CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequence
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on MIGRATION:TYPES,CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES

Class XII

Q.1.Which of the following is the main reason of the male migration in India:

a. Education

b. Business

c. Work and employment

d. Marriage

Answer:

c) Work and employment

Q.2.Which one of the following states receives maximum number of immigrants.

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Delhi

c. Maharashtra

d. Bihar

Answer:

c) Maharashtra.

Q.3. Which one of the following streams is dominated by male migrants in India :

a. Rural rural

b. Urban –rural

c. Rural- Urban

d. Urban –Urban

Answer:

c) Rural-Urban

Q.4.Which of the following urban agglomeration has the highest share of in-migrant population.?

a. Mumbai UA

b. Delhi UA

c. Banglore UA

d. Chennai UA

Answer:

a. Mumbai UA

Q.5.How many number of languages in India are spoken

a. 19

b. 16

c. 14

d. 18

Answer:

d)18

Q.6.Which of the following states in India has the highest concentration of Buddhists and Jains.

a. Gujarat

b. Madhya pradesh

c. Maharashtra

d. Rajasthan

Answer:

c)Maharashtra

Q.7. .The ethnic division of population in ancient India is called.:

a. Castes

b. Groups

c. Vernas

d. None

Answer:

c) Vernas.

Q.8. .Total number of castes falling in schedule castes group in India are

a. 500

b. 510

c. 542

d. 642

Answer:

c)542

Q.9. On which basis the states were divided after independence in India :

a. Religion

b. Culture

c. Language

d. Castes

Answer:

c) Language.

Q.10.The script of hindi language is:

a. Bengali

b. Devangri

c. Malyali

d. Kannad

Answer:

 

b. Devangari

Q.11.Which is the state with the largest concentration of Christians in India ?

a. Goa

b. Gujarat

c. Kerala

d. Karnataka

Answer:

c) Kerala.

Q.12. second big religion of India in terms of followers is :

a. Sikhism

b. Buddhism

c. Islamism

d. Hinduism

Answer:

c) Islamism.

Q.13.The state with largest number of Muslim population in India is.

a. Kerala

b. Bihar

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. None

Answer:

c) Uttar Pradesh

Q.14.The second most commonly spoken language in India is :

a. Tamil

b. Urdu

c. Bengali

d. Malyalam

Answer:

c) Bengali

Q.15.Daily movement of population between two cities or to a city is known as :

a. Urban –Urban migration

b. Migration

c. Commutation

d. None

Answer:

c) Commutation.

Q.16.Scheduled castes are mainly concentrated in the alluvial and coastal plain because :

a. They are not found place elsewhere to live

b. They provide a strong base to agriculture

c. They are restricted to live in the plain areas.

d. None

Answer:

 

b. They provide a strong base to agriculture

Q.17.Which one of the following language is not belongs to Indo-European family :

a. Hindi

b. Gujarati

c. Ladakhi

d. Urdu

Answer:

c) Ladakhi

Q.18.Languages of Austric-family

Are:

a. Bodo

b. Naga

c. Ladakhi

d. Oriya

Answer:

 

b. Naga

Q.19.Which one of the following state do not have tribal population more than three fourth of state population :

a. Meghalaya

b. Nagaland

c. Mizoram

d. Assam

Answer:

 

d. Assam.

Q.20.The main languages of Dravidian family are:

a. Tamil

b. Telugu

c. Kannada

d. Konkani

Answer:

d)Konkani

Q.21.The languages of North-Eastern states belongs to:

a. Indo-European

b. Dravidian

c. Austric

d. Sino-Tibetan family.

Answer:

 

d. Sino-Tibetan Family.

Q.22.India is the birth place of which of the following religion:

a. Hinduism

b. Jainism

c. Buddhism

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.23.What is the reason for the higher percentage of female workers in rural areas compared to the towns and cities in India:

a. Rural females are uneducated.

b. There are more employment opportunities for females in rural areas than in the cities.

c. Rural women are more educated than and job oriented

d. Subsistence agriculture

Answer:

 

d. Subsistence agriculture.

Q.24.Which of the following groups is totally free from castism.

a. Hindus

b. Christians

c. Sikhs

d. None

Answer:

 

d. None

Q.25.Which of the following is the main reason of high dependency ratio in India ;

a. High rate of population growth

b. Number of old people is high

c. Large portion of population (nearly 42%) in the age group 0-14 years

d. Manpower is less

Answer:

c) Large portion of population (nearly 42%) in the age group 0-14 years

Geography - MCQ on Migration Types, Causes & Consequences

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences questions set-2

Q.1. The term scheduled caste appeared for the first time in the government of India act in:

a. 1935

b. 1945

c. 1940

d. 1920

Answer:

a) 1935

Q.2. The scheduled castes are specified in Article

of the constitution.

a. 320

b. 340

c. 341

d. 381

Answer:

c) 341

Q.3. At present scheduled castes population is --------

Millions.

a. 140.2

b. 140. 7

c. 139.1

d. 147.7

Answer:

a) 140.2

Exp. At the time of independence it was 51.4 million.

