CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Political Science
  • Chapter
    CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Political Science Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order are covered. Find chapter-wise MCQ Questions for CUET Political Science

Find below CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order questions set-1

Political Science - MCQ on The Crisis of Democratic order

Class XII

Q.1.This of the following statements are correct regarding the economic condition of India after 1971-

a. U.S. government stopped all aid to India after the war with Pakistan in 1971.

b. Oil prices increased.

c. Unemployment rate was high.

d. Failure of monsoons in 1971-72.

a. a & b (b) c & d

c. b & c (d) All the above

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: The economic condition of India was worse. U.S. government stopped all the aid to India. After the Indo-Pak was there was increase in oil price, unemployment rate high, and monsoons failed in 1971-72.

Q.2.Reasons behind the Gujarat movement were –

a. Rising prices in food grains.

b. Rising prices of cooking oil.

c. Corruption in high places.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

(d)

Q.3.Who led the Bihar movement?

a. Charu Majumdar

b. J. P. Narayan

c. Morar Ji Desai

d. C. Natarajan

Answer:

(b)

Q.4.‘Indira is India, India is Indira’ was the slogan given by –

a. Charu Majumdar

b. D.K. Barooah

c. Charan Singh

d. J. P. Narayan

Answer:

(b)

Q.5.Condition which have given growth to the Naxalite movement is –

a. Denial of basic rights to under-tenants, sharecroppers and small cultivators.

b. Forced labour

c. Expropriation of resources by outsiders.

d. All the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.6.Which of the following are related to Jai Prakash Narayan?

a. Founder of congress socialist party

b. Hero of 1942 Quit India Movement

c. Involvement in Bhoodan Movement

d. All of the above

Answer:

 

d.

Q.7.Name the Deputy prime minister during 1967-69 –

a. Morar Ji Desai

b. Indira Gandhi

c. Charan Singh

d. Jai Prakash Narayan

Answer:

(a)

Q.8.In 1977-79 the Prime Minister of India was –

a. Indira Gandhi

b. Charan Singh

c. Chandra Shekhar

d. Moradi Desai

Answer:

d.

Q.9.The first prime minister belonging to the Non-Congress party was –

a. A.B. Vajpayee

b. Moraji Desari

c. Charan Singh

d. H.D. Deosoda

Answer:

(b)

Q.10. During Janta Government there was stiff competition among three leaders for the post of Prime Minister. They were

a. Moraji Desai, Charan singh, Jagjivan Ram

b. H.D. Deogoda, A.B. Vajpayee, J.P Narayan

c. Morarji Desai, Charan singh, Indira Gandhi

d. Charan singh, Morarji Desai, A.B. Vajpayee

Answer:

(a)

Q.11. Lok Nayak J.P.Narayan was a hero of the 1942

a. People's movement

b. Women's movement

c. Quit India movement

d. Bihar movement

Answer:

(c)

Q.12. The Emergency proclaimed on:

a. May 1977

b. May 1976

c. June 1975

d. March 1975

Answer:

(c)

Q.13.Who the President of Indira during the imposition of Emergency –

a. Dr Radha Krishnan

b. Gainizaiel Singh

c. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

d. V.V. Giri

Answer:

(c)

Q.14.Under which Article emergency was declared in June 1975

a. Article 370

b. Article 372

c. Article 373

d. Article 374

Answer:

 

b.

Explanation- Under the article 372 government can declare a state of or a threat of internal disturbances

Q.15. Consequences of emergency were

a. Strikes were banned.

b. Many opposition leaders were put in jail

c. Freedom of the press was suspended

d. all the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.16.Which Two parties were banned in an emergency on the ground of social and communal disharmony

a. Rashtriya Awaymsak Sangh & Jamait e Islami

b. RSS & shiv sena

c. Shiv sena & Jamait –e- Islami

d. RSS & Bharatiya Jan sangh

Answer:

(a)

Q.17.Kannada writer Shiva Rana Karnath returned the following award

a. Padama Shri

b. Padama Bhushan

c. Bharat Ratna

d. None of these

Answer:

 

b.

Explanation- Kannada writer Shivsama Karnath returned Padama Bhushan award in protest against the suspension of which was passed during the Emergency

Q.18. Which constitutional amendment was passed during the emergency -

a. Forty-second Amendment

b. Forty Amendment

c. Fifty-second Amendment

d. Fifty-Third Amendment

Answer:

(a)

Explanation- Forty second Amendment consisted of a series of changes in many parts of the constitution.

Q.19. Which commission was appointed by the Janta Party government in May 1977 -

a. Mehta Commission

b. Shah Commission

c. Majumdor Commission

d. None of these

Answer:

(b)

Explanation- In May 1977. The Janata party Government appoints a Commission of Inquiry headed by Justice J.C. Shah, retired chief Justice of the Supreme. Court of India. The Commission was set up to inquire in to several aspects of allegations of abuse of authority, excesses and malpractices committed and action taken in the wake of the Emergency.

Q.20. Which government came into power after the 1977 general election?

a. Bharatiya Jan sangh

b. Congress for Democracy

c. Janata party

d. Socialist party

Answer:

(c)

Explanation – After 1977 Janata party came into power winning 295 seals and enjoyed a clear majority.

CUET Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order questions set-2

Q.21 Mandal Commission was set up for

a. The issue of reservation of other backwards classes.

b. The issue of temple conflict

c. The issue of welfare of women

d. None of these

Answer:

(a)

Explanation Mandal commission was set up by the Janata party government for the issue of reservation of other backward classes.

Q.22 Which of these statements are related to Jagjivan Ram?

e) Freedom fighter and congress leader from Bihar.

f) Member of the constituent assembly

g) Deputy Prime minister of India

h) Labor Minister in the first Ministry of free India

a. b & d

b. a & b

c. b & c

d. all the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.23 Indira Gandhi was defeated from her constituency Rae Bareli in the election held in-

a. January 1977

b. February 1977

c. March 1977

d. April 1977

Answer:

(c)

Q.24 Which leader was the proponent of Khadi

a. Mahatma Gandhi

b. J.L. Nehru

c. Charan singh

d. Morarji Desai

Answer:

(d)

Q.25 Which Hindi writer returned his award 'Padam Sri during the period of emergency' in 1971?

a. Amrita Pritam

B) Fanishwar Nath Renu

C) Tesleana Nasreen

D) Shivani

Answer:

(b)

Additional:

The Crisis of Democratic order

Objectives

Q.1 Why was Shah Commission appointed?

a. To inquire into several aspects of allegations of abuse of authority.

b. For the excesses and malpractices committed and actions taken in the wake of the Emergency.

c. Both 1 and 2

d. None of the above

Answer:

(c)

Q.2. Who was the leader of the 1974 Railway strike?

a. Laloo Prasad Yadav

b. George Fernandez

c. A.B. Vajpayee

d. Indira Gandhi

Ans (b)

Q.3. Who was the judge who declared Indira Gandhi's election to the Lok Sabha as invalid?

a. Justice Jag Mohan Lal Sinha

b. Y K Sabharwal

c. Ruma Pal

d. PN Bhagwati

Answer:

(a)

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Political Science: Politics in India Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order

CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order
CUET Political Science Chapter 6 The Crisis of Democratic Order