CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Informative Practices (IP)
  • Chapter
    CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database. All the important concepts of Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Do solve chapter-wise MCQ questions for CUET Computer Science and CUET IP prepared by experts. 

MCQ Based questions for CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database Set-A

Informatics Practices - MCQ on Database Transactions

Class XII

Q.1 The logical unit of work that succeeds or fail in its entirely called

a) DBMS.

b) Database.

c) Transaction.

d) MySql.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A Transaction is a logical unit of work that must succeed or fail in its entirety. It involves many sub-steps which should either all be carried out successfully or ignored if some failure occurs.

Q.2 Transaction ends

a) only when it is Committed.

b) only when it is Rollback.

c) when it is Committed or Rollback.

d) when a database triggers.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Transaction ends only when we use Commit or Rollback statement. Commit ends transaction by saving dataset changes, while Rollback ends transaction by discarding changes.

Q.3 An atomic transaction cannot be

a) subdivided.

b) summarizes.

c) duplicated.

d) connected.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: An atomic transaction cannot be subdivided and must be processed in its entirety or not at all. Atomicity means that users do not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transactions.

Q.4 Access to database is accomplished by two operations, i.e.,

a) Read (X) and Write(Y).

b) Read(X) and Write(X).

c) Begin(X) and Commit(Y).

d) Commit(X) and Rollback(X).

Answer:

(b)

Exp: If you are reading a data item called X you need to write it down too. Read (X) operation brings data item A for execution in the main memory. Write (X) operation transfers data item B from main memory area to database file.

Q.5 Transaction is one unit of work is expressed in

a) atomicity.

b) consistency.

c) durability.

d) isolation.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Atomicity is the property which ensures that either all operations of the transaction are reflected properly in the database or none are.

Q.6 After a transaction completes successfully, the changes it made to the database persists is known as

a) isolation.

b) consistency.

c) durability.

d) atomicity.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Durability is the property which ensures that after successful completion of a transaction, the changes made by it to the database persists even if there are system failures.

Q.7 Many DBMSs implement durability by writing transactions into a

a) transaction logs.

b) catalogs.

c) commands.

d) control statements.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: In the field of databases, a transaction log is a history of actions executed by a database management system to guarantee ACID properties over crashes or hardware failures. Physically, a log is a file of updates done to the database, stored in stable storage.

Q.8 Transaction state after successful completion is always

a) saved.

b) stored.

c)committed.

d) active.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The transaction state is always in committed state after successful completion of particular transaction. Committed means whatever changes you have made to the transaction is saved permanently.

Q.9 A program that is executed to change the database state is

a) Code.

b) Transaction.

c) Process.

d) Table.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Transaction is the program which is used to make changes to the status of a database. A transaction is an action or a series of actions, which reads or updates the contents of a database.

Q.10 A real-world event either happens or does not happen is

a) atomicity

b) consistency.

c) integrity.

d) durability.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Atomicity is the property which ensures that either all operations of the transaction are reflected properly in the database or none are. It makes the transaction atomic in nature, i.e., single unit of work.

Q.11 Property that indicates that actions performed by a transaction will be hidden from outside the transaction until the transaction terminates is

a) Consistency.

b) Abort.

c) Auto commit.

d) Isolation.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Isolation is the property which implies that each transaction is unaware of other transactions executing concurrently in the system. This property makes a transaction relatively independent.

Q.12 When the transaction is committed, the database must be in the state called

a) inconsistent.

b) consistent.

c) durable.

d) aborted.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: After successful completion of the process the transaction always is in consistent state.

Q.13 To ensure integrity of data, the database system must maintain

a) atomicity.

b) swapping.

c) scheduling.

d) concurrency.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The database system must have atomicity property to ensure integrity of data. Integrity is a concept of consistency of actions, values, methods, measures, principles, expectations and outcomes.

Q.14 Statement that terminates the current transaction and makes all changes under the transaction persistent is

a) ROLLBACK.

b) SAVEPOINT.

c) COMMIT.

d) ABORT.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The COMMIT Statement terminates the current transaction and makes all changes under the transaction persistent. It commits the changes to the database. The COMMIT statement has the following general format:

COMMIT [WORK]

WORK is an optional keyword that does not change the semantics of COMMIT.

Q.15 The guarantee that once the user has been notified of success, the transaction will persist through all conditions, including system failure is

a) Isolation.

b) Transaction issue.

c) Durability.

d) Database property.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Durability is the property which ensures that after the successful completion of a Transaction, the changes made by it to the database persists, even if there are system failures.

Q.16 The ACID property stands for

a) The Atomic Composition of Information Databases.

b) Testing the chemical properties of storage media in TPSs against sulphuric acid.

c) The Atomicity, Concurrency, Isolation and Dataframe.

d) The Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation and Durability.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: The database system maintains the ACID property which comprises of Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation and Durability.

