CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Geography
  • Chapter
    CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 6 Water Resources
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources

This page consists of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources with a detailed explanation of all the questions. All important questions for CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources are covered. For chapter-wise MCQ-based questions on CUET Geography check out the main page. 

Find below CUET Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources questions set-1

Geography - MCQ on WATER RESOURCES

Class XII

Q.1.Which one of the following types describes water as a resource ?

a. A biotic resources

b. Non- renewable resources

c. biotic resources

d. Cyclic Resource

Answer:

d. Cyclic resource

Exp. Because water moves in a cycle from earth surface to the atmosphere.

Q.2.Which one of the following rivers has the highest replenish able ground water resource in the country ?

a. The Indus

b. The Brahmaputra

c. The Ganga

d. The Godavari

Answer:

a. Indus.

Exp.Water supply is ample in this drainage system.

Q.3.Which of the following figures in cubic kilometers correctly shows the total annual precipitation in India ?

a. 2,000

b04,000

c. 3,000

d. 5,000

Answer:

4,000

Q.4.Which one of the following south Indian states has the highest ground water utilization ?

a. Tamil Nadu

b. Karnataka

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. kerala

Answer:

a. Tamil Nadu

Exp. Well irrigation is wide spread here because of high water table.

Q.5.The highest proportion of the total water used in the country in which of the following sectors ?

a. Agriculture

b. Industries

c. Domestic use

d. None of the above

Answer:

a. Agriculture.

Exp. More than 72% of country’s population is engaged in agriculture . Agriculture is carried on in every part of the country.

Q.6.Major source of surface water in India is :

a. Lakes

b. Rivers

c. Water falls

d. Tanks

Answer:

 

b. Rivers.

Exp. Himalayas in the north and mountains on the eastern and western coast are the source of many perennial rivers.

Q.7. .The Dam from which Delhi gets its portable water supply :

a. Rehand

b. Bhakra nangal

c. Tehri

d. Yamuna dam

Answer:

c) Tehri

Exp. Tehri Dam is in the Massouri

Q.8. .The project on which depends the potable water supply in Chennai :

a. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

b. Telgu Ganga Project

c. Bhakra Nangal

d. Mahanadi river project

Answer:

b. Telgu Ganga project

Q.9. .The river on which Telgu Ganga project has been built:

a. Tapi

b. Subarnarekha

c. Kaveri

d. Krishna

Answer:

d. Krishna.

Q.10.The water which flows a run-off:

a. Under ground water

b. Surface water

c. Ocean waters

d. None

Answer:

b. Surface water.

Exp. In the form of rivers and streams.

Q.11.The type of soils facilitate easy percolation of water :

a. Sandy

b. Alluvial

c. Black soil

d. Gravelly soil

Answer:

b. Alluvial.

Exp .Because they are coarse grained.

Q.12.The river basin with largest run off in India :

a. Ganga Basin

b. Mahanadi BASIN

C)Indus Basin

d. Brahamaputra Basin

Answer:

d)Brahamaputra Basin

Exp.It covers north –east India it is a very large river basin.

Q.13.The State with the largest proportion of net irrigated area in the country:

a. Punjab

b. Gujarat

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. Bihar

Answer:

c) Uttar Pradesh.

Exp. Uttar Pradesh has a large number of perennial rivers as well as ample ground water supply .

Q.14.The first irrigation canal in India is :

a. Indra Gandhi canal

b. Yamuna canal

c. Eastern Yamuna canal

d. None.

Answer:

c) Eastern Yamuna canal.

Q.15.In Haryana Water shed development programme was implemented in

a. 1982

b. 1882

c. 1880

d. 1970

Answer:

 

b. 1882.

Q.16.Top three states which utilize potential groundwater are

a. Punjab,Haryana,Uttar Pradesh.

b. Punjab,Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu

c. Rajasthan ,Haryana,Tamil Nadu

d. U.P ,Gujarat and Tamil Nadu

Answer:

a. Pnjab,Haryana,U.P

Q.17.Largest use of water in India is for :

a. Drinking

b. Hydro electric power.

c. Piciculture

d. Irrigation

Answer:

d. Irrigation

Q.18.The water which flows a run-off is called :

a. Under ground water

b. Surface water

c. Lake water

d. None

Answer:

b. Surface water.

Exp.Surface water in the form of rivers, currents waves etc.flows over the earth surface.

Q.19.Which of the following faces water scarcity in the North India :

a. northern part of Jammu and Kashmir

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Northern parts of Punjab.

d. None

Answer:

A) Northern parts of Jammu and Kashmir.

Exp.It is a cold area .

Q.20.Great plains of India are rich in ground water resource because :

a. Large number of rivers.

b. Water percolates easily in the alluvil soils.

c. The soft sedimentary rocks found here seeps surface water.

d. All of the above.

Answer:

d. All the above.

Exp. The great plains are made up by the rivers so that they posses the above qualities .

Q.21.Rain water harvesting is done by which of the following methods. :

a. Harvesing through lakes

b. Harvesting through water shed management

c. Harvesting through service wells

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

d. All the above.

Exp. Rain harvesting is a method to capture and store rain water for various uses.

Q.22.Inundation canals are .

a. Meant for irrigation

b. Meant for diverting water from rivers.

c. Meant for diverting flood water.

d. None

Answer:

c) Meant for diverting flood water.

Exp. This is a common practice in flood prone areas to check the floods and make use of the surplus water in the water scarce regions.

Q.23.Neeru-Meeru programme in Andhra Pradesh is a .

a. Water cleaning programme

b. water harvesting programme

c. related with the distribution of water

d. Irrigration prigramme

Answer:

b. water harvesting programme.

