CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 3 Human Development
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Human Development

Class XII

Q.1. India’s rank in terms of human development in the world is:

a. 123

b. 127

c. 129

d. 134

Answer:

 

b. 127

Q.2.Which of the following states has the lowest female literacy rate in Indi:

a. Jammu and Kashmir

b. Arunachal Pradesh

c. Uttranchal

d. Bihar

Answer:

 

d. Bihar

Q.3.Which one of the following states of India has the higher rank in the human development:

a. Tamil Nadu

b. Punjab

c. Kerala

d. Haryana

Answer:

c) Kerala .

Q.4.The lowest female child sex ratio 0-6 years is found in :

a. Punjab

b. Bihar

c. Rajasthan

d. Haryana

Answer:

 

d. Haryana

Q.5.Which one of the following Union Territories has the highest literacy rate in India?

a. Daman and Diu

b. Lakshadweep

c. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

d. Chandigarh

Answer:

 

d. Chandigarh

Q.6.In which year the first Human Development report was published:

a. 1992

b. 1998

c. 1990

d. 1993

Answer:

c) 1990

Q.7. The World organization which brought the concept of Human Development is :

a. W.H.O

b. W.T.O

c. U.N.O

d. UNEP

Answer:

c) U.N.O

Q.8. .The concept which is concentrated on human beings is called

a. Humanism

b. Demographic

c. Anthropo-centric

d. None

Answer:

c) Anthrop-centric

Q.9. .The state of deprivation with poor quality of life and low level of development is called:

a. Poverty

b. Lack of resources

c. Retardation

d. None

Answer:

a) Poverty

Q.10.The process of widening peoples choices as well as raising the level of well-being achieved.

a. Development

b. Quality of life

c. Human development

d. Human growth

Answer:

c) Human development

Q.11.Which one of the following is not included in H.D.I :

a. Longevity of life

b. Knowledge base

c. Decent standard of life

d. Economic activities

Answer:

 

d. Economic activities

Q.12.Purchasing power Parity (PPP):

a. human development

b. Quality of life

c. decent life

d. Standard of life

Answer:

c) Decent life

Q.13.GEI stands for:

a. Gross equality index

b. Gender equality index

c. Girls equality index

d. none

Answer:

 

b. Gender equality index

Q.14. The percentage of literates in India is :

a. higher among males .

b. lower among males than females

c. lower in urban areas than in rural areas

d. is almost equal among males and females

Answer:

 

d. almost equal among males and females

Q.15.Which union territory has the highest literacy rate ?

a. Delhi

b. Dadra and Nagar Haveli

c. Chandigarh

d. Pondicherry

Answer:

c) Chandigarh

Q.16. The lowest rate of literacy occurs in:

a. Rajasthan

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Andaman and Nicobar

d. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer:

 

d. Arunachal pradesh

Q.17.The life expectancy in India is :

a. more in case of males

b. more in case of females

c. equal in males and females

d. It keeps changing .

Answer:

a. more in case of males .

Q.18.The linguistic diversity in India gives information

regarding:

a. regional differences.

b. area of the country

c. climatic differences

d. tribes

Answer:

a. Regional differences

Q.19.Languages of Austric family are spoken by L1)

a. Nicobarese

b. Khasis and Kols

c. Mundas

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.20.The scheduled tribes population is around…….of the total population.

a. 13%

b. 12%

c. 7%

d. 4%

Answer:

c)7%

Q.21.Maximum percentage of the tribal population in India consist of:

a. Santhals

b. Bhils

c. Mundas

d. Nagas

Answer:

a. Santhals

Q.22.Tribal settlements in India are usually concentrated

:

a. on the plains

b. near big rivers

c. in the hilly and forested lands.

d. On the periphery of township.

Answer:

c)in the hilly and forested lands.

Q.23.The most urbanised community in India is:

a. Muslim

b. Hindu

c. Parsi

d. Gujarati

Answer:

c)Parsi

Q.24.Which of the following language groups in India are spoken by the largest number of people :

a. Indo-Aryan

b. Dravidian

c. Austro-Asiatic

d. Sino- Tibetan

Answer:

a. Indo-Aryan

Q.25. Konkani spoken as the local language in:

a. Kerala and Karnataka

b. Maharashtra and Goa

c. Orissa and West Bengal

d. Andhra Pradesh

Answer:

 

b. Maharashtra and Goa.

New content by the Semmin

Geography - MCQ on Human Development

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 3 Human Development questions set-2

Q.1. Process of enlarging human choices is called:

a. Development

b. Human Development

c. Economic development

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Human Development

Exp. H.D. embraces all aspects of human development.

