CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growt
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Population : distribution, density, growth and composition

Class XII

Q.1. India’s population as per 2001 census is :

a. 1028 million

b. 3128 million

c. 3287 million

d. 20 million

Answer:

a. 1028 million

Q.2.Which one of the following states has the highest density of population in India?

a. West Bengal

b. Kerala

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. Punjab

Answer:

a) West Bengal

Q.3.Which one of the following states has the highest proportion of urban population in India according to 2001 census?

a. Tamil Nadu

b. Maharashtra

c. Kerala

d. Gujarat

Answer:

Maharashtra

Q.4. Which of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?

a. Sino-Tibetan

b. Indo-Aryan

c. Austric

d. Dravidian

Answer:

 

b. Indo-Aryan.

Q.5.The principal cause of female migration in India is :

a. search of employment

b. marriage

c. education

d. movement of family

Answer:

 

b. marriage

Q.6.What happens to the proportion of migrants with the increasing distance from source area?

a. Secreases

b. Increases

c. Becomes female-dominated

d. Remains constant

Answer:

a) decreases

Q.7. .The four largest metro cities in India are:

a. Greater Mumbai,Delhi,Hyderabad,ahmedabad.

b. Delhi ,Kolkata,Chennai,Bangalore.

c. Greater Mumbai, Kanpur, Delhi, Chennai.

d. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai.

Answer:

d)Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai.

Q.8. The proportion of main workers in India is highest in:

a. Quaternary economic activities

b. Tertiary economic activities

c. Secondary economic activities

d. Primary economic activities

Answer:

d)Tertiary economic activities

Q.9. .Rank of India according to total area covered by it is:

a. Sixth

b. Fifth

c. Seventh

d. Eight

Answer:

c) Seventh

Q.10.In terms of population India ranks

a. First

b. Third

C)Fourth

d. Second

Answer:

 

d. Second

Q.11.The largest state in terms of population is :

a. Gujarat

b. Maharashtra

c. Madhaya Pradesh

d. Rajasthan

Answer:

 

d. Rajasthan .

Q.12.The most populous country in the world is

a. U.S.A

b. Canada

c. China

d. U.K

Answer:

c) China

Q.13.Average density of population in India according to 2001 census is found in:

a. The Daccan plateau

b. The sunderbans

c. The Sutlaj –Ganga plain

d. None of the above

Answer:

c ) The Sutlaj–Ganga Plain.

Exp. The density of population is 324persons /sq.Km.

Q.14.The administrative unit having highest growth of urban population in India is

a. Chandigarh

b. Dadra and Nagar Haveli

c. Delhi

d. Daman and Diue

Answer:

 

b.

d. Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Q.15.. The year which is known as the Demographic Devider in India is:

a. 1931

b. 1901

c. 1921

d. 1900

Answer:

c) 1921.

Exp. During this period India’s population was reduced considerably because of the large number of deaths due to plague

Q.16.The proportion of peoples living in the rural areas in India is :

a. One –Third

b. Two –Third

c. Three-Fourth

d. Half of the total population

Answer:

 

b. Two-Third

Q.17.Urban population of India is:

a. 26%

b. 27%

c. 28%

d. 29%

Answer:

c) 28%

Q.18.. The most urbanised state of the country is :

a. Maharashtra

b. Gujarat

c. Goa

d. Punjab

Answer:

c) Goa

Q.19. The number of females per thousand males is called :

a. Female population

b. Female Fertility

c. Sex Ratio

d. None

Answer:

c) Sex Ratio

Q.20.Proprtion of workers in total population is called :

a. Participation rate

b. Marginal Workers

c. Working population

d. Economically active population

Answer:

Participation rate

Q.21.Aworker whose main activity is participation in any economic work for less than 183 days is called

a. Daily worker

b. Marginal Worker

c. Main Workers

d. Working population

Answer:

 

b. Marginal workers.

Q.22.Status of the person who is enumerated at a place other than place of his birth.

a. Foreigner

b. N.R.I.

c. Migrant

d. Immigrant

Answer:

c) Migrant.

Q.23.Dpendency ratio in India is :

a. 77.4%

b. 76.8%

c. 76.4%

d. 75%

Answer:

c) 76.4%

Q.24.Which one of the following is not a factor of high growth rate of population in India?

a. Fall in death rate

b. Fall in birth rate

c. Fall in infant mortality rate.

d. Increase in life expectancy.

Answer:

 

b. Fall in birth rate.

Q.25.The highest sex ratio in India is found in

a. Goa

b. Himachal pradesh

c. Delhi

d. Kerala

Answer:

 

d. Kerala.

