CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 4 Human Settlements
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Human Settlements

Class XII

Q.1.A process of living together to live in area or locality.

a. Locality

b. Settlement

c. Occupance

d. Clusters

Answer:

c) Occupance.

Q.2.Average distance found in the villages of India is :

a. 1.5Km

b. 2.5Km

c. 2.52Km

d. 2.3Km

Answer:

c) 2.52 Km

Q.3.A group of human dwellings is called :

a. Hamlet

b. Village

c. Occupance

d. Settlement

Answer:

 

d. Settlement

Q.4.The settlements with rural character are called :

a. Purva

b. Villages

c. Settlement

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Villages

Q.5.The type of settlement with compact or closely built area of houses.

a. Dispersed

b. Slums

c. Hameleted

d. Clustered

Answer:

 

d. Clustered.

Q.6.The settlement fragmented into several units physically separated from each other bearing a common name.

a. Dispersed

b. Fragmented

c. Hameleted

d. Compact

Answer:

c) Hameleted

Q.7. .Shape of the settlement developed at a delta head And further expanding along several distributaries.

a. Star shaped

b. Fan shaped

c. Rectangular

d. Linear

Answer:

 

b. fan shaped

Q.8. .Urban areas are mostly engaged in :

a. Primary activities

b. Secondary activities

c. Tertiary activities

d. Secondary and tertiary activities.

Answer:

d)secondary and tertiary activities

Q.9. .All the squatter settlements are commonly known as :

a. Ghetto

b. Slums

c. Bastis

d. Jhuggis

Answer:

 

b. Slum.

Q.10.The towns having municipal corporation or cantonment board or notified town area committee. :

a. town

b. city

c. Statuary town

d. Metropolitan city

Answer:

C) Statuary town.

Q.11.Cities accommodating population between one to five million

a. Mega city

b. Metropolitan city

c. City

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Metropolitan city

Q.12.A city over 5 million population is called a:

a. Conurbation

b. Mega city

c. Metropolis

d. Big city

Answer:

 

b. Mega city.

Q.13.A settlement pattern develop at a place where several roads converge at a nodal point is called ;

a. Star pattern

b. Circular pattern

c. Radial pattern

d. Spider Web Pattern.

Answer:

c) Radial Pattern.

Q.14.Metro-politan cities support about ……percent of the total urban population :

a. 35 .1

b. 37.81

c. 39.82

d. 28.92

Answer:

a) 35.1

Q.15.Mathura,Varansi,Amritsar are the :

a. Ancient towns

b. Religious towns

c. Educational towns

d. Administrative towns.

Answer:

 

b. Religious towns.

Q.16.the largest urban agglomeration of India is :

a. Kolkatta

b. Banglore

c. Greater Mumbai

d. Delhi

Answer:

c) Greater Mumbai

Q.17.Which one of the following is not an ancient town

a. Ayodhya

b. Prayag

c. Patliputra

d. Agra

Answer:

Agra.

Q.18.Total number of medieval towns in India is:

a. 100

b. 200

c. 101

d. 151

Answer:

c) 101

Q.19.Which one of the following is not a contemporary town :

a. Rohtak

b. Bhilai

c. Sindri

d. Jamshedpur

Answer:

 

d. Jamshedpur

Q.20.An isolated zone or town growing up at some distance from the main city is called:

a. Town

b. Sattelite town

c. Isolated town

d. Disperced town

Answer:

 

b. Satellite town

Geography - MCQ on Human Settlements

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 4 Human Settlements questions set-2

Q.1.Big villages accounts for ….of the total population

a. 10 per cent

b. 20 per cent

c. 11 per cent

d. 15 per cent

Answer:

11 per cent.

Exp. These villages house about 30 per cent of the total rural population of India.

Q.2.Average density of villages in India is: a)13/100.sq.km

b. 16.8./100.sq.km

c. 15.7/100 sq. km

d. 18/100.sq.km

Answer:

 

b. 16.8/100sq.km

Exp.It is high than the average in fertile plains and lower in the mountainous and dry areas.

Q.3.Clustered settlements are found in which of the following states:

a. Rajasthan

b. North-East

c. Valleys of Siwaliks

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. Settlements are clustered in these areas due to availability of resources in certain pockets like water in Rajasthan and fertile and level land in north-East and Siwaliks and for security reasons also.

