CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 6 International Organisations
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

Class XII

Q.1. The UN agency concerned with the safety and peaceful use of nuclear technology is:

a. The UN committee on disarmament

b. International atomic energy agency

c. UN international safeguard committee

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.2. WTO is serving as the successor to which of the following organizations:

a. General agreement on trade and tariffs

b. General arrangement on trade and tariffs

c. World health organizations

d. UN development programme

answer:

(a)

Q.3. Who among the following was the UN secretary general for communications and public information?

a. Dag Hammarskjöld

b. Shashi Tharoor

c. Kofi Annan

d. U.Thant

answer:

(b)

Q.4. This of the following oversees those financial institutions and regulations that act at the international level:

a. OWTO

b. IAEA

c. IMF

d. WHO

Answer:

(c)

Q.5. This of the following is not a member of G-8:

a. Japan

b. China

c. Italy

d. Canada

Answer:

(b)

Q.6. An international organization:

a. Can help produce information and ideas about how to cooperate

b. Can provide mechanisms, rules and a bureaucracy, to help members have more confidence that costs will be shared properly.

c. Can help eradicate diseases

d. All the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.7. The United Nations was founded on:

a. 24 October ’1945

b. 30 October ’1945

c. 26 June ’1945

d. 26 January ’1942

answer:

(a)

Q.8. India joins the UN in

a. 1944

b. 1945

c. 1947

d. 1948

answer:

(b)

Q.9. How many countries are members of the UN?

a. 188

b. 190

c. 192

d. 191

answer:

(c)

Q.10. Which of the following is not a permanent member of the Security Council?

a. China

b. France

c. India

d. Great Britain

Answer:

( c)

Q.11. The present secretary journal of the un is:

a. Kofi A. Annan

b. U.Thant

c. Shashi Tharoor

d. Ban Ki-Moon

Answer:

(d)

Q.12. Which of the following organizations is meant for children?

a. UNESCO

b. UNICEF

c. UNHCR

d. UNHRC

Answer:

(b)

Q.13. Who among the following was awarded the Nobel peace prize?

a. Kofi A. Annan

b. Try to Give Lie

c. Boutros Boutrops-Ghali

d. U.Thant

answer:

(a)

Q.14. Who established the un peacekeeping force in Cyprus:

a. U Thant

b. Kurt Waldheim

c. Try to Give Lie

d. B.B. Ghali

Answer:

(a)

Q.15. Which of the following has veto power in the security council?

a. America

b. India

c. Pakistan

d. Brazil

Answer:

(a)

Q.16. Which of the following is an NGO that campaigns for the protection of human rights all over the world?

a. Amnesty international

b. International monetary fund

c. World trade organization

d. International court.

Answer:

(a)

Q.17. Who is the single largest contributor to the UN?

a. Japan

b. China

c. Germany

d. America

Answer:

(d)

Q.18. Which of the following organizations seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy?

a. IMF

b. IAEA

c. UNESCO

d. ILO

Answer:

(b)

Q.19. Which of the following is a genuine contender for becoming a permanent of the Security Council?

a. China

b. France

c. India

d. Pakistan

Answer:

(c)

Q.20. Which of the following organizations sets the rules for global trade?

a. WTO

b. IMF

c. IACE

d. UNHRC

Answer:

(a)

Q.21. World Bank is a group of:

a. two financial institutions

b. three financial institutions

c. four financial institutions

d. five financial institutions

answer:

(a)

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations questions set-2

Q.1. Which country has the highest voting percentage in IMF?

a. Russia

b. Singapore

c. USA

d. Japan

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: USA has the highest percent of voting rights in IMF with 17.4 percent.

Q.2. How many founding members signed UN Charter on 26 June 1945?

a. 12

b. 50

c. 51

d. 45

Answer:

(b)

Q.3. Which organization became the successor of GATT in 1995?

a. World Bank

b. IMF

c. UNCTAD

d. WTO

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: WTO (world Trade Organization) was set up in 1995 as the successor to the General Agreement on Trade and Tariffs (GATT).

Q.1. When the membership of the UN Security Council did was expanded from 11 to 15?

a. 1949

b. 1956

c. 1960

d. 1965

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Originally UN Security Council had 11 non-permanent members but in 1965 it was reformed and number of total members increased from 11 to 15 means 10 non- permanent and 5 permanent members.

