it.

Q.28. Priyanka is preparing some questions for the students of her class to make them understand the concept of the HTML. She desires to have a horizontal line of size 4 and width 40% drawn after each question. The correct HTML code to accomplish this is

a. <horizontal = size:”4” , width =”40%”>.

b. <horizontal> size= “4”, width =”40%” </horizontal>.

c. <hr size = 4 width = 40%>.

d. <hr> size = “4” , width = “40%” </hr>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The <hr> tag creates a horizontal line spread across the width of the browser window. The thickness and width can be varied as required. The default size of horizontal rule is 3. Since, Priyanka desires to have a horizontal line of size 4 and width 40%; therefore, the correct html that should be used by her is: <hr size = 4 and width = 40%>.

Q.29. The default size of horizontal rule is

a. 3 pixels.

b. 5 pixels.

c. 8 pixels.

d. 7 pixels.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The <hr> tag creates a horizontal line spread across the width of the browser window. The thickness and width can be varied as required. The default size of horizontal rule is 3.

Q.30. One of the many tiny dots that make up the display on the computer is known as

a. point.

b. character.

c. element.

d. pixel.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The size attribute of <hr> is given in terms of pixels. The pixel is the smallest addressable screen element; it is the smallest unit of picture that can be controlled.

Q.31. The attribute that specifies a horizontal line to be rendered in one solid color (noshaded), instead of a shaded color, is known as

a. unshade attribute.

b. noshade attribute.

c. nonshaded attribute.

d. shading attribute.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: In order to have a flat, 2D rule just add noshade to <HR>.

Q.32. The correct way to use comments in the HTML code is

a. <! …. This is a comment ! ….>.

b. < ….! This is a comment ….!>.

c. <! - - - This is a comment - - - >.

d. <- - - ! This is a comment ! - - ->.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Comments are one type of textual content which appear in the HTML code but are not rendered by user’s browser. Comments are given between special <! - - - and - - -> markup elements.

Q.33. The two types of size attributes are

a. short and long.

b. float and short.

c. long and float.

d. absolute and relative.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The size attribute can either be given an absolute value, e.g., size=5 or it can be given a relative value, e.g., size = +1 or size = -2 provided you are working with Netscape Navigator as relative sizes are recognized by Navigator only and not by Internet Explorer.

Q.34. The correct html to make a text italic is

a. <i>.

b. <italic>.

c. <italicize>.

d. <italics>.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The <i> tag is used to define the italic text. For example, <i>. This text is italic </i>.

Q.35. Bela has Windows XP installed on her computer. She wants to create a first page using the HTML code. She is confused with the steps to open the text editor, which in this case is notepad. The correct steps are

a. Start Run Programs Microsoft Office.

b. Start Settings Taskbar Notepad.

c. Start Programs Accessories Notepad.

d. Start Accessories Programs Notepad.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Bela can create the HTML code by clicking on Start Programs Accessories Notepad. After hitting on Notepad, the notepad window appears. The HTML code can be written there.

Q.36. Raghav has created a first page in HTML code. He clicks at File Save command. Then, he selects the desired folder. The file name chosen by him is trial. The extension that is to be used by him so as to save it properly is

a. trial.swf.

b. trial.avi.

c. trial.xml.

d. trial.htm.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The file extension that is to be chosen by Raghav in order to save the file in the correct format is filename .htm or filename.html. When we save an HTML file, we can use either the .htm or the .html extension.

Q.37. Rita is coding for the first time in HTML. She has read the various HTML tags. The general form that she should use for her HTML document is

a. <head>

<title>

</head>

</title>

b. <html>

<head>

<title>

</title>

</head>

<body>

</body>

</html>

c. <html>

<body>

<title>

</title>

</body>

<head>

</head>

</html>

d. <head>

<body>

</body>

</head>

<html>

</html>

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Every HTML document should follow the general form as follows:

<html>

<head>

<title> Title goes here </title>

</head>

<body> Content of the document goes here

</body>

</html>

Q.38. VLINK refers to

a. Virtual links.

b. Visited links.

c. Visual links.

d. Video links.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The color or text links can be changed by LINK attribute. The two types of links are visited links and active links. VLINK refers to visited links and ALINK refers to active links.

Q.39. ALINK refers to

a. audio links.

b. array links.

c. activity links.

d. active links.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The color or text links can be changed by LINK attribute. The two types of links are visited links and active links. VLINK refers to visited links and ALINK refers to active links. Active links are the links that are currently being clicked on.

