CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-The Enemy

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-The Enemy
  • Chapter Name
    The Enemy
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-The Enemy

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-The Enemy. All the important questions from CUET English Clauses are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

This chapter will help you to build and solve questions based on Reading Comprehension

There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-500 words)

i. Factual

ii. Narrative

iii. Literary

Solving questions from chapter The Enemy will help you understand the chapter which strengthens your Reading Comprehension.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-The Enemy Set-1

English - MCQ on Vistas - The Enemy

Answer in about 30-40 words each:

Q.1. Why did the author say that Dr. Sadao was also famous as a scientist?

Answer:

Dr. Sadao was also famous as a scientist because he had perfected a discovery which could render wounds entirely clean.

Q.2. Why was Dr. Sadao not sent abroad with the troops?

Answer:

He was not sent abroad for two reasons. Firstly he had perfected a discovery which would render wounds entirely clean. Moreover, the General was in some sort of danger and might have needed an operation and Dr. Sadao was the most skilled doctor available.

Q.3. How did Hana come into the life of Sadao?

Answer:

Sadao had met Hana at his professor’s house in America. She had also gone there to study. He had liked her but they had both fallen in love with each other after making sure that they belonged to the same background and that they were ‘pure’ Japanese. Sadao married her with the approval of his father.

Q.4. Who was the person they saw while standing in the verandah? What had happened to him?

Answer:

Sadao and his wife were standing in the verandah when they saw a man who had been flung up out of the ocean by a wave. At first they thought him to be a fisherman but on closer look they saw that it was a white man, an American prisoner of war who had escaped. He was injured badly and was bleeding profusely.

Q.5. What did the doctor do on seeing him in dreadful state?

Answer:

Sadao tried to staunch the fearful bleeding. He packed the wound with the sea moss that was lying near by on the beach. After seeing the miserable condition of the injured man, he had pity on him and in consultation with his wife; he decided to take him home.

Q.6. What was the dilemma for them?

Answer:

The dilemma they faced was that if they sheltered the white man, they would be arrested and if they turned him over as a prisoner he would certainly die. He had lost a lot of blood due to bullet injury, he required surgery immediately. The man belonged to the enemy’s army and they were conflicting over, whether to save him or not.

Q.7. How did they come to know him as an American?

Answer:

They examined his battered cap closely and realized that he was a sailor from an American warship. The words ‘U.S Navy’ were written on the cap in almost faint lettering. They realized that he was an escaped prisoner of war.

Q.8. Why did they not put him back into the sea?

Answer:

They were not able to bring themselves to drop him back into the sea because of their compassionate and humane nature. Moreover, Sadao, being a doctor himself knew how to save lives and thought it unethical to let the soldier die if he could prevent it.

Q.9. Why were they afraid of taking him to their house?

Answer:

Dr.Sadao and his wife Hana were afraid of taking him to their house because of the servants who would refuse to work for them for the fear of getting into trouble themselves. They were afraid of harboring a prisoner of war and knew that the servants would talk.

Q.10. How did Yumi react when Hana asked her to obey the command of her master?

Answer:

Yumi had refused to wash the white man saying that she had never done such a thing before and would not do it now especially for this man who was so dirty. But when Hana asked her to obey the master, there was a fierce look of resistance upon her face. She said she would have nothing to do with him and that it was not her business to clean him.

Q.11. Why did Hana remember such men as General Takima?

Answer:

Hana was looking at the recovering young soldier when she remembered General Takima whose triumphs on the battlefield were not worth remembering in comparison to the cruel treatment he gave to his wife. If a man like him could be cruel to his wife in power, he would be very harsh to an escaped soldier like this American.

Q.12.What did Dr.Sadao say when the soldier asked him what he was going to do with him?

Answer:

Dr.Sadao answered by confessing that he himself didn’t know what he would do with him. He thought perhaps he would hand him over to the police as he was a prisoner of war. He told him not to speak. He didn’t even want to know his patient’s name and told him so.

Q.13.Why were, according to the servants, Dr.Sadao and his wife saving the American?

