CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on India’s external relations

Class XII

Q.1.Indian national army was created by

a. Netaji Subash Chandra Bose

b. Bhagat Singh

c. Lala Lajpat Rai

d. Sukhdev

Answer:

(a)

Q.2.After world war second, the world was distributed in the following blocs

a. United States Bloc

b. USSR Bloc

c. Japan Bloc

d. None

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: After world war second, the world was distributed in tow blocs

I.e. US bloc and USSR bloc

Q.3.Who was the first foreign minister of India

a. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b. Dr. Radha Krishnan

c. Pt. Jawaharlal Naehru

d. C. Rajgopalachari

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Jawaharlal Nehru both as prime minister and foreign minister exercised profound influence in the formulation and implementation of India’s foreign policy from 1946 to 1964.

Q.4.Which of these was not the objective of Nehru’s foreign policy?

a. To preserve hard-earned sovereignty

b. To protect territorial integral

c. To promote rapid economic development

d. To join either the US bloc or the USSR bloc

Answer:

(d)

Q.5.The objectives of Nehru’s foreign policy were wished to be achieved through

a. Strategy of non-alignment

b. Strategy promoting US bloc

c. Strategy promoting USSR bloc

d. None

Answer:

(a)

Q.6.Which political party wanted India to follow a pro-US foreign policy

a. Bhartiya Jan Sangh

b. Bhartiya Janta Party

c. Indian National Congress

d. Communist Party

Answer:

(a)

Q.7.During the cold war, the following pact came into existence

a. North Atlantic treaty organization

b. Treaty of Versailles

c. Indo- Russian friendship treaty

d. Warsaw pact

Answer:

(d)

Q.8.USSR invaded hungry in the year

a. 1955

b. 1956

c. 1957

d. 1958

Answer:

(b)

Q.9.Suez canal was an issue of conflict between

a. Saudi Arabia and Africa

b. Spain and Africa

c. Malaysia and Sumatra

d. Britain and Egypt

Answer:

(d)

Q.10.Britain attacked Egypt over the Suez Canal issue in the following year:

a. 1954

b. 1956

c. 1958

d. 1960

Answer:

(b)

Q.11.The Asia relations conference was convened under the leadership of

a. Dr B. R. Mabedkar

b. Dr. Radha Krishnan

c. Pt. Jawaharlal Naehru

d. Rajendra Prasad

Answer:

(c)

Q.12.The afro Asian conference was held in the Indonesian city of Bandung in

a. 1954

b. 1955

c. 1956

d. 1957

Answer:

(b)

Q.13.This of the following person accompanied the Chinese premier Zhou Enlai during the official Chinese visit to India in 1956

a. The home minister of PRC

b. The defence minister of china

c. The Tibetan spiritual leader

d. The foreign minister of china

Answer:

(c)

Q.14.Which place in Himachal Pradesh is the largest refuse settlement of Tibetans in India

a. Shimla

b. Dharamshala

c. Kullu Manali

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.15.A landmark of Nehru’s foreign policy was the establishment of

a. NAM

b. UNO

c. Afro-Asian unity

d. Panchsheel

Answer:

(c )

Q.16.NATO and Warsaw pact were

a. International organizations for peace

b. Military blocs

c. Treaties for disarmament

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.17.Cold war was the result of the foreign policy agenda of

a. USA & UK

b. USSR & UK

c. USA & USSR

d. USA & china

Answer:

(c)

Q.18.Pt. Nehru had a charismatic personality. His role in the freedom movement of the country as 

a. Fighter

b. Social worker

c. Reformer

d. Politician

Answer:

(a)

Q.19.Indus water treaty was signed between

a. India and Bangladesh

b. India and Myanmar

c. India and Sri Lanka

d. India and Pakistan

Answer:

(d)

Q.20.Tashkant agreement was signed by

a. J.L Nehru and General Ziaulhhaq

b. Lal Bahadur Shastri and General Ayub Khan

c. J.L Nehru and General Ayub Khan

d. Lal Bahadur Shastri and General Zia Ul Haq

answer:

(b)

CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations questions set-2

Q.21.In 1971, India signed the following treaty with the soviet union

a. Indo-Russian Friendship Treaty

b. The Simla Agreement

c. Tashkent Agreement

d. Treaty of Peace And Friendship

answer:

(d)

Explanation: India a 20 year treaty of peace and friendship with the Soviet Union in august 1971. This treaty assured India of soviet support if the country faced any attack.

Q.22.Line of control

a. A boundary line between India and Afghanistan

b. A boundary between India and china

c. Divides Kashmir between India and Pakistan

d. None

Answer:

( c )

Q.23.Mc Mohan line is

a. Boundary between India and Bhutan

b. The boundary between India and china

c. The boundary between India and Afghanistan

d. The boundary between India and Sri Lanka

Answer:

( b)

Explanation: The boundary between India and china as demarcated by sir Henry mc. Mohan in 1914. China does not recognize this line.

Q.24 A place named Lop Nor in china is

a. Famous for sports goods

b. Nuclear bomb testing centre in Sinkiang

c. Famous for cutlery

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.25 The first summit of the NAM was held in

a. Belgrade

b. Delhi

c. Sri Lanka

d. None

Answer:

(a)

Political Science - MCQ on India’s external relations

Class XII

Q.1. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo-China War?

a. Pt. J.L. Nehru

b. Lal Bahadur Shastri

c. V.K. Krishna Menon

d. Jag Jeevan Ram

Answer:

(c)

Q.2. Who was the adviser to US President, who made secret China via Pakistan in July 1971?

a. Richard Nixon

b. Henry Kissinger

c. Madeline Albright

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.3. The Department of Defence Supplies was established in

a. October 1962

b. November 1962

c. October 1965

d. November 1965

Answer:

 

d.

Q.4. Which War gave the ‘Oil Shock’ during the 1970s-

a. Arab-Israel War

b. Iran-Iraq War

c. Indo-Pak War

d. None of the above

Answer:

(a)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 4 India’s External Relations

CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations
CUET Political Science Chapter 4 India’s External Relations