CUET CS Chapter-Communication and Networking 

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Computer Science
  • Chapter
    CUET CS Chapter-Communication and Networking 
  • Chapter Name
    Communication and Networking
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Computer Science Chapter-Communication and Networking 

This page is prepared by HT experts and consists of MCQ-Based Questions for the CUET Computer Science chapter-Communication and Networking with a detailed explanation of all the questions asked from Communication and Networking. To find the solution to the MCQ questions click on the answer tab. Check out chapter-wise CUET computer science Practice MCQ Based Questions. 

Practice Questions for CUET Computer Science chapter-Communication and Networking SET-1

Computer Science - MCQ on Communication & Networking

Class XII

Q.1. To connect 2 offices in 2 different countries, use

a. LAN

b. MAN

c. WAN

d. WLL

Answer:

c. WAN (E K/-)

Q.2. To connect 2 rooms of an office in a building, use

a. LAN

b. MAN

c. WAN

d. WLL

Answer:

a. LAN (E K/-)

Q.3. In packet switching

a. A physical connection between source and destination is established before message transmission takes place.

b. A message is broken into fixed sized packets which are then transmitted.

c. A message is sent to a switching office and stored till it can be forwarded to another switching office.

d. A message is sent by bouncing it off the walls of a copper wire

b. A message is broken into fixed sized packets which are then transmitted.

Answer:

(E K/-)

Q.4. In circuit switching

a. A physical connection between source and destination is established before message transmission takes place.

b. A message is broken into fixed sized packets which are then transmitted.

c. A message is sent to a switching office and stored till it can be forwarded to another switching office.

d. A message is sent by bouncing it off the walls of a copper wire

Answer:

a. A physical connection between source and destination is established before message transmission takes place. (E K/-)

Q.5. In message switching

a. A physical connection between source and destination is established before message transmission takes place.

b. A message is broken into fixed sized packets which are then transmitted.

c. A message is sent to a switching office and stored till it can be forwarded to another switching office.

d. A message is sent by bouncing it off the walls of a copper wire

Answer:

c. A message is sent to a switching office and stored till it can be forwarded to another switching office. (E K/-)

Q.6. Attenuation of signal is

a. transmission of signal from an antenna

b. Inability to propagate in any medium

c. retransmission of the signal after amplifying

d. weakening due to loss of energy as the signal propagates

Answer:

d. weakening due to loss of energy as the signal propagates (E K/-)

Q.7. Noise is

a. acronym for Negligible Obstruction In Signal Energy

b. disturbance due to unwanted energy from sources other than transmitter

c. disturbance due to too much amplification of sound

d. weakening of signal due to faulty transmitter

Answer:

b. disturbance due to unwanted energy from sources other than transmitter (E K/-)

Q.8. Guided media include

a. Infrared, Shielded Twisted Pair

b. Twisted pair, Laser

c. Coaxial Cable, Optical Fibers

d. Radio waves, Microwave

Answer:

c. Coaxial Cable, Optical Fibers (E K/-)

Q.9. Unguided media include

a. Infrared, Shielded Twisted Pair

b. Twisted pair, Laser

c. Coaxial Cable, Optical Fibers

d. Radio waves, Microwave

Answer:

d. Radio waves, Microwave (E K/-)

Q.10. Tapping the signal is difficult in

a. Optical Fibers

b. Radio waves

c. Infrared

d. Twisted pair

Answer:

a. Optical Fibers (E K/-)

Q.11. Microwave transmission is

a. through coaxial cables

b. Line-of-Sight transmission

c. unaffected by rain and storms

d. extremely secure communication

Answer:

b. Line-of-Sight transmission (E K/-)

Q.12. Satellites are placed in

a. lunar orbits

b. solar orbits

c. geosynchronous orbits

d. synchronous orbits

Answer:

c. geosynchronous orbits (E K/-)

Q.13. Transponders are

a. receiving and transmitting devices

b. translating devices

c. signal terminators

d. signal storage devices

Answer:

a. receiving and transmitting devices (D K/-)

