CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Thing of beauty

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    English
  • Chapter
    CUET English Chapter For Comprehension-Thing of beauty
  • Chapter Name
    Thing of beauty
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

CUET English Practice Questions from Language Section IA Chapter-Thing of beauty

Find MCQ Based questions for CUET English Language Section IA Chapter-Thing of beauty. All the important questions from CUET English Clauses are covered with proper explanations of each and every question. 

This chapter will help you to build and solve questions based on Reading Comprehension

There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-500 words)

i. Factual

ii. Narrative

iii. Literary

Solving questions from the chapter Thing of beauty will help you understand the chapter which strengthens your Reading Comprehension.

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Thing of beauty Set-1

English - MCQ on A Thing Of Beauty

EXPLANATION

Explain Lines 1-5 of the poem ‘A Thing of Beauty’ by John Keats.

According to the poet, John Keats, a thing of beauty is a source of constant joy. Its beauty goes on increasing, it will never fade i.e. it never passes into nothingness. A bower is a peaceful and pleasant place in the shade of a tree. It provides shelter or protection from the hot rays of the sun. A beautiful thing also gives us sound sleep, full of pleasant dreams, health and peaceful breathing. Beauty, hence does not lead to inertia but a constant battle to guard our nature/earth.

Explain Lines 6-13 of the poem ‘A Thing of beauty’ by John keats.

As a result of this every morning we are weaving a flowery wreath to bind us to the beauties of the earth despite the sadness and the feeling of depression. We all possess evil qualities of hatred and disappointed. We suffer from lack of noble qualities and unhealthy evil ways. In spite of all this a beautiful thing helps to remove the cover of gloom or darkness from our lives. It makes us love life despite the things that make us sad and dampen our spirits.

Keats defies the accusation that his belief in the immortality of beautiful things i.e. sentimental.

Explain Lines 14-20 of the poem ‘A Thing of beauty’ by John keats.

The sun, the moon, trees old and young are all sources of happiness for us. The trees sprout and spread their branches to provide shelter within their green covering (shade) for the simple sheep (humans). The Daffodils bloom within the green surroundings in which they grow. The clear and small streams of water make a cooling shelter for themselves against the hot season. The thick mass of ferns looks grand with their beautiful musk roses.

Explain Lines 21-25 of the poem ‘A Thing of beauty’ by John keats.

The mighty dead people whose achievements made them great and powerful inspire us through their sagas of their noble works. Their legends and stories enthuse us and we imagine their magnificence. A beautiful thing is also a source of joy just as the lovely tales we have heard or read give us profound happiness. A fountain of immortality pours its sacred and immortal drink into the heart and soul of man. This immortal drink gushing out from nature’s endless fountain is a source of immense joy for us.

SHORT ANSWERS

Q.1. List the things of beauty mentioned in the poem.

Answer:

The things of beauty are the sun, the moon, old and new trees, daffodils, clear rills, musk roses that bloom among the thick forest ferns.

Q.2. List the things the cause suffering and pain.

Answer:

The things are dark phases of our life, adverse circumstances, gloomy days, death of noble people and bad health.

Q.3. What does the line ‘Therefore are we wreathing a flowery band to bind us to earth’ suggest?

Answer:

As a result of all the beautiful things around us, every morning we are weaving a flowery wreath to bind us to the beauties of the earth despite all the sadness.

Q.4. What makes human beings love life in spite of all troubles?

Answer:

In spite of all the sufferings, a beautiful thing helps us to remove the cover of gloom or darkness from our lives.

Q.5. Why is grandeur associated with the ‘mighty deed’?

Answer:

Grandeur is associated with the ‘mighty dead’ because they will always be remembered for their noble and splendid deeds and creations. They have left behind a legacy for us to enjoy.

Q.6. Do we experience things of beauty only for a short time?

Answer:

No, these things of beauty have lasting impression on us. It never passes into nothingness.

Q.7. What image does the poet use to describe the beautiful bounty of the earth?