Q.40. Aditya has been practicing the html tags. He has worked on the tags like <i>, <p>, <br>, <hr>, <p>…<p>. Now he wants to define the text as strong. The statement that he wants to make it appear as strong is – Life is beautiful. The correct html tag to achieve this is

a. <s> Life is beautiful </s>.

b. <strong> Life is beautiful </strong>.

c. <h> Life is beautiful </h>.

d. <div> Life is beautiful </div>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The strong tag is used to make the text appear in bold. Therefore, it will print out Life is beautiful in bold.

Q.41. Abhay is taking a quiz on html basics. The first question that appears on screen, asks him to mark the correct option out of the four options with html tags. The correct option is

a. <strong> This is a test on html </strong>.

b. </b> This is a test on html </b>.

c. <strong> This is a test on html <strong>.

d. <b> This is a test on html <b>.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Many HTML tags come in pairs like <html>…</html>, <head>…</head>, <strong>…</strong> etc. The <strong> style is used for strong emphasis. It displays the text in bold. The </strong> is used for closing.

Q.42. The two types of styles for individual words or sentences are

a. outer and inner.

b. logical and abstract.

c. logical and physical.

d. abstract and physical.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Logical styles are general descriptions. They render the text according to its meaning. For example, <strong> for strongly emphasizing on something. Physical text styles indicate the specific type of appearance for a section. For example, italics, bold etc. They are rendered in the same manner by all browsers.

Q.43. The element that only has a starting tag and not an ending tag is

a. <html>.

b. <p>.

c. <br>.

d. <head>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The empty elements are those that require just a starting tag and not an ending tag. For example, <br>. These elements just carry out their specific job. For example, <br> breaks a line.

Q.44. Rajat is preparing an html document. He wants a title should appear on the browser of the title bar. The <title> should be placed in the

a. body section.

b. CSS section.

c. footer section.

d. head section.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Rajat should enter the <title> tag between the opening and closing <head> tags. This tag contains the document title. This title specified inside <title> tag appears on the browsers’ title bar.

Q.45. Abhinav wants to code in html. He knows about the tag to be used to make his text appear in 3D horizontal rule. The correct attribute that he should use to make the text in 2D is

a. <horizontal size = 36 2d>.

b. <hr size = 36 noshade>.

c. <horizontal size = 36 noshade>.

d. <hr size = 36 2d>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The bigger horizontal rules appear as 3D rules. To have a flat, 2D rule just add no shade to <hr>. For example, <hr size = 36 noshade>, will make the horizontal rule appear as 2D type.

Q.46. Amisha wants to display one horizontal rule of width 40% and the other horizontal rule of width 70% after a line break, in her html document. The correct format is

a. <horizontal width = 40% , 70%, <br>.

b. <hr width = “40%”, br, ” 70%”>.

c. <br/><hr width = 40 %, 70%>.

d. <hr width = 40%>

<br>

<hr width = 70%>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The length of the horizontal rules can be controlled with the width attribute. The value of the width attribute can either be an absolute number of pixels or a certain percentage of the browser window’s width. For example, <hr width = 40%> will extend the horizontal rule across 30% of the width. Similarly, <hr width = 70%> will extend the horizontal rule across 70% of the width.

Q.47. In the <hr> tag, the default rule is

a. 1-D.

b. 2-D.

c. 3-D.

d. noshade.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Without noshade attribute in <hr>, the default 3-D rule is displayed and with noshade attribute a 2-D rule is displayed.

Q.48. The tag that is an example of physical text style is

a. typewriter text <TT>.

b. emphasis <EM>.

c. computer code <CODE>.

d. keyboard entry <KBD>.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Physical text styles indicate the specific type of appearance for a section. For example, bold<b>, italics <i> etc.

Q.49. The text style that renders the text according to its meaning is known as

a. abstract text style.

b. logical text style.

c. physical text style.

d. virtual text style.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Logical text styles are general descriptions. Each browser handles a logical style in its own way. These styles render the text according to its meaning. For example, <strong> is for strongly emphasizing something.

Q.50. Ritika wants to write a chemical reaction in an html code. The correct html tag that should be used by her to type H2O is

a. H <SUP> 2 </SUP>.

b. H <HR> 2 </HR>.

c. H <PRE> 2 </PRE>.

d. H <SUB> 2 </SUB>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: To write H2O, Ritika should use the <SUB> tag. Similarly, for writing something like Y2, the <SUP> tag is used.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 9 HTML and XML Set-C

Q.51. Misha wants to change the background color of her webpage. The html tag that needs to be applied to the bgcolor attribute so as to change the background color her webpage is

a. <pre>.

b. <body>.

c. <head>.

d. <title>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The tag to include a background color is included in the body statement as an attribute. For example, <body bgcolor = “blue”>.

