CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 11 International Trade
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on International Trade

Class XII

Q.1. Trade between two countries is termed as:

a. Internal trade

b. External trade

c. International trade

d. Local trade

Answer:

c) International trade

Q.2. Which one of the following is land locked harbour?

a. Vishakapatnam

b. Mumbai

c. Ennore

d. Haldia

Answer:

 

d. Haldia

Q.3. Most of India’s foreign trade is carried through:

a. Land and sea

b. Land and air

c. Sea and air

d. Sea

Answer:

 

d. Sea

Q.4. Which of the following is India’s largest trading partner in 2003-04?

a. U.K.

b. China

c. Germany

d. U.S.A.

Answer:

 

d. U.S.A.

Q.5. The largest trading partner of India is:

a. USA

b. U.K.

c. China

d. Germany

Answer:

a) USA

Q.6. A partially enclosed area in the sea providing shelter to the sailing ships:

a. Port

b. Harbour

Answer:

 

b. Harbour

Q.7. The biggest port of the country:

a. Mumbai

b. Agra

c. Chennai

d. Gujarat

Answer:

a) Mumbai

Q.8. A new merchandised port developed off the Mumbai port:

a. Ennore

b. Nhava Sheva

c. Ravania

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Nhava Sheva

Q.9. The body managing Indian air ports :

a. Indian Air Port Authority.

b. Airport Authority of India .

c. Air port managing committee.

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Air port authority of India.

Exp. Air port Authority is responsible for the management of all the air ports.

Q.10.The international air port located at Chennai :

a. Gandhi international Air port.

b. Chennai international air port.

c. Indra Gandhi International air port.

d. Meenambakam.

Answer:

d. Meenambakam.

Q.11.The city where the Subhash Chandra Bose International Air port is located :

a. Kolkatta

b. Banglore

c. Meenambakam

d. none

Answer:

a. Kolkata.

Q.12.Air ports Santa Cruz and Sahar are located in :

a. Banglore

b. Lucknow

c. Jaipur

d. Mumbai

Answer:

d. Mumbai.

Q.13.The reverine port located on the coast of Hoogly : (!)

a. Sadiya

b. Haldia

c. Sirsa

d. Kolkata

Answer:

d. Kolkata.

Q.14.Indira Gandhi International Air port is located in :

a. Chandigarh

b. Bhopal

c. Delhi

d. Ludhiana

Answer:

c) Delhi.

Q.15.Four major air ports of India are located in :

a. Banglore,Jaipur

Delhi, Bhopal

b. Mumbai,New Delhi,Chennai,Kolkata.

c. Chennai,New Delhi,Bhpopal,Kolkata .

d. None

Answer:

b. Mumbai,NewDelhi,Chennai,Kolkata.

Q.16.Which one of the following is not an important item of export of India.

a. Manufactured goods ,Readymade garments

b. Cotton Yarns

c. Leather and Leather products

d. Food grains.

Answer:

d. Food grains.

Exp. India has no surplus food grains to export because of high internal demand.

Q.17.Which one of the following are located on the east coast.

a. Haldia,

b. Paradeep

c. Tuticorin

d. Marmagao

Answer:

d. Marmagao

Exp.Marmagao is in the Andhrapradesh located on the west coast.

Q.18.important items of Indian imports are :

a. Petroleum and Petroleum products

b. Chemicals

c. Gold, Silver and precious stones.

d. Yarn and ready made garments.

Answer:

 

d. Yarn and readymade garments.

Exp . India exports these commodities.

Q.19.The African country with which India don’t have trade relations.

a. South Africa

b. Nigeria

c. Kenya

d. Zambia.

Answer:

Zambia.

Q.20.Which state of India have two major ports;

a. West Bengal

b. Tamil Nadu.

C)Maharashtra

d. Gujarat

Answer:

Tamil Nadu.

Exp.Two ports are Chennai and Ennore.

Q.21.Confederation of independent States is commonly known as :

a. CIS

b. CES

c. CAS

d. None

Q.22. How many International Airports are there in India:

a. 10

b. 12

c. 11

d. 14

Answer:

 

b. 12

Q.23. How many Domestic Airports are there in the country:

a. 100

b. 97

c. 101

d. 112

Answer:

 

d. 112

Q.24. Jawaharlal Nehru port is:

a. New mechanized port

b. Old mechanized port

c. Is an airport

d. None

Answer:

a) New mechanized port

Exp. Is in Maharashtra

Q.25. Por Bandar is a:

a. Is a major port

b. Is a minor port

c. Is a international port

d. Is a monkey

Answer

Is a minor port

Exp.It facilitate inter state trading and fishing.

Geography - MCQ on International Trade

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 11 International Trade questions set-2

Q.1. India’s total external trade increased to:

a. 372 fold

b. 368 fold

c. 381 fold

d. None

Answer:

a) 372 fold

Exp. From 1950-52 to 2002.

