CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on The Rise of Popular Movement

Class XII

Q.1 Chipko Movement started in the following state.

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Uttarakhand

d. Punjab

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The movement began in two or three villages of Uttarakhand when the forest department refused permeation to the villages to fell ash trees for making agriculture tools.

Q.2. Chipko Movement Began In The Following District -

a. Tehri Garhwal

b. Almora

c. Haridwar

d. Chamoli

Answer:

(d)

Q.3. Which Movement was awarded the right Livelihood Award-

a. Narmada Bachao Andolan

b. anti arrack movement

c. Chipko movement

d. none

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The Chipko movement was honored with a Right Livelihood Award in 1987.

Q.4. Who was the Prime Minister of India when the Chipko movement took place-

a. Indira Gandhi

b. Morarji Desai

c. Charan Singh

d. Nine of these

Answer:

(a)

Q.5. These of the following are associated with the Chipko movement-

a. Sunder lal Bahuguna

b. Dhoom Singh Negi

c. Indu Tikekar

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.6.Who coined the Chipko slogan 'ecology is the permanent economy'?

a. Chandi Prasad Bhatt

b. Sunder lal Bahuguna

c. Ghanashyam Raturi

d. Dhoom Singh Negi

Answer:

(b)

Q.7.A very novel aspect of the Chipko movement was-

a. Children's active participation

b. Senior citizen's active participation

c. Women's active participation

d. All of the above

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Women's active participation in the Chipko agitation was a very novel aspect of the movement.

Q.8.The peasants and the worker's movement have focused on issues related to-

a. Political injustice and inequality

b. Economic injustice and inequality

c. Social injustice and inequality

d. All of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.9 The Chipko movement is associated with the problem of -

a. Deforestation

b. Construction of big dams

c. Untouchability

d. Adivasis' exploitation

Answer:

(a)

Q.10 Dalit Panthers in a/am -

a. Militant organization of the Dalit youth

b. Student federation of the Dalit youth

c. Social organization

d. Alone of these

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Dalit Panthers'a militant organization of the Dalit youth, was formed in Maharashtra in 1972.

Q.11 BAMCEF stands for -

a. Bharat Aur Minority Commission Educational forum

b. Backward and Minority Commission Employees federation

c. Backward and Minority Communities Employees Federation

d. b & c

Answer:

(c)

Q.12 One of the leading organizations in the farmers' movement of the eighties was –

a. BMK

b. BKM c) BKU

d. BKF

Answer:

(c)

Bharatiya Kisan Union was one of the lading organization in the framers' movement of the eighties.

Q.13 BKU is an organization of farmers from -

a. Western Uttar Pradesh

b. Punjab & Haryana

c. Haryana

d. Eastern Uttar Pradesh

a. a & d

b. c & d

c. b & c

d. a & c

Answer:

(d)

Q.14 BKU & Shetkari Movement are associated with -

a. Women's movement

b. Dalit movement

c. Peasants' and formers' movement

d. The movement against liquor mafia

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: BKU of Western UP & Haryana and Shetkari Movement of Maharashtra are associated with peasants' and formers' Movement.

Q.15 Shetkari Sangathan of Maharashtra is a farmers' movement against -

a. Urban industrial sector

b. Rural agrarian sector

c. Both of the above

d. None of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.16 Activities conducted by the BKU to pressurize the state for accepting its demands include –

a. Rallies

b. Sit-ins

c. Jail Bharo

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.17 A former organization named Rayata Sangha is active in -

a. Hyderabad

b. Karnataka

c. Maharashtra

d. Chennai

Answer:

(b)

Q.18 Who is regarded as the founder of the women movement in India?

a. Kasturba Gandhi

b. Pandit Rama Bai

c. Sarojini Naidu

d. Rani Laxmi Bai

Q.19 Anti- Arrack Movement arose in Andhra Pradesh with the demand of –

a. Ban on felling of the trees

b. Ban on the practice of untouchability

c. Ban on the sale of alcohol

d. None

Answer:

(c)

Q.20 Medha Patkar is associated with –

a. Chipko Movement

b. Dalit Panthers

c. BKU

d. NBA

Answer:

(d)

Q.21 Mahendra Singh Tikaith was the leader of –

a. BKU

b. NBA

c. Anti-Arrack Movement

d. Farmers Movement

Answer:

(a)

Q.22 Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangthan started in 1990 in –

a. Rajasthan

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Gujarat

d. Maharashtra

Answer:

(a)

Q.23 Which of their statements are incorrect?

The chipko movement –

a. It was an environmental movement to prevent the cutting down of trees.

b. It Raised questions of ecological and economic exploitation

c. It was a movement against alcoholism started by women

d. It demanded that local communities should have control over their natural resources.

Answer:

(c)

Q.24 Sardar Sarovar Project is launched in the valley of –

a. Ganga

b. Yamuna

c. Sutlz

d. Narmada

Answer:

(d)

Q.25 The movement for the Right to information started in –

a. 1989

b. 1990

c. 1991

d. 1992

Answer:

(b)

Political Science - MCQ on The Rise of Popular Movement

CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements questions set-2

Q.1 Why did the peasants of Andhra Pradesh organise agitations in the early years of independence?

a. They demanded redistribution of land to cultivators

b. They demanded separate statehood

c. They demanded political participation

d. All of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.2 Inspite of impressive economic growth in the first twenty years of independence, why poverty and inequalities persisted on a large scale?

a. Benefits of economic growth did not reach evenly to all sections of society

b. Existing social inequalities further complicated the process of poverty

c. Both 1 and 2

d. None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.3 What was the aim of ‘non-party political formations’?

a. Direct and active participation by local groups to resolve local issues

b. Formation of local groups to overthrow the government

c. Representing the demands of diverse social sections

d. All of the above

Answer:

(a)

Q.4 What was the ideological agenda of the Dalit Panthers?

a. To destroy the caste system

b. To build an organisation of all the oppressed sections along with Dalits

c. Both 1 and 2

d. None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.5 What was the purpose of the Meerut agitation?

a. To protest against the government decision to increase electricity rates

b. To protest against import of food crops

c. To ban use of fertilizers

d. To protest against increased tax rate

Answer:

(a)

Q.6 Why did the cash crop market face crisis in mid-eighties?

a. Due to the increased sales tax

b. Due to the beginning of the process of liberalization

c. Due to black marketing by middlemen

d. None of the above

Answer:

(b)

Q.7 What were the demands of BKU?

a. Higher government floor prices for sugarcane and wheat

b. Abolition of restrictions on the inter-state movement of farm produce

c. Guaranteed supply of electricity at reasonable rates and waiving of repayments due on loans to farmers

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements

CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements
CUET Political Science Chapter 7 Rise of Popular Movements