CUET English Chapter-Determiners

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter-Determiners
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter-2 Determiners
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-Determiners

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-Determiners. All the important questions from CUET English Determiners are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Determiners Set-1

English - Determiners

Q.1. Prem bought

a) a watch from London.

b) the watch from London.

c) an watch from London.

d) any watch from London.

Answer:

(a)

‘A’ is used before countable singular nouns.

Q.2. I sent them

a) every an invitation.

b) some an invitation.

c) each an invitation.

d) few an invitation.

Answer:

(c)

‘Each’ is used in apposition to the object ‘them’.

Q.3. My father goes for a walk

a) everyday.

b) each day.

c) all day.

d) several day.

Answer:

(a)

‘Every’ is used to say how often something happens.

Q.4. In fourth standard

a) little students are very notorious.

b) some students are very notorious.

c) any students are very notorious.

d) much students are very notorious.

Answer:

(b)

‘Some’ is used with countable noun in affirmative sentence.

Q.5. When the need arises

a) more officers will be appointed.

b) much officers will be appointed.

c) any officers will be appointed.

d) little officers will be appointed.

Answer:

(a)

‘More’ is used before plural and uncountable nouns to refer a quantity.

Q.6. Roni returned from the market after

a) an hour

b) the hour.

c) a hour.

d) few hour.

Answer:

(d)

If ‘h’ is silent and the next letter starts with a vowel, ‘an’ is used.

Q.7. In the award function

a) very little players were given trophies.

b) very much players were given trophies.

c) any players were given trophies.

d) very few players were given trophies.

Answer:

(d)

‘Few’ means hardly any.

Q.8. Veena was running short of money, so she

a) borrowed some from her friend.

b) borrowed many from her friend.

c) borrowed few from her friend.

d) borrowed little from her friend.

Answer:

(a)

‘Some’ is used for affirmative sentences.

Q.9. Both of the boys have completed

a) their homework.

b) its homework.

c) his homework.

d) there homework.

Answer:

(a)

The pronouns ‘both’, ‘few’, ‘many’ and ‘several’ are always plural.

Q.10. The poor have

a) few access to education.

b) much access to education.

c) less access to education.

d) any access to education.

Answer:

(c)

‘Less’ is used to refer to an amount of something that is much smaller than another amount.

Q.11. Amana is

a) married. Her husband is a doctor.

b) married. His husband is a doctor.

c) married. Its husband is a doctor.

d) married. The husband is a doctor.

Answer:

(a)

‘Her’ is a possessive determiner.

Q.12. Do you need

a) few help?

b) some help?

c) any help?

d) fewer help?

Answer:

(c)

‘Any’ is used in negative and interrogative sentences.

Q.13. Leena is disgruntled that she has barely

a) some friends.

b) any friends.

c) few friends.

d) many friends.

Answer:

(b)

‘Barely’ carries negative meaning and we use ‘any’ with it.

Q.14. There is hardly

a) any scope for his success in the examination.

b) few scope for his success in the examination.

c) many scope for his success in the examination.

d) more scope for his success in the examination.

Answer:

(a)

‘Hardly’ always takes the determiner ‘Any’.

Q.15. On Sundays there is not

a) few traffic on this road.

b) many traffic on this road.

c) any traffic on this road.

d) much traffic on this road.

Answer:

(d)

‘Much’ denotes quantity.

Q.16. The mistake is entirely

a) yours.

b) its .

c) my.

d) our.

Answer:

(a)

The possessive pronoun ‘yours’ is used when it refers to the pronoun ‘you’.

Q.17. Dolly has spilt

a) a little ink on her clothes.

b) a few ink on her clothes.

c) much ink on her clothes.

d) many ink on her clothes.

Answer:

(a)

‘A little’ means ‘a small amount’.

Q.18. You are sick. You must eat

a) little fruits.

b) some fruits.

c) any fruits.

d) few fruits.

Answer:

(b)

‘Some’ is used with affirmative verbs.

Q.19. Payal is very hard working and has completed

a) their work.

b) its work.

c) his work.

d) her work.

