CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-The third level

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-The third level
  • Chapter Name
    The third level
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-The third level

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-The third level. All the important questions from CUET English Clauses are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

This chapter will help you to build and solve questions based on Reading Comprehension

There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-500 words)

i. Factual

ii. Narrative

iii. Literary

Solving questions from chapter The third level will help you understand the chapter which strengthens your Reading Comprehension.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-The third level Set-1

English - MCQ on Vistas - The Third Level

Q.1. Why did the narrator meet a psychiatrist?

Answer:

The narrator met a psychiatrist because he was sure he had been on the third level of the Grand Central Station. He was also aware of the fact that only two levels of the station existed and the presidents of the rail road would even swear on a stack of timetables to prove this point. The need to meet a psychiatrist became urgent because he was in a dilemma.

Q.1. What, according to the psychiatrist, was Charley’s problem?

Answer:

Charley told the psychiatrist about his belief in the existence of the third level at the Grand Central Station but was told that it was only a waking- dream wish fulfillment. The psychiatrist also added that Charley was unhappy because of the insecurity, fear, war, worry and that he just wanted to escape just like everyone else.

Q.1. What was Charley’s argument when the psychiatrist told him that the stamp collecting was a temporary refuge from reality?

Answer:

Charley argued that his own grandfather lived at a time when things were pretty nice and peaceful and he was the one who had actually started his collection of stamps. Charley refused to believe that his stamp collecting was ‘a temporary refuge’ from reality.

Q.4. How does Charley describe himself?

Answer:

Charley describes himself as just an ordinary guy, thirty-one years old. He wore a tan gabardine suit and a straw hat with a fancy band. He was just like other men he passed on the road and he was not trying to escape from anything.

Q.5. What shows that Charley was clumsy and absent minded?

Answer:

Charley himself had admitted that he had been in and out of Grand Central

hundreds of times and was always bumping into new doorways and stairs and corridors. It was so easy to get lost there. He had once got into a tunnel about a mile long and came out in the lobby of the Roosevelt Hotel. Another time he had come up in an office building in forty-sixth Street, three blocks away.

Q.6. What does Charley think of Grand Central?

Answer:

Charley thought that Grand Central was growing like a tree, pushing out new corridors and stair cases, like roots. There was probably a long tunnel that nobody knew about, feeling its way under the city, on its way to Times Square, and maybe another to Central Park. He thought Grand Central had been an exit, a way of escape.

Q.7. What idea did Charley have about the tunnel and why didn’t he tell the psychiatrist about it?

Answer:

Charley felt there was a tunnel that nobody knew about, which was feeling its way under the city at that moment too, on its way to Times Square, and maybe another to Central Park. Grand Central, he felt, was like an exit, a way of escape and perhaps that’s how he got into the tunnel. He didn’t want to tell the psychiatrist, for he would not have believed him and would have wanted to treat him.

Q.8. What did Charley notice as he came out on the third level at the Central Park Station?

Answer:

Charley first thought that he was on the second level, but then saw a room which was smaller, there were fewer ticket windows, and train gates, and the information booth was wooden and old-looking. A man in the booth wore a green eyeshade with long black sleeve protectors. The lights were dim and flickered because they were open-flame gaslights.

Q.9. What did the man whom Charley met, look like?

Answer:

The man whom Charley met, wore a derby hat, a black four-button suit with tiny lapels, and he had a big, black handlebar moustache. He pulled out a golden watch from his vest pocket, looked at the time and frowned.

Q.10. Describe briefly the scene at the station as seen by Charley.

Answer:

Charley noticed that everyone at the station was dressed like eighteen-ninety something. He never saw so many beards, side burns, and fancy moustaches in his life. A woman he saw, was wearing a dress with leg-of-mutton sleeves and a skirt to the top of her high-buttoned shoes. On the tracks, he saw a locomotive, a very small Currier and Ives locomotive with a funnel shaped stack.

Q.11. Why did Charley go to the newsboy?

Answer:

Charley had walked up to the newsboy to confirm what he thought was true, i.e. the third level of the Grand Central as he saw existing in the year 1894. He saw the newsboy selling the newspaper, The World, which hadn’t been published for years and which carried the lead story about President Cleveland. Later, he found a copy of the same newspaper in the Public Library Files dated June 11, 1894.

Q.12. Describe Galesburg, as it existed in the year 1894?

Answer:

Galesburg was a wonderful town with big old frame houses, huge lawns, and tremendous trees whose branches met overhead and roofed over the streets. In 1894, summer evenings were twice as long, and people sat on their lawns, the men smoking.

