CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities are covered. Check out all chapters of CUET Geography prepared by experts. 

Find below CUET Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on TERTIARY AND QUATENARY ACTIVITIES

Class XII

Q.1. Which of the following is not a part of service sector.

a. Trade services

b. Finance and insurance

c. Whole sale and retail trading

d. Manufacturing

Answer:

 

d. Manufacturing

Q.2.The digital divide refers to:

a. Division of regions on the basis of digits.

b. Difference between the developed and the developing countries because of level of advancements.

c. Division of areas on the basis of digitisation.

d. None.

Answer:

 

b. Difference between the developed and the developing countries because of level of advancements.

Q.3. Quinary activities refers to:

a. highly specific group of activities.

b. Primary activities.

c. Secondary activities.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

a) highly specific group of activities.

Exp: These include high level decision makers i.e. lawyers, managers, administrators.

Q.4.In a post – industrial society people are engage in:

manufacturing activities .

Tertiary and quaternary activities.

Primary activities

Non.

Answer:

 

b. Tertiary and quaternary activities.

Q.5. Which one of the following is not a, fast emerging country of medical tourism in the world:

a. Thailand

b. India

c. Singapore

d. Indonesia

Answer:

 

d. Indonesia

Q.6. Which one of the following is not a global city:

a. New York

b. London

c. Tokyo

d. Mumbai

Answer:

 

d. Mumbai

Q.7. Which one of the following is not a worlds best connected nation through inter net:

a. Canada

b. Scandinavia

c. Australia

d. India

Answer:

 

d. India

Q.8. Out sourcing refers to :

making contacts with others.

Giving work to an outside agency in developing countries in improved efficiency and reduce costs.

Giving work to a more efficient and specialised work force.

Non

Answer:

 

b. Giving work to an outside agency in developing countries in improved efficiency and reduce costs.

Q.9. .Telecommuniucation means :

a. is a product of development of mechanical engineering.

b. is a product of development of electronics .

c. is a product of development of electrical technology.

d. all the above.

Answer:

c) is a product of development of electrical technology.

Q.10. From the following find out which is not an advantage of Quaternary activities.

countries are developing economically advance.

The activities involve a small but growing proportion of population.

Vast employment is found in information technology.

Making unskilled workers unemployed

Answer:

 

d. Making unskilled workers unemployed.

Q.11. KPO stands for:

Knowledge programming organisation

Knowledge process outsourcing

Knowledge processing outwards

Non

Answer:

 

b. Knowledge process outsourcing

Q.12. Which one is not included Quinary activities:

advertising

consultancy

legal services

Trade

Answer:

 

d. Trade

Explanation: - Trade is a part of marketing services.

Q.13. Transport & Communication does not includes:

a. Railway

b. Shipping and airline

c. telegraph

d. bargraph

Answer:

 

d. bargraph

Explanation: - bargraph is a diagram use to show distribution etc.

Q.14. What is marketing:

Marketing is the art of selling

Marketing is the art of purchasing

Marketing is a service

All the above

Answer:

a) Marketing is the art of selling

Q.15. Which one of the following is a tertiary activity?

a. Farming

b. Trading

c. Weaving

d. Hunting

Answer:

 

b. Trading

Q.16. Which one of the following activities is not a secondary sector activity?

a. Iron Smelting

b. Making garments

c. Catching fish

d. Basket weaving

Answer:

 

b. Catching

Q.17. Which one of the following sectors provides most of the employment in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata?

a. Primary

b. Quaternary

c. Secondary

d. Service

Answer:

 

d. Service

Q.18. Jobs that involve high degrees and level of innovations are known as:

Secondary activities

Quaternary activities

Quinary activities

Primary activities

Answer:

a) Secondary activities

Q.19. Which one of the following activities is related to quaternary sector?

Manufacturing computers

Paper and raw pulp production

University teaching

Printing books

Answer:

 

b. University teaching.

Q.20. Which one out of the following statements is not true:

Outsourcing reduces costs and increases efficiency.

At times engineering and manufacturing job can also be outsourced.

BPOs have better business opportunities as compare to KPOs.

There may be dissatisfaction among job seekers in the countries that out source that job.

Answer:

 

d. There may be dissatisfaction among job seekers in the countries that out source that job.

Q.21. Which of the following is not a component of services

Business services.

Finance ,insurance

Whole sale and retail trading

Manufacturing.

Answer:

 

d. manufacturing

Q.22.Which one of the following is not included in Government services.

a. Bureaucrats

b. Army

c. Police

d. Farmers

Answer:

 

d. Farmers

Q.23.Non-governmental Organisation are basically set up for

Charity

Education

Health care

Business

Answer:

a) Charity.