Answer:

The poet draws out the image of ‘an endless fountain of immortal drink’ that pours on us joys from the brink of heaven. These are the beautiful things in nature or man-made objects that he calls ‘immortal drink’.

Q.8. What is the cause of our ‘gloomy days’ and ‘dark spirits’?

Answer:

Our own acts of unkindness, cruelty and malice towards others, make our days sad and gloomy. We also get disappointed due to the lack of human values and nobility around us.

Q.9. How does a thing of beauty provide us shelter and comfort?

Answer:

John Keats is a great Romantic poet. He creates images that soothe our senses. Nature bestows us with things of rare beauty. It keeps the shade of trees ready for us to be comfortable and peaceful in it. Beautiful things also provide peace and security so that we are able to enjoy sound sleep. We are able to enjoy sweet dreams, good health because of them.

Q.10. What spreads the pall of despondence over our dark spirits? How is it removed?

Answer:

Man makes his own life miserable and full of suffering because of his own actions. The pall of despondence is the sadness that is a result of his own actions. A thing of beauty works wonders for man and removes the cover of gloom from his dampened spirits.

Q.11. What is the message of the ‘A Thing of Beauty’?

Answer:

Keats, an ardent lover of nature, in his poem refers to the powers of nature. He urges mankind to realize these powers and make his life enjoyable and worth living. He tells us how a thing of beauty provides joy to us forever.

Q.12. How do the ‘daffodils’ and ‘clear rills’ enrich our environment?

Answer:

Daffodils are lovely white flowers that bloom in green surroundings. The ‘clear rills’ or clear streams of water create cooling comfort or passage for themselves as a pass through the thick bushes and ward away the heat of the sun.

Q.13. What is the ‘grandeur’ of the ‘dooms’ and ‘endless fountain of immortal drink’?

Answer:

The ‘grandeur of the dooms’ is a reference to our mighty and dead ancestors who have created beautifully objects for us. On the hand, the ‘endless fountain’ is the everlasting joy provided to us by the bounties of nature in the form of nectar pouring on us from heaven.

Q.14. What makes human beings love life in spite of troubles and sufferings?

Answer:

Human beings love life because nature is the best healer and brings beauty and joy to our life. The memory of beautiful experiences helps us to bear our sorrows.

Q.15. Keats feels that Nature binds us to the Earth. How does he justify this?

Answer:

Keats feels that man has a b bonding with nature. Despite the gloom and suffering, man is connected to the earth. A flowery band ties us to the earth. This band is of flowers and is pleasing and brings joy. There is affinity between things of beauty in nature and mankind.

Read the given lines and answer the questions that follow:

Q.1. A thing of beauty is a joy forever Its loveliness increases, it will never Pass into nothingness; but will keep A bower quiet for us, and a sleep Full of sweet dreams, and health, and quiet breathing.

a) Name the poem and the poet.

Answer:

The poem is ‘A Thing of Beauty’ and the poet is John Keats.

b) How is a thing of beauty a joy forever?

Answer:

A thing of beauty provides everlasting joy. Its beauty never decreases but continues to increase with the passage of time. It never fades away.

c) What do you understand by a ‘bower’?

Answer:

‘Bower’ is the shelter under the shade of trees. It provides protection from the harsh rays of the sun.

d) What kind of a sleep does it provide?

Answer:

It provides a sound sleep, full of sweet dreams, health and peaceful breathing.

Q.2. Therefore, on every morrow, are we wreathing A flowery band to bind us to the earth, Spite of despondence, of the inhuman dearth Of noble natures, of the gloomy days, Of all the unhealthy and o’er-darkened ways Made for our searching: yes, in spite of all,

a) What are we doing every day?

Answer:

Every morning, we are weaving a flowery wreath which binds us to the beauties of the earth.

b) Which evil things do we possess and suffer from?

Answer:

Human beings possess qualities of malice, hatred and disappointment. There is a shortage of noble qualities and men continue to be evil and unhealthy.

c) Explain ‘in spite of all’.