Answer:

The cook of Dr.Sadao declared that the young master was so proud of his skill to save his life that he saves any life. Yumi even told Hana that they would not stay if they would continue to hide the man. She accused Sadao and Hana of having a soft corner for Americans after staying in America and having forgotten their own country.

Q.14.What did the gardener say about his master?

Answer:

The gardener who had worked with flowers in Sadao’s house all his life, said that the old master’s son knew very well what he ought to do. He said that the master shouldn’t have saved him but let him bleed when the young man was so near death.

Q.15.What did the cook say about his master?

Answer:

The cook said with some contempt that the young master was so proud of his skill to save lives that he saves any life even if it was an enemy in this case.

Q.16.What did the letter of Dr.Sadao mean?

Answer:

Dr.Sadao had led the prisoner on the road to recovery. One day he went to his office and typed a letter to the chief of police reporting the whole matter. He just mentioned that he had found the escaped prisoner in front of his house on the 21st of February. He could not bring himself to complete this confession and so, left it in his drawer. He was a law abiding citizen.

Q.17. What happened on the seventh day after Dr. Sadao had typed the letter?

Answer:

Two things happened on the day the letter was typed. The cook, the gardener and Yumi had packed up their belongings and left together. Though the servants cried, Hana put up a brave front. The second thing that happened was the arrival of a messenger to tell Sadao that he had been called to the palace as the general was in pain again.

Q.18 How did Hana feel when she saw a messenger in official uniform?

Answer:

Her hands went weak and she could not draw her breath. She thought the servants had already told the police about the young prisoner they were harboring. She ran to Sadao gasping and unable to utter a word. They were relieved to know that the messenger had come to deliver a message from the general.

Q.19 Why was the general not in favor of Sadao’s arrest?

Answer:

Sadao’s skill at operating on the prisoner with success, made the general believe only more firmly that he was indispensable to him. He did not want to have him arrested because Sadao was the only person who could save him if he had another of his attacks and required an operation.

Q.20. What were the two foreign elements the general wanted Dr. Sadao to combine?

Answer:

The general wanted Dr. Sadao to combine the German ruthlessness with the American sentimentality. Then only he would be able to turn over the prisoner for execution and yet not murder the general while he was being operated. His unusual sense of humor made him say this to Sadao.

Q.21. What did the general suggest to get rid of the American?

Answer:

The general suggested that the prisoner could be quietly killed by his own private assassins. He would send two of them to Sadao’s house and all he had to do was to leave the outer partition of the white man’s room open while he was sleeping. He even offered to have the body removed quietly.

Q.22. Did the plan to kill the American succeed? Why or why not?

Answer:

No, the plan to kill the American did not succeed because for three consecutive nights Sadao kept awake, feeling a little disturbed but all the three nights no assassins came and the young prisoner was still there. Later the general confessed to Sadao that he had forgotten his promise of having him killed because he was preoccupied with his own sufferings.

Q.23. Did Dr. Sadao take Hana into confidence in the matter of the plan? Why or why not?

Answer:

Dr Sadao did not tell Hana about the plan of the General to send his private assassins to kill the young prisoner and dispose off his body. He did this because he knew she was timid and would feel very frightened while the plan was being executed.

Q.24. What did Sadao do to get rid of the American soldier?

Answer:

Sadao decided to help the American soldier to escape to safety. He told him to go to an island nearby and wait for a Korean fishing boat to pass by. He even gave him a boat, some food and bottled water. He kept two quilts for him and gave him clear instructions so that this plan would not fail.

Q.25. What measures did Sadao take for the safety of the American?

Answer:

He gave the American a stout boat, put food, bottled water and two quilts in it. He returned to the prisoner’s room, checked his temperature, the condition of his wound, his heart and his pulse. He decided to even give him his flashlight after a bit of hesitation. He told him how to catch fish and then use the flashlight to signal to him if he needed food etc.

Q.26. Why was Sadao not able to ask the General about the assassins?

