CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Albert Einstein at school

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Albert Einstein at school
  • Chapter Name
    Albert einstein at school
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-Albert Einstein at school

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-Albert Einstein at school. All the important questions from CUET English Clauses are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

This chapter will help you to build and solve questions based on Reading Comprehension

There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-500 words)

i. Factual

ii. Narrative

iii. Literary

Solving questions from the chapter Albert Einstein at school will help you understand the chapter which strengthens your Reading Comprehension.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Albert Einstein at school Set-1

English - MCQ

 

Q.1. ‘Albert Einstein at School’ is written by _______

a) Patrick Pringle

b) William Saroyan

c) Margo Minco

d) Amitav Ghosh

Answer:

(a)

Q.2. What did the History teacher ask Einstein?

a) When was the First World War?

b) In what year did the French Revolution take place?

c) When did Napoleon die?

d) In what year did the Prussians defeat the French?

Answer:

(d)

Q.3. What was Einstein response?

a) He said that he didn’t know

b) He said that he wouldn’t answer

c) He replied that he knew only Maths

d) He said nothing

Answer:

(a)

Q.4. Albert said that he saw no point in learning _____ as one could always look them up in a book

a) Dates

b) Tables

c) Sums

d) Rules of grammar

Q.5. What was the name of Einstein’s History teacher?

a) Mr. Burn

b) Mr. Bush

c) Mr. Browning

d) Mr. Braun

Answer:

(d)

Q.6. Einstein did no think learning ________ was education.

a) Sums

b) Tables

c) Facts

d) Theories

Answer:

(c)

Q.7. According to Einstein it was ______ that mattered

a) Facts

b) Ideas

c) Theorems

d) Written work

Answer:

(b)

Q.8. Einstein’s History Teacher punished him for _____ that day

a) An extra period

b) Extra work

c) Learning about the battle

d) Helping him

Answer:

(a)

Q.9. Albert felt _______ that day

a) Happy

b) Glad

c) Amused

d) Miserable

Answer:

(d)

Q.10. Albert wished his father would ________

a) Scold the teacher

b) Take him away

c) Change the teacher

d) Talk to the Principal

Answer:

(b)

Q.11. Albert had found a room in the poored quarters of ________

a) Berlin

b) Paris

c) Munich

d) Lyons

Answer:

(c)

Q.12. Albert did not mind ________

a) Slum violence

b) Attitude of the land lady

c) Bad food and lack of comfort

d) Neighbours

Answer:

(c)

Q.13. Albert hated the ______

a) Area

b) Bad food

c) Slum violence

d) Dint and squalor

Answer:

(c)

Q.14. The landlady ______ regularly

a) Beat her children

b) Beat her husband

c) Fought with Albert

d) Fought with neighbours

Answer:

(a)

Q.15. _________ was Albert’s friend

a) Robert

b) Yuri

c) Yori

d) Rib

Answer:

(b)

Q.16. Elsa was _____

a) Albert’s mother

b) Albert’s sister

c) Albert’s cousin

d) Yuri’s cousin

Answer:

(c)

Q.17. Elsa lived in _________

a) Munich

b) Berlin

c) Paris

d) Lyons

Answer:

(b)

Q.18. Albert was reading a book on ________ when Elsa met him

a) Geography

b) Mathematics

c) Economics

d) Geology

Answer:

(d)

Q.19. Apart from books on science, Albert’s only comfort was _______

a) Music

b) Dancing

c) Sleeping

d) Walking

Answer:

(a)

Q.20. Albert wanted to get away after ___ months alone in Munich

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

Answer:

(c)

Q.21. Albert’s father was in ________

a) Paris

b) Milan

c) Berlin

d) Munich

Answer:

(b)

Q.22. The doctor Yuri found for Albert was _____

a) Dr. Ernst Weil

b) Dr. Wenn Ernest

c) Dr. Warne Daye

d) Dr. D’souza

Answer:

(a)

Q.23. The doctor had qualified only ________

a) Last week

b) Last fortnight

c) Last month

d) Three months ago

Answer:

(a)

Q.24. Albert decided to proceed to ________

a) Italy

b) France

c) Denmark

d) England

Answer:

(a)

Q.25. The doctor handed Albert the certificate that Albert should stay away from school for at least _____ months

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

Answer:

(c)

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Albert Einstein at school Set-2

Q.26. As repayment, the doctor desired that Albert should _______

a) Leave Munich immediately

b) Invite him to a meal

c) Invite Yuri to a meal

d) Invite Elsa to a meal

Answer:

(c)

Q.27. Albert’s Mathematics teacher was ______

a) Mr. Koch

b) Mr. Weil

c) Mr. Braun

d) Mr. Adam

Answer:

(a)

Q.28. Albert was summoned by ________

a) The history teacher

b) The Principal

c) His father

d) His mathematics teacher

Answer:

(b)

Q.29. The Head wanted Albert to _____

a) Apologize

b) Leave School immediately

c) Do extra work

d) Teach mathematics

Answer:

(b)

Q.30. Albert had spent _______ miserable years in school

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 7

Answer:

(c)

Q.31. He hated _____ as much as he hated School

a) Berlin

b) Munich

c) Milan

d) Paris

Answer:

(b)

Q.32. Albert played ______ regularly

a) Guitar

b) Violin

c) Drums

d) Flute

Answer:

(b)

Q.33. This extract is from ________
a) The Young Einstein

b) Albert Einstein’s Life

c) The Making of a Hero

d) The Greatest Physicist

Answer:

(a)

Q.34. Yuri had consoled Albert by saying

a) At least you have a room of your own

b) At least you get good food

c) At least your land lady is kind to you

d) At least the place is comfortable

Answer:

(a)

Q.35. Albert felt Yuri was better off because he lived ________

a) Among mathematicians

b) Among civilized human beings

c) In a posh area

d) In a big house

Answer:

(b)

Q.36. One of Yuri’s fellow students was killed in a duel ________

a) The last week

b) 3 days back

c) Last month

d) A fortnight ago

Answer:

(a)

Q.37. The student who killed the other student was upset because ______

a) He had killed a friend

b) He had killed only one person

c) He hadn’t a scar on his face as a badge of honour

d) The authorities had learnt about it

Answer:

(c)

Q.38. Elsa told Albert that anyone could _____ like a parrot

a) Sing

b) Chant

c) Learn

d) Act

Answer:

(c)

Q.39. The landlady’s husband beat her every ________

a) Sunday

b) Saturday

c) Monday

d) Tuesday

Answer:

(b)

Q.40. _____ helped Albert with his plan

a) Yuri

b) Elsa

c) Landlady

d) Mr. Braun

Answer:

(a)