CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on Challenges of National Building

Class XII

Q.1.Muslim league advanced:

a. Two nation theory

b. One nation theory

c. Three nation theory

d. None of the above

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: according to this theory India consisted of two people: Hindu and Muslims. So, Muslim league demanded for Pakistan, a separate nation for Muslims.

Q.2.NWFP stands for:

a. Northwestern frontier province

b. Northern western frontier province

c. Northwest frontier province

d. Northwestern federation province

Answer:

(a)

Q.3.Which of the following city was not included in communal zones?

a. Lahore

b. Amritsar

c. Kolkata

d. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: after partition Lahore, Amritsar and kolkata became communal zones. Muslims avoided entering the areas which had Hindu majority and same was with the Hindus.

Q.4.Which one of the following leaders played a vital role in the integration of princely states with India?

a. Mahatma Gandhi

b. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

c. Jawaharlal Nehru

d. Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Sardar vallabhbhai Patel played a historic role in negotiating with the rulers of princely states firmly but diplomatically and bringing most of them into the Indian Union.

Q.5.The States Reorganization Commission was appointed in

a. 1950

b. 1951

c. 1953

d. 1954

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: the central government had appointed a state reorganization commission in 1953 to look into the question of redrawing of the boundaries of states.

Q.6.Bodhachandra Singh was the maharaja of which princely state?

a. Tripura

b. Meghalaya

c. Manipur

d. Assam

Answer:

(c)

Q.7.When was the first time elections were held in Manipur?

a. 1947

b. 1948

c. 1949

d. 1950

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Elections were held in Manipur in June 1948 and the state became a constitutional monarchy.

Q.8.Which of the following state-held elections based on universal adult franchise

a. West Bengal

b. Hyderabad

c. Assam

d. Manipur

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Manipur was the first part in India to hold an election based on universal adult franchise.

Q.9.Which agreement was signed by the maharaja of Manipur in September 1949?

a. Merger agreement

b. Instrument of accession

c. Instrument of merger

d. None of these

Answer:

(a)

Under this agreement Manipur became a part of Indian union.

Q.10.The states created in 1960 were________.

a. Orissa and west Bengal

b. Maharashtra and Gujarat

c. Rajasthan and Gujarat

d. Punjab and Haryana

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Maharashtra and Gujarat became independent states based on the principles of linguistic states.

Q.11.Which of the following is not correct?

a. Maharashtra and Gujarat were created in 1960

b. Meghalaya was carved out of Assam in 1972

c. Manipur & Tripura emerged as separate states in 1972

d. Nagaland became a state in 1972

Answer:

(d)

Q.12.Which state was not created in 2000?

a. Jharkhand

b. Chhattisgarh

c. Uttaranchal

d. Bihar

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: These states were created in 2000 on the grounds of separate regional culture.

Q.13.The basis on which states of India have been created is

a. Language

b. Separate regional

c. Both a & b

d. None of these

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Language and separate regional culture are the two bases on which states of India have been created.

Q.14.Pt. Nehru wanted to change the

a. Attitude of the masses

b. Ways of thinking of the masses

c. Both of the above

d. None of the above

Answer:

(c )

Q.15.The institutional arrangement created by Nehru to achieve certain values was:

a. A constitution

b. An elected parliament

c. A planning commission

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building questions set-2

Q.16.Who headed the interim government formed under the cabinet mission plan?

a. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

b. Jawaharlal Nehru

c. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

d. Rajagopalachari

Answer:

(b)

Q.17.Which principle was followed in the partition of India and Pakistan?

a. Principle of religious majorities

b. Principle of political majorities

c. Principle of economic majorities

d. Principle of social majorities

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The principle basically meant that areas where the Muslims were in majority would make up the territory of Pakistan. The rest was to stay with India.

Q.18.The nizam of Hyderabad signed the following agreement with India in November 1947

a. Instrument Of Accession

b. Merger Agreement

c. Standstill Agreement

d. None of these

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The nizam of Hyderabad signed the Standstill agreement with India in November 1947. This agreement was signed for one year.

Q.19. Amrita Pritam was:

a. A Punjabi Poet.

b. A Gujarati Poet

c. A Telugu Poet

d. None of these.

e)

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Amrita pritam was a prominent Punjabi poet and fiction writer. Recipient of Sahitya Akademi Award, Padma Shree and Jnanapeeth Award. After Partition she made Delhi her second home. She was active in writing and editing Nagmani a Punjabi monthly magazine till her last.

Q.20. Mohammed Ali Jinnah addressed the constituent assembly of Pakistan in Karachi on:

a. 11 August 1947

b. 12 August 1947

c. 13 August 1947

d. 14 August 1947

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Mohammad Ali Jinnah gave his Presidential Address to the Constituent Assembly of Pakistan at Karachi, 11 August 1947.

Q.21. Khan Abdul Gaffer khan was the leader of the following party:

a. North Western Frontier Province

b. Indian National Congress

c. Socialist Party

d. Communist Party

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan was the undisputed leader of the North Western Frontier Province and was also known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’,

Q.22. Who was the first home minister of independent India?

a. Dr Radha Krishnan

b. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c. Dr B.R. Ambedkar

d. C. Rajagopalachari's

answer:

(b)

q.23. The State Reorganization Act passed in 1956 led to the creation of

a. 19 states & 5 union territories

b. 13 states & 5 union territories

c. 16 states & 6 union territories

d. 14 states & 6 union territories

Answer:

(d)

Q.24. Name the original state from which Chhattisgarh was carved out:

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Bihar

c. Jharkhand

d. Madhya Pradesh

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Chhattisgarh was carved out of Madhya Pradesh and became independent state in 2000.

Q.25. Statehood of Punjab came in:

a. 1964

b. 1965

c. 1966

d. 1967

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Statehood of Punjab came in 1966 when territories of today’s haryana and himachal Pradesh were separated from the larger part of Punjab.

Q.1. Which of the following were the difficulties in following the principle of religious majorities to divide India into India and Pakistan?

There was no single belt of Muslim-majority areas in British India.

Not all Muslims majority of areas wanted to be in Pakistan.

Two of the Muslim-majority provinces of British India had very large areas where non-Muslims were in majority.

All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.2. Which of the following is the advantage of Five Year Plans?

It permits the government to focus on the larger picture

It makes a long-term intervention in the economy

Both options 1 and 2

None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.3. Even after the large-scale migration of Muslims to the newly created Pakistan, the Muslim population in India accounted for ______ of the total population in 1951.

1%

12%

25%

5%

Answer:

(b)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building

CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 Challenges of Nation Building