CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Poets and pancakes

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Poets and pancakes
  • Chapter Name
    Poets and pancakes
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-Poets and pancakes

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-Poets and pancakes. All the important questions from CUET English Clauses are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

This chapter will help you to build and solve questions based on Reading Comprehension

There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-500 words)

i. Factual

ii. Narrative

iii. Literary

Solving questions from the chapter Poets and pancakes will help you understand the chapter which strengthens your Reading Comprehension.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Poets and pancakes Set-1

English - MCQ on Poets And Panckes

Q.1. What does the writer mean by the fiery misery of those subjected to make-up?

Answer:

The heat produced by the lights in the make-up room brought about a lot of discomfort to the actors in the make-up room. Hence the writer refers to this pain and trouble as ‘fiery-misery’.

Q.2. What is the example of national integration that the author refers to?

Answer:

The make-up department of the Gemini studios had people belonging to different states, religions and who spoke different languages. The head of the make-up department was earlier a Bengali who was succeeded by a Maharashtrian assisted by a Dharwar Kannadiga, an Andhra, A Madras Indian Christian, an Anglo-Burmese and local Tamils.

Q.3. What work did the ‘office boy’ do in Gemini Studios? Why did he join the studios? Was he disappointed?

Answer:

The office boy applies make-up on the players who played the crowd. On the days of crowd-shooting, he would mix his paint in a big vessel and apply it quickly and noisily on the faces of the players. He had joined the studios with the hope of becoming a star actor or a screen writer, director or lyrics writer. He was disappointed because he failed and remained only a ‘boy’.

Q.4. Why did the author appear to be doing nothing at the studios?

Answer:

The author’s only duty was to cut out newspaper clippings on a wide variety of subjects and store them in files. Many of these had to be hand-written. The onlookers noticed him merely tearing up newspapers. Hence, it appeared he was doing nothing at the studios.

Q.5. Why was the office boy frustrated? Who did he show his anger on?

Answer:

The office boy was frustrated because despite getting a good opening, he remained only an office boy. He had had a good formal education and would write poetry also. But his great literary talent was being allowed to go waste. He showed his anger on Kothamangalam Subbu, the No. 2 at Gemini Studios.

Q.6. Who was Subbu’s principal?

Answer:

Mr. S.S Vasan, the founder of the Gemini Studios, was Subbu’s principal.

Q.7. Subbu is described as a many-sided genius. List four of his special abilities.

Answer:

Subbu had the ability to look cheerful at all the times. His sense of loyalty made hi turn his entire creativity to his principal’s advantage. With him around, film-making was easy. He was a poet, a novelist and an amazing actor too. He had a generous and a caring nature.

Q.8. Why was the legal adviser referred to as the opposite by others?

Answer:

The lawyer was in the Story department. He was officially known as the legal adviser. However, his actions were not useful to anyone. He had inadvertently brought to an end, a budding actress’s career. Hence, he was referred to as the opposite by others.

Q.9. What made the lawyer stand out from the others at Gemini Studios?

Answer:

It was the lawyer’s dress that he wore which made him stand out from the others. He wore a pant, a tie and sometimes a coat also. Others put on a khadi dhoti with a slightly oversized and clumsily tailored white khadi shirt, which looked like everyone’s uniform.

Q.10. Did the people at Gemini Studios have any particular political affiliations?

Answer:

Most of the people at Gemini Studios were followers of Gandhiji and wore khadi. Beyond khadi and wearing of khadi they did not have any particular political affiliations. However, they were all against communism.

Q.11. Why was the Moral Rearmament Army welcomed at the Studios?

Answer:

The Moral Rearmament Army was a kind of counter movement to international communism. The Big Bosses of Madras like Mr. Vasan simply played into their hands. So the Moral Rearmament Army was welcomed at the Gemini Studios.

Q.12. Name one example to show that Gemini Studios was influenced by the plays staged by MRA.