Q.2. The Veto power used highest times by a Permanent Member up to 2006 is–

a. USSR/Russia

b. USA

c. UK

d. France

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: USSR/Russia used Veto power on 122 occasions and USA is the next, it used veto power on 82 occasions.

Q.3. Which UN Secretary-General issued the ‘An Agenda for Peace’ report?

a. Dag Hammarskjöld

b. Kofi Annan

c. Boutros Boutros-Ghali

d. U Thant

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Boutros Boutros-Ghali was UN Secretary General from 1992 to 1996; he was an Egyptian diplomat, jurist, foreign minister also. He issued a report ‘An Agenda for Peace’.

Q.4. With which proposal IAEA came into being?

a. Fourteen Points of Roosevelt

b. Atoms for Peace

c. An Agenda for Peace

d. Declarations of the United Nation

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: IAEA came into being to implement US President Dwight Eisenhower’s “Atoms for Peace” proposal.

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

Class XII

Q.1.State the years in which World War II took place.

i.1931-1942

ii 1939-1944

iii 1939-1945

iv 1939—1947

Answer:

iii 1939-1945

Q.2. When was the Atlantic Charter signed?

i) 1941 August

ii) 1941 September

iii) 1942 August

iv) 1942 September

Answer:

i 1941 August

Q.3.Where is the headquarters of Ithe international Court of Justice situated?

i) London

ii) New York

iii) Paris

iv) Hague

Answer:

iv) Hague.

Q.1.” The United Nations was not created to take humanity to heaven, but to save it from hell”. Which UN Secretary-General said this?

i) U Thant

ii) Kurt Waldheim

iii) Dag Hammarskjold

iv) Kofi Annan

Answer:

iii) Dag Hammarskjold

Q.2. WTO was set up in 1995 as a successor to the :

i) GATT

ii) EU

iii) SAARC

iv) ASEAN

Answer:

i) GATT.

Q.3. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established in:

i) 1965

ii) 1985

iii) 1957

iv) 1956

Answer:

iii) 1957

Q.4. What is Human Rights Watch?

i) Bi-lateral organization

ii) NGO (Non-governmental organization)

iii) International organization

iv) Political Party.

Answer:

ii) NGO.

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

Class XII

Q.1. The UN agency concerned with the safety and peaceful use of nuclear technology is:

a. The UN committee on disarmament

b. International atomic energy agency

c. UN international safeguard committee

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.2. WTO is serving as the successor to which of the following organizations:

a. General agreement on trade and tariffs

b. General arrangement on trade and tariffs

c. World health organizations

d. UN development programme

answer:

(a)

Q.3. Who among the following was the UN secretary general for communications and public information?

a. Dag Hammarskjöld

b. Shashi Tharoor

c. Kofi Annan

d. U.Thant

answer:

(b)

Q.4. This of the following oversees those financial institutions and regulations that act at the international level:

a. OWTO

b. IAEA

c. IMF

d. WHO

Answer:

(c)

Q.5. This of the following is not a member of G-8:

a. Japan

b. China

c. Italy

d. Canada

Answer:

(b)

Q.6. An international organization:

a. Can help produce information and ideas about how to cooperate

b. Can provide mechanisms, rules and a bureaucracy, to help members have more confidence that costs will be shared properly.

c. Can help eradicate diseases

d. All the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.7. The United Nations was founded on:

a. 24 October ’1945

b. 30 October ’1945

c. 26 June ’1945

d. 26 January ’1942

answer:

(a)

Q.8. India joins the UN in

a. 1944

b. 1945

c. 1947

d. 1948

answer:

(b)

Q.9. How many countries are members of the UN?

a. 188

b. 190

c. 192

d. 191

answer:

(c)

Q.10. Which of the following is not a permanent member of the Security Council?

a. China

b. France

c. India

d. Great Britain

Answer:

( c)

Q.11. The present secretary journal of the un is:

a. Kofi A. Annan

b. U.Thant

c. Shashi Tharoor

d. Ban Ki-Moon

Answer:

(d)

Q.12. Which of the following organizations is meant for children?

a. UNESCO

b. UNICEF

c. UNHCR

d. UNHRC

Answer:

(b)

Q.13. Who among the following was awarded the Nobel peace prize?

a. Kofi A. Annan

b. Try to Give Lie

c. Boutros Boutrops-Ghali

d. U.Thant

answer:

(a)

Q.14. Who established the un peacekeeping force in Cyprus:

a. U Thant

b. Kurt Waldheim

c. Try to Give Lie

d. B.B. Ghali

Answer:

(a)

Q.15. Which of the following has veto power in the security council?

a. America

b. India

c. Pakistan

d. Brazil

Answer:

(a)

Q.16. Which of the following is an NGO that campaigns for the protection of human rights all over the world?

a. Amnesty international

b. International monetary fund

c. World trade organization

d. International court.