Answer:

Sadao did not ask the General about the assassins because he knew that they had never come. He had operated upon the General and had not been sure if he would live. But the General himself confessed that he was so pre-occupied with his own health that he had forgotten his promise to have him killed by assassins.

Q.27. How did the American behave while departing?

Answer:

The young man first tried to understand all the instructions given to him by Sadao and then dressed in the Japanese clothes Sadao had given him, he shook his hand warmly and left for the island from which he had to escape.

Q.28. The General wanted to reward Sadao. But Sadao had another reward. What was that reward?

Answer:

The general had wanted to reward Sadao for his royalty but at the same time Sadao knew that he had the general in the palm of his hand for he too, had shown dereliction of duty. Sadao was rewarded in a different way by destiny. His prisoner was able to escape to safety on the very first night. All his efforts had borne fruit.

Q.29. Dr. Sadao’s character is an amalgamator of right and wrong. Discuss.

Answer:

‘The Enemy’, by Pearl S. Buck portrays the character of an American trained Japanese surgeon, Dr. Sadao Hoki. Through his character, the author has shown a conflict of ethics between duty towards the country and compassion towards mankind.

Dr. Sadao, being a skilled surgeon saved the life of an escaped American prisoner of war who was wounded seriously and had been washed ashore. Torn between his duty and his integrity as a doctor, he chooses to save his life first and then hand him over to the police. His inner conflict and professional ethics makes him choose the first option. His servants too, desert him for fear of getting into trouble. He is fully aware of the fact that harbouring a prisoner of war would endanger his own life as well.

Dr. Sadao had been a victim of racial prejudice during his stay in America. He was well-known for his skill as a surgeon, in his own country so much so, that he had not been sent with the troops during war. His character, as the story unfolds, depicts an amalgamation of right and wrong. He ignores the ‘wrong’ but assumes the role of a compassionate human being and takes the ‘right’ decision of saving the soldier’s life. All through his effort, he has the undaunted support of his wife Hana.

The General gave him assurance to get rid of the prisoner but forgot his promise. Eventually, Sadao helps him to escape. He goes to the extent of calling him ‘my friend’. He rose above narrow prejudices and political enmity, disregarded the lurking dangers and open defiance of his loyal servants to help the ‘enemy’ escape. He has transcended racial/ political hatred and had heard the voice of his conscience.

Q.30. While hatred against a member of the enemy race is justifiable, especially during war time, what makes a human being rise above narrow prejudices?

Answer:

‘The Enemy’ by Pearl S. Buck raises a few important issues. Call of duty towards nation versus call of duty towards one’s profession, is the major issue in the story. Dr. Sadao rescued a wounded prisoner of war who was washed ashore. The prisoner, in a dying state, according to his call of duty, should have been handed over to the police yet his profession and his humanitarianism prevented him from doing so. He resolved to treat him first and then hand him over. However, the patient needed immediate surgery and despite all odds against him, Dr’ Sadao went ahead and operated upon him, thus saving his life yet being a traitor to his own country.

His domestic servants deserted him out of fear but he rose above narrow prejudices to save the wounded American soldier. Not only that, he helped the soldier to escape to freedom after having nurtured him to good health. He proved, in the end, that emotions prejudices and hatred re man-made but love, compassion for human beings was instinctive. One needs to do one’s duty towards fellow human beings before anything else.

Q.1. The name of the main character in ‘The Enemy’ is

a) Dr. Huen Tsang

b) Dr. Sadao Hoki

c) Dr. Chung Wa

d) Dr. Hao Chi

Answer:

b) Dr. Sadao Hoki

Q.2. ‘Those islands yondes, they are the stepping stones to the future for Japan’. These words were spoken by Sadao’s

a) Father

b) Mother

c) Nephew

d) Wife

Answer:

a) Father

Q.3. The chief concern for Sadao’s father was

a) Sadao’s wedding

b) Sadao’s education

c) Sadao’s migration

d) Sadao’s treatment

Answer:

b) Sadao’s education

Q.4. Sadao went to America when he was

a) 42 years old

b) 22 years old

c) 50 years old

d) 18 years old

Answer:

b) 22 years old

Q.5. Sadao went to America to learn

a) Psychiatry

b) Surgery and medicine

c) Music

d) Fine arts

Answer:

b) Surgery and medicine

Q.6. Sadao became not only a surgeon but also

a) An astronomer

b) A scientist

c) A pianist

d) A vocalist

Answer:

a) An astronomer

Q.7. He was not sent abroad with the troops because of

a) The General who needed an operation

b) His wife did not let him go

c) He wanted to stay back

d) His father did not allow him to go

Answer:

a) The General who needed an operation

Q.8. Sadao’s wife’s name was

a) Mary

b) Hana

c) Christine

d) Judy

Answer:

b) Hana

Q.9. Sadao met his wife in

a) Japan

b) China

c) America

d) India

Answer:

c) America

Q.10. Sadao had met Hana at the house of

a) A friend

b) A student

c) His American professor

d) A cousin

Answer:

c) His American professor

Q.11. Sadao and his wife had

a) Two children

b) One child

c) Three children

d) No children

Answer:

a) Two children

Q.12. When the body of the soldier was washed ashore, Sadao was with

a) His servants

b) His guard

c) His wife

d) His kids

Answer:

c) His wife

Q.13. At first Sadao thought, he was a

a) fisherman

b) Criminal

c) A politician

d) A singer

Answer:

a) fisherman

Q.14. The man found by Sadao and Hana was

a) A white man

b) A black

c) A Japanese

d) An Anglo-Indian

Answer:

a) A white man

Q.15. The soldier had been

a) Stabbed

b) Shot

c) Beaten up

d) Slapped hard

Answer:

b) Shot

Q.16. Sadao at first decided to

a) Treat the soldier

b) Throw him back in the sea

c) Hand him over to the police

d) Make him unconscious

Answer:

b) Throw him back in the sea

Q.17. The wounded soldier belonged to

a) The Russian army

b) U.S Navy

c) The British army

d) The Japanese army

Answer:

a) The Russian army

Q.18. Sadao and Hana decided to take the soldier

a) Inside their house

b) To the police station

c) To the movie theatre

d) To the park

Answer:

a) Inside their house

Q.19. Both Sadao and Hana thought that keeping the wounded soldier in their house would

a) Win them a reward

b) Endanger all of them

c) Arouse police suspicion

d) Make the servants angry

Answer:

b) Endanger all of them

Q.20. The soldier was kept in

a) Sadao’s guestroom

b) Sadao’s father’s room

c) Sadao’s servant quarter

d) Sadao’s study room

Answer:

b) Sadao’s father’s room

Q.21. The first treatment Sadao gave the wounded soldier was

a) his wounds were washed

b) he was operated upon

c) he was fed

d) his wounds were dressed

Answer:

a) his wounds were washed

Q.22. Hana wanted the soldier to be washed by

a) the servant Yumi

b) the grandfather

c) the policeman

d) the security guard

Answer:

a) the servant Yumi

Q.23. The reaction of the servants when told about the injured person was

a) they got angry

b) they were frightened

c) they were willing to help

d) they ran away

Answer:

b) they were frightened

Q.24. The servants wanted the master

a) to operate upon the soldier

b) to heal the wounds

c) to throw him in the sea

d) to let him just die

Answer:

d) to let him just die

Q.25. When Yumi, the servant refused to help Hana told her that

a) she could get out of the house

b) go back to the baby’s room

c) go and cook food

d) she and Sadao would hand him over as a prisoner after making him conscious

Answer:

d) she and Sadao would hand him over as a prisoner after making him conscious

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-The Enemy Set-2

Q.26. Sadao was assisted during the operation by

a) Yumi

b) Hana

c) His gardener

d) His driver

Answer:

b) Hana

Q.27. While Sadao operating upon the wounded soldier, Hana had to rush

out to

a) drink water

b) rest for awhile

c) to vomit (retch)

d) to check on the babies

Answer:

c) to vomit (retch)