Answer:

The plays staged by the MRA greatly influenced Madras and Tamil drama community. For some years almost all Tamil plays had a scene of sunrise and sunset in the manner of ‘Jotham Valley’ with a bare stage, a white background curtain and a tune played on the flute.

Q.13. Who was the Boss of Gemini Studios?

Answer:

Mr. S.S Vasan was the Boss of Gemini Studios.

Q.14. What caused the lack of communication between the Englishman and the people at Gemini Studios?

Answer:

Most of the 600 odd people at Gemini Studios were Tamil speakers. The Englishman was addressing them in his own language-English. He had a peculiar accent. Hence, there was a lack of communication between the Englishman and the people at who could not follow what he was saying.

Q.15. Why is the Englishman’s visit referred to as unexplained mystery?

Answer:

During the Englishman’s speech no one understood what he was talking about. The audience was baffled. They did not know what an English poet was doing in a film studio which made Tamil films for the simplest sort of people. His visit remained an unexplained mystery.

Q.16. Who was the English visitor to the studios?

Answer:

The English visitor to the studios was Stephen Spender. He was an English poet and essayist who concentrated on themes of social injustice and class struggle. He was also the editor of ‘The Encounter’.

Q.17. How did the author discover who the English visitor to the studios was?

Answer:

The author went to the British Council library to get an idea about the periodical ‘The Encounter’. He read the editor’s name. It was the poet who had visited the Gemini Studios. Thus the author discovered the identity of the English visitor to the Studio.

Q.18. What does ‘The God that Failed’ refer to?

Answer:

‘The God who Failed’ was the collection of six essays by six eminent men of letters. In these essays each of them described separately his journey into communism and his disillusioned return. In the last line of the extract the expression refers to communism.

Q.19. Why was Kothamangalam Subbu considered No. 2 in Gemini Studios?

Answer:

Subbu was always seen with the Boss. His sense of loyalty made him identify himself with his entire creativity to his principal’s advantage, he was considered No. 2 because he seemed so close and intimate with the Boss.

Q.20. How does the author describe the incongruity of an English poet addressing the audience at Gemini Studios?

Answer:

The English poet was addressing the Tamil audience at Gemini Studios in English with a typical provincial accent. He was talking about the thrills and travails of an English poet to a dazed and silent audience. This was the incongruity because his audience could not understand his at all.

Q.1. The author has used gentle humour to point out human foibles. Pick out instances of this to show how this serves to make the piece interesting.

Answer:

The author Asokamitran, in his excerpt ‘Poets and Pancakes’, has recounted the years he spent at the Gemini Studios owned by S.S Vasan in Chennai. In his subtle and gentle way, he has used humour as an effective tool to point out human foibles.

In his typical rambling style, he sets the tone of humour in his narration. He says that there was a great deal of national integration in the Gemini Studios long before A.I.R and Doordarshan began broadcasting programmes on national integration. He makes use of exaggerations to tell that any decent looking person could be turned into a monster with the help of truck-loads of pancakes and ‘locally made potions and lotions’. Irony is used to evoke humour saying that boys and girls were ‘made to look ugly in order to look presentable in the movie. Paint in the studio was mixed in a giant vessel and slapped it on the faces of the crowd players. In the process of applying make-up, every pore on the surface of the face was closed.

Humour is employed by the author in situations when he admits that people thought he was doing nothing when he was seen tearing up newspapers day in and day out. Literary talent was being wasted in a department fit only for barbers and perverts. The author uses satire to expose people in authority. The story department was closed and this was the only instance in all human history where a lawyer lost his job because most humorous situation arises when the concept of Communism gets defined. ‘a godless man with no filial or conjugal love’. The staff at Gemini, opposed the concept and became Gandhiites and Khadiities. There is irony in ‘The God that Failed’, a collection into Communism and their disillusioned return.

Q.2. Write a brief character sketch of Kothamangalam Subbu.