Answer:

(d)

‘Her’ is a possessive determiner.

Q.20. Neena is

a) a intelligent girl in the class.

b) some intelligent girl in the class.

c) the most intelligent girl in the class.

d) little intelligent girl in the class.

Answer:

(c)

‘The’ is used before superlative degree.

Q.21. There are very

a) some people who are honest like Ram.

b) little people who are honest like Ram.

c) few people who are honest like Ram.

d) any people who are honest like Ram.

Answer:

(c)

‘Few’ denotes ‘scarcity’ or ‘lack’.

Q.22. Five officials were sacked and

a) other four arrested.

b) another four arrested.

c) either four arrested.

d) enough four arrested.

Answer:

(b)

‘Another’ is used with singular countable nouns to talk about an additional person or thing of the same type as has already been mentioned.

Q.23. The correct sentence is

a) many of the snow has already melted.

b) each of the snow has already melted.

c) much of the snow has already melted.

d) all of the snow has already melted.

Answer:

(c)

‘Much’ conveys the idea of ‘a lot of’. It is used with an uncountable noun and takes a singular verb.

Q.24. Sonu hails from a rich family. She has

a) any expensive dresses.

b) little expensive dresses.

c) much expensive dresses.

d) many expensive dresses.

Answer:

(d)

‘Many’ is used for countable nouns in affirmative sentences.

Q.25. Pinky has gained

a) many knowledge after reading books.

b) much knowledge after reading books.

c) few knowledge after reading books.

d) any knowledge after reading books.

Answer:

(b)

‘Much’ is used with singular uncountable nouns.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Determiners Set-2

Q.26. There are

a) a few takers for the new car.

b) a little takers for the new car.

c) some takers for the new car.

d) a few takers for the new car.

Answer:

(a)

‘A few’ is used with plural countable nouns.

Q.27. Monica gave me

a) a money I needed badly.

b) much money I needed badly.

c) that money I needed badly.

d) the money I needed badly.

Answer:

(d)

‘The’ is used here to refer to the specific amount of money.

Q.28. Due to pollution

a) an Ganges is in a very pitiable state.

b) a Ganges is in a very pitiable state.

c) the Ganges is in a very pitiable state.

d) this Ganges is in a very pitiable state.

Answer:

(c)

‘The’ is used before the names of rivers, seas, oceans, group of islands and mountain ranges.

Q.29. A slope of 1/8 inch per foot is

a) enough to prevent water accumulation.

b) little to prevent water accumulation.

c) much to prevent water accumulation.

d) many to prevent water accumulation.

Answer:

(c)

‘Enough’ is used before uncountable nouns or plural nouns to say that there is as much of something.

Q.30. Anil was

a) first to reach the destination.

b) the first to reach the destination.

c) a first to reach the destination.

d) an first to reach the destination.

Answer:

(b)

With ordinal numbers we use ’the’.

Q.31. I wouldn't expect anything

a) less than a full refund.

b) fewer than a full refund.

c) many than a full refund.

d) more than a full refund.

Answer:

(a)

‘Less’ is the comparative degree of little.

Q.32. There are

a) fewer students in the class today than yesterday.

b) little students in the class today than yesterday.

c) much students in the class today than yesterday.

d) less students in the class today than yesterday.

Answer:

(a)

‘Fewer’ is used with countable nouns when we compare and contrast two separate things.

Q.33. There isn’t

a) many work left for me to complete.

b) much work left for me to complete.

c) less work left for me to complete.

d) few work left for me to complete.

Answer:

(b)

‘Much’ is used with uncountable nouns.

Q.34. Nowadays there are

a) any students who choose Engineering as their profession.

b) many students who choose Engineering as their profession.

c) much students who choose Engineering as their profession.

d) both students who choose Engineering as their profession.

Answer:

(b)

‘Many’ is used with countable nouns.

Q.35. Nikky is a well-behaved

a) child. Any of her parents are doctors.

b) child. All of her parents are doctors.

c) child. Both her parents are doctors.

d) child. Either of her parents are doctors.