Q.13. What happened when Charley went to buy the tickets?

Answer:

The clerk at the ticket counter stared hard at Charley and also glanced at his fancy hatbands. But he figured the fare. When Charley was about to pay the fare for two tickets, he told him that it wasn’t money and if Charley tried to cheat him, he wouldn’t get far. Charley went away from there as fast as he could.

Q.14. In which context did Charley say, “eggs were thirteen cents a dozen in 1894”?

Answer:

Charley had got his three hundred dollars out of the bank and got them changed into old-style currency so that he could go back to the third level and buy the tickets to Galesburg. For his three hundred dollars he had got only two hundred dollars old-style currency but he didn’t mind that. The only consolation was that in the year 1894, the two hundred dollars would have more value, as things were much cheaper then than they were now.

Q.15. What did Charley suspect when his friend Sam Weiner disappeared?

Answer:

Despite Charley’s efforts to go to the third level, he was unable to find it again. He shared his experience with his wife, who got worried. He went back to his stamps. His friend Sam had disappeared and nobody knew where he was but Charley was certain that he had found the third level and gone there. Charley’s description of the place had fascinated him and he had gone there, in 1894.

Q.16. What was different about the first-day cover that Charley found?

Answer:

Charley found the first-day cover among the oldest ones he had and discovered that it had been mailed to his grandfather at his home in Galesburg. The postmark showed that it had been mailed on July 18, 1894. The stamp was a six-cent, dull brown with a picture of President Garfield.

Q.17. What was written on the paper that Charley found inside the envelope?

Answer:

Charley read the note that said the fact that the third level existed, was true. The note signed by Sam also read that he had been at Galesburg for two weeks and was enjoying himself there. Sam had urged Charley and his wife Louisa to keep looking for the third level till they could find it and join him. It was worth the effort.

Q.18. What was the most shocking and disturbing discovery/ revelation made by Charley?

Answer:

The most shocking and disturbing discovery Charley made was that the note had been sent by his friend Sam who had recently disappeared. Charley found out that he had exchanged a large sum of present time dollars and bought eight hundred dollars worth of old-style currency which he wanted to invest in the business in 1894 at Galesburg. He also admitted that Sam was his psychiatrist who could not go back to his ‘old business’ (psychiatry) in 1894.

Q.19. Do you think that the third level was a medium of escape for Charley? Why?

Answer:

According to Charley’s psychiatrist Sam, it was just a waking dream wish fulfillment and provided escape from modern day fear, insecurity, worry, etc. On the other hand, the vivid description that Charley provides indicates that the place really existed and later Sam exchanging money, disappearing and sending a letter in the first day cover perhaps prove that it was not an escape but a reality.

Q.20. What is a first-day cover? How was it significant in the story?

Answer:

A first day cover is the first day of issue of a stamp or the day on which it is released by the postal authorities. It is usually a collector’s item as it indicates the date and time of release. It became important in the story because Charley discovered a first day cover in his grandfather’s collection which he had not seen before. It dated back to 18 July 1894 and had been sent by Sam for Charley. It proved that in reality the third level might have existed as Sam had gone there.

Q.21. What do you infer from Sam’s letter to Charley?

Answer:

Charley, the main character of Jack Finney’s ‘The Third Level’ gave up hope of ever finding the third level again. He resumed his stamp collecting to pass his time. It was then that he noticed a first day cover which he had not seen before and should not have been there. It bore the stamp of July 18, 1894 and had been posted from Galesburg, Illinois. As Charley read the contents of the letter, he was shocked and surprised to read that it was Sam, his friend who had posted it to him. Earlier he had only hoped that Charley was right about the third level but now he actually believed in it. He had found it and had been there for two weeks. He admired the place as it was peaceful, people were warm and friendly. He urged Charley and Louisa to continue their search for the place and not give up.

The letter brought out the difference between the two worlds –the peaceful one of the pre-world war era and the modern world full of stress, worry and insecurities. People led a life of fun, enjoyment and little pleasures meant a lot to them in 1894.

Q.22. ‘The Third Level’ written by Jack Finney is a story that illustrates an intersection of time and space. Elaborate.

Answer:

In ‘The Third Level’, Jack Finney treats his favourite subject ‘Time’ in a new dimension. The Third Level is a point where the past and the present meet.

Charley, the protagonist loses his way. He finds himself in what he thinks is the third level of the Grand Central Station in New York. He realizes that something is different and discovers that he has somehow reached the year 1894.

