CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 4 Human Development
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development are covered. Check out all chapters of CUET Geography prepared by experts. 

Find below CUET Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Human Development

Class XII

Q.1. Which one is not an approach to human development?

a. The income approach

b. The welfare approach

c. The poverty approach

d. The capabilities approach

Answer:

c) The poverty approach

Explanation: The fourth approach of human development is basic needs approach.

Q.2. The ranking of countries for (HDI) Human Development is based on a score:

a. 0 – 1.5

b. 0 – 1.0

c. 0 – 1.7

d. 0 – 1.4

Answer:

 

b. 0 – 1.0

Explanation: The HDI is the sum total of the weights assigned to different dimensions.

Q.3. The HDI measures –

a. Attachment in human development

b. The shortfall in human development

c. The problems in human development

d. Level of prosperity

Answer:

a. Attachment in human development.

Q.4. The Human poverty index measures –

a. The spread of poverty

b. The problem of poverty

c. The shortfall in human development

d. The poor peoples

Answer:

c) The shortfall in human development.

Q.5. In the world there are – countries that score high in HDI.

a. 57

b. 60

c. 55

d. 49

Answer:

a) 57

Explanation: The score of HDI is above 0.8, which one is not among.

Q.6. Which one is not a component of Human Development?

a. Equity

b. Sustainability

c. Productivity

d. Stability

Answer:

 

d. Stability

Explanation: The fourth component is Empowerment.

Q.7. Twenty countries of the world have experienced a reversal of Human Development since 1990 because of:

a. Poverty

b. Poor development

c. Poor resources

d. HIV/AIDS

Answer:

 

d. HIV/AIDS

Explanation: Countries located in Sub – Saharan Africa, Eastern Europe, and the CIS countries have experienced reversal of Human Development.

Q.8. Which one of the following best describes development?

a. An increase in size

b. A constant in size

c. A positive change in quality

d. A simple change in the quality

Answer:

A positive change in quality.

Q.10. Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human development?

a. Prof. Amartya Sen

b. Ellen C. Semple

c. Dr. Mahbub-ul Haq

d. Ratzel

Answer:

Dr. Mahbub-ul Haq

Q.11. What is India’s HDI:

a. 0.831

b. 0.432

c. 0.571

d. 0.562

Answer:

c) 0.571

Explanation: India falls in the category of medium human development.

Q.12. What is development:

a. Modernisation

b. A qualitative change is always value positive.

c. Industrialisation

d. Urbanisation

Answer:

B. A qualitative change, which is always value positive.

Explanation :Development is a qualitative term development occurs when there is a positive change in the quality.

Q.13. Standard of living is measured by:

a. GDP per capita.

b. GNH per capita

c. GPH per capita.

d. None of the above.

Answer:

a) GDP per capita.

Explanation: Gross Domestic product (GDP) is a measure of a countries level of development .

Q.14. How many countries of Africa are in the category of low human development?

a. 30

b. 35

c. 25

d. 29

Answer:

 

d. 29

Q.15.How many countries of Asia are in the category of high human development?

a. 10

b. 8

c. 9

d. 7

Answer:

c) 9

Explanations : most of the Asian countries are poor and have great socio cultural diversities therefore they score low on the human development .

Q.16. How many European countries belong to the medium category of human development?

a. 27

b. 10

c. 24

d. 15

Answer:

 

b. 10

Q.17. How many countries of the world rank medium on HDI:

a. 84

b. 93

c. 92

d. 89

Answer:

 

b. 93

Q.18. Growth refers to:

a. Qualitative change.

b. Quantitative and value-neutral.

c. Both qualitative and quantitative change.

d. None of the above.

Answer:

 

b. Quantitative and value neutral.

Explanation: growth can be measured therefore it is quantitative.

Q.19. Human development report has been published by.

a. UNO

b) UNDP

c. UNDR

d) UNPD

Answer:

 

b. UNDP

Q.19.GNH means:

a. Gross National Happiness.

b. Gross National Health.

c. Great National Hazard.

d. None of the above.

Ans . a) Gross National Happiness

Q.19. The only country in the world, which measures its progress through GNH, is:

a. Bhutan

b. Nepal

c. Hong Kong

d. China

Answer:

a) Bhutan.

Q.20 . Countries with higher HDI are those where a lot of investment in … sector has taken place.

a. Industrial sector.

b. Urban sector.

c. C) Social sector

d. D) None of the above.