Q.4.Fragmented settlements are wide spread in :

a. Ganga plains

b. Sutlej plains

c. Gujarat plain

d. Bengal plains

Answer:

c) Gujarat plains.

Q.5…. settlements are made up of more than one caste:

a. Gara

b. Para

c. Dara

d. Gara

Answer:

 

b. Para .

Q.6.Para settlements are widely found in :

a. Deccan plateau

b. North-East India

c. Middle and lower Ganga plain .

d. Upper Ganga plain.

Answer:

Middle and lower Ganga plain.

Exp. Population is dense and large therefore diverse in nature.

Q.7. ……is an example of semi-circular settlements:

a. Nainital

b. Mallital

c. Bhimtal

d. Nallital

Answer:

c) Bhimtal.

Q.8. .Noida and Ghaziabad are ….towns around Delhi:

a. Census towns

b. Satellite towns

c. Hinterlands

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Satellite towns.

Q.9. .In India….cities have population more than one lakh:

a. 420

b. 423

c. 320

d. 351

Answer:

 

b. 423

Q.10.Million cities accommodate ……million population of India:

a. 120.04

b. 172.04

c. 180.32

d. 162.04

Answer:

 

b. 172.04.

Exp. It is 61.48% of the total urban population

Q.11.About 27.30% of the total urban population lives in the….cities of India.:

Large cities

Medium sized cities

Small cities

Towns

Answer:

 

b. Medium sized cities of India.

Exp. Medium size cities of India show highest growth rate during the last decade.

Q.12.In 1901 there were….metro cities in India:

a. 10

b. 2

c. 5

d. 1

Answer:

 

d. 1

Exp. Kolkata was the only metro city in India.

Q.13.According to census 2001 there are ……metro cities in India:

a. 30

b. 35

c. 40

d. 25

Answer:

 

b. 35

Exp. These cities accommodate 38% of the total urban population.

Q.14.Largest city of India is :

a. Delhi

b. Kolkata

c. Greater Mumbai

d. Chennai

Answer:

c) Greater Mumbai.

Exp. With highest growth rate and development opportunities.

Q.15.Slums in India houses about ….population of India.:

a. 40.3 million

b. 20.3 million

c. 10 million

d. 30.2 million

Answer:

a. 40.3 million

Exp. This accounts for about 22.58% of the total urban population.

Q.16.Varansi and Ayodhya are :

a. Ancient towns

b. Medieval towns

c. New towns

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Medieval towns.

Q.17.Kerala is a very long continuous belt of…… settlements

a. Circular

b. Linear

c. Rectangular

d. Triangular

Answer:

 

b. Linear.

Exp The settlements are developed along the coast.

Q.18.The size and spacing of villages increase in the ………:

a. Great plains

b. Central India

c. Deccan plateau

d. None

Answer:

c) Deccan plateau.

Exp. Due to infertile land and shortage of water.

Q.19.In Bundelkhand region of India people live in compact settlements because of :

Topographic constraints

Security reasons

Availability of water

All the above.

Answer:

 

b. Security reasons.

Q.20.In Rajasthan region of India people live in compact settlements because of :

Shortage of fertile land.

Scarcity of water

Good soils

All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. To utilise available resources .

Q.21.The percentage share of services and manufacturing is about:

a. 34%

b. 35%

c. 37.33%

d. 25.33%

Answer:

c)37.33%

Exp More jobs are in this sector therefore percentage of work force engaged is high.

Q.22.In drier areas the roofs of the houses are……

a. Conical

b. Flat and rectangular

c. Circular and flat

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Flat and rectangular

Q.23.Circular huts with conical roofs are found in :

a. East India

b. Central India

c. West India

d. All the above

Answer:

East India

Q.24.Checker Board settlements are developed in :

Fertile plains

Hilly tracts

Deserts

Near the pond

Answer:

a)Fertile plains

Exp. Because flat land is available their.

Q.25.The density of rural population is directly correlated with : a)The average size of villages

b. Spacing of villages

c. Shape of the villages

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. It is inversely correlated with the spacing of settlements.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 4 Human Settlements

Related Links