CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on Politics of Planned Development

Class XII

Q.1.Which state has one of the largest resources of untapped iron ore in the country?

a. Orissa

b. Hyderabad

c. Tamil Nadu

d. Jharkhand

Answer:

(a)

Q.2.The Orissa state Government has signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with:

a. International steel makers

b. Domestic steel makers

c. Both international and domestic steel makers

d. None of these.

Answer:

(c )

Explanation: The orissa state government hopes to cash the unprecedented demand for iron ore and has signed MOU with both international and domestic steel makers.

Q.3.The Orissa state government has signed the MOU with the following company on the proposed POSCO-India steel plant

a. American company

b. Japanese company

c. British company

d. Korean company

Answer:

(d)

Q.4.Ideology that favours the poor, downtrodden sections and supports government policies for their benefit is:

a. Left

b. Right

c. East

d. West

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: left often refers to those who are in favor of the poor, downtrodden sections and supports government policies for their benefits.

Q.5.Socialist model of development is related to:

a. USA

b. Europe

c. USSR

d. None of these

Answer:

(c)

Explanation:

Q.6.Which commission was set up in March 1950?

a. Election commission

b. Planning Commission

c. Constituent assembly

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The planning commission was set up in March, 1950 by a simple resolution of government of India.

Q.7.The idea of Five year Plan is opted in India from:

a. USA

b. Japan

c. USSR

d. Australia

Answer:

(c)

Q.8.Which of these statements about the Bombay plan is incorrect?

a. It was a blueprint for India’s economic future.

b. It supported state ownership of industry.

c. It was made up of some leading industrialists.

d. It supported strongly the idea of planning.

Answer:

(a)

Q.9.The idea of planning in India was drawn from:

a. The Bombay plan

b. Experiences of soviet bloc countries

c. The gandhian vision of society

d. Demand by peasants' organizations

Answer:

(b)

Q.10.The second five-year plan was launched on:

a. 1 April 1955

b. 1 April 1956

c. 1 April 1957

d. I1 April 1958

Answer:

(b)

Q.11.The second five-year plan was planned under the leadership of

a. K.N.Raj

b. P.C.Mahalanobis

c. J.C.Kumarappa

d. Verghesse Kurien

answer:

(b)

Explanation: he was a scientist and a statistician of international repute. He was architect of second five year plan.

Q.12.Orissa has one of the largest reserves of the following mineral:

a. Copper

b. Zinc

c. Uranium

d. Iron ore

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. Orissa has one of the largest reserves of untapped Iron ore in the country.

Q.13.development means:

a. Increase in national income from one year to another

b. Increase in real per capita income over an extended period

c. Increase in real investment over some time

d. The national income should keep pace with the increase in population

answer:

(b)

Q.14.Which of the following is not a contributory factor for development?

a. Abundance of national resources

b. The character of people

c. Frequent and free elections

d. Level of technology

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Character of people is not a contributory actor for development.

Q.15. Which of the following ideas did not form part of the early phase of India in development policy?

Planning

Cooperative farming

Liberalization

Self-sufficiency

Answer:

(c)

Q.16.Operation Flood was started in the year:

a. 1969

b. 1970

c. 1971

d. 1971

answer:

(b)

Explanation: operation flood was started in 1970. It was a rural development programme.

Q.17. Who is the author of “ Economy of Permanence”

a. Amartya Sen

b. J.C. Kumarappa

c. Dada Bhai Naoroji

d. P.C. Mahalanobis

answer:

(b)

Q.18.This of the following person has criticized the Second Five-year plan:

a. P.C. Mahalanobis

b. K.C. Neagy

c. Prof. S.N. Agarwal

d. M. Visvesaraya

answer:

(b)

Q.19.The main objectives of the second Five-year plan were

a. a sizeable increase in national income to raise the level of living in the country

b. rapid industrialization

c. a large expansion of employment opportunities

d. all of the above

answer:

(d)

Q.20.Which committee was established in 1938?

a. National Planning Committee

b. National Election Committee

c. National Evaluation Committee

d. none of these

answers:

(a)

Explanation: in 1938 the National Planning Committee was set us with Jawaharlal Nehru as its chairman. The committee did valuable work in laying the foundation of planning in India.

CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development questions set-2

Q.21.The budget of India is divided into

a. Non-plan budget

b. Plan budget

c. Both a & b

d. None of these

Answer:

(b)

Q.22.The First Five year Plan focused on

a. Agrarian sector

b. Industry sector

c. Communication sector

d. All of these

Answer:

(a)

Q.23.The state which has achieved nearly total literacy is

a. Tamilnadu

b. Chennai

c. Kerala

d. Manipur

Answer:

(c )

Political Science - MCQ on Politics of Planned Development

Class XII

Q.1.Which Five-year plan is underway at present?

a. 9th Five Year Plan

b. 10th Five Year Plan

c. 11th Five Year Plan

d. 12th Five-Year Plan

Answer:

(c )

Q.2.What was the main objective of ‘Operation Flood’?

a. To save the people from floods

b. To create a nationwide milk grid.

c. To save the crops from floods

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.3.Which of the following were the negative consequences of the green revolution?

a. Loss of biodiversity

b. Increased yields

c. Low income of farmers

d. All of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.4.In the early years of development, the state performed which of the following functions?

i. state-controlled key heavy industries

ii. provided industrial infrastructure

iii. regulated trade and made some crucial interventions in agriculture

iv. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.5.The period from 1967 onwards witnessed which of the following?

i. many new restrictions on private industry

ii. Great increase in economic growth

iii. Increase of public faith in public sector enterprises.

iv. All of the above.

Answer:

(a)

Q.6.Among the objectives identified in independent India, land reforms did not take place effectively. What was its consequence?

i. India became more prosperous

ii. Political power remained in the hands of the land owing classes

iii. Big industrialists continued to benefit and thrive while poverty was not eliminated completely

iv. Option 2 and 3

Answer:

(d)

Q.7.Which of the following were the developmental projects undertaken in India's history during the planned development?

i. Construction of mega-dams for irrigation and power generation

ii. Some heavy industries in the public sector- steel plants, oil refineries, manufacturing units, defence, production etc.

iii. Options 1 and 2

iv. None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development

CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 Politics of Planned Development