CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science World Politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on the Cold war era

Class XII

Q.1 Which island was an ally of the Soviet Union and received both diplomatic and financial aid-

a. Japan

b. Cuba

c. Sri Lanka

d. Norway

Answer:

(b)

Q.2 Who converted Cuba into a Russian base –

a. Lidell Castro

b. Mikhail Gorbachev

c. Nikita Khrushchev

d. None

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Nikita Khrushchev, the leader of the Soviet Union, decided to convert Cuba into a Russian base in 1962 he placed nuclear missiles in Cuba.

Q.3 Who was the president of the us when the soviet union placed the nuclear weapons in Cuba-

a. George Bush

b. John F. Kennedy

c. Jimmy Carter

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.4 the cold war referred to

a. The completion, the tensions and a series of confrontations between the US & Soviet Union

b. The completion, the tensions and a series of confrontations between us & china

c. The completion, the tensions and a series of confrontations between India & Pakistan

d. The completion, the tensions and a series of confrontations between the US & Iraq

Answer:

(a)

Q.5 The western alliance was headed by

a. United States

b. Brazil

c. Soviet Union

d. None

Answer:

(a)

Q.6 The western alliance represented the ideology of –

a. Liberal democracy

b. Capitalism

c. Socialism

d. Communism

a. a& d

b. a & c

c. c& d

d. a & b

Answer:

(d)

Explanation- The western alliance headed by the us, represented the ideology of liberal democracy and capitalism.

Q.7 In Second World War, the Allied forces were led by –

a. France

b. Britain

c. US

d. Soviet Union

a. a & b

b. a, b & c

b. a c & d

d. a,b,c,d.

Answer:

(d)

Q.8 The Axis powers included countries like-

a. Germany

b. Italy

c. Japan

c. All the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.9 Hiroshima and Nagasaki are the two cities in –

a. China

b. Japan

c. France

d. Italy

Answer:

(b)

Q.10 United States dropped the two atomic bombs on Hiroshima & Nagasaki in

a. September 1945

b. August 1945

c. July 1945

d. None

Answer:

(d)

Q.11 The end of the Second World War gave rise to the following new powers on the global stage

a. United States

b. Soviet Union

c. Both a & b

d. Neither a nor b

Answer:

C

Explanation: The end of World War II gave rise of two new powers i.e. US & Soviet Union on the global stage. They became the greatest powers in the world with the ability to influence events any where on earth.

Q.12 The first non-aligned summit was held in

a. Belgrade, in 1961

b. Havana, 1961

c. Delhi, 1961

d. None of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.13 The deterrence relationship-

a. Prevents war between powers

b. Prevents realty between powers

c. Both a & b

d. None

Answer:

(a)

Q.14 The superpower promised the smaller states in their alliance with

a. Protection

b. Weapons

c. Economical

d. All the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.15 Factors which gave rise to the cold war after World War II are –

a. America and British fear of communism

b. The emergence of governments ruled by the communist party

c. Under interference in World Politics

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.16 NATO came into existence in –

a. April 1949

b. March 1949

c. May 1949

d. June 1949

Answer:

(a)

Q.17 NATO was an organization which was formed by –

a. Eastern alliance

b. Western alliance

c. Southern alliance

d. None

Answer:

(b)

Q.18 Warsaw pact was led by –

a. Japan

b. Britain

c. Italy

d. Soviet Union

Answer:

(a)

Explanation – The eastern alliance known as Warsaw pact was led by SU. It was created in 1955 and its principal function was to counter NATO’s forces in Europe

Q.19 the main objectives of Non-alignment are-

a. Stabilization of world peace

b. Condemnation of Racial discrimination

c. Respect for Human Rights

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.20 which countries came to have communist governments after the world war II-

a. Poland

b. Hungary

c. Bulgaria

d. All of these

Answer:

(d)

Q.21 The Korean crisis came into an end in the year –

a. 1952

b. 1953

c. 1954

d. 1955

Answer:

(b)

Explanation – The Korean crisis came into end in 1953 by the intervention of India and certain other neutral countries

Q.22 Korea was a colony of –

a. US

b. Japan

c. Britain

d. None

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. Since 191 Ad Korea was under the dominance of Japan but after the defeat of Japan in the world war II Korea was divided in to North Korea & South Korea.