Exp.Neeru-Meeru means –Water and You.

Geography - MCQ on WATER RESOURCES

Class XII

Q.1.There are ……rivers in India:

a. 1289

b. 10,360

c. 12,435

d. 4567

Answer:

b. 10,360

Q.2.From the available surface water only….is utilised:

a. 30%

b. 25%

c. 32%

d. 45%

Answer:

c) 32%.

Exp.690 billion cubic meters.

Q.3.The replanishable ground water potential in India is estimated as :

a. 334bcm

b. 439.9bcm

c. 234.8bcm

d. 543.3bcm

Answer:

 

b. 439.9bcm

Exp. bcm means billion cubic meters.

Q.4.42% of ground water potential is confined to:

a. Deccan trap

b. West India

c. Great plains

d. All the above

Answer:

c) Great plains

Exp. Because they have alluvial soils and the seepage capacity of these soils is very high .

Q.5.A large amount of water in India is used for irrigation because:

a. Tropical and subtropical climate

b. Variability of rainfall

c. Uneven distribution of rainfall.

d. All the above.

Answer:

 

d. all the above.

Exp. Agriculture is the backbone of our economy .

Q.6.Highest irrigated area is occupied by:

a. Haryana

b. Punjab

c. Uttar pradesh

d. W. Bengal

Answer:

b. Punjab.

Exp. Punjab has good network of canals and anumber of wells are also there.

Q.7. .The net sown area under canal irrigation is ……:

a. 17 million hectare

b. 16 million hectare

c. 15million hectare

d. 14 million hectare

Answer:

b. 16 million hectare.

Q.8. .Mayurakshi and Midnapur canals are canals of :

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. West Bengal

c. Punjab

d. Haryana

Answer:

 

b. West Bengal.

Q.9. .Nagarjunasagar and Tungbhadra projects are constructed at ….:

a. Kavery river

b. Krishna river

c. Mahanadi river

d. Godavari river

Answer:

b. Krishna river.

Q.10.What are the demerits of canal irrigation:

a. Most of the canals provide perennial irrigation.

b. Excessive water socked in the fields ,capillary action brings alkaline salts to the surface and makes large areas unfit for agriculture.

c. Most of the canals are part of multipurpose project therefore provide chief source of water.

d. None.

Answer:

b. Excessive water socked in the fields ,capillary action brings alkaline salts to the surface and makes large areas unfit for agriculture.

Q.11.Tank irrigation is important in the peninsular India because:

a. Large rivers and their tributaries are not there.

b. Bed rocks are very hard and crystalline.

c. Rain harvesting is done of several rivers which become torrential during rainy season.

d. All the above.

Answer:

d. All the above.

Exp. Rain harvesting is done at the large scale.

Q.12.National Water Policy was adopted in :

a. 1980

b. 1987

c. 1982

d. 1975

Answer:

b. 1987.

Exp. To make available drinking water in each and every village.

Q.13.Policy has assigned :

a. Highest priority for drinking water supply .

b. irrigation

c. Industrial and other uses.

d. None

Answer:

a) Highest priority for drinking water supply.

Q.14.What percentage of households has access to safe drinking water supply….(1991).

a. 52.3%

b. 62.73%

c. 45.3%

d. 75.9%

Answer:

b. 62.73%. Q.15.What is a watershed:

a. A water divide.

b. Area drained by a river

c. A geographical area that drains to a common point.

d. All the above

Answer:

c) A geographical area that drains to a common point.

Q.16.What is the importance of a watershed:

a. It is an important device to conserve water.

b. It provides drinking water.

c. It can assure clean water supply.

d. All the above.

Answer:

a) It is an important device to conserve water.

Q.17.An important example of watershed development is ……:

a. Umri village

b. Sukhmajri village

c. Samna village

d. Amosi village

Answer:

b. Sukhmajri village.

Exp. It is in the Ambala district of Haryana.

Q.18.It is situated on the …. Lake :

a. Sumna

b. Sukhna

c. Sirohi

d. Budkal

Answer:

b. Sukhna.

Exp. It is in Chandigarh.

Q.19.Another example of watershed is ……:

a. Manjhawa

b. katawa

c. Ratni

d. Sohna

Answer:

a. Manjhawa.

Exp.It is in Satna district (Madhya pradesh).

Q.20.Development of Majhangawan district led to which of the following:

a. Increase in the productivity of rice by 52-60%

b. Increase in the productivity of wheat by 40%

c. Rise in the groundwater table.

d. All the above.

Answer:

d. All the above.

Q.21.The most important source of irrigation in India is :

a. Canals

b. Wells & Tube wells

c. Tanks

d. All the above

Answer:

b. Wells & Tube wells.

Exp. They are used in India from the time immortal. They are very common in The great plains of India.

Q.22.Wells and Tube wells irrigate about ….of the total irrigated area:

a. 56%

b. 60.8%

c. 78.9%

d. 61.7%

Answer:

b. 60.8%.

Exp.33.3 million hectares (2000)

Q.23.Wells and Tube wells dominate in which of the following states:

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Bihar

c. Gujarat

d. Tamil Nadu

Answer:

c) Gujarat.

Exp. Water table is very high due to coastal location.

Q.24.In India what percentage of towns have supply of potable water:

a. 70%

b. 80%

c. 90%

d. 60%

Answer:

c) 90%

Exp: But water is of poor quality.

Q.25.Under ground water table is low in penin sular India because:

a. it is made up of old and hard rocks

b. it is made up of porous rocks

Download the pdf of MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Class 12 Geography: India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources

CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources
CUET Geography India People and Economy Chapter 6 Water Resources

Related Links