Answer:

In spite of all evils mentioned by the poet.

d) Find words from the passage which mean

i) Malice

ii) Disappointment

Answer:

i) Spite; ii) Despondence

Q.3. Some shape of beauty moves away the pall From our dark spirits. Such the sun, the moon, Trees old, and young, sprouting a shady boon. For simple sheep;…….

a) What removes the pall from our dark spirits?

Answer:

A thing of beauty removes the pall from our dark spirits.

b) What sprouts a shady boon for sheep and how?

Answer:

The old and young trees sprout branches to provide shade and shelter to sheep. It is a blessing for the sheep against the harsh sun.

c) Find words from the passage that mean

i) Covering

ii) Blessing

Answer:

i) Pall; ii) Boon

d) Name the poem and the poet.

Answer:

The poem is ‘A Thing of Beauty’ and the poet is ‘John Keats’.

Q.4. …and such are daffodils With the green world they live in; and clear rills That for themselves a cooling covert MARKET ‘Gainst the hot season; the mid forest brake, Rich with a sprinkling of fair musk-rose blooms;

a) How do ‘daffodils’ and ‘rills’ enrich the environment?

Answer:

The daffodils bloom and are surrounding by the green surroundings. The clear streams of water create a cooling shelter for themselves against the heat of the sun.

b) What makes the mid forest brake rich?

Answer:

The beautiful musk-roses help to make the beautiful forest rich in beauty.

c) Find words in the passage which mean:

i) Small streams

ii) Shelter of thickets

Answer:

i) Clear ‘rills’; ii) Covert

d) Cooling covert is a

i) Simile

ii) Metaphor

iii) Personification

iv) Alliteration

Answer:

Alliteration

Q.5. And sun too is the grandeur of the dooms We have imagined for the mighty dead; All lovely tales that we have heard or read; An endless fountain of immortal drink, Pouring unto us from the heaven’s brink

a) Explain ‘the grandeur of the doom’.

Answer:

The magnificence that we associate with our ancestors and the beautiful things created by them.

b) What is implied by ‘all lovely tales that we have heard or read’?

Answer:

All the beautiful stories that have been read or heard by us are also surpassed in beauty by the beauties of nature.

c) What is the source of the ‘endless fountain of immortal drink’?

Answer:

The source of the endless fountain of immortal drink is ‘the brink of heaven’.

MCQ – TEST

(1 mark each)

Q.1. According to the poet, a thing of beauty is

a) Never joyful

b) Creates sadness

c) A joy forever

d) Horrible to look at

Answer:

c) A joy forever

Q.2. The beauty of lovely things

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Gets divided

d) Always is short-lived

Answer:

a) Increases

Q.3. Beautiful things never ‘pass into nothingness’ means that they

a) Never increase

b) Never fade away

c) Always bring unhappiness

d) Create unpleasantness between friends

Answer:

b) Never fade away

Q.4. ‘Will keep a bower quiet for us’ means

a) Will give us peace and calm

b) Will stop unpleasant sounds

c) Will make our beds fit to sleep

d) Reduce noise pollution

Answer:

a) Will give us peace and calm

Q.5. ‘Full of sweet dreams’ means

a) Pleasant and peaceful sleep

b) Disturbed sleep

c) Nightmares

d) Wishes coming true

Answer:

a) Pleasant and peaceful sleep

Q.6. According to the poet, a thing of beauty keeps us

a) Angry

b) Naughty

c) Healthy and peaceful

d) Depressed

Answer:

c) Healthy and peaceful

Q.7. Every morning, we all are

a) Brushing our teeth

b) Having breakfast

c) Wreathing a flowery band

d) Getting ready to go to work

Answer:

c) Wreathing a flowery band

Q.8. The flowery band, according to the poet helps to

a) Bind us to the earth

b) Make us look beautiful

c) Give a present of flowers to friends

d) To make a band covered with flowers

Answer:

a) Bind us to the earth

Q.9. ‘Spite of despondence’ refers to

a) Sadness and depression

b) Health and well-being

c) Suffering and pain

d) Hatred and greed

Answer:

a) Sadness and depression

Q.10. ‘Inhuman dearth’ according to the poet, is a reference to

a) Lack or shortage of beauty

b) Lack of energy

c) Lack or shortage of human beings with good values

d) Lack of resources

Answer:

c) Lack or shortage of human beings with good values

Q.11. ‘Of all the unhealthy’ means

a) Ill-health

b) Pain

c) Neglect

d) Suffering

Answer:

a) Ill-health

Q.12. What moves the ‘pall from our lives’?