Q.23 Which of the following agreement was not signed by two superpowers in 1960 –

a. Limited Test ban treaty

b. Nuclear non – proliferation treaty

c. Anti- Ballistic missile treaty

d. North Atlantic treaty organization

Answer:

(d)

Q.24 Who was met among the founders of NAM-

a. Josip Broz tito

b. J. L. Nehru

c. Gamal Abdel

d. Harry Truman

Answer:

(d)

Q.25 Who was the first president of Indonesia and also the founder member of NAM-

a. Gamal abdel nasser

b. Kwame Nkrumah

c. Silarno

d. Jimmy Carter

Answer:

(c)

CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era questions set-2

Q.26 Which among the following statements does not reflect the objectives of NAM-

a. Enabling newly decolonized counties to pursue independent politics

b. No to joining any military alliances

c. Following a policy of neutrality on global issues

d. Focus on elimination of global economic inequalities

Answer:

(c)

Q.27 which military pact was not by America during the cold war were-

a. Warsaw pact

b. NATO

c. SEATO

d. CENTO

Answer:

(a)

Exp – Warsaw fact was established by USSR and her friendly states

Q.28 various military pacts during the cold war era led to the following crisis-

a. The Berlin crisis

b. The Hungarian crisis

c. The Cuban crisis

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Explanation – Various military pacts endangered the world peace. These pacts led to the Berlin crisis (1945, the Hungarian crisis (1945, and the Cuban crisis (1962

Q.29 The conflict in the post second world war between USA & USSR is known as –

a. Apartheid

b. Cold war

c. Policy of Non-alignment

d. Hot war

Answer:

(b)

Q.30 Limited test Ben treaty (LTBT) entered into force on –

a. 10 October 1963

b. 10 November 1963

c. 10 December 1963

d. 10 january 1963

Answer:

(a)

Explanation – This treaty was signed by the US, UK and USSR in Moscow on 5 August 1963. It entered into force on 10 October, 1963.

Q.31 Nuclear non-proliferation treaty (NPT) –

a. Banns nuclear weapon tests in the atmosphere, in outer space and underwater.

b. allows only the nuclear weapon states to have a nuclear weapon and stops others from acquiring them.

c. Treaty on the limitation of Anti-ballistic missile systems

d. All the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.32 Strategic Arms limitation talks II was signed in –

a. Moscow

b. London

c. Vienna

d. Washington

Answer:

(c)

Explanation - The second round of SALT started in November in 1972. The US president Jimmy Carter and the Soviet leader leonid Brezhnev signed the treaty on the limitation of strategic offensive arms in Vienna on 18 June, 1979

Q.33 Strategic Arms reduction treaty I (START-I) was signed by-

a. Richard Nixon and Leonid Brezhnev

b. Jimmy Carter and Leonid Brezhnev

c. Mikhail Gorbachev & George Bush (Senior)

d. Boris Yeltsin & George Bush (senior)

Answer:

(c)

Explanation – START I was signed by George Bush and Mikhail Gorbachev on the reduction and limitation of strategic offensive arms in Moscow on 31 July, 1991.

Q.34 Which of the following countries was not a NATO member?

a. West Germany

b. Czechoslovakia

c. France

d. Britain

Answer:

(b)

Q.35 India signed the treaty of friendship in August 1971 with

a. Bangladesh

b. Pakistan

c. Britain

d. USSR

Answer:

(d)

Q.36 Who among the following opposed neocolonialism-

a. Churchill

b. Brezhnev

c. Khrushchev

d. Kwame n Nkrumah

Answer:

(d)

Q.37 In which year unification of Germany fool place –

a. 1989

b. 1990

c. 1991

d. 1992

Answer:

(b)

Q.38 which of the following events took place in 1961-

a. Construction of Berlin wall

b. Soviet intervention in Afghanistan

c. Vietnamese Intervention in Cambodia

d. Unification of Germany

Answer:

(a)

Q.39 NATO was an association of –

a. 12 states

b. 13 states

c. 14 states

d. 15 states

Answer:

(a)

Q.40 The two superpowers were poised for confrontations in –

a. Korea (1952-55

b. Berlin (1958-62

C) The Congo (the early 1970s)

d. Paris (1948

Answer:

(b)

Q.41 Marshal plan was proposed in –

a. 1945-50

b. 1946-51

c. 1947-52

d. 1948-53

Answer:

(c)

Q.42. Division of Korea along the 38th parallel took place in –

a. 1950-51

b. 1950-52

c. 1950-53

d. 1950-54

Answer:

(c)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 1 The Cold War Era

CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era
CUET Political Science Chapter 1 The Cold War Era