Q.28.Hana assisted Sadao in giving the soldier

a) Anesthetic

b) Artificial respiration

c) Dressing the wound

d) Removing the bullet from the body

Answer:

a) Anesthetic

Q.29. Sadao removed the bullet from close to soldier’s

a) heart

b) liver

c) kidney

d) lungs

Answer:

c) kidney

Q.30. Sadao kept addressing the soldier as

a) my enemy

b) my comrade

c) my buddy

d) my friend

Answer:

d) my friend

Q.31. The recovering soldier was fed by

a) Sadao

b) Sadao’s servant

c) Yumi

d) Hana

Answer:

d) Hana

Q.32. Sadao had to shout at the soldier of the third day because

a) he had gone out of the room

b) he was sitting up

c) he was reading a newspaper

d) he was talking to Yumi

Answer:

b) he was sitting up

Q.33. All the servants in Sadao’s household

a) Were happy with their master

b) Felt that he deserved a reward

c) Were very critical of him

d) Wanted him to let the soldier die

Answer:

c) Were very critical of him

Q.34. The name of the prisoner as told to Hana was

a) Tom

b) Dick

c) Harry

d) John

Answer:

a) Tom

Q.35. The day Sadao opened the soldier’s stitches, he

a) Called the police

b) He typed out a letter to the Chief of Police

c) He made him run away

d) He tied him up

Answer:

b) He typed out a letter to the Chief of Police

Q.36. On the seventh day after the operation

a) all the servants of Sadao left together

b) the police raided the house

c) the prisoner ran away

d) Sadao told the General about the prisoner

Answer:

a) all the servants of Sadao left together

Q.37. ‘Why are we different from other Japanese?’, this was said by

a) the servant

b) The General

c) Sadao

d) Hana

Answer:

d) Hana

Q.38. The messenger had come to Sadao’s house

a) to arrest him

b) to arrest the prisoner

c) to arrest Hana

d) to call Sadao to the old General’s house

Answer:

d) to call Sadao to the old General’s house

Q.39. The General only wanted Sadao to operate upon him because

a) Sadao was very skilled

b) General did not like any other doctor

c) General was his close friend

d) General did not want to go abroad for surgery

Answer:

a) Sadao was very skilled

Q.40. The General wanted to send his private assassins to Sadao’s house to

a) Kill Hana

b) Kill Sadao

c) Kill the prisoner

d) Kill the gardener

Answer:

c) Kill the prisoner

Q.41. When the assassins did not come, Sadao decided to

a) kill the prisoner himself

b) help him to escape

c) hand him over to the police

d) send him to America

Answer:

b) help him to escape

Q.42. The escape for Sadao would be in

a) a Korean fishing boat

b) a Russian fishing boat

c) a Chinese fishing boat

d) a Japanese fishing boat

Answer:

a) a Korean fishing boat

Q.43. The young prisoner was asked to flash the light if food ran out

a) twice

b) thrice

c) once

d) not at all

Answer:

a) twice

Q.44. He told the prisoner to eat only

a) raw fish

b) ripe fruit

c) cooked food

d) raw vegetables

Answer:

a) raw fish

Q.45. Sadao made the prisoner dress up in

a) Korean clothes

b) Chinese clothes

c) Indian clothes

d) Japanese clothes

Answer:

d) Japanese clothes

Q.46. The General, in not sending the assassins had been

a) Unpatriotic

b) Patriotic

c) Selfish for himself

d) Helpful towards Sadao

Answer:

c) Selfish for himself

Q.47. Sadao got his reward when

a) The prisoner could escape

b) When he got an award from the government

c) When his servants returned

d) When his wife appreciated him

Answer:

a) The prisoner could escape

Q.48. Sadao had been a victim in America, of

a) Racial Prejudice

b) Unruly mob

c) Impartial teachers

d) Unfriendly classmates

Answer:

a) Racial Prejudice

Q.49. The American landlady had once helped Sadao when

a) She nursed him through influenza

b) She gave him food for a month

c) She had mended his clothes

d) Had not taken rent for a month

Answer:

a) She nursed him through influenza