CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 10 Human Settlements
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements are covered. Check out all chapters of CUET Geography prepared by experts. 

Find below CUET Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Human Settlements

Class XII

Q.1. Settlement refers to:

an organised village

an organised colony of human beings in which they live

different kinds of building and structures

d. all the above

Answer:

 

b. an organised colony of human beings in which they live.

Q.2. Which one of the following form is not associated with rural settlements:

Linear

Circular

Rectangular

Haxogonal

Answer:

 

d. Haxogonal

Q.3. Which one of the following is not a basis for classification of the settlements:

Size of population

Occupations or functions

Administration

Area

Answer:

 

d. Area

Q.4. The largest slum of Asia is:

Kalkaji

Dharawi

Fujiyama

Atambo

Answer:

 

b. Dharawi

Explanation: - Dharawi is situated in central Mumbai.

Q.5. How many million cities are there in the world?

238

534

438

450

Answer:

c) 438

Q.6. There were mega cities in the world in 2006.

100

120

25

35

Answer:

c) 25

Explanation: - A mega city is that which has population over 10 million.

Q.7. Compact settlements are found in

Mountains areas

Plateau and hilly regions

River valleys and plains

All the above places

Answer:

c) River valleys and plains.

Explanation: - because of the availability of water, plain surface and fertile soils.

Q.8. An urban Settlement refers to:

A form of dwelling in which most of the people are rich.

A form of dwelling in which most of the population is engaged in Secondary activities.

A form of dwelling in which most of the population in engaged in primary activities.

Non.

Answer:

 

b. A form of dwelling in which most of the population is engaged in Secondary activities.

Q.9. Which continent has the highest number of largest cities in the world.

Europe

Asia

North America

Africa

Answer:

 

b. Asia

Explanation: - Asia has 8 largest cities according to data of 2000.

Q.10. Milan a large city is situated in:

North America

Asia

Europe

Australia

Answer:

c) Europe

Q.11. Los Angeles is situated in the:

South West USA

North East USA

Central USA

Southern USA

Answer:

a) South West USA.

Q.12. Garrison towns refers to:

The Administrative towns.

The cultural towns.

The cantonment towns.

The Industrial towns.

Answer:

c) The cantonment towns.

Explanation: - Their main functions are defence. Ambala AND Jalandhar are such towns in India

Q.13. The basic unit of residence is :

a. Road

b. House

c. Settlement

d. Non

Answer:

 

b. House

Q.14.How many metro cities are there in India according to 2001data?

a. 30

b. 35

c. 20

d. 25

Answer:

 

b. 35

Q.15. A statuary town is that:

a. which has secondary activities

b. which have municipal corporation and cantonment board.

c. which have population more than 10,000

d. Non

Answer:

 

b. which have municipal corporation and cantonment board.

Q.16. Which of the following forms of settlement develops along either side of roads, rivers etc.

a. Circular

b. Linear

c. cross shaped

d. Square.

Answer:

 

b. Linear

Q.17.Which one of the following types of activities dominates in a rural settlement?

a. Primary

b. Tertiary

c. Secondary

d. Quaternary

Answer:

a) Primary

Q.18. In which of the following regions has the oldest well-documented urban settlement found?

a. Hwang Ho Valley

b. Indus Valley

c. Nile Valley

d. Mesopotamia

Answer:

 

d. Mesopotamia

Q.19. How many of the following cities in India have attained million status at the beginning of 2006.

a. 40

b. 42

c. 41

d. 43

Answer:

 

b. 42

Q.20. Compact settlements are commonly found in :

a. the river valleys

b. the mountainous areas

c. the urban areas

d. the villages

Answer:

a) the river valleys

Q.21.In which of the following environments dispersed settlements are found:

a. Alluvial plains

b. Arid and semi arid regions

c. Forested lands

d. Non

Answer:

B) Arid and Semi-arid regions.

Q.22. Which one of the following towns is not located on a river bank?

a. Agra

b. Bhopal

c. Patna

d. Kolkata

Answer:

 

b. Bhopal

Q.23. Slums are found in:

a. Urban areas

b. Rural areas

c. Hilly areas

d. Plain areas

Answer:

a) Urban areas

Q.24.On the meeting point of two rivers or roads which type of settlement pattern is developed.

a. Square

b. Triangular

c. Linear

d. Circular

Answer:

 

b. Triangular

Q.25.The country which do not have a single city in the list of largest cities of the world:

a)Canada

b) India

c) Australia

d)China

Answer:

c) Australia

Exp. Because of less population.

Q.26.Site of a settlement refers to :

a)Where the settlement is situated

b)Actual place of ground on which the settlement is built

c)Surroundings of a settlementd) NoneAns.

b. Actual place of ground on which the settlement is built.

