MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography Practical Work in Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology are covered. Do solve all the MCQ for CUET Geography prepared by HT. 

Find below CUET Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on Spatial Information technology

Class XII

Q.1. Spatial information technology relates to the use of technological inputs in which of the following:

a. Collecting

b. Storing and displaying

c. Manipulating and analyzing the spatial information

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.2. What is GIS:

a. Great information system

b. Geographical information system

c. Global information system

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Geographical information system

Q.3. GIS is a:

a. Software

b. Spatially referenced computer data base and appropriate applications software

c. A system of formation processing

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. Spatially referenced computer data base and appropriate applications software.

Q.4.The spatial data is characterized by which of the following pattern:

a. Positional

b. Linear

c. Aerial

d. None of the above

Answer:

c) Aerial

Q.5.Which one of the following operations requires analysis module software?

a. Data storage

b. Data display

c. Data output

d. Buffering

Answer:

 

b. Data display

Q.6. Which one of the following is disadvantage of Raster data format?

a. Simple data structure

b. Easy and efficient overlaying

c. Compatible with remote sensing imagery

d. Difficult network analysis

Answer:

 

d. difficult network analysis

Q.7. Which one of the following is an advantage of vector data format?

a. Complex data structure

b. Difficult overlaying operations

c. Luck of compatibility with remote sensing data

d. Compact data structure

Answer:

a) Complex data structure

Q.8. Urban change detection is effectively undertaken in GIS core using:

a. Overlay operations

b. Proximity analysis

c. Network analysis

d. Buffering

Answer:

 

d. Buffering

Q.9. Spatial data are represented in:

a. Simple format

b. Complex format

c. Roster and vector data formats

d. None

Answer:

c) Roster and vector data formats

Q.10. Roster data represents a graphic feature as a:

a. A set of dots between specific points

b. A set of lines drawn between specific points

c. A pattern of grid of squares

d. All the above

Answer:

c) A pattern of grid of squares

Q.12. Vector data represents objects as a:

a. Points on the specific places

b. Set of lines drawn between specific points

c. A circular pattern

d. A hexagonal grid

Answer:

 

b. Set of lines drawn between specific points

Q.13. The roster file formats are used or which of the following activities:

a. Digital representations of aerial points

b. Digital representations of satellite images

c. Scanned paper, maps and other applications

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.14. The vector files are most used for:

a. Highly precise applications

b. When file size are important

c. When descriptive information must be stored

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.15. A Raster Model is:

a. Simple

b. Easy and efficient

c. High spatial variability

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.16. Data is converted:

a. Roster to vector

b. Vector to roster

c. Spatial to attribute data

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Vector to roster

Q.17. Which of the following spatial operation may be undertaken using GIS:

a. Overlay

b. Buffer analysis

c. Network analysis

d. Digital terrain model

Answer:

 

d. Digital terrain model

Exp. GIS makes it possible to overlay two or more thematic layer of maps of the same area to obtain a new map layer.

Q.18. Buffer operations are usefulin locating:

a. Areas

b. Places

c. Services

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.19. Buffer operations are also called:

a. Spatial analysis

b. Proximity analysis

c. Geo-analysis

d. None

Answer:

 

b. Proximity analysis

Q.20. Which one of the following is a GIS mapping software:

a. Apple

b. Arc/info

c. Auto CAD and map info

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.21. GPS or global position system is:

a. Software

b. All weather and radio system navigation

c. A technique of analysis

d. None

Answer:

 

b. All weather and radio system navigation

Exp. Developed by U.S. military in which individual receivers process data beamed down from satellite

Q.22. The elements of data structure are:

a. Size of typology

b. Lightness or gray value

c. Grain or texture

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.23. Which is the basic element of Cartography:

a. Formatisation

b. Cognition and analysis

c. Communication

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Q.24. The most important advantage of GIS over manual method is:

a. Spatial applied on integrated data base to generate new sets of information

b. Maps can be drawn by analyzing attribute data

c. Different items of attribute data can be associated with one another

d. Users can interrogate spatial features displayed

Answer:

a) Spatial applied on integrated data base to generate new sets of information

Q.25. Important components of GIS are:

a. Hardware

b. Software

c. Data and People

d. All the above

Answer:

 

d. All the above

Mixed Questions

Geography - MCQ on DATA ANALYSIS DIAGRAMS and MAPS

Class XII

Q.1.The branch of geography which deals with the laboratory techniques and field methods:

a. Mathematical geography

b. Practical geography

c. Physical Geography

d. Quantitative Geography

Answer:

 

b. Practical Geography.