Answer:

c) Social sector

Q.20.Countries with higher social diversity score on HDI.

a. High

b. Medium

c. Low

d. Very high

Answer:

c) Low

Q.21. Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human Development?

a. Prof. Amartya Sen.

b. Ellen Semple.

c. Ratzel

d. Mahbub-ul Haq

Answer:

 

d. Mahbub-ul Haq.

Q.22. Which one of the following is not a country with high human development?

a. Norway

b. Japan

c. Argentina

d. Egypt

Answer:

 

d. Egypt

Explanation: Egypt is an African country with low levels of development.

Q.23. India s neighbour has a higher rank in HDI than India.

a. Myanmar

b. Sri Lanka

c. Bangladesh

d. Afghanistan.

Answer:

 

b. Sri Lanka

Q.24 The pillar of human development that stress opportunities for further generations is:

a. Productivity

b. Equity

c. Empowerment

d. Sustainability

Answer:

 

d. Sustainability

Q.25. India ranks -----among 162 countries in terms of the U.N.D.P. index :

a. 114

b. 112

c. 100

d. 115

Answer:

 

d. 115

Geography - MCQ on Human Development

Find below CUET Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development questions set-1

Q.1.Qualitative change is always:

a. Negative

b. Positive

c. Value positive

d. None

Answer:

c) Value positive.

Exp.There should be any gain or growth which is in the positive direction.

Q.2.Equity refers to making equal opportunities to every :

a. Race

b. Gender

c. Caste and income group

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp.Equal excess of resources for every one living on the surface of the earth.

Q.3.Continiuity of availability of equal opportunities termed as :

a. Continuity

b. Sustainability

c. Longevity

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Sustainability.

Exp. The use of resources bythe people now and for the generations next.

Q.4.Empowerment means:

a. The power of man

b. The power to make choices

c. The power to change the environment

d. All of the above.

Answer:

The power to make choices,

Q.5.Number of countries that score high on HDI high is:

a. 58

b. 57

c. 67

d. 47

Q.6.Number of countries that score medium on HDI is :

a. 70

b. 80

c. 88

d. 85

Answer:

c) 88.

Exp These countries score between 0.5-0.799.

Q.7. .Number of countries that score low on the HDI:

a. 32

b. 36

c. 39

d. 45

Answer:

a. 32.

Exp. Their score on HDI is less than 0.5.

Q.8. .The basic goal of development is to create conditions where people can :

a. Grow

b. Prosper

c. Live a meaningful life

d. All of the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.9. All the environmental,financial and human resources must be used keeping in mind :

a. The present

b. The future

c. The past

d. That they are ample and never end.

Answer:

 

b. the future.

Q.10.The concept of human development involves the :

a. life on the surface of the earth

b. Quality of life of the people

c. Man’s adjustment to the environment.

d. How environment dictates the activities of man.

Answer:

 

b. Quality of life of the people.

Q.11. Human Development is a process of improving power and functioning and capabilities. This definition is given by the :

a. UNEP

b. UNDP

c. WHO

d. WTO

Answer:

 

b. UNDP.

Exp This concept was introduced in 1990.

Q.12.….rank at the top on the HDI.

a. USSR

b. USA

c. UK

d. Germany

Answer:

 

b. USA.

Q.13.At the bottom of HDI are :

a. Sierra Leone

b. Niger

c. Burkina Faso

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.14.……ranks fifth on HDI.

a. Canada

b. USSR

c. France

d. Japan

Answer:

a) Canada.

Q.15.Germany ranks ….on HDI:

a. 40

b. 20

c. 12

d. 15

Answer:

 

b. 20.

Q.16. Which one of the following is a country with low human development:

a. UK

b. Japan

c. Brazil

d. Ethiopia.

Answer:

 

d. Ethopia.

Exp. They score over 0.8 on the HDI.

 

Q.17.….ranks 115th on HDI :

a. Zaire

b. Zambia

c. Brazil

d. Argentina

Answer:

 

b. Zambia.

Q.18.The pillar of Human Development that stresses on power to make choices is :

a. Empowerment

b. Equity

c. Productivity

d. Sustainability

Answer:

a) Empowerment.

Q.19.Which country of Asia belongs to high development:

a. Singapore

b. Kuwait

c. Israel

d. China

Answer:

 

d. China

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development

CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 4 Human Development

Related Links