It is the period Finney would want to be in. The responses and happiness of the three characters in the story revolve around the third level. Charley is excited and wants two tickets for Galesburg, a peaceful town in the pre-war period. Sam, Charley’s psychiatrist friend attributes it to his desire to escape from the stress of life. Later on, Sam drew all his life’s savings from the bank and exchanged it for 1894 currency. He was able to cross time and reach a quieter, more peaceful past where his services as a psychiatrist were not required. Louisa did not believe that one could cross over the time dimension till Charley received a letter from Sam.

Jack Finney leaves the readers wondering what ‘The Third Level’ really is. Even though Charley is able to find proof and make the transition back and forth in time, Sam, his friend is already there and enjoying himself. The reader gets transported into the shadowy, eerie world of dreams, desires and reality.

Q.1. The people who could swear on a stack of timetables that there were only two, were talking about

a) corridors

b) levels of Grand Central

c) trains

d) ticket-booths

Answer:

b) levels of Grand Central

Q.2. Charley was certain that there were three levels because

a) he had been there

b) he had read about it

c) he had heard about it

d) seen it in a movie

Answer:

a) he had been there

Q.3. Charley took the obvious step which was

a) to meet a cardiologist

b) meet a psychiatrist

c) meet his friend

d) meet his mother

Answer:

b) meet a psychiatrist

Q.4. The psychiatrist told Charley that he was

a) unhappy

b) mad

c) neurotic

d) depressed

Answer:

a) unhappy

Q.5. Charley had taken up stamp collecting from his

a) father

b) uncle

c) grandfather

d) nephew

Answer:

c) grandfather

Q.6. For Charley what was the temporary refuge from reality?

a) painting

b) sight-seeing

c) stamp collecting

d) hunting

Answer:

c) stamp collecting

Q.7. Which President of the U.S collected stamps?

a) John Kennedy

b) Bill Clinton

c) George Bush

d) Roosevelt

Answer:

d) Roosevelt

Q.8. Charley’s age was

a) 41 years

b) 51 years

c) 31 years

d) 28 years

Answer:

c) 31 years

Q.9. Charley wanted to reach his apartment by subway because

a) he was tired

b) he was in a hurry

c) he hated the bus

d) he missed the bus

Answer:

b) he was in a hurry

Q.10. Charley was desperate to catch the train because

a) he wanted to get home to Louisa, his wife

b) he wanted to meet his son

c) he hated his office

d) he loved the train ride

Answer:

a) he wanted to get home to Louisa, his wife

Q.11. Charley entered Grand Central from

a) Brooklyn Avenue

b) Madison Avenue

c) Vanderbilt Avenue

d) Queen’s Avenue

Answer:

c) Vanderbilt Avenue

Q.12. Charley had been in and out of Grand Central about

a) hundred times

b) a thousand times

c) about fifty times

d) about a dozen times

Answer:

a) hundred times

Q.13. Once Charley had come out of the lobby of

a) Grand Hotel

b) Central Hotel

c) Roosevelt Hotel

d) Park Royal Hotel

Answer:

c) Roosevelt Hotel

Q.14. Charley compares Grand Central to a

a) tree

b) animal

c) bird

d) fish

Answer:

a) tree

Q.15. For many people, through the years, Grand Central had been like

a) an entrance

b) an exit

c) a corridor

d) a tunnel

Answer:

b) an exit

Q.16. Charley realized he had reached some place when he heard

a) roar of a lion

b) noise of an engine

c) talking of people

d) dogs barking

Answer:

c) talking of people

Q.17. Charley thought he was on the different level when he saw

a) too many ticket windows

b) not a single human being

c) fewer ticket windows

d) too many enquiry booths

Answer:

c) fewer ticket windows

Q.18. The man in the booth looked strange as he wore

a) green eyeshade

b) brown spectacles

c) tall hat

d) black pointed shoes

Answer:

a) green eyeshade

Q.19. The lights at the third level were dim and flickering because they were

a) candles

b) torches

c) lanterns

d) open-flame gas lights

Answer:

d) open-flame gas lights

Q.20. On the floor of the third level Charley saw

a) brass spittoons

b) wooden floor

c) dust-bins

d) door mats

Answer:

a) brass spittoons

Q.21. The man Charley saw was carrying a gold watch on his

a) wrist

b) in his pocket

c) around his neck

d) in his hand

Answer:

b) in his pocket

Q.22. The man Charley saw, had a moustache that was

a) like a curved long moustache

b) big black handlebar

c) drooping

d) curled at the edges

Answer:

b) big black handlebar

Q.23. People at the station were dressed like

a) hippies

b) fancy-dress competitors

c) they belonged to eighteen-ninety something

d) modern era

Answer:

c) they belonged to eighteen-ninety something

Q.24. ‘And then I knew’. By this Charley meant

a) he knew the people he saw

b) he knew he was mad

c) he thought he was dreaming

d) he knew that he had gone back in time

Answer:

d) he knew that he had gone back in time

Q.25. The newspaper Charley saw was

a) The Herald

b) New York Times

c) The World

d) Chicago Times

Answer:

c) The World

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-The third level Set-2

Q.26. The lead story in the newspaper said something about

a) President Roosevelt

b) President Bill Clinton

c) President Lincoln

d) President Cleveland

Answer:

d) President Cleveland

Q.27. Charley found the newspaper in the Public Library files and it was dated

a) January 4, 1908

b) March 8, 2002

c) June 11, 1894

d) August 15, 1947

Answer:

c) June 11, 1894

Q.28. Charley desperately wanted to buy two tickets to

a) Chicago

b) Washington

c) Galesburg, Illinois

d) New Jersey

Answer:

c) Galesburg, Illinois

Q.29. In 1894, summer evenings were

a) short

b) long

c) humid and cold

d) twice as long

Answer:

d) twice as long

Q.30. According to Charley, in the year 1894, World War I was stil

a) forty years off

b) six years off

c) twenty five years off

d) twenty years off

Answer:

d) twenty years off

Q.31. The town of Galesburg Illinois was

a) a disturbed town

b) backward place

c) peaceful world

d) dirty place with rubbish all around

Answer:

c) peaceful world

Q.32. Charley wanted to buy

a) one-ticket only

b) four tickets

c) five tickets

d) two tickets

Answer:

d) two tickets

Q.33. The person Charley wanted to take with him was

a) Sam

b) His wife

c) His son

d) His uncle

Answer:

b) His wife

Q.34. The money handled by the clerk at the ticket- window was

a) ten dollar bills

b) old-style bills

c) 100 dollar bills

d) 5 pound bills

Answer:

b) old-style bills

Q.35. Charley turned away from the ticket counter quickly because

a) the clerk threatened him

b) he was hungry and wanted to go home

c) he was scolded by people in the queue

d) he was late for work

Answer:

a) the clerk threatened him

Q.36. For the exchange of three hundred dollar bills, Charley got, as old-style currency

a) two hundred dollars

b) five hundred dollars

c) hundred and fifty dollars

d) six hundred dollars

Answer:

a) two hundred dollars

Q.37. The rate of eggs in 1894, was

a) 1 dollar per dozen

b) thirteen cents a dozen

c) 1 pound a dozen

d) 3 dollars per dozen

Answer:

b) thirteen cents a dozen

Q.38. After looking for the third level many times, Charley went back to

a) paintings

b) movies

c) singing

d) stamp-collecting

Answer:

d) stamp-collecting

Q.39. Who actually went back to 1894 in Galesburg, Illinois?

a) Charley’s grandfather

b) Charley’s wife

c) Charley’s friend Sam Weiner

d) Charley’s nephew, Nick

Answer:

c) Charley’s friend Sam Weiner

Q.40. The first day cover discovered by Charley had been mailed to

a) his wife

b) his grandfather

c) his friend Sam

d) to Charley himself

Answer:

b) his grandfather

Q.41. The stamp had on it, a picture of

a) John Kennedy

b) President Roosevelt

c) President Garfield

d) President Cleveland

Answer:

c) President Garfield

Q.42. The paper inside the envelope had the signature of

a) Sam

b) Charley’s grandfather

c) Charley’s wife

d) Charley’s boss

Answer:

a) Sam

Q.43. Sam was Charley’s

a) doctor

b) cousin

c) psychiatrist

d) brother-in-law

Answer:

c) psychiatrist

Q.44. Sam had actually gone back to Galesburg, Illinois with

a) five hundred dollars

b) six hundred and fifty dollars

c) eight hundred dollars of old-style currency

d) hundred pounds

Answer:

c) psychiatrist

Q.45. The letter sent by Sam from Galesburg, was dated

a) 26th January 1950

b) July 18, 1894

c) 28th Feb 1982

d) 18th Nov 1894

Answer:

b) July 18, 1894