CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics questions set-1

Poptical Science - MCQ on US Hegemony in World Politics

Class XII

Q.1 The US Hegemony began in:-

a. 1990

b. 1991

c. 1992

d. 1993

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The US Hegemony began in 1991 after soviet power disappeared from the international scene.

Q.2 Which country was invaded by Iraq in August 1990?

a. Israel

b. Saudi Arabia

c. Kuwait

d. UAE

Answer:

(c)

Q.3 Who was the president of US during the First Gulf War?

a. George W. Bush

b. Bill Clinton

c. George H.W. Bush

d. Jimmy Carter

Answer:

(c)

Q.4 Kosovo is situated in

a. Kenya

b. Tanzania

c. Iraq

d. Yugoslavia

answer:

(d)

Q.5 Kosovo crisis occur in

a. 1996

b. 1997

c. 1998

d. 1999

Answer:

(d)

Q.6. In Cuba Guatanamo Bay is famous for:-

a. US Naval base

b. US military Base

c. US oil field

d. US aircraft base

Answer:

(a)

Q.7 Soft Issues in Bill Clinton government referred to:-

a. Democracy

b. Climate Change

c. World Trade

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.8 Which of the following US embassies were bombed by all-Queda:-

a. Nairobi

b. Kenya

c. Tanzania

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.9 Where is the Pentagon building situated in USA:-

a. Virginia

b. New York

c. Arlington

d. Pennsylvania

Answer:

(c)

Q.10 The headquarters of US defense department is at:-

a. New York

b. Washington

c. Pennsylvania

d. Virginia

Answer:

(d)

Q.11 This of the following is not regarded as the product of America Hegemony:-

a. World Bank

b. International Monetary Fund

c. World Trade Organization

d. United Nations

Answer:

(d)

Q.12 The operation Iraqi Freedom was launched in:-

a. 19 March, 2003

b. 19 March, 2004

c. 21 March, 2003

d. 21 March, 2004

Answer:

(a)

Q.13 The Soviet power disappeared from the international scene

a. 1990

b. 1991

c. 1989

d. 1992

Answer:

(b)

Q.14 The duration of Cold War:-

a. 1914 - 1919

b. 1939 - 1945

c. 1945 - 1991

d. 1965 – 1991

Answer:

(c)

Q.15 Operation Indefinite Reach was related to:-

a. War against al-Queda & Taliban

b. Coalition of the willing

c. Missile attack in Sudan

d. First Gulf War

Answer:

(c)

Q.16 The Capital building of the US congress is situated at:-

a. New York

b. Arlington

c. Virginia

d. Pennsylvania

Answer:

(a)

Q.17 Operation enduring freedom was launched against:-

a. All- Queda

b. The Taliban regime in Afghanistan

c. All those suspected to be behind 9 /11 attack.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

(d)

Q.18 The first MBA course outside the United States was established in:-

a. 1940

b. 1950

c. 1960

d. 1970

Answer:

 

b.

Q.19 What percent of the technical staff of Boeing is estimated to be of Indian origin:-

a. 25

b. 15

c. 35

d. 45

answer:

(c)

Q.20 What percent of India’s total exports in the software sector is absorbed by US:-

a. 50

b. 55

c. 60

d. 65

Answer:

(d)

CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics questions set-2

Q.21 Bandwagon strategy

a. To extract benefits by staying away from the hegemonic system.

b. To extract benefits by operating within the hegemonic system.

c. Both a & b

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.22 The constraints on American power are:-

a. Institutional Architecture of the American State

b. American Mass Media

c. NATO

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.23 Examples of global public good are:-

a. Sea lanes of communication (SLOCs)

b. Internet

c. Both a & b

d. None

Answer:

(c)

Q.24 The US share of the world economy is about:-

a. 25 percent

b. 26 percent

c. 27 percent

d. 28 percent

Answer:

(b)

Q.25 The root of the world hegemony lies in:-

a. Latin

b. Classical Greeks

c. French

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: - The roots of the word hegemony lie in the classical Greek. The world implies the leadership or predominance of one state, and was originally used to denote the preponderant position of Athens.

Q.26 The main purpose for invading Iraq was:-

a. To prevent Iraq from developing weapons of mass destruction.

b. To control Iraqi oilfields

c. To install a regime friendly to the US

d. All of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.27 United States was founded in:-

a. 1774

b. 1776

c. 1778

d. 1780

Answer:

(b)

Q.28 On 11 September, 2001 the important buildings in the US were attacked by:-

a. Zamait – e- Islami

b. Al-Qaeda

c. Taliban

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.29 Japan attacked Pearl Harbor in the years:-

a. 1939

b. 1940

c. 1941

d. 1942

Answer:

(c)

Q.30 Bill Clinton belonged to the following party:-

a. Democratic party

b. Republic Party

c. Labour Party

d. None

Answer:

(a)

Q.31 First Gulf is also known as:-

a. Operation Blue Star

b. Operation Enduring freedom

c. Operation Desert Storm

d. Operation Infinite Reach

Answer:

(c)

Q.32 Which among the following statements about hegemony is incorrect?

a. The world implies the leadership or predominance of one state.

b. It was used to denote the predominance of Athens in the ancient Greece

c. The country having hegemonic position will possess unchallenged military power.

d. Hegemonic position is fixed once a hegemon always a hegemon.

Answer:

(d)

Q.33 Which among the following statements is wrong about the contemporary world orders:-

a. There is an absence of world government which could regulate the state’s behaviors.

b. The US is the predominant players in world affairs.

c. States are using force against each other.

d. States, which violate international law are severely punished by the UN.

Answer:

(a)

Q.34 The Wharton school at the University of Pennsylvania is the first business school in the world. When it was established:-

a. 1871

b. 1881

c. 1876

d. 1891

Answer:

(b)

Q.35 Distinct not a major conflict zone of the past cold war period in which the US was involved:-

a. Afghanistan

b. Israel - Palestine

c. USSR

d. KOSOVO

Answer:

(c)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics

CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics
CUET Political Science Chapter 3 US Hegemony in World Politics