Answer:

(c)

‘Both’ is used in the sense of ‘one and the other’.

Q.36. There should be only

a) one outstanding performance to be awarded.

b) a case of outstanding performance to be awarded.

c) an case of outstanding performance to be awarded.

d) any case of outstanding performance to be awarded.

e)

Answer:

(a)

‘One’ is more emphatic. It is used instead of ’a’ and ‘an’.

Q.37. Aryan is

a) a honest student.

b) an honest student.

c) the honest student.

d) honest student.

Answer:

(b)

If ‘h’ is silent and the next letter is a vowel we use ‘an’.

Q.38. Neither Leena

a) or Meena listened to what their father told them.

b) and Meena listened to what their father told them.

c) nor Meena listened to what their father told them.

d) both Meena listened to what their father told them.

Answer:

(c)

‘Neither’ can be followed by ‘nor’ to combine two negatives.

Q.39. The boys

a) every looked forward to seeing the movie.

b)all looked forward to seeing the movie.

c)any every looked forward to seeing the movie

d)many every looked forward to seeing the movie.

Answer:

(b)

‘All’ is used in apposition to the subject ‘the boys’.

Q.40. I had lost my two pens. I cannot find

a) neither of them.

b) either of them.

c) some of them.

d) any of them.

Answer:

(b)

The determiners both, either and neither are used when referring to groups of two. ‘Either’ refers to one thing of a group of two.

Q.41. I don’t want to hear

a) many excuse for not completing the homework.

b) any excuse for not completing the homework.

c) some excuse for not completing the homework.

d) little excuse for not completing the homework.

Answer:

(b)

‘Any’ is used with negative verbs.

Q.42. The six bags are

a) placed safely. Many of them contains 1000 coins.

b) placed safely. Every of them contains 1000 coins.

c) placed safely. Each of them contains 1000 coins.

d) placed safely. Either of them contains 1000 coins.

Answer:

(c)

‘Each’ is used for two or more persons or things .It is normally used for small numbers.

Q.43. I enquired the shopkeeper. He said that he has

a) none of the books.

b) neither of the books.

c) either of the books.

d) no of the books.

Answer:

(a)

The determiner ‘none’ is used sometimes with singular and sometimes with plural numbers.

Q.44. The correct option is

a) A many number of audience attended the show.

b) A few number of audience attended the show.

c) A some number of audience attended the show.

d) A fewer number of audience attended the show.

Answer:

(b)

The expression ‘a few’ merely refers to a small quantity or number of something.

Q.45. Mona was given a

a) few time to think about her career.

b) any time to think about her career.

c) little time to think about her career.

d) fewer time to think about her career.

Answer:

(c)

‘Little’ not only refers to a small quantity of something, but also implies that the quantity is remarkably, or undesirably small.

Q.46. All of the girls have finished

a) its homework..

b) her homework.

c) their homework.

d) his homework.

Answer:

(c)

The pronoun ’all’ takes plural possessive ‘their’.

Q.47. The little boy begged for

a) any food.

b) some food.

c) few food.

d) fewer food.

Answer:

(b)

‘Some’ is used in affirmative sentences.

Q.48. Amit has hardly

a) some Knowledge about her daughter’s activities.

b) any Knowledge about her daughter’s activities.

c) few Knowledge about her daughter’s activities.

d) less Knowledge about her daughter’s activities.

Answer:

(b)

After ‘hardly’ we use ‘any’.

Q.49. There is scarcely

a) some sugar left in the jar.

b) any sugar left in the jar.

c) few sugar left in the jar.

d) many sugar left in the jar.

Answer:

(b)

After ‘scarcely’ we use ‘any’.

Q.50. Don’t worry mom. There is

a) many time left for the train’s arrival.

b) any time left for the train’s arrival.

c) much time left for the train’s arrival.

d) several time left for the train’s arrival.

Answer:

(c)

‘Much’ denotes quantity.

Q.51. I have decided not to borrow money

a) at any cost from him.

b) at many cost from him.

c) at much cost from him.

d) at every cost from him.

Answer:

(a)

‘Any’ is used in conditional clauses.