CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Manufacturing Industries

Class XII

Q.1.Which is not a factor of industrial location :

a. Market

b. Capital

c. Population density

d. power

Answer:

c) population density.

Q.2.The earliest

Iron and Steel plant to be established in India

a. IISCO

b. TISCO

c. Visvesvaraiya Iron and Steel Works

d. Mysore Iron and Steel Works.

Answer:

TISCO.

Exp. TISCO stands for Tata Iron and Steel Company.

Q.3.The first modern cotton mill was established in Mumbai because :

a. Mumbai is a port

b. It is located near cotton growing area

c. Mumbai was a commercial center

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above

Q.4. The nucleus of the Hugli Industrial region is :

a. Kolkata-Hoara

b. Kolkata-Rishra

c. Kolkata –Mednipur

d. Kolkata-Konnagar

Answer:

Kolkata-Rishra

Q.5. The second largest producer of sugar is:

a. Maharashtra

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Punjab

d. Tamil Nadu

Answer:

 

b. Uttar Pradesh

Q.6. The year which marks the beginning of organised industry in India:

a. 1854

b. 1857

c. 1865

d. 1852

Answer:

a) 1854

Q.7. The leading producers of sugar in the country:

a. Maharashtra

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Jharkand

d. Bihar

Answer:

a) Maharashtra

Q.8. The year of opening Suez Canal:

a. 1869

b. 1868

c. 1861

d. 1879

Answer:

a) 1869

Q.9. The place where TISCO is located:

a. Mumbai

b. Jamshedpur

c. Agra

d. Delhi

Answer:

 

b. Jamshedpur

Q.10. The number of iron and steel plants in India:

a. Eleven

b. Seven

c. Ten

d. Seventeen

Answer:

c) Ten

Q.11. The Cottonpolis Of India:

a. Delhi

b. Mumbai

c. Kashmir

d. Lucknow

Answer:

 

b. Mumbai

Q.12. A largest Iron and Steel plant in India:

a. TISCO

b. IISCO

c. Visvesvaraiya Iron and Steel Works

d. Mysore Iron and Steel Works

Answer:

TISCO

Q.13. The year of beginning of First Five Year Plan in the country:

a. 1951

b. 1955

c. 1949

d. 1953

Answer:

a) 1951

Q.14. The basic industry of the modern world:

a. Iron and Steel Industry

b. Iron Industry

c. Steel Industry

d. Oil Industry

Answer:

a) Iron and Steel Industry

Q.15. Location of Vishveshwarya Iron and Steel Plant:

a. Bhadrawati

b. Jamshedpur

c. Bikaner

d. Agra

Answer:

a) Bhadrawati

Q.16. The largest producer of sugarcane in the world:

a. Maharashtra

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Jharkand

d. Bihar

Answer:

 

b. Uttar Pradesh

Q.17. First jute mill was started at :

a. Niveli

b. Mednipur

c. Konnagar

d. Risra

Answer:

 

d. Risra.

Exp. First jute mill was started at Risra in 1855

Q.18.First steel company was started in 1907 at:

a. Bhadrawati

b. Bhilai

c. Jamshedpur

d. kulti

Answer:

c) Jamshedpur.

Q.19.Second most important agro based industry is :

a. Cotton textile

b. Jute textile

c. Sugar industry

d. Paper industry

Answer:

c) Sugar industry.

Q.20.Knowledge based industries are related with the :

a. Manufacturing

b. services

c. Advancement of information technology

d. None

Answer:

c) Advancement of information technology.

Q.21.Liberalisation on industrial development of India leads to :

a. Delicensing

b. Opentrade

c. Free entry to foreign technology

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.22.Vadodra is a hub of :

a. Cotton textile mills

b. Iron and steel manufacturing

c. I.T. Industry.

d. Petrochemicals.

Answer:

 

d. Petrochemicals.

Q.23.Most of the Steel Plants are located in :

a. Son Valley

b. Mahanadi basin

c. Damodar valley

d. Indus valley

Answer:

c) Damodar valley

Q.24.Which of the following is a seasonal industry :

a. Cotton Textile

b. jute textile

c. Sugar industry

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Sugar industry.

Exp.Sugar cane is produced only in winters therefore sugar industry is a seasonal industry .

Q.25.Which of the following is not a petro- chemical industry :

a. Polymers

b. Synthetic fibers

c. Elastomers

d. Cotton textiles.

Answer:

d. Cotton Textile.

Geography - MCQ on Manufacturing Industries

Class XII

Q.1.Bengal Iron and Steel industry was set up in:

a. Burnpur

b. Kulti

c. Asansol

d. Haldia

Answer:

b. Kulti.

Exp This plant was set up in 1875.