Q.17 The way through which multiple transaction executes is

a) concurrently.

b) redundantly.

c) randomly.

d) occasionally.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Transaction is always executed in two different ways:

Serially and concurrently. Concurrently is the simultaneous execution of multiple transaction.

Q.18 To divide the transaction into different segments we use

a) savepoint.

b) save.

c) autocommit.

d) rollback.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: A transaction gets divided into different segments by using SAVEPOINT for a specific segment. It saves the data at that point where it has been added in the transaction.

Q.19 All operation into a transaction gets executed within the statements called

a) begin and end.

b) Start and finish.

c) begin and last.

d) front and end.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: To perform all the operations into a transaction we need to implement it in between begin and end statement.

Also, we can use start statement to start the process.

BEGIN

/* Sql statements */

END

Q.20 A Transaction maintains ACID property to have only

a) activeness of the data.

b) integrity of the data.

c) storing the data.

d) using the data.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A transaction maintains ACID property to get integrity of the data. Data integrity means that data itself has a complete or whole structure. Data that has integrity is identically maintained during any operation (such as transfer, storage or retrieval).

Q.21 A transaction access data using the operations

a) read and store.

b)read and retrieve.

c) read and access.

d) read and write.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Transaction always accesses the data into a database using read and write operation. Read is used for reading a data item and write is used for writing the data item.

Q.22 The Transaction which does not complete its execution successfully is called

a) aborted.

b) out transaction.

c) exited.

d) enhanced.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: In a computer or data transmission system, to abort means to terminate, usually in a controlled manner, a processing activity because it is impossible or undesirable for the activity to proceed. Once you have aborted a transaction, the transaction handle that you used for the transaction is no longer valid.

Q.23 The committed or aborted transaction could be called

a) terminated.

b) partially terminated.

c) saved.

d) stored.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The committed or aborted transactions are called terminated which means the operation over that transaction is get completed or finished.

Q.24 The concurrent execution of transaction gives motivation to

a) Multiprogramming System.

b) Multi-tasking System.

c) Serialization.

d) Parallel System.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The Transaction is get executed by using two different methods:-

i) Serial

ii) Concurrent

Concurrent execution of the transaction is the concept which gets used in multiprogramming where multiple programs get executed simultaneously.

Q.25 INSERT, UPDATE and DELETE are the commands of

a) DML (Data Manipulation Language).

b) DDL (Data Definition Language).

c) DCL (Data Control Language).

d) TCL (Transaction Control Language).

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Data Manipulation Language (DML) is a family of computer languages used by computer programs and/or database users to insert, delete and update data in a database.

Q.26 If we make the changes permanent into a transaction, the statement follows is called

a) Rollback.

b) Consistent.

c) Stored.

d)Commit.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: Commit is the command which is used to save the made changes permanent into the database.

Q.27 To undo changes that we made to a transaction follows the statement called

a) Commit.

b) Rollback.

c) Read.

d) Write.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: To undo the changes that you have made within the database you need to apply Rollback command. After the Rollback command is issued, a new transaction is started implicitly by the database session.

Q.28 In case of failure, if transaction cannot be successfully completed, then any data changes made by the transaction are

a) undone.

b) deleted.

c) done.

d) saved.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: If Transaction failure occurs then in that case any changes that you have made in the transaction is still undone.

Q.29 All-Or-None Concept is related with

a) Atomicity.

b) Isolation.

c) Consistency.

d) Durability.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: This property ensures that either all operations of the transaction are reflected properly in the database or none are. This property ensures ”All-Or-None” operations are carried out.

Q.30 Transaction control statements are currently supported by

a) My SQL.

b) MS Access.

c) Java Swing.

d) PPT.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Transaction Control unit is supported by the storage engines in mySql called InnoDB, NBD Cluster, BDB. These storage engines provide the large storage space.

CUET Information practice (IP) Chapter 10 Fundamentals of Database Set-B

Q.31 When a user issues a DDL (data definition language) statement into a transaction, the Commit that would occur is

a) implicit.

b) explicit.

c) default.

d) autocommit.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Whenever you issue a DDL command or statement into the transaction it would call the commit statement implicitly.

Q.32 To discard the changes made to the database we use the statement called

a) Rollback.

b) Commit.

c) Savepoint.

d) AutoCommit.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: To discard the changes that you have made to the database you can issue the Rollback statement. After the Rollback command is issued, a new transaction is started implicitly by the database session.

Q.33 To cancel a statement, a user issues

a) Tab + A.

b) Ctrl + Z.

c) Alt + C.

d) Shift + C.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: If you want to cancel the operation that you have performed over the database, then you can issue the command “Ctrl + Z”.