Q.2. India’s share in the total world export trade is:

a. 1.3%

b. 0.6%

c. 0.9%

d. None

Answer:

 

b. 0.6%

Exp. It had declined from 2.1%( 1950).

Q.3. India’s share in export trade has declined because of which of the following:

a. Hike prices on world level

b. Decline in the value of Indian rupee

c. Keen competition in the world market

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.4. The export cover over 7500 commodities. It goes to about how many countries:

a. 180

b. 200

c. 172

d. None

Answer:

a) 180.

Exp. India exports different items to about 180 countries .The items include garments, spices, handicrafts etc.

Q.5. Petroleum accounts for about how much of the total imports of India:

a. 36%

b. 28%

c. 27%

d. None

Answer:

 

b. 28%.

Exp. India is deficient in crude oil and to fulfil the domestic demand it imports huge quantities of oil mainly from the middle east.

Q.6. Precious and semi-precious stones accounts for how much of the total imports:

a. 10%

b. 8%

c. 12%

d. 9%

Answer:

d. 9%

Exp. Precious stones are imported mainly from U.S.A .

Q.7. In the export items manufactured goods account for:

a. 70%

b. 56%

c. 76%

d. 45%

Answer:

c) 76%.

Exp. Ready made garments are most important among the manufactured items.

Q.8. Readymade garments are an important item of export their share in the total export is :

a. 10%

b. 11.4%

c. 12.5%

d. 23.0%

Answer:

b. 11.4%.

Exp. Cotton clothes are in great demand in the world market.

Q.9. Major trading partner of India is:

a. East Europe

b. West Europe

c. N. America

d. None

Answer:

b. West Europe

Exp. From the ancient times India trades with these countries.

Q.10.Total exports form India to West Europe accounts for:

a. 23%

b. 34%

c. 24%

d. 17%

Answer:

c) 24%.

Exp. Major items are tea, Tobacco, ready made garments etc.

Q.11.About one fourth of India’s total foreign trade is with the:

a. East Europe

b. ASEAN countries

c. Anglo America

d. Africa

Answer:

b. ASEAN countries.

Exp. These countries include Indonesia, Singapore, Australia, Japan, New Zealand etc.

Q.12.In the dry ports, linkages are maintained by the:

a. Sea route

b. Air Route

c. Land Route

d. All the above

Answer:

b. Air Route.

Q.13.A Harbour is a :

a. Partially enclosed area in the sea.

b. An enclosed area in the sea.

c. A depression in the sea.

d. None of the above

Answer:

a) Partially enclosed area in the sea.

Exp. Harbours are natural features.

Q.14.Mumbai is a :

a. Port

b. Harbour

c. Bay

d. Spur

Answer:

b. Harbour.

Exp. It is a natural harbour.

Q.15.India’s total imports from West Europe accounts for:

a. 12%

b. 26%

c. 43%

d. 23%

Answer:

b. 26%.

Exp. India imports manufactured goods, machinery, precision instruments etc.

Q.16. With which of the following African county India has trade relations:

a. Tanzania

b. South Africa

c. Nigeria

d. All the above.

Answer:

d. All the above.

Exp. This region accounts for 4.99 per cent of India’s total trade.

Q.17.Kandla port is located at the western end of

a. Mumbai

b. Rajasthan

c. Goa

d. Rann of kachch

Answer:

 

d. Rann of Kachch.

Q.18.Marmagoa is an important port of ;

a. Andhra pradesh

b. Goa

c. Karnataka

d. Kerala

Answer:

b. Goa.

Q.19.Marmagoa occupies…….position in handling the traffic:

a. Fifth

b. Fourth

c. Third

d. Second

Answer:

a) Fifth.

Q.20.India’s trade with which of the following countries is conducted in free foreign exchange:

a. West Asia and North America

b. West Europe

c. Central and East Europe

d. Anglo America.

Answer:

a. West Asia and North America

Q.21.Total Trade of India with Latin America is:

a. 2.0%

b. 1.9%

c. 2.35

d. 4.5%

Answer:

b. 1.9%.

Exp. There are 43 countries but India’s trade with this region is not very significant.

Q.22.Minerals account for ….of India’s total export:

a. 3.4%

b. 6.5%

c. 1.00%

d. 2.3%

Answer:

c) 1.0%

Exp Its share has declined considerably because of increase in local demands.

Q.23.Agricultral products accounts for… in the India’s export:

a. 125

b. 13.4%

c. 12.2%

d. 11.2%

Answer:

b. 13.4%.

Exp Tea is the principle commodity.

Q.24.A huge trade balance deficit in India is because:

a. Its import is lower than the exports

b. Its imports are more than its exports.

c. World market is very high

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Its imports are more than its export.

Exp. India’s imports are increasing at much faster rate than its imports.

Q.25.India’s balance of trade is :

a. Favourable

b. Satisfactory

c. Negative

d. None

Answer:

c) Negative

Exp. Because of our increasing demand and growing economy.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 11 International Trade

Related Links