Geography - MCQ on POPULATION DISTRIBUTION AND GROWTH

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition questions set-2

Q.1.Population of India is one and half times to the total population of :

a. Asia

b. Africa

c. Europe

d. S.America

Answer:

 

b. Africa

Q.2.The population of U.P is as much as the population of :

a. Korea

b. Japan

c. Bangladesh

d Pakistan

Answer:

 

b. Japan

Q.3.Among the states of India U.P has the largest population, its total population is :

a. 1660 million

b. 166 million

c. 155 million

d. 145 million

Answer:

 

b. 166 million.

Q.4……has the smallest population in India.

a. Nagaland

b. Sikkim

c. Meghalaya

d. Manipur

Answer:

 

b. Sikkim

Q.5.Lowest density of population is found in :

a. Assam

b. Arunachal Pradesh

c. Himachal Pradesh

d. Andhra Pradesh

Answer:

 

b. Arunachal Pradesh

Exp. Density of population is 13 p/sq. Km.

Q.6.Highest density of population is found in:

a. U.P

b. Delhi

c. Bihar

d. Punjab

Answer:

 

b. Delhi

Exp. density is 9,294p/sq.Km.

Q.7. .Demographic factors which effect the distribution population are:

a. Fertility

b. Mortality

c. Migration

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. They are the indicators of population change.

Q.8. .During the 20th century India’s population has increased ……

a. Three fold

b. Four fold

c. Five fold

d. Two fold Ans.b) Four fold.

Exp.1n 1901 India’s population was238.40milionsand it was 1027.02millions in 2001.

Q.9. .Period of rapid growth rate in India is :

a. 1901-1911

b. 1911-1921

c. 1921-1951

d. 1951-1981

Answer:

 

d. 1951-1981.

Exp. During this period growth rate varies between 13-22 per thousand, highest in the history of India.

Q.10.Period of declining growth rate is :

a. 1921-1951

b. 1951-1971

c. 1971- 1981

d. After 1981

Answer:

 

d. After 1981.

Exp. in1991the growth rate was 20/000,the current growth rate is 16.9/000.

Q.11.Demographic transition is a process of :

a. Population increase

b. population decrease

c. population change in the society.

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Population change in the society.

Exp. It is a theory which describes that demography of a region changes considerably from one period of time to another.

Q.12. Demographic transition occur in a society through:

a. certain stages

b. successive stages

c. No definite pattern is there

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Successive stages.

Q.13.. Low death rate , low birth rate, and low growth rate is characteristic of…. Stage:

a. First

b. Second

c. Third

d. Fourth

Answer:

 

d. fourth.

Exp. India is now at this stage of demographic transition.

Q.14.In population growth ….recorded lowest growth rate is :

a. 10.4%

b. 9.42%

c. 12.78%

d. 8.90%

Answer:

 

b. 9.42%

Q.15.Nagaland recorded highest growth rate of :

a. 60.87%

b. 65.37%

c. 45.98%

d. 56.98%

Answer:

65.37%.

Q.16. Why Sutluj Ganga plains are thickly populated:

a. Fertile soils

b. Flat land

c. Ample water supply

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.17.The main reason of migration in India is:

a. Employment

b. Marriage

c. Education and security

d. All the above

Answer:

All the above

Q.18.Highest growth rate of urban population is found in :

a. Delhi

b. Dadra &Nagar Havelli

c. Chandigarh

d. Goa

Answer:

 

b. Dadra & Nagar Havelli.

Exp. Growth rate of urban population is 330.33 per cent.

Q.19.The state with highest percentage of rural population is :

a. Arunachal Pradesh

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Bihar

d. W. Bengal

Answer:

 

b. Himachal Pradesh.

Q.20. Delhi has the lowest percentage of rural population.

a. 10%

b. 7%

c. 6%

d. 9%

Answer:

 

b. 7%

Exp. Most of Delhi’s population is urban.

Q.21.Total number of villages in India is about :

a. 569,83

b. 581,000

c. 345670

d. 789,000

Answer:

 

b. 581,000.

Exp.India is basically a rural country.

Q.22.India is one of the ……countries of the world:

a. most urbanised

b. Least urbanised

c. moderately urbanised

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Least urbanised.

Q.23…. is more urbanised than India;

a. Pakistan

b. Bangladesh

c. Myanmar

d. Indonesia

Answer:

a) Pakistan.

Q.24.During the last 100 years India’s urban population has increased an………:

a. five fold

b. ten fold

c. Eleven fold

d. eight fold

Answer:

c) Eleven fold.

Exp. IT was 25.85million in 1901

And 285.85 million in 2001.

Q.25.Sex ratio in India is high in the :

a. urban areas

b. Rural areas

c. towns

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Rural areas.

Exp. Because of male selected migrations from rural areas.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 1 Population: Distribution, Density, Growth and Composition

Related Links