Q.2.Tata Iron and Steel industry was set upin:

a. 1900

b. 1907

c. 1905

1911

Answer:

b. 1907

Exp.By Jamshedji Tata in Sakchi.

Q.3.Durgapur,Rourkela,and Bhilai plants were set up during second five year plan in:

a. Private sector

b. Public sector

c. Joint sector

d. None

Answer:

b. Public sector.

Exp.They were established during1956-61.

Q.4.The main emphasis in the fifth five year plan was: a)On the production of export oriented goods.

b. On the production of food products

c. On the development of infrastructure

d. Poverty removal

Answer:

a) On the production of export oriented goods.

Q.5.The electronics industry witnessed picking up in: a)Sixth five year plan

b. Fifth five year plan

c. Fourth five year plan

d. Seventh five year plan

Answer:

a. Sixth five year plan.

Q.6.Radio, Television, cycle industries are the examples of :

a. Small industries

b. Medium sized industries

c. Large scale industries.

d. None

Answer:

B) Medium sized industries.

Q.7.Jamshedpur and Bhilai plants are located at the:

a. Port

b. Raw material site

c. Away from the raw material

d. None

Answer:

B) Raw material site.

Q.8.Viveswariyya iron and steel industry was established in:

a. 1920

b. 1923

c. 1908

d. 1910

Answer:

b. 1923.

Q.9. Indian Iron And steel company(IISCO)was established in 1919 at:

a. Burnpur

b. Haripur

c. Kulti

d. All the above.

Answer:

d. All the above.

Exp. These three plants merged together and together known as IISCO.It was brought under public sector in 1972.

Q.10.Which industry provides employment to over 5 lakh people:

a. Iron and steel

b. Cotton textiles

c. Small scale industries

d. Agriculture

Answer:

a. Iron and Steel industry.

Q.11.India is the world’s ……largest producer of iron and steel :

a. Sixth

b. Fifth

c. Ninth

d. Seventh

Answer:

c) Ninth

Exp. Indian iron and steel industry is developing very rapidly.

Q.12.The oldest iron and steel plant is:

a. IISCO

b. MISCO

c. TISCO

d. Rourkela

Answer:

c) TISCO.

Exp. Established by Jam shed ji Tata in 1907.

Q.13.The power loom sector accounts for ….of the total cloth production:

a. 50%

b. 60%

c. 40%

d. 56%

Answer:

b. 60%.

Q.14.Handloom sector contributes nearly….of the total cloth production:

a. 20%

b. 19%

c. 23%

d. 12%

Answer:

b. 19%.

Exp. It also contributes substantially to the export earning.

Q.15.Which of the following is called the cottonopolis of India:

a. Ahmedabad

b. Surat

c. Mumbai

d. U.P

Answer:

c) Mumbai.

Exp. Mumbai is the largest centre of cotton textiles production.

Q.16.First sugar mill was established in:

a. Maharashtra

b. Bihar

c. U.P

d. Gujarat

Answer:

b. Bihar.

Exp. It was established in 1903.

Q.17.Largest producer of sugar in India is:

a. Maharashtra

b. Bihar

c. U.P

d. Punjab

Answer:

c) U.P

Exp. Uttar Pradesh is an important producer of sugarcane also

Q.18.Basic raw material for plastic industry is provided by :

a. Chemicals

b. Polymers

c. Fibres

d. None

Answer:

b. Polymers.

Exp. It is a by-product of petroleum received after petroleum refining.

Q.19.Polymers are made from:

a. Ethylene

b. Propylene

c. Nylon

d. both (a) and (b)

Answer:

D) Ethylene and Propylene.

Q.20. Integration of the economy of a country to the world economy is called:

a. Integration

b. Globalisation

c. Collaboration

d. None

Answer:

b. Globalisation

Exp. Globalisation is the characteristic of present day economy of the world.

Q.21.IT industry accounts for ….of the total export of India:

a. 12%

b. 14%

c. 18%

d. 19%

Answer:

b. 14%.

Exp. IT industry is growing very fast and employing more and more people in its core.

Q.22. Which of the following is a joint sector industry: a)Maruti udyog

b. TISCO

c. IISCO

d. MISCO

Answer:

a. Maruti Udyog.

Exp.This is a very popular brand of cars in India.

Q.23.H.M.T is a …….sector industry:

a. Private

b. Public

c. Joint

d. None

Answer:

b. public sector

Exp. It is a very popular and old brand of watches owned by the government of India.

Q.24.Vijayanagar steel plant is located in;

a. Maharashtra

b. Karnataka

c. Orissa

d. Bihar

Answer:

 

b. Karnataka.

Q.25.Share of IT industry in the India’s GDP is:

a. 10%

b. 5%

c. 2%

d. 4%

Answer:

c) 2%.

Exp. But its share in the total export is substantial,i.e.14%.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 8 Manufacturing Industries

Related Links