Answer:

Kothamangalam Subbu has been given a lot of significance in the essay ‘Poets and Pancakes’ by Asokamitran. He has been portrayed as a man whom everyone at Gemini Studios held in high esteem. He was born a Brahmin and perhaps due to this virtue rose to the position of No. 2 at Gemini Studios. He had contacts with affluent people. He was cool, calm and composed and even a flop film, in which he was involved, never made him sad or unhappy. He looked cheerful all the time. He was very loyal to his boss and that endeared him to the boss. He was a man who could be inspired when commanded.

He was creative and displayed this skill when effortlessly he could give fourteen alternative ways to handle a particular scene. Subbu was a poet of calibre and had a separate identity of a poet. His success in films overshadowed his literacy achievements. He had composed truly original ‘story poems’ and had authored a novel ‘Thillana Mohanambal’ with lots of characters. He recreated the mood and manner of the Devadasis of the early 20th century. He was an amazing actor yet never aspired to play lead roles. He loved everyone genuinely and selflessly. He was charitable and improvident yet he had enemies probably due to him closeness with the Boss. The author Asokamitran has portrayed him as an extremely talented, creative and lovable human being.

Q.1. Asokamitran, in the essay writes about life in

a) Natraj Studios

b) Filmistan Studios

c) Gemini Studios

d) R.K Studios

Answer:

c) Gemini Studios

Q.2. Gemini Studios are located in

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkatta

c) Jaipur

d) Chennai

Answer:

d) Chennai

Q.3. Gemini Studios was set up in

a) 1940

b) 1947

c) 1957

d) 1963

Answer:

a) 1940

Q.4. The Gemini Studios was set up by

a) Kamal Hassan

b) Mehboob Khan

c) S.S Vasan

d) Mahadevan

Answer:

c) S.S Vasan

Q.5. Pancake was the brand of make-up brought to Gemini Studios

a) In trucks

b) In trains

c) In trolleys

d) In cars

Answer:

a) In trucks

Q.6. The make-up department of the Gemini Studio was once Robert Clive’s

a) Kitchen

b) Stables

c) Dining room

d) Store room

Answer:

b) Stables

Q.7. The make-up room had the look of a

a) Hair-cutting salon

b) Beauty parlour

c) Health Club

d) Spa

Answer:

a) Hair-cutting salon

Q.8. The make-up department was first headed by a

a) Tamilian

b) Bengali

c) Christian

d) Punjabi

Answer:

b) Bengali

Q.9. The players who played the crowd in a film were the responsibility of

a) The chief make-up man

b) The assistant

c) The office boy

d) The owner of the studio

Answer:

c) The office boy

Q.10. The office boy’s age was

a) Fifteen years

b) Early forties

c) Twenty five

d) Thirty

Answer:

b) Early forties

Q.11. The author would sit in his cubicle and

a) Read a book

b) Read newspapers

c) Tear newspapers

d) Write a story

Answer:

c) Tear newspapers

Q.12. The ‘boy’ in the make-up department felt that all his problems and sufferings were caused by

a) Asokamitran

b) Kothamangalam Subbu

c) S.S Vasan

d) Robert Clive

Answer:

b) Kothamangalam Subbu

Q.13. The man who could be inspired when commanded was

a) Subbu

b) Vasan

c) Office-boy

d) The director

Answer:

a) Subbu

Q.14. Subbu was always with the Boss but he belonged to the

a) Editing department

b) Music department

c) Direction department

d) Story department

Answer:

d) Story department

Q.15. The legal adviser had unwittingly brought to an end, the career of

a) The director

b) The young and aspiring actress

c) The make-up man

d) The newspaper boy

Answer:

b) The young and aspiring actress

Q.16. The legal adviser used to wear

a) Pants, a tie and sometimes a coat

b) Dhoti, kurta

c) Kurta, pyjama

d) Shervani, chudidar

Answer:

a) Pants, a tie and sometimes a coat

Q.17. Every other member of the Department except the legal adviser wore

a) Pyjama, kurta

b) Silk dhoti and kurta

c) Khadi dhoti and khadi kurta

d) Pant and shirt

Answer:

c) Khadi dhoti and khadi kurta

Q.18. The excellent mess at the Gemini Studios provided good

a) Dosas

b) Idly and vada

c) Uttapam

d) Coffee

Answer:

d) Coffee

Q.19. Most of the people in the Studio were

a) Politicians

b) Gandhiites

c) Communists

d) Actors

Answer:

b) Gandhiites

Q.20. Frank Buchman’s Moral Re. Armament army had about

a) Four hundred members

b) Two hundred members

c) Six hundred members

d) Fifty members

Answer:

b) Two hundred members

Q.21. Some people called the Moral Armament Army

a) Comedians

b) Jokers

c) Actors

d) International circus

Answer:

d) International circus

Q.22. The Gemini family saw the plays staged by MRA

a) Only once

b) Over and over again

c) Twice

d) Never

Answer:

b) Over and over again

Q.23. The MRA staged two plays for the Gemini Studio audience. The plays were

a) Macbeth and Othello

b) Julius Caesar and King Lear

c) Antony and Cleopatra and Hamlet

d) Jotham Valley and The Forgotten Factor

Answer:

d) Jotham Valley and The Forgotten Factor

Q.24. Tamil plays, for some years had the following in their plays, on the lines of Jotham Valley

a) Murder scenes

b) Wedding scenes

c) Romantic Scenes

d) Sunrise and sunset

Answer:

d) Sunrise and sunset

Q.25. Another visitor who was welcomed at the Gemini Studio with great enthusiasm

a) A playwright from U.S.A

b) An actor from Hollywood

c) A poet from England

d) An actress from Bollywood

Answer:

c) A poet from England

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Poets and pancakes Set-2

Q.26. S.S Vasan was also the editor of the popular Tamil Weekly

a) Shanti Niketan

b) Ananda Niketan

c) Nari Niketan

d) Bal Niketan

Answer:

b) Ananda Niketan

Q.27. Everyone at Gemini Studio speculated that the visitor to the studio was actually an

a) Actor

b) Editor

c) Agriculturist

d) Officer in U.S embassy

Answer:

b) Editor

Q.28. The audience could not understand the visitor’s speech because he spoke

a) With an accent

b) In French

c) Very Slowly

d) In German

Answer:

 

a) With an accent

Q.29. A short story contest was organized by a British Periodical called

a) The London Times

b) The Encounter

c) The Tribune

d) The London Herald

Answer:

b) The Encounter

Q.30. The editor of The Encounter turned out to be

a) The owner of Gemini Studios

b) Subbu

c) Asokamitran

d) The poet who had visited the studio

Answer:

d) The poet who had visited the studio

Q.31. The name of the poet, as the author realised, was

a) T.S Eliot

b) Lord Byron

c) Stephen Spender

d) P.B Shelley

Answer:

c) Stephen Spender

Q.32. The author picked up a copy of a book of American origin from

a) The biggest bookstore in Chennai

b) The railway station

c) The footpath on Mount Road

d) The airport bookstall

Answer:

c) The footpath on Mount Road

Q.33. The name of the book he bought was

a) The Man who Passed

b) The God who Passed

c) The God that Failed

d) The Man who Failed

Answer:

c) The God that Failed

Q.34. The book contained essays by

a) Six authors

b) Five poets and essayists

c) Five playwrights

d) Wordsworth and Johnson

Answer:

a) Six authors

Q.35. The essays described the journeys of the author into

a) Communism

b) Secularism

c) Nationalism

d) National Integration

Answer:

a) Communism

Q.36. The name that surprised the author the most was

a) Andre Gide

b) Richard Wright

c) Louis Fischer

d) Stephen Spender

Answer:

d) Stephen Spender

Q.37. The author felt that Stephen Spender’s name could now solve the mystery of

a) Gemini Studios

b) Author’s house

c) Poet’s conference

d) The author’s ancestorship

Answer:

a) Gemini Studios

Q.38. The poet’s speech at Gemini Studio had lasted for about

a) Ten minutes

b) An hour

c) Half an hour

d) Forty minutes

Answer:

b) An hour