CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope)
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope)

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope) with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope) are covered. Check out all chapters of CUET Geography prepared by experts. 

Find below CUET Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope) questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Human Geography - Nature & Scope

Class XII

Q.1. Which one of the following statements does not describe geography?

a. an integrative discipline

b. study of the inter-relationship between humans and the environment.

c. subjected to dualism

d. not relevant in the present time due to the development of technology.

Answer:

d. not relevant in the present time due to the development of technology.

Q.2. Which one of the following is not a source of geographical information?

a. Traveller’s account

b. Old maps

c. Samples of rock materials from the moon

d. Ancient epics

Answer:

d. Ancient epics

Q.3. Which one of the following is the most important factor in the interaction between people and the environment?

a. Human intelligence

b. People’s perception of technology

c. Technology

d. Human brotherhood

Answer:

d. Human brotherhood

Q.4.Which one of the following is not an approach to human geography?

a. Areal differentiation

b. Spatial organisation

c. Quantitative revolution

d. Exploration and description

Answer:

a. Areal differentiation

Explanation: - This is a definition of geography.

Q.5. Who wrote the book ‘Geographia General’?

a. Bernhardus Varenius

b. Vidal de La Blache

c. Ellen Semple

d. Griffith Taylor

Answer:

a. Bernhardus Varenius

Explanation: - Bernhardus Varenius divides Geography into General Geography and Specific geography

Q.6. Possibilism means:

a. Environment controls the action of humans

b. The physical environment is for humans to exploit it

c. Humans as passive agents influenced by the environment

d. Everything is possible in this world

Answer:

b. The physical environment is for humans to exploit it

Explanation: - Possibilism denies the control of environment over man.

Q.7. Which is not one of the core points of the definition of human geography:

a. Changing the relationship between the unresting man and the unstable earth.

b. The man is active and unresting.

c. It emphasises determination.

d. Geography is the study of regional disparities.

Answer:

d. Geography is the study of regional disparities.

Explanation: - It is a subject matter of regional geography.

Q.8. Lucian Febvre and Vidal de La Blache advocated and developed systematically -----------------

a. Possibilism

b. Determinism

c. Positivism

d. Humanism

Answer:

a. Possibilism

Explanation: - Possibilism stress emphasis on quantitative techniques.

Q.9. Population Geography deals with:

a. Psychology

b. Epidemiology

c. Demography

d. Sociology

Answer:

c. Demography

Explanation: - Demography includes the study of population and its characteristics.

Q.10. Who wrote the book Anthropogeography:

a. Freidrich Ratzel

b. Jean Bruhnes

c. Carl Filter

d. Von Humboldt

Answer:

a. Freidrich Ratzel

Explanation: - Ratzel was a German Geographer and an Anthrop geographer.

Q.11. Humanism emphasis:

a. Quantitative techniques

b. Human as a passive agent

c. The central and active role of humans

d. Human welfare

Answer:

c. Central and Active role of humans

Explanation: -

Q.12. Which one of the following is not a branch of Economic Geography:

a. Geography of Resources

b. Geography of Agriculture

c. Geography of tourism

d. Geography of Military

Answer:

d. Geography of Military

Explanation: - Geography of Military is a part of political geography.

Q.13. Huntington divides human geography into (i) physical conditions and (ii)

a. Cultural environment

b. Human Responses

c. General Geography

d. Specific Geography

Answer:

b. Human Responses

Explanation: -

Q.14. Which one is a not essential fact in Human Geographymentioned by Jeans Bruhnes?

a. Houses and highways

b. ExploitationThe exploitation of minerals

c. Destruction of plants

d. Physical environment

Answer:

d. Physical environment

Explanation: - Physical environment includes mountains, climate, etc.

Q.15. Political geography deals with:

a. Gender Geography

b. Historical Geography

c. Geography of Marketing

d. Electoral Geography

Answer:

 

d. Electoral Geography

Q.20. Ellen Sample describes human geography as:

A study of man’s adjustment to his environment.

A study of human culture ad society.

A study of man and the environment

A study of changing relationship between unresting man and unstable earth.

Answer:

 

d. a study of unresting man and unstable earth

Q.21. Human geography is :

a. Human geography is related to humans only

b. It is not related to other sciences.

c. highly interdisciplinary

.

d. None

Answer:

c)highly interdisciplinary.

Q.22.Human geography as a special branch of geography emerges in :

18 th century.

The first half of the 19th century

The latter half of the 19th , century

None

Answer:

c) The later half of the 19th century.

Q.23 Human geography was first supported by the:

a. Vidal de La Blache—Geographic humane

b. Ratzels – Anthropogeographies

c. Darwins ---Origin of species

d. None

Answer:

c) Darwins ---Origin of species

Q.24.According to Ratzel human geography is a

Study of environmental determinism

Study of humans

Synthetic study of the relationship between human societies and the earths surface the earth's surface

Study of man and environment.

Answer:

c)Synthetic study of relationship between human societies and the earths surface

Q.25.Hippocrates, Aristotle, Herodotus, Kant, and Ratzel, were the supporters of

a. Possibilistic approach

b. Deterministic approach

c. Neo-Determinism.

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Deterministic approach .

Q.26.The Determinism states that :

Man is an active agent

Man is a passive agent

The environment is not a determinant of human activities.

None.

Answer:

 

b. Man is a passive agent.

