MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and M
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Practical Work in Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping are covered. Do solve all the MCQ for CUET Geography prepared by HT. 

Find below CUET Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Use Of Computer In Data Processing And Mapping

Class XII

Q.1. Districts within a state would be represented in which type of spatial data?

a. Points

b. Lines

c. Polygons

d. None of them

Answer:

a) Points

Q.2. Which is the operator that is calculated first in a formula given in a cell of a worksheet?

a. +

b. –

c. /

d. x

Answer:

 

d. x

Q.3. M.S. Excel is also called:

a. Desktop

b. Spread sheet

c. Memory

d. CPU

Answer:

 

b. Spread sheet

Q.4. Which one of the following can be done by a computer:

a. Data processing

b. Preparation of diagrams

c. Draw maps

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.5. Function wizard in Excel enables you to:

a. Construct graphs

b. Carry out mathematical/ statistical operations

c. Draw map

d. None of the above Ans .a) Construct graphs

Q.6.M.S.Excell is also called:

a. Desktop

b. Spread sheet

c. Memory

d. CPU

Answer:

 

b. Spreadsheet

Q.7. .The advantages of computer over manual methods are:

a. It can handle huge volume of data.

b. It enables validations, checking and correlation.

c. The type of graphs or map headings and other formats can be changed easily.

d. All the above.

Q. 8.An spatial data is :

a. Represents a geographical space

b. A true space

c. The data describing the spatial data.

d. None.

Answer:

a. Represents a geographical space

Q.9. .The point data represents positional characteristics of which of the following:

a. Schools

b. Hospitals

c. Well etc.

d. All the above

Answer:

All the above

Q.10.Non Spatial data means:

a. General data

b. The data describing the spatial data

c. Data about the attributes, e.g. population

d. None

Answer:

 

b. The data describing the spatial data

Exp. Non Spatial data is e.g. name of the school, number of the students in the school etc.

Q.8. .The digitized maps consist of which of the following files:

a. shp

b. shx

c. def

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.9. .def file contains :

a. Spatial data

b. Non-Spatial data

c. Attribute data

d. None

Answer:

c) Attribute data

Q.10.A machine that processes data according to a set of instructions:

A) A type of machine

b. A computer

c. A fax machine

d. An internet

Answer:

c) a computer

Q.11.Which of the following is a type of computer :

a. P.C.

b. Super computer

c. Laptop

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.12.Which of the following is a hardware unit of a computer:

a. CPU

b. Visual Display Unit (VDU)

c. Storage devices

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above

Q.13.Digital techniques of mapping involves which of the following operation :

a. Data capture

b. Geo-coding of Geo-referencing

c. Map reproduction

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.14.Ground control points (GCPS) are the features of :

a. Known ground location

b. Unknown ground location

c. Any point either known or unknown

d. None

Answer:

a) Known ground location

Q.15.GCPs are located on the;

a. Aerial photographs.

b. Satellite imagery.

c. On the maps.

d. Both on the aerial photos and satellite imagery.

Answer:

 

d. Both on the aerial photos and satellite imagery.

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping questions set-2

Q.16.Which of the following is a storage device :

a. Hard Disk

b. Floppy

c. Magnets Disk

d. All of the above

Answer:

d. All of the above

Q.17.Operating system (OS) is a : a) Set of programs that contain instructions for coordinating all the actions.

b. An operational Programme of computer.

c. Operations that carried out by the computer.

d. None.

Answer:

a) is a set of programs that contain instruction for coordinating all the actions.

Q.18.Which of the following is included in the operating system:

a. UNX

b. VMS

c. Microsoft windows

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above

Q.19.RAM stands for :

a. Rare Access Memory

b. Random Access Memory.

c. Rare Available Memory.

d. None of the above.

Answer:

b. Random Access Memory.

Q.20.ROM means :

a. Rare Memory

b. Readily Available Memory

c. Read Only memory

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Readily Available Memory

Q.21.Macintosh is a type of :

a. Television

b. Computer

c. Video game

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Computer

Q.22.Which of the following is not a mapping software :

a. Arc View

b. Arc Gis

c. Geo-Media

d. Auto –CAD

Answer:

d. Auto-CAD

Q.23.Geo-coded roster image is used as aback drop to draw which of the following :

a. Point features.

b. Line features

c. Aerial features

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.24.A roaster image can also be digitized without using symbols to create a :

a. Data base

b. Design

c. Space

d. None

Answer:

a) Data base

Q.25.What is worksheet in computer:

a. DU

b. S Excel

c. NIX

d. Microsoft windows

Answer:

 

b. MS Excel

Exp. Excel worksheet contains 16384 rows and 256 columns.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping

MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 4 Use of Computer in Data Processing and Mapping

Related Links