CUET Geography India People and Economy

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Mineral & Energy Sources

Class XII

Q.1.In which of the following states are the major oil fields located :

a. Assam

b. Bihar

c. Rajasthan

d. Tamil Nadu

Answer:

a. Assam

Exp. Assam is the India’s first state where oil was discovred.

Q.2.At which one of the following places was the first atomic power station started?

a. Kalapakkam

b. Narora

c. Rana Pratap Sagar

d. Tarapur

Answer:

Tarapur.

Q.3.which one of the following mineral is known as brown diamond ?

a. Iron

b. Lignite

c. Mica

d. Tin

Answer:

b. Lignite

Exp. It is a type of coal.

Q.4.Which one of the following is non-renewable source of energy ?

a. Hydel

b. Solar

c. Thermal

d. Wind power

Answer:

c) Thermal.

Exp.thermal power is generated by the burring of coal .

Q.8. .In which rocks petroleum deposits are found ?

a. Metamorphic rocks

b. Igneous rocks

c. Sedimentry Rocks

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Sedimentary Rocks.

Exp. Petroleum is called fossil fuel because it is made by the dead remains of organic matter and these remains are found in sedimentary rocks.

Q.9. .The main energy source in India is:

a. Petrolium

b. Natural Gas

c. Coal

d. Hydro electricity.

Answer:

C) Coal.

Q.10.In which year Indian Coal industry was nationalized ?

a. 1992

b. 1980

c. 1972

d. 1968

Answer:

c) 1972

Q.11.The biggest oil refinery in India is

a. Reliance

b. Digboi

c. Barauni

d. Bombay High

Answer:

a. Reliance petroleum.

Exp. It is in Jamna Nagar Guujarat.

Q.12.The principal Iron ore producing state in the country is :

a. Bihar

b. Jharkhand

c. Chhattisgarh

d. Orissa

Answer:

c) Chhattisgarh.

Q.13. The oldest oil refinery of India is :

a. Bombay High

b ) Gujarat

c. Digboi

d. Barauni

Answer:

c) Digboi.

Exp. It is in Assam.

Q.14.The first off-shore oil field in India is :

a. Kutch

b. Digboi

c. Bombay High

d. None

Answer:

C) Bombay High.

Q.15.The chief raw material for the manufacturing of aluminium.

a. Manganese

b. Lead

c. Bauxite

d. Chromium

Answer:

C) Bauxite.

Q.16.The only nuclear power dominated region /state of India :

a. Orissa

b. Bihar

c. Rajasthan

d. Madhya Pradesh

Answer:

c) Rajasthan.

Q.17.The largest Bauxite producer state in India.

a. Bihar

b. West Bengal

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. Orissa

Answer:

d. Orissa.

Q.18.The total estimated reserves of coal in India are :

a. 24568 crore tones

b. 23456crore tones

c. 24369crore tones

d. 4321crore tones

Answer:

24369 crore tones

Q.19.Jharia,Bokaro,Giridih are the important coal fields of ;

a. Bihar

b. Orissa

c. Chhattisgarh

d. Jharkhand

Answer:

Jharkhand.

Q.20.Which one of the following is not an important gold mine :

a. Kalae

b. Hutti

c. Rattnagiri

d. Salem

Answer:

d. Salem.

Q.21.The metals which are mixed with iron as the base :

a. Alloys

b. Aluminum

c. Ferrous Alloys

d. None

Answer:

c) Ferrous Alloys.

Q.22.Which one of the following is not a non –convectional source of energy :

a. Bio gas

b. Solar energy

c. Wind energy

d. Coal

Answer:

d. Coal

Q.23.Which one of the following region not have Gondwana coal .

a. Damodar valley

b. Son valley

c. Wardha-Godavari valley

d. All the above

Answer:

d. all the above.

Q.24.Highest potential of hydro electric power generation is in the :

a. Brahamaputra river basin

b. Indus river basin

c. Mahanadi river basin

d. Ganga river basin

Answer:

Brahamaputra river basin.

Exp. Brahamaputra basin produces 41% of the country’s hydro electricity

Q.25.Hydel power is an :

a. Exhaustible resource

b. In-exhaustible resource

c. Natural resource

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Inexhaustible resource

Geography - MCQ on MINERALS and POWER RESOURCES

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources questions set-2

Q.1.Which of the following Materials used for cement making:

a. dolomite

b. chromite

c. marble

d. All the above.

Answer:

d)All the above.

Q.2.India is deficient in which of the following:

a. Copper

b. Lead

c. Zinc

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.3.India is ….in the minerals required for fertilizer industry.

a. strong

b. poor

c. satisfactory

d. just average

Answer:

b. poor.

Exp.They are sulphur, potash, rock phosphate.