Q.52. Sangeeta wishes to write an equation of mathematics using html code. However, she wants the comments to be added so that the equation can be understood by everyone without any guidance. The proper syntax to start an HTML comment is

a. <comment>.

b. <! comment>.

c. <--!>.

d. <!-->.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Comments are basically a type of textual content which appears in the HTML code. But these are not rendered by the user’s browser. They are given between special <!- - - and --- > markup elements. For example, <!- - - This is a comment - - ->

Q.53. Rita is preparing a question in mathematics, which includes a greater than symbol. But since this symbol have special meaning in html, the correct way to include greater than symbol is

a. <!- - greater>.

b. <& greater>.

c. >.

d. <>>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Three ASCII characters: the left angle bracket (<), the right angle bracket (>) and the ampersand (&) have special meanings in html; therefore, cannot be used. Therefore, to use one of these characters in an HTML document, you must enter its escape sequence instead as mentioned:

<:- the escape sequence for <

>:- the escape sequence for >

&:- the escape sequence for &

Q.54. The html container tag that should be applied to the text to format it to a paragraph is

a. <paragraph> </paragraph>.

b. <p> </p>.

c. <format style = “para”> </format>.

d. <para> </para>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The <p> tag defines a paragraph. For example, <p>. This is a text in a paragraph. </p>. The text that is typed between <p> and </p> tags is by default left-aligned. To change its alignment, ALIGN attribute of <p> tag can be used. For example, <p align = left>.

Q.55. The <center> tag is a/an

a. container element.

b. empty tag.

c. attribute used inside footer section.

d. attribute used inside title section.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The container elements are those elements that require pair tags, i.e., a starting as well as an ending tag. For example, <title>… </title>, <head>…</head> etc.

Q.56. To define the basic font size, the tag used is known as

a. font.

b. size.

c. basefont.

d. face.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The <basefont> tag defines the basic size for the font; the browser will use to render normal document text. That is, the text for which no other font-size setting has been provided.

Q.57. The tag that identifies the document as an html document is known as

a. <title>.

b. <html>.

c. <body>.

d. <head>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The <html> tag identifies the document as an HTML document. An HTML document begins with <html> and ends with </html>. For example, <html> …. </html>

Q.58. The tags that require a starting as well as ending tag are called

a. empty element.

b. twin element.

c. pair element.

d. container element.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The container elements are those elements that require pair tags, i.e., a starting as well as an ending tag. For example, <title>… </title>, <head>…</head> etc.

Q.59. The text styles that are handled in its own way by the browsers are known as

a. physical.

b. logical.

c. abstract.

d. virtual.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Logical text styles are general descriptions. Each browser handles a logical style in its own way. Logical styles render the text according to its meaning. For example, <STRONG> is for strongly emphasizing some thing.

Q.60. The textual content that appears in the source HTML document but is not rendered by the browser is known as

a. message.

b. footer.

c. title.

d. comment.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Comments are basically a type of textual content that appears in the HTML code. But these are not rendered by the user’s browser. They are given between special <!- - - and --- > markup elements. For example, <!- - - This is a comment - - ->

Q.60. The syntax of the heading element is

a. <h>.

b. <head>.

c. <header>.

d. <heading>.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The syntax of the heading element is: <h> Text of heading goes here </h>. The number between 1 and 6 specifies the level of the heading. Headings are typically displayed in larger and/or bolder fonts than normal body text.

Q.61. Akash is doing html code. He wants the background color to be in black color and the text to be in yellow. The correct format to achieve this is

a. <body style = background color: black, text: yellow>.

b. <body bgcolor= black, text = yellow>.

c. <body bgcolor=black text=yellow>.

d. <bgcolor=black text=yellow>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Akash should use bgcolor attribute to make the background color appear black. The correct HTML is <body bgcolor=black text=lime>. The body tag is applied to bgcolor attribute in order to change the background color and text attribute to change the color of the text.

Q.63. HTML has six levels of headings. They are numbered

a. 2 through 7.

b. 3 through 8.

c. 1 through 6.

d. 4 through 9.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The headings are numbered 1 through 6, with 1 being the largest. Headings are displayed in larger and/or bolder fonts than normal text. The first heading in each document should be tagged <H1>.

Q.64. The blank area left from the edge of page is known as

a. blank.

b. border.

c. pixel.

d. margin.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Margin refers to the blank area left from the edge of the page. To leave some blank area in the left side, LEFTMARGIN attribute is used. For example, <body leftmargin = value>. The value is the number of pixels.

Q.65. Ankur has written a paragraph using html. Now he wants the heading of the article should appear on largest font. The heading should be in

a. <p>.

b. <p>.

c. <p>.

d. <p>.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The heading is numbered 1 through 6, with 1 being the largest. Headings are displayed in larger and/or bolder fonts than normal text. The first heading in each document should be tagged <H1>.