a) Some b winds

b) b bonds

c) b friendships

d) Some shape of beauty

Answer:

d) Some shape of beauty

Q.13. ‘From our date spirits’ is a reference to

a) Our dampened and demoralized spirits

b) Dark coloured ghosts

c) Unhappy moments

d) Happy side of our personality

Answer:

a) Our dampened and demoralized spirits

Q.14. The sun, moon, trees old and young are the things that

a) Depress us

b) Remove the pall of gloom from our lives

c) Make us laugh

d) Give us oxygen

Answer:

b) Remove the pall of gloom from our lives

Q.15. What is ‘sprout a shady boon for sheep’?

a) Human beings

b) Creepers

c) Trees new and young

d) Trees old and young

Answer:

d) Trees old and young

Q.16. Daffodils are

a) White coloured flowers

b) Red fruit of a tree

c) Name of a bird

d) Name of an insect

Answer:

a) White coloured flowers

Q.17. ‘Sheep’ could also be a reference to

a) Mountaineous animals

b) Human beings

c) Harmless creatures

d) Animals of prey

Answer:

b) Human beings

Q.18. By ‘green world they live in’ means

a) Daffodils’ green surroundings

b) Green house effect

c) Green walls of the house

d) Green forests

Answer:

a) Daffodils’ green surroundings

Q.19. ‘Clear rills’ are the

a) Clean windows

b) Streams of clear water

c) Clear thoughts

d) Clear solutions

Answer:

b) Streams of clear water

Q.20. ‘Cooling covert’ means

a) Cool shelter of thickets

b) Cooling effect of A.C

c) A cold drink

d) Cooling clothes

Answer:

a) Cool shelter of thickets

Q.21. What makes for itself a cooling covert against the hot season?

a) The sheep

b) The daffodils

c) The dogs

d) The clear rills

Answer:

d) The clear rills

Q.22. The thick bushes in the mid-forest have abundant growth of

a) Water melons

b) Musk melons

c) Musk roses

d) Musk shells

Answer:

c) Musk roses

Q.23. The poet talks about ‘grandeur’. Whose grandeur is he talking about?

a) Dooms of mighty dead

b) Tombs of our ancestors

c) Grand palaces

d) Grand towers

Answer:

a) Dooms of mighty dead

Q.24. ‘Mighty dead’ refers to

a) Great royal ancestors

b) Big dead animals

c) Broken buildings

d) Grand canals and rivers

Answer:

a) Great royal ancestors

Q.25. What are the things that are read or heard by us?

a) Plays and classical music

b) Novels and songs

c) Lovely tales

d) Poetry and western music

Answer:

c) Lovely tales

CUET English Practice Questions Chapter-Thing of beauty Set-2

Q.26. The ‘endless fountain’ is an image created by the poet to

a) Denote the everlasting joy given by beautiful objects

b) Continuous flow of water

c) Fountain of blood

d) Clear waterfall

Answer:

a) Denote the everlasting joy given by beautiful objects

Q.27. ‘Immortal drink’ of endless fountain is a reference to

a) Continuous flow of sacred or holy water

b) Water of Ganges

c) Water from Yamuna

d) Water from the tap

Answer:

a) Continuous flow of sacred or holy water

Q.28. The ‘immortal drink’ pours on

a) Human beings

b) Animals

c) Insects

d) Birds

Answer:

a) Human beings

Q.29. The ‘endless fountain’ gets its immortal drink from

a) The river banks

b) The tap

c) The waterfall

d) Heaven’s brink

Answer:

c) The waterfall