Q.27.In the fertile lands we found which type of settlements:

a)Nucleated

b)Linear

c)Compact

d)Isolated

Answer:

c) Compact.Exp. Compact settlements are those where spacing between houses as well as settlements is very less.

Q.28.Compact settlements are widely found in :

a)River plains of Monsoon Asia.

b)Plains of Central Asia

c)Plains of North America.

d)Plains of South-West Asia.

Answer:

a) Plains of Monsoon Asia.

Exp. Due to Fertile Soils ,good climate, uniform slope and availability of water.

Q.29.The largest concentration of compact settlements is found in the :

a)Irrawady delta

b)Kwanto plains

c) South Indiad)NoneAns.

b. Kwanto plains.

Answer:

Exp. Kwanto plains are in the Japan.

Q.30.Scattered settlements are found in which of the following region:

a)U.S.A

b)Canada

c)Australia

d)All the aboveAns.

d. All the above.

Answer:

Exp.Because pressure of population is low thus man land ratio is very high people live in large houses.

Find below CUET Geography: Chapter 10 Human Settlements questions set-2

Q.31.In India scattered settlements are found in :

a)Himachal Pradesh

b)Uttar Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Punjab

Answer:

a) Himachal Pradesh.

Exp. Because of the hilly topography

Q.32.Circular settlements are widely found in :

a)Andhra Pradesh

b)Bihar

c) West Bengal

d)SikkimAns.W. Bengal

Q.33.In Denmark, Sweden, and Finland any place having more than …. persons will be called urban.

200

 

2000

250

450

Answer:

c) 250

Q.34.In Japan any settlement designated as urban when it has a population more than:

 

a)2000

 

b)20,000

c)30,000

d)5,000Ans.

c) 30,000

Q.35.First planned city of India is :

a)Delhi

b)Chandigarh

c) Vsore

d) Jaipur

Answer:

b) Chandigarh

Q.36.The towns which are head quarters of central or state government are called:

 

a)Administrative towns

 

b)Defence towns

 

c) Cultural towns

 

d)None

 

Answer:

a) administrative towns.

 

Q.37.Mhow in India is an :

 

a)Cultural towns

 

b)Garrison towns

 

c)Recreational towns

 

d)None

 

Answer:

b. Garrison towns Exp.how is in Madhya Pradesh.

Q.38.Grand falls and Corner Brooks are :

a)Lumbering towns

b)Recreational towns

c)Mining towns

d) Port Towns.

Answer:

a) Lumbering town.

Q.39.Towns with good climate and scenic beuty are developed into

a)Cultural towns

b)Recreational towns

c)Collection towns

d) None

Answer:

b) Recreational towns.

Exp. e.g. Naini Tal in India

Q.40.During last five decades Asia’s urban population has increased ……

a)Three times

b) Four times

c)Five fold

d) Two times

Answer:

c) Five Fold.

Exp. Natural increase of population is very high in Asia.

Q.41.Accelerated rate of population growth in urban areas has led to :

a)Increase in developmental activities

b) Shortage of civic amenities

c) Increase in prosperity.

d) None

Answer:

b) Shortage of civic amenities.

Q.42.In Asia Pacific only …of urban population are connected to portable water :

a)34%

b)25%

c)38%

d)46%

Answer:

c) 38%.

Exp. These countries are poor and population densities are large.

Q.43.About ….of population in Asia Pacific is living in :;

a)Slums

b) Squatter settlements

c)Hamlets

d) None

Answer:

b) Squatter settlements.

Q.44.The settlements which lack land ownership are called :;

Slums

Squatter

settlements.

Housing societies

None

Answer:

b) Squatter settlements

Q.45.Slums represents : ;

a)Site of the settlement

b) Conditions of a settlement

c)Situation of a settlement

d) All the above

Answer:

b) Conditions of a settlement.

Q.46.In Asia about ……people live in informal settlements.:

a)20-40%

b)30-60%

c)20-70%

d)35-45%

Answer:

b) 30-60%.

Q.47.Today there are …….cities with more than one million population.;

a)240

b)340

c)350

d)457

Answer:

c) 350.

Q.48.Why population increases in every successive censuses:

a)Population is increasing

b) Population is increasing but area remains the same.

c)Growth of population is very high

d) NoneAns.

Answer:

b. Population is increasing but area remains the same

Q.49.The areas which are not suitable for human habitation in India:

a)Mountains

b)Arid lands

c)Forested areas

d) All the aboveAns.

d. All the above.

Answer:

Exp. Because of harshness and difficulties faced by the people to inhabit here.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements

CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 10 Human Settlements

Related Links