CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on Security in the Contemporary world

Class XII

Q.1.Which of the following is a component of traditional security?

a. Balance of power

b. Deterrence

c. Defence

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.2.India conducted a nuclear test in:

a. 1972

b. 1985

c. 1986

d. 1998

answer:

(d)

Q.3.India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto protocol in:

a. 1995

b. 1996

c. 1997

d. 1998

answer:

(c)

Q.4.Security is related to:

a. Freedom from threats

b. Freedom from insurgency

c. Freedom from epidemics

d. Freedom from terrorism

Answer:

(a)

Q.5.In the traditional conception of security the greatest danger to a country is from:

a. Terrorist threats

b. Military threats

c. Naxalites threats

d. None of these

Answer:

(c)

Q.6.Security policy is concerned with:

a. Deterrence

b. Defence

c. Deterrence and defence

d. None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.7.This of the following is not a component of the traditional security policy:

a. Deterrence

b. Defence

c. Balance of power

d. Occupying unilateral power.

Answer:

(d)

Q.8.Al Queda attacked America on:

a. 11 September 2001

b. 11 September, 2002

c. 11 October 2001

d. 11 October 2002

answer:

(a)

Q.9.Biological weapons convention was held in:

a. 1970

b. 1972

c. 1973

d. 1974

answer:

(b)

Q.10.The chemical weapons convention was held in :

a. 1990

b. 1991

c. 1992

d. 1993

answer:

(c)

Q.11.This of the following treaties was signed between the USA and the USSR:

a. The Strategic Arms Limitations Treaty II

b. The Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty

c. The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

d. Both A And B

Answer:

(d)

Q.12.Source of insecurity is:

a. Terrorism

b. Insurgency

c. Global Poverty

d. All Of The Above

Answer:

(a)

Q.13.Al Queda is a group of:

a. Islamic militants

b. Tamil militants

c. Sikh militants

d. Maoists

Answer:

(a)

Q.14.Non traditional views of security are called:

a. Human security

b. Global security

c. Both a & b

d. None of these

Answer:

(c)

Q.15.Which treaty was signed in 1972?

a. The Anti Ballistic Missile

b. Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty

c. Strategic Arms Limitations Treaty II

d. The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

Answer:

(a)

Q.16.A process in which countries share ideas and information with their rivals is called:

a. Alliance building

b. Human security

c. Confidence building

d. Cooperation

Answer:

(a)

Q.17.Internal traditional security is related to :

a. Security inside borders of a country

b. Security inside borders of rivals

c. Security outside the borders of a country

d. None of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.18.Deterrence is concerned with:

a. Limiting war

b. Preventing war

c. Ending war

d. All of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.19.A good part of maintaining a balance of power is to build up:

a. Economic power

b. one’s military power

c. only technological power

d. none of the above

answers:

(b)

Q.20.Proponents of the narrow concept of human security focus on violet threats to:

a. Individuals

b. States

c. Governments

d. Central government

answer:

(a)

Q.21.Human security is related to:

a. Protection of people

b. Protection of states

c. Protection of both people and states

d. None of the above

answers:

(a)

Q.22.Human rights include:

a. Political rights

b. Economic and social rights

c. Rights of colonized people or ethnic and indigenous minorities

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.23.Idea of global security emerged in:

a. 1989

b. 1990

c. 1991

d. 1992

answer:

(b)

Q.24.Poverty in south Asia has led to :

a. Illiteracy

b. Population Explosion

c. Migration

d. Terrorism

answer:

(c)

Q.25.Which of these is an NGO?

a. Amnesty International

b. The Red Cross

c. Trade Unions

d. All Of These

answers:

(d)

Political Science - MCQ on Security in the Contemporary world

Class XII

Q.1. Which treaty banned the production and possession of chemical weapons by any state?

a. Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) 1992

b. Biological Weapons Convention (BWC) 1972

c. SALT II

d. NPT

Answer:

(a)

Q.2. ABM stands for:

a. Agri-Business Management

b. Art Bibliography Modern

c. Advance Business Management

d. Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty

Answer:

 

d.

Explanation: Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty was signed in 1972 to curb the us of Ballistic Missiles by USA and USSR.

Q.3. When did the idea of ‘global security’ emerge?

a. During the 1980s

b. During the 1990s

c. At the start of the 21st century

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The idea of global security emerged in the 1990s in response to the global nature of threats like terrorism, global warming etc.

Q.4. India first tested a nuclear device in-

a. 1962

b. 1970

c. 1974

d. 1998

Answer:

(c)

Q.5. SARS stands for-

a. South African Revenue System

b. Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

c. Safety and Reliability Society

d. Society of Academic & Research Surgery

Answer:

(b)

Q.6. In India, which community migrated from Kashmir due to terrorism?

a. Buddhist Monks

b. Sikh

c. Kashmiri Pandits

d. Gorkha

Answer:

(c)

Political Science - MCQ on Security in the Contemporary world

CUET Political Science: World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World questions set-2

Q.1. Which treaty banned the production and possession of chemical weapons by any state?

a. Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) 1992

b. Biological Weapons Convention (BWC) 1972

c. SALT II

d. NPT

Answer:

(a)

Q.2. ABM stands for:

a. Agri-Business Management

b. Art Bibliography Modern

c. Advance Business Management

d. Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty

Answer:

 

d.

Explanation: Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty was signed in 1972 to curb the us of Ballistic Missiles by USA and USSR.

Q.3. When did the idea of ‘global security’ emerge?

a. During the 1980s

b. During the 1990s

c. At the start of the 21st century

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The idea of global security emerged in the 1990s in response to the global nature of threats like terrorism, global warming etc.

Q.4. India first tested a nuclear device in-

a. 1962

b. 1970

c. 1974

d. 1998

Answer:

(c)

Q.5. SARS stands for-

a. South African Revenue System

b. Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

c. Safety and Reliability Society

d. Society of Academic & Research Surgery

Answer:

(b)

Q.6. In India, which community migrated from Kashmir due to terrorism?

a. Buddhist Monks

b. Sikh

c. Kashmiri Pandits

d. Gorkha

Answer:

(c)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: World politics Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World

CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Security in the Contemporary World