MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 5 Field Surveys
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Practical Work in Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys are covered. Do solve all the MCQ for CUET Geography prepared by HT. 

Find below CUET Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on FIELD SURVEY

Class XII

Q.1.Field surveys are required :

a. To know the problem

b. The observations provide informations on very micro scale.

c. To spend time

d. None

Answer:

b. The observations provide informations on very micro scale.

Exp. An individual researcher gathers information through his observations and by interviewing the peoples.

Q.2.Field surveys perform which of the following functions :

a. Defining the problem

b. Objectives

c. Scope

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.3.In field surveys data is generated through :

a. Observations only

b. Books and other publications

c. Interviewing people and field observations

d. None

Answer:

c) Interviewing people and field observations

Q.4.The cause of poverty is :

a. Low incomes

b. Inequality

c. Employment

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.5.A field survey is required :

a. Because no other technique of investigation is there.

b. To collect information in depth

c. To know the area

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. To collect information in depth

Q.6.A sample survey surveyed :

a. All the objects

b. Selected objects

c. Not certain

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Selected objects

Q.7. .Which of the following is not a stage of survey process :

a. Preliminary stage

b. Operational stage

c. Reporting stage

d. Implementation of the findings

Answer:

 

d. Implementation of the findings.

Q.8. .Preparation required before conducting the field survey is :

a. Personal interview

b. An online map of the area to be surveyed is prepared.

c. Measurements

d. Experimentations.

Answer:

b. An outline map of the area to be surveyed is prepared.

Exp. An outline map is required to plan the survey.

Q.9. .Which of the following is a Spatial field survey :

a. Survey of a flood prone area of Brahamaputra valley

b. Study of heavy rainfall in a place.

c. Survey of a city.

d. None

Answer:

a) Survey of a flood prone area of Brahamaputra valley.

Q.10.A temporal study is :

a. Conditions reflecting responses of heavy rainfall .

b. Study of temperature of a place over ten years period

c. Case study

d. All the above

Answer:

a) Conditions reflecting responses of heavy rainfall.

Q.11.Which of the following is not an advantage of direct investigation method :

a. The collected data is original

b. There is highest degree of accuracy.

c. Data collected is unreliable

d. Uniformity in the collection of data

Answer:

c) Data collected is unreliable.

Q.12.A questionnaire is consist of :

a. List of articles used in the study

b. List of places to be surveyed

c. List of questions to be asked

d. List of secondary data used in the survey.

Answer:

c) List of questions to be asked.

Q.13.When we made a questionnaire :

a. Questions should be detailed and elaborated

b. Questions should be brief and simple.

c. Questions regarding the other related informations

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Questions should be brief and simple.

Q.14. Which one of the following helps most planning for field survey?

a. Personal interviews

b. Secondary information

c. Measurements

d. Experimentation

Answer:

 

b. Secondary information

Q.15. Which one of the following is taken up at the conclusion of a field survey?

a. Data entry and tabulation

b. Report writing

c. Computation of indices

d. None of the above

Answer:

 

b. Report writing

Q.16. What is most important at the initial stages of field survey?

a. Outlining the objectives

b. Collection of secondary information

c. Defining the spatial and thematic coverage

d. Sample design

Answer:

a) Outlining the objectives

Q.17. What level of information is acquired during a field survey?

a. Macro-level information

b. Meso-level information

c. Micro-level information

d. All of the above levels of information

Q.18. Which one of the following is the final phase of a field survey?

a. Personal interviews

b. Report writing

c. Presentation

d. Measurements

Answer:

c) Presentation

Exp. Presentations of findings

Q.19. Tabulation of stage is the:

a. Second stage of a survey

b. Third stage of a survey

c. Fourth stage of a survey

d. First stage of a survey

Answer:

 

b. Third stage of a survey

Q.20. A qualitative agricultural drought can be defined as:

a. Drought condition

b. A prolonged and an acute moisture deficiency

c. Scarcity of rains

d. A stage of drought when water of reservoirs also dried up

Answer:

 

b. A prolonged and an acute moisture deficiency

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys questions set-2

Q.21. The most important objective to survey a drought prone area is:

a. To identify the areas experiencing recurring drought conditions

b. To get first hand experience of drought as a natural disaster

c. To suggest drought preparedness measures for the people of the area

d. All the above

Answer:

c) To suggest drought preparedness measures for the people of the area

Q.22. The cadastral maps are:

a. Bhysical maps

b. Outline maps of towns and villages

c. Political maps

d. Shows Khesra numbers and boundaries of the fields

Answer:

 

Q.23. The coverage of a field survey should be:

a. Spatial

b. Temporal

c. Thematic

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.24. The stages of field survey are:

a. Defining the problem

b. Objectives of the study

c. Scope

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys

MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 5 Field Surveys

Related Links