Q.34 You can execute Rollback statement to go back to the

a) commit.

b) savepoint.

c) autocommit.

d) default.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Rollback statement is used to discard the changes made to the database and a transaction is roll backed to the savepoint.

Q.35 In MySQL command that is default enabled is

a) Autocommit.

b) Savepoint.

c) Commit.

d) Rollback.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Autocommit is the property which is used to make each and every statement a transaction and is committed there and then.

Q.36 To check the status of autocommit statement, we execute the statement

a) select @@autocommit;

b) set autocommit;

c) get autocommit;

d) select autocommit;

Answer:

(a)

Exp: To check the status of the autocommit property whether it is enabled or disabled you can issue the command

Mysql>Select @@autocommit;

It will give the output in terms of 0 or 1. 1 means that autocommit is currently enabled and 0 shows that it is disabled.

Q.37 The @@ in autocommit statement while checking its status denotes

a) Client variable.

b) Peer variable.

c) Server variable.

d) Connection variable.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: By default autocommit is enabled in MySQL. You can check the current setting by executing the following statement:

Mysql> select @@autocommit;

The @@ prefix denotes a server variable.

Q.38 To disable autocommit statement we set the value of it as

a) 0.

b) 1.

c) ‘\0’.

d) None.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: With autocommit enabled statement, every statement is wrapped within its own transaction. Successful execution of a statement is implicitly followed by COMMIT.

To disable the autocommit property you may write:

SET autocommit = 0;

This will disable the autocommit. And to enable it you may issue the command:-

SET autocommit = 1;

Q.39 To end the transaction implicitly, we may issue

a) DDL statement.

b) DML Statement.

c) DCL statement.

d) TCL Statement.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: If you are in the middle of a transaction and a DDL command is executed, then the current transaction will be committed and ended implicitly.

Q.40 To save the data permanently at a specific point or segment, we can issue

a) Save option.

b) SavePoint.

c) Status.

d) LevelPoint.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: SavePoint defines the breakpoints for the transaction to allow partial rollbacks. It divides the transaction into different sections or segments.

Q.41 The database software views a transaction as a

a) logical sequence of read or write operations.

b) theoretical sequence of read or write operations.

c) practical sequence of read or write operations.

d) analytical sequence of read or write operations.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The System (database software) views a transaction as a logical sequence of read and write operations, where Read(X) operation brings data item X from the database to an area in the main memory where the transaction is executing. Write(X) operation transfers data item X from transaction’s main memory area to the database file.

Q.42 MySQL offers a set of commands for transaction control purpose called

a) TCC.

b) TDL.

c) TCL.

d) TML.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: TCL (Transaction Control Language) is the set of commands which is used for controlling the transaction operations. It is offered by the MySQL.

The TCL Consist of the following commands:

a· BEGIN|START TRANSACTION

b· COMMIT

c· ROLLBACK

d· SAVEPOINT

e· SET AUTOCOMMIT

Q.43 Point until which all changes have been saved permanently is

a) ROLLBACK.

b) SAVEPOINT.

c) COMMIT.

d) AUTOCOMMIT.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Savepoint is a point in a transaction, until which all changes have been saved permanently. Savepoint are special operations that allow dividing work of a transaction into different segments.

Q. 44 We say that a transaction is complete only if it has entered

a) Active state.

b) Partially committed state.

c) Aborted state.

d) Committed state.

Answer:

(d)

Exp: A transaction is said to be complete or committed only if it has entered the committed state. A transaction is said to be in committed state after successful completion of operation.

Q. 45 A transaction enters the failed state after the system determines that the transaction can

a) proceed.

b) no longer proceed.

c) temporarily reside in main memory.

d) partially commit.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A transaction enters the failed state after the system determines that the transaction can no longer proceed with its normal execution. Such a transaction must be rolled back.

Q. 46 A logical unit of work that must succeed or fail in its entirety is known as

a) Termination.

b) TCP/IP.

c) Transaction.

d) TCP.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A database transaction comprises a unit of work performed within a database management system (or similar system) against a database and treated in a coherent and reliable way independent of other transactions.

Q. 47 An organized collection of logically related data is known as

a) data.

b) database.

c) information.

d) metadata.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: A database is a collection of interrelated data stored together to serve multiple applications.

Q.48 The command used in manipulating the database is known as

a) DML.

b) DDL.

c) DCL.

d) TCL.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: DML stands for Data Manipulation Language. It provides commands to insert, delete and modify tuples in the database.

Q.49 The keyword that is optional with Commit and Rollback statement is

a) Code.

b) Work.

c) Syntax.

d) Begin.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The keyword work is optional in both the statements.

Q.50 Transactions are required to have

a) ACID properties.

b) BASE properties.

c) CASCADE properties.

d) CONCURRENCY properties.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Transactions are required to have the ACID properties: atomicity, consistency, isolation and durability.