Q.2. In H.D.I Index of knowledge is determined by:

a. Female literacy

b. Adult Literacy

c. Educational advancements

d. All

Answer:

 

b. Adult Literacy

Q.3. Purchasing power parity is an index of:

a. Descent life

b. Longivity

c. Quality of life

d. None

Answer:

a) descent life

Q.4. Which of the following is the indicator of longivity:

a. Birth rate

b. Death rate

c. Nutrition

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. Longevity is long life expectancy.

Q.5. Death rate in children (0-4) was how much in 1999:

a. 25.4

b. 22.5

c. 19.2

d. 21.2

Answer:

 

b. 22.5

Exp. It is now decreased.

Q.6. Which of the following considered as the literacy decade:

a. 1961-1971

b. 1981-1991

c. 1991-2001

d. None

Answer:

c) 1991-2001

Exp. During this decade population of illiterates has decline for the first time.

Q.7. How many per cent of the country’s rural population has primary schools:

a. 94

b. 90

c. 80

d. 85

Answer:

a) 94.

Q.8. Expenditure on education has increased from 0.7% (1951-52) to lakhin 1999-2000.

a. 34.12

b. 32.17

c. 30.12

d. 20.5

Answer:

 

b. 32.17

Q.9. Percentage of children of eligible age group enrolled in primary schools is in which part of the country:

a. Bihar

b. Haryana

c. U.P

d. J & K

Answer:

c) U.P

Q.10. In upper primary the longest enrolment ratio for girls is in:

a. Sikkim

b. Bihar

c. Punjab

d. M.P

Answer:

 

b. Bihar

Q.11. Total enrolment at the upper primary levels increased from 3.1 million(1951) to……. 2001:

a. 40.06

b. 42.06

c. 45.12

d. 52.06

Answer:

42.06

Q.12. In all nearly of children of 6-14 age group are attending schools.

a. 80%

b. 82%

c. 79%

d. 69%

Answer:

c) 79%

Q.13. An integral part of human development is:

a. Economic productivity

b. Social indicators

c. Development issues

d. None

Answer:

a) economic productivity

Exp. No Human Development is possible without economic prosperity.

Q.14. GDP at constant prices was Rs. 1404.66 billion in 1950 – 51 and Rs. Billion in 2001-02.

a. 12654.29

b. 1026.2

c. 1609.9

d. None

Answer:

a) 12654.29

Q.15. Poverty ratio was in 1973-74.

a. 54.2%

b. 44.9%

c. 54.9%

d. 50.2%

Answer:

c) 54.9%

Q.16. In 1999-2000 poverty ratio was .

a. 26.1%

b. 25.9%

c. 21.2 %

d. None

Answer:

a) 26.1%

Q.17. Which of the following states has more than its 50% population below poverty line:

a. Orissa

b. Bihar

c. West Bengal

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.18. Bihar is the …. State.:

a. smallest

b. poorest

c. Richest

d. moderately rich

Answer:

 

b. poorest.

Q.19.Punjab and Haryana are among the richest states with less than….per cent population below the poverty line:

a. 12

b. 10

c. 20

d. 5

Q.20. Bihar has the…. level of Human Development Index:

a. Lowest

b. Highest

c. Medium

d. None

Answer:

a) Lowest.

Exp.0.367%.

Q.21. An increase in population is a very serious implication for:

a. Depletion of resources

b. Pollution and degradation of environment

c. Reduction in the living space.

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

b. Pollution and degradation of environment.

Exp. Thus humans become destroyers of nature.

Q.22. The industrial revolution has resulted into :

a. Over exploitation of resources.

b. Depletion of resources.

c. Scarcity of resources.

d. All the above.

Answer:

All the above.

Exp. A total harm to the world’s valuable resources.

Q. 23. Different economic activities of human has resulted into:

a. Emission of poisness gases.

b. Pollution of air and water.

c. Degradation of land

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.24. In early stages:

a. Humans were away from the nature

b. Humans were very close to nature.

c. Technology was so advanced.

d. None.

Answer:

 

b. Humans were very close to nature.

Exp. Early man was totally depend upon the nature because of less development of science and technology.

Q.25. The poverty ratio has declined in India the number of the poor has ……. :

a. Also decreased

b. Remained stable

c. Increased.

d. Not known

Answer:

 

b. remained stable.

Exp. Because of high growth of population.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 3 Human Development

Related Links