Answer:

(a)

Q.17. Who is the single largest contributor to the UN?

a. Japan

b. China

c. Germany

d. America

Answer:

(d)

Q.18. Which of the following organizations seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy?

a. IMF

b. IAEA

c. UNESCO

d. ILO

Answer:

(b)

Q.19. Which of the following is a genuine contender for becoming a permanent of the Security Council?

a. China

b. France

c. India

d. Pakistan

Answer:

(c)

Q.20. Which of the following organizations sets the rules for global trade?

a. WTO

b. IMF

c. IACE

d. UNHRC

Answer:

(a)

Q.21. World Bank is a group of:

a. two financial institutions

b. three financial institutions

c. four financial institutions

d. five financial institutions

answer:

(a)

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

Class XII

Q.1. Which country has the highest voting percentage in IMF?

a. Russia

b. Singapore

c. USA

d. Japan

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: USA has the highest percent of voting rights in IMF with 17.4 percent.

Q.2. How many founding members signed UN Charter on 26 June 1945?

a. 12

b. 50

c. 51

d. 45

Answer:

(b)

Q.3. Which organization became the successor of GATT in 1995?

a. World Bank

b. IMF

c. UNCTAD

d. WTO

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: WTO (world Trade Organization) was set up in 1995 as the successor to the General Agreement on Trade and Tariffs (GATT).

Q.1. When the membership of the UN Security Council did was expanded from 11 to 15?

a. 1949

b. 1956

c. 1960

d. 1965

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Originally UN Security Council had 11 non-permanent members but in 1965 it was reformed and number of total members increased from 11 to 15 means 10 non- permanent and 5 permanent members.

Q.2. The Veto power used highest times by a Permanent Member up to 2006 is–

a. USSR/Russia

b. USA

c. UK

d. France

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: USSR/Russia used Veto power on 122 occasions and USA is the next, it used veto power on 82 occasions.

Q.3. Which UN Secretary-General issued the ‘An Agenda for Peace’ report?

a. Dag Hammarskjöld

b. Kofi Annan

c. Boutros Boutros-Ghali

d. U Thant

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Boutros Boutros-Ghali was UN Secretary General from 1992 to 1996; he was an Egyptian diplomat, jurist, foreign minister also. He issued a report ‘An Agenda for Peace’.

Q.4. With which proposal IAEA came into being?

a. Fourteen Points of Roosevelt

b. Atoms for Peace

c. An Agenda for Peace

d. Declarations of the United Nation

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: IAEA came into being to implement US President Dwight Eisenhower’s “Atoms for Peace” proposal.

Political Science - MCQ on International Organizations

Class XII

Q.1.State the years in which World War II took place.

i.1931-1942

ii 1939-1944

iii 1939-1945

iv 1939—1947

Answer:

iii 1939-1945

Q.2. When was the Atlantic Charter signed?

i) 1941 August

ii) 1941 September

iii) 1942 August

iv) 1942 September

Answer:

i 1941 August

Q.3.Where is the headquarters of the International Court of Justice situated?

i) London

ii) New York

iii) Paris

iv) Hague

Answer:

iv) Hague.

Q.1.” The United Nations was not created to take humanity to heaven, but to save it from hell”. Which UN Secretary-General said this?

i) U Thant

ii) Kurt Waldheim

iii) Dag Hammarskjold

iv) Kofi Annan

Answer:

iii) Dag Hammarskjold

Q.2. WTO was set up in 1995 as a successor to the :

i) GATT

ii) EU

iii) SAARC

iv) ASEAN

Answer:

i) GATT.

Q.3. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established in:

i) 1965

ii) 1985

iii) 1957

iv) 1956

Answer:

iii) 1957

Q.4. What is Human Rights Watch?

i) Bi-lateral organization

ii) NGO (Non-governmental organization)

iii) International organization

iv) Political Party.

Answer:

ii) NGO.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 6 International Organisations

CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 International Organisations