Q.4.India holds strong position in :

a. Uranium and Thorium

b. Coking coal

c. Petroleum

d. tungsten

Answer:

d. Tungsten

Q.5.limestone, dolomite, gypsum, calcium sulphate are found in the:

a. Cuddapah and upper Vindhyans

b. Aravallis

c. Nilgiris

d. Annamalai hills

Q.6.Occurrences of petroleum are found in the ……:

a. Ancient rocks

b. Tertiary rocks

c. Gondwana rocks.

d. All the above.

Answer:

b. tertiary rocks.

Q.7. .The richest mineral belt in India is :

a. North-East Plateaus

b. South-Western Plateaus

c. North-Western region

d. All the above

Answer:

a) North-East plateaus.

Q.8. .All the gold fields of the country are located in the mineral belt of :

a. N-E region

b. S.W.plateaus

c. North western region

d. None

Answer:

b. South western plateaus.

Exp. All the gold is occur in this belt.

Q.9. .Petroleum and Natural gas are main minerals of this belt:

a. Central plains

b. southern region

c. North-Western region

d. None

Answer:

c) North-western region

Exp. Gulf of Khambat in Gujarat and Aravallis in Rajasthan.

Q.10.Kerosene,bitumen and lubricants are the bi-products of :

a. coal

b. Lead

c. Petroleum

d. Diesel

Answer:

c) Petroleum.

Exp.These products are obtained after refining.

Q.11.The refinery of Tarapur was started in ….:

a. 1987

b. 1964

c. 1954

d. 1978

Answer:

c) 1954.

Q.12.Today there are …refineries in the country:

a. 14

b. 19

c. 15

d. 25

Answer:

b. 19.

Q.13.The biggest refinery of India is :

a. Digboi

b. Tarapur

c. Oil India

d. Reliance petroleum Limited

Answer:

d. Reliance Petroleum Limited.

Exp. The installed capacity is 27 million tones.

Q.14.Reliance petroleum is located at:

a. Jamunanagar

b. Kutcch

c. Ahmedabad

d. None

Answer:

a. Jamunanagar.

Exp. It was commissioned in 2001.

Q.15.Gas Authority of India Limited was incorporatedin ….:

a. 1994

b. 1984

c. 1940

d. 1985

Answer:

b. 1984.

Q.16.Gas Authority was commissioned for which of the following …….of natural gas:

a. Processing

b. Transporting

c. Distributing & Marketing.

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above.

Q.17. Presently Gas authority of India is operates over ……of pipeline:

a. 3200Km

b. 4200Km

c. 4500Km

d. 2300Km

Answer:

b. 4200Km.

Exp .It supplies gas to power plants.

Q.18.Ganga basin has a hydroelectricity generation potential of :

a. 12,000 MW

b. 11,000MW

c. 1000MW

d. 13,000 MW

Answer:

b. 11,000MW

Exp.It is 13% of the total potential of the country.

Q.19.lowest potential of hydro power generation is found in :

a. Central India basin

b. West flowing rivers

c. Indus

d. East flowing rivers.

Answer:

a) Central India basin.

Exp. Because rivers are few and volume of water is less.

Q.20.The organization which is busy in the exploration and development of mineral resources.:

a. Geological survey of India

b. Indian bureau of mine

c. Survey of India.

d. both A & B

Answer:

 

d. both A& B.

Q.21.Tarapur, Rawathbhata, Kaiga are India’s:

a. Refineries

b. Nuclear power stations

c. Important coal producing areas

d. Power projects

Answer:

b. Nuclear power stations

Exp.There are six nuclear stations in India.

Q.22.Non-convetional source of energy includes which of the following:

a. Biogas

b. biomass, municipal waste

c. Solar energy

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above.

Exp. These sources of energy are not fully developed in India .

Q.23.The state which leads in the nuclear power generation in India:

a. Gujarat

b. Rajasthan

c. U.P

d. Goa

Answer:

b. Rajasthan.

Exp. This state is deficit in both water and coal.

Q.24.Total potential of Biogas production in India is :

a. 135Lakh

b. 120Lakh

c. 104Lakh

d. 146Lakh

Answer:

b. 120 Lakh.

Exp. Total production is 36.6Lakh(2002).

Q.25.Total amount of energy produced in India by wind power is :

a)1628MW

b. 1524MW

c. 1456MW

d. 1230MW

Answer:

1628MW.

Exp. Total potential of wind power generation is 45000MW.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 7 Mineral and Energy Resources

CUET Geography India People and Economy
CUET Geography India People and Economy
CUET Geography India People and Economy
CUET Geography India People and Economy
CUET Geography India People and Economy
CUET Geography India People and Economy

Related Links