Q.66. Anurag wants the top margin of his document should be set to 60. The correct format that should be used by him is

a. <topmargin = 60>.

b. <margin = top, 60>.

c. <body margin = top, 60>.

d. <body topmargin = “60”>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: To set the top margin, i.e., the distance from the top edge, TOPMARGIN attribute should be used. This will make the body-text appear 60 pixels away from top edge of the page.

Q.67. BASEFONT is an example of

a. empty element.

b. container element.

c. twin element.

d. pair element.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The container elements are those elements that require pair tags, i.e., a starting as well as an ending tag. For example, <title>… </title>, <head>…</head> etc.

Q.68. To break a text flow and insert the horizontal rule, the tag used is

a. <br>.

b. <break>.

c. <text>.

d. <hr>.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The <hr> tag produces a horizontal line spread across the width of the browser window.

Q.69. The <hr> tag is used inside

a. <head>.

b. <title>.

c. <body>.

d. <footer>.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The horizontal rules give a way to separate sections of your document visually. The <hr> tag produces a horizontal line spread across the width of the browser window. The <hr> tag is used inside the body content. For example,

Q.70. The correct HTML for creating a hyperlink is

a. <a name="http://www.extramarks.com">Extramarks.com</a>

b. <a>http://www.extramarks.com</a>

c. <a url="http://www.extramarks.com">Extramarks.com</a>

d. <a href="http://www.extramarks.com">Extramarks</a>

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Hyperlinks can point to any resource on the web: an HTML page, an image, a sound file, a movie etc. The href attribute defines the link "address". This <a> element defines a link to Extramarks: <a href="http://www.extramarks.com">Extramarks</a>

Q.71. A special word used inside tag to specify additional information to tag such as color, alignment etc. is known as

a. tag.

b. attribute.

c. header.

d. footer.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A tag is a coded HTML command that indicates how part of web page should be displayed. An attribute provides additional information about the element.

Q.72. The maximum characters that a title can have is

a. 72.

b. 69.

c. 23.

d. 64.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The title element contains your document title and identifies its content in a global context.

Q.73. The attribute that sets the background graphics of body tag is known as

a. bgcolor.

b. background.

c. body.

d. graphics.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The background color is set by bgcolor attribute and background graphics is set by background attribute of body tag.

Q.74. The length of an attribute value is limited to

a. 1024 characters.

b. 1125 characters.

c. 1124 characters.

d. 1025 characters.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: An attribute provides additional information about the element. The length of an attribute value is limited to 1024 characters.

Q.75. The value of #FFFFFF is

a. black.

b. red.

c. green.

d. white.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The value of #FFFFFF is white. For example, <body bgcolor =”#OOOOOO” text = “#FFFFFF”>, will create a window with a black background (BGCOLOR’s value), white text (TEXT’s value).

Q.76. The value of #OOOOOO is

a. black.

b. red.

c. green.

d. white.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The value of #FFFFFF is white. For example, <body bgcolor =”#OOOOOO” text = “#FFFFFF”>, will create a window with a black background (BGCOLOR’s value), white text (TEXT’s value).

Q.77. The attribute to change the font type of the text we want to display is

a. basefont.

b. font.

c. face.

d. header.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: With face attribute, a list of font-names is provided, enclosed within quotes. The browser first tries to find out whether the first font-name in the list, is supported by it or not. If the first font-name is supported by the browser, then it displays the text in this font otherwise it will display the text in the next font-name, which is supported by or not. If no font-name in the list is supported by the browser, then the browser renders the text in its default font.

Q.78. If no font-name given in the list is supported by the browser, then the browser renders the text in

a. arial font.

b. verdana font.

c. default font.

d. georgia.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The browser first tries to find out whether the first font-name in the list, is supported by it or not. If the first font-name is supported by the browser, then it displays the text in this font otherwise it will display the text in the next font-name, which is supported by or not. If no font-name in the list is supported by the browser, then the browser renders the text in its default font.

Q.79. Browser does not recognize

a. fonts.

b. paragraphs.

c. tabs.

d. headings.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The browser does not recognize returns, tabs or even more than one space between letters. For example, even if the source code has the text written in three paragraphs, the browser will display it as one paragraph.

Q.80. The default text color on a white background is

a. white.

b. black.

c. red.

d. teal.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: By default browsers display text in black on a white (or grey) background. However, both the background color and the text color can be changed. The value of #FFFFFF is white. For example, <body bgcolor =”#OOOOOO” text = “#FFFFFF”>, will create a window with a black background (BGCOLOR’s value), white text (TEXT’s value).