Q.4. U.P and West Bengal account for about

Sc. Population of the country.

a. 30 %

b. 32.8 %

c. 40.0 %

d. 25.0 %

Answer:

 

b. 32.8 %

Exp.Sc . Population is confined mainly in plain areas because their they found work as agricultural labourers and other related activities.

Q.5. In terms of percentage of scheduled caste population to the total population----------tops the list.

a. West Bengal

b. U.P.

c. Punjab

d. Haryana

Answer:

c) Punjab

Exp. 128.31 %

Q.6. There is no .Scheduled caste population in:

a. Mizoram

b. Nagaland

c. Manipur

d. Assam

Answer:

 

b. Nagaland

Q.7. The percentage share of scheduled castes population in secondary activities is:

a. 9.83 %

b. 10 %

c. 11 %

d. 15 %

Answer:

a) 9.83 %

Exp As Labourers.

Q.8. 13.06 % scheduled castes population is engaged in:

a. Primary activities

b. Tertiary activities

c. Quaternary activities

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Tertiary activities .

Exp. They work as helpers and labours.

Q.9. Literacy rate among the scheduled castes population is:

a. 42.21 %

b. 37.41 %

c. 29.60 %

d. 40.20%

Answer:

 

b. 37.41 %

Exp. It is high among the males than females.

Q.10. India has ------------tribal population in the world.

a. Second highest

b. Highest

c. Third

d. None

Answer:

 

b. highest.

Q.11. Highest number of tribes are found in:

a. Goa

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Mizoram

d. Assam

Answer:

 

b. Madhya Pradesh.

Exp. Because this state has dense forests which are the habitat of tribes.

Q.12. Literacy rate among the scheduled tribes in India as a whole is:

a. 35.0 %

b. 37.41 %

c. 47.2 %

d. 28.9 %

Answer:

 

b. 37.41 %

Q.13. There are -----------languages listed as mother tongues in India.

a. 1500

b. 1652

c. 1000

d. 1200

Answer:

 

b. 1652 .

Q.14. Peoples of Lashadweep speaks which of the following languages:

a. Telgu

b. Tamil

c. Malayalam

d. Kannada

Answer:

c) Malayalam

Q.15. In India the percentageproportion of peoples speak Aryan languages:

a. 20%

b. 50%

c. 60%

d. 70%

Answer:

d)70%

Q.16. Dardic,Shina, koshitani and kashmiri languages are belong to:

a. Dardic Aryan Languages

b. Indo Aryan Languages

c. Austric family

d. None

Answer:

a. Dardic Aryan Languages.

Q.17. Dravidian languages are widely spoken in :

a. North India

b. South India

c. Western India

d. North-East India

Answer:

 

b. South India

Exp. About one fifth of the Indian population speaks this language.

Q.18. Monkhmer languages are spoken by;

a. SouthIndians

b. North east India

c. Khasi and Nicobari

d. None

Answer:

c) Khasi and Nicobari

Exp.Khasi tribes are confined in North east and Nicobari in Andaman and Nicobar.

Q.19. Urdu is a second important language in the states of :

a. Bihar and U.P

b. Karnataka& Andhra Pradesh

c. Kerala

d. Tamil Nadu

Answer:

 

b. Karnataka &Andhra Pradesh

Q.20.The smallest religious group in India is :

a. Buddhists

b. Janis

c. Sikhs

d. Parsis

Answer:

 

d. Parsis.

Q.21. Chatur Veranas are :

a. Four religions of India

b. Four caste groups of Hindus

c. Four languages of India

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Four caste groups of Hindus.

Q.22. Which of the following religions originated in India:

a. Christianity

b. Islam

c. Zoroastrians

d. Buddhism

Answer:

 

d. Buddhism.

Exp. Mahatma Buddha was its founder.

Q.23. Except Maharashtra Marathi is spoken in which of the following states ;

a. Karnataka

b. Goa

c. Orissa

d. Tamil Nadu

Answer:

 

b. Goa

Q.24. Female work participation rate is :

a. 20%

b. 25%

c. 35%

d. 40%

Answer:

 

b. 25%

Exp. Because of joint family system in India and stigma attached against female in the Indian society.

Q.25. Among the union territories Which of the following is the least urbanised state:

a. Daman & Diu

b. Dadra nagar and Havelli

c. Pondecherry

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Dadra and Nagar Havelli.

Exp.Its total urban population is 22.89%.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 2 Migration: Types, Causes and Consequences

Related Links