Exp. A number of methds are adopted by the geographers to study the earth.

Q.2.Practical geography supplements the:

a. Practical aspect of the subject.

b. Theoretical aspect of the subject

c. Both a & b

d. Analytical aspect of the subject.

Answer:

 

b. Practical aspect of the subject.

Q.3.The main source of primary data is :

a. Field investigation

b. Books

c. Papers and other published materials

d. None

Answer:

a) Field investigation

Exp. Household surveys are examples of primary data.

Q.4.NATMO stands for:

a. National Air and Terrestrial mapping organisation

b. National Atlas and Thematic mapping organisation

c. National Aeronautical and Thematic mapping organization.

d. None of the above.

Answer:

 

b. National Atlas and Thematic mapping organization.

Q.5. Survey of India publishes:

a. Thematic Maps

b. Topographical mps

c. Atlas maps

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Atlas maps.

Q.6.NATMO publishes :

a. Thematic Maps

b. Data analysis

c. Atlas maps

d. All the above.

Answer:

a) Thematic89 maps

Q.7. .Data analysis involves the :

a. Computing

b. Tabulating

c. Transformation of relevant information in a suitable format.

d. All the above

Answer:

d. All the above.

Q.8. The most commonly used central tendency is :

a. Mode

b. Median

c. Arithmetic mean

d. Geometric mean

Answer:

c) Arithmetic mean.

Q.9. Which of the following shows associations and relationships between two or more variables:

a. Correlations

b. Regressions

c. Index number

d. None

Answer:

a) correlations.

Q.10.It converts discrete and unrelated absolute data in percentages to make them comparable:

a. Regression

b. Index number

c. Coefficients

d. None of the above.

Answer:

b. Index number.

Q.11.It helps in finding out the best estimated value of a missing variable:

a. Regression

b. Range

c. Measures of central tendency.

d. None

Answer:

Regression.

Q.12.Which sentence is in correct from the following:

a. Absolute data cannot be shown by statistical diagrams.

b. Statistical diagrams are capable of showing similar data only.

c. Statistical diagrams are the best representation of data.

d. All the above are correct.

Answer:

 

d. All the above are correct.

Q.13. Outline Maps:

a. Shows the aerial units to which data pertain.

b. Are the map which shows physiography of an area.

c. Are climatic maps

d. None of the above

Answer:

shows the aerial units to which data pertain

Q.14. The maps provide which provide the base for preparing statistical map are called:

a. Out line maps

b. Base maps

c. Physical maps

d. All the above

Answer:

 

b. Base maps.

Q.15.The main tools of geographers are:

a. Diagrams

b. Measuring instruments

c. Maps

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Maps.

Q.16.Which of the following are the major classes of maps based on the purpose:

a. Physical maps

b. Cultural maps

c. Both a & b

d. None

Answer:

c) Both a & b

Q.17.Natural maps show which of the following:

a. Population

b. Agriculture

c. Climate

d. None

Answer:

c) Climate.

Exp. Natural maps show natural features.

Q.18.A generalised , simple and visual-statistical representation of data is called a:

a. sketch

b. Diagram

c. manuscript.

d. None

Answer:

b. Diagrams.

Q.19.Which of the following is a limitation of statistical diagram:

a. Difficulty in comparison

b. Difficulty in showing data of large range

c. Capable of showing similar data.

d. All the above.

Q.20. Dependent variables is one that:

a. change with the change in the independent variable.

b. Has not effected by the change in the independent variable.

c. are irregular

d. None of the above

Answer:

a)Change with the change in the independent variable.

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: Practical Work in Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology

MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology
MCQ Questions For CUET Geography Chapter 6 Spatial Information Technology

Related Links