Find below CUET Geography: Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope) questions set-2

Q.1. Human Geography emerges as a special branch of geography in:

a. Fifteenth Century

b. Sixteenth Century

c. the 19th Century

d. None

Answer:

(c) the 19th Century

Exp. In the later part of the 19th Century.

Q.2 Who is known as the father of modern human geography:

a. Huntington

b. Fredrick Ratzel

c. Humboldt

d. Varenius

Answer:

 

b. Fredrick Ratzel

Exp. Because the work of Ratzel is exclusively for the field of Human Geography.

Q. 3 Which American geographer was a disciple of Ratzel

a. Ellen Sample

b. Varenius

c. Carl Ritter

d. None

Answer:

(a) Ellen Sample

Exp. Disciple means contemporary.

Q.4. Who wrote the History of the civilization of England

a. Ellen Sample

b. Buckle

c. Febre

d. Von Humboldt

Answer:

 

b. Buckle

Exp. He Buckle wrote this book in 1881.

Q. 5 Who wrote, “nature can be conquered only by obeying her”?

a. Francies Bacon’s

b. Isiah Bowman

c. Jean Bruhnes

d. Blache

Answer:

(a) Francies Bacon’s

Exp. A staunch supporter of determinism.

Q.6 The concept of Neo-Determinism was put forward by :

a. Francies Bacon’s

b. Griffith Taylor

c. Von Humboldt

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Griffith Taylor

Q.7. Concept of neo-determinism was put forward in:

a. 1930

b. 1920

c. 1940

d. 1889

Answer:

 

b. 1920

Q.8. The first attempt to explain the physical and cultural environment was made by:

a. American Geographers

b. Greeks and Romans

c. Indian Geographers

d. Europeans

Answer:

 

b. Greeks and Romans

Exp.

Q.9. Which one of the following is not a supporter of determinism:

a. Hippocrates

b. Aristotle

c. Strabo

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Exp.These all are founders of geography.

Q.10.Who wrote “Geographical introduction to History”?

a. Immanuel Kant

b. Ibn-Khaldun

c. Lucian Febre

d. Al-Idrisi

Answer:

(c) Lucian Febre

Exp. In this book Febre used the term possibilism for the first line.

Q.11. Which two American geographers divided the subject matter of human geography into physical and cultural environments:

a. Febre and Taylor

b. Varenius and E. Sample

c. Finch and Trewartha

d. Ratzel and Darwin

Answer:

(c) Finch and Trewartha

Exp. The febre is among the founders of human geography.

Q.12. .There are no necessities everywhere possibilities, these lines were written by:

a. Immanuel

b. Lucian Febre

c. Ratzel

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Lucian Febre

Exp. This is the philosophy of possibilism advocated by Febre.

Q.13.The post world war II period has witnessed the adoption of which of the following approaches:

a. Positivism

b. Behavioural approach

c. Welfare approach

d. all the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Exp. All these approaches are adopted to make sure the sole of humans in shaping their habitat.

Q.14.As a result of the growing of inequalities among different regions of the world which of the following approach has emerged:

a. Positivism

b. Humanism

c. Welfare approach

d. Behavioural approach

Answer:

(c) Welfare approach

Exp. Welfare approach emerged as a result of growing inequalities

Q.15.. Jean Brunhes was a disciple of:

a. Darwin

b. Blache

c. Von Humboldt

d. Kant

Answer:

 

b. Blache

Q.16. .Lucian Febre and Blache have followed which approach to study human geography:

a. Determinitistic

b. Possibilistic

c. Positivism

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Possibilistic

Exp. Every thing Everything is possible through the development of science and technology.

Q.17.Welfare approach is on “Who gets what” The focus of the who refers to:

a. Various goods and bads

b. Differences among the regions

c. The area under revived

d. The processes

Answer:

(c) area under revived

Q.18. The what in welfare approach refers to :

a. Various goods and bads

b. Differences among area

c. The processes due to which differences arise

(d) All the above

Answer:

(a) various goods and bads

Exp. Resources both biological and physical.

Q.19.Who wrote “Human Geography can be defined as the study of the nature and distribution of the relationships.

a. Griffith Taylor

b. E. Huntington

c. Ellen Sample

d. Barrow

Answer:

 

b. E. Huntington

Q.20. Who wrote Geographia Generalis

a. Febre

b. Blache

c. Varenius

d. Kant

Answer:

(c) Varenius

Q.21 Geographia Generalis was published in:

a. 1650

b. 1671

c. 1771

d. 1750

Answer:

(a) 1650

Exp.

Q.22.In his book Verenius divided geography into:

a. Aerial and special

b. General and special

c. General and Regional

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. general and special

Exp. General – physical, special – regional

Q.23 Special geography according to various deals with:

a. Earth as a whole

b. The individual regions

c. Physical environment

d. None

Answer:

 

b. the individual regions

Exp.It is Regional Geography.

Q.24 Varenius divide regional/ geography into which section:

a. Celestial Properties

b. Territorial

c. Human properties

d. All the above

Answer:

(d)All the above.

Q.25. During the nineteenth century which of the following branch of geography come into existence: (1)

a. Political Geography

b. Regional

c. General geography

d. Geomorphology

Answer:

 

d. Geomorphology

Exp. Geomorphology is the study of landforms.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography (Nature and Scope)

CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 1 Human Geography

Related Links