Q.24.The service sector is concentrated in the developed countries because ( 1 )

high per capita income

high literacy level .

More value of time

All the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Q.25.Tertiary activities are also called :

Manufacturing

Trade

Services

None

Answer:

c) Services.

Find below CUET Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities questions set-2

Q.1. A very important component of modern economic development is :

a. Manufacturing

b. Services

c. Agriculture

d. Mining

Answer:

 

b. Services

Q.2 Which one of the following is a part of Business services:

a. Recruitment

b. Advertising

c. Personal training

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Exp. Business services enhance the productivity of activities of firms

Q.3 Most recently developed sector of economy at large scale is :

a. Manufacturing

b. Agriculture

c. Services

d. All the above

Answer:

(c) Services

Exp. Recent years have seen a constant shift of employment towards service sector.

Q.4 Service sector is also referred to as :

a. Formal sector

b. Informal sector

c. Economic sector

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Informal sector

Q.5 Finance services includes which of the following services :

a. Insurance

b. Savings

c. Investment banking

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.6 Growth of services is an indication of :

a. Decline of manufacturing

b. Increasing proportion of non direct production

c. Increasing proportion of direct proportion

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

b. Increasing proportion of non direct production

Q.7. Currently services account for about ____ per cent of the International trade

a. 30

b. 20

c. 10

d. 40

Q.8. for the purpose of financial trading ____ together cover the entire world

a. New York

b. Lond

c. Tokyo

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.9. Among the biggest 500 firms, Tokyo is home to :

a. 37

b. 40

c. 34

d. 27

Answer:

,(c) 34

Q.10. The information technology refers to a set of :

a. Services

b. Technologies

c. Operations

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. Technologies

Exp. Machines and Softwares

Q.11. Genetic engineering has applications in which of the following fields:

a. Medicine

b. Health care

c. Transport & Manufacturing

d. All

Answer:

 

d. All

Exp. This field has taken place in the last two decades of the twentieth century.

Q.12. The intangible outputs which encompass a diversity of services is called

a. Quaternary activities

b. Tertiary activities

c. Secondary activities

d. Primary activities

Answer:

 

b. Tertiary activities

Exp. Services of a plumber to that of lawyer or a teacher etc.

Q.13. The most connect nation of the world through internet

a. Scandinavia

b. Canada

c. Australia

d. All the above

Answer:

a) Scandinavia

Q.14. The geography of world economy largely depends upon

a. Flow of data

b. Invisible flow of data and capital

c. Services

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Invisible flow of data and capital

Q.15. Information became digital in the last

a. 19th century

b. 20th century

c. 21st century

d. 18th century

Answer:

(b)

Q.16. Telecommunication merged with computers and gave birth to:

a. Networks

b. Integrated networks

c. Services

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Integrated networks

Exp. Mainly through the internet

Q.17. The services which are heavily depend upon internet are:

a. Banks

b. Insurance companies

c. Security firms

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Exp. Internet help professionals to operate from the place of their choice.

Q.18. One of the most outstanding affects of the internationalization of financial markets is the growth of:

a. Global cities

b. Megalopolis

c. Technology parks

d. Technopoles

Answer:

(a) Global cities

Exp. The role of global cities in the development of world economy is great.

Q.19. In most of the industrialized countries of the world, the main employment consists of :

a. Information collection

b. Processing

c. Transmission in any form

d. all the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Exp. This is specially applicable to well paid and white collar jobs.

Q.20 The share of employment is declining in which of the following sectors:

a. Agriculture

b. Manufacturing

c. Services

d. Transport and Trade

Answer:

(a) Agriculture

Exp. Because of increasing opportunities in other sectors.

Q.21 The share of employment is increasing in which of the following sector :

a. Manufacturing

b. Services

c. Trade & transport

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. Services

Exp. All kind of services are growing particularly in developed countries.

Q.22 How is access to internet internationally measured:

a. Hosts per 10,000 people

b. Hosts per 100,000 people

c. hosts per 10,00000 peoplle

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Hosts per 100,000 people

Exp. It reflects the long standing division between the developed and developing countries.

Q.23 The nation which ranked relatively low at internet access is:

a. U.K.

b. Germany

c. Japan

d. U.S.A.

Answer:

 

d. U.S.A.

Q.24 The vast majority of Asian, African and S. American countries have:

a. Good access to internet

b. Little or no access to internet

c. Medium level of access

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Little or no access to internet

Q.25 Why manufacturing decline in advanced countries

a. due to shortage in demand

b. due to increase in quaternary activities

c. due to increase in tertiary activities

d. both b & c

Answer:

 

d. both b & c

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities
CUET Fundamentals of Human Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

Related Links