Q.14. Bandwidth is measured in

a. MB

b. MHz

c. Mbps

d. bps

Answer:

b. MHz (E K/-)

Q.15. A server

a. is bigger than other computers

b. serves requests made by other computers

c. is the computer in the centre of the network

d. passes on requests made by computers to others

Answer:

b. serves requests made by other computers (D K/-)

Q.16 A node

a. is any computer on a network

b. a server on a network

c. a router

d. is present only in star topology

Answer:

a. is any computer on a network (E K/-)

Q.17. The NIC

a. is suitable where cable length is large

b. makes fault isolation difficult

c. is found only in LANs

d. connects the node to the network

d. connects the node to the network (D K/-)

Q.18. Topology is the

a. manner in which data is transmitted

b. interconnection of dissimilar networks

c. pattern of interconnection of nodes

d. number of nodes in a network

Answer:

c. pattern of interconnection of nodes (E K/-)

Q.19. If the central node fails, the network is inoperable in

a. star topology

b. bus topology

c. ring topology

d. tree topology

Answer:

a. star topology (E K/-)

Q.20. Modem

a. is an 8-wire connector

b. allows a computer to communicate over a telephone line

c. allows one network to communicate with another

d. connects the computer to its peripheral devices

Answer:

b. a computer to communicate over a telephone line (E K/-)

Q.21. Ethernet

a. is based on token ring

b. is a kind of data transmission

c. formed the basis for IEEE 802.3

d. is also called RJ-45

Answer:

c. formed the basis for IEEE 802.3 (D K/-)

Q.22 Ethernet card

a. connects a computer to a LAN

b. is necessary for the modem to work

c. does not allow wireless communication

d. is unnecessary in bus topology

Answer:

a. connects a computer to a LAN (D U/A)

Q.23. Repeater

a. amplifies and transmits a signal

b. transmits a signal to the proper LAN

c. sends the same signal again

d. is used only with wireless communication

Answer:

a. amplifies and transmits a signal (D K/-)

Q.24. Bridge

a. connects LANS with different protocols

b. connects two computers

c. connects two LANS with the same protocol

d. connects the node to the LAN

Answer:

c. connects two LANS with the same protocol (D K/-)

Q.25. Gateway

a. connects bridges

b. connects dissimilar networks

c. connects two peripherals

d. connects the node to the LAN

Answer:

b. connects dissimilar networks (D K/-)

Q.26. Router

a. connects LANS with different protocols

b. connects two computers

c. connects two LANS with the same protocol

d. connects the node to the LAN

Answer:

a. connects LANS with different protocols (D K/-)

Q.27. Protocols are

a. rules of communication

b. arrangement of nodes

c. a type of transmission media

d. a switching technique

Answer:

a. rules of communication (E K/-)

Q.28. TCP

a. creates datagrams

b. obstructs downloading of files from the Net

c. connects sending and receiving computer

d. addresses the packets

Answer:

c. connects sending and receiving computer (D K/-)

Q.29. IP

a. connects sending and receiving computer

b. obstructs downloading of files from the Net

c. discards duplicate packets

d. creates datagrams

Answer:

d. creates datagrams (D K/-)

Q.30. FTP

a. creates files on the server

b. is used to download files from the Net

c. breaks a message into packets

d. addresses the packets

Answer:

b. is used to download files from the Net (D K/-)

Practice Questions for CUET Computer Science chapter-Communication and Networking SET-2

Q.31. HTTP

a. is used to create web pages

b. is used by the browser to talk with a web server

c. breaks a message into fixed sized packets

d. marks the addresses on the packets

Answer:

b. is used by the browser to talk with a web server (D K/-)

Q.32. Which of the following is false?

a. URL is the unique address of a file

b. ISP is an important internet protocol

c. HTTP is called a stateless protocol

d. A browser is used to locate and display Web pages

Answer:

b. ISP is an important internet protocol (D K/-)

Q.33. Which of the following is true?

a. Video conferencing is audio and video communication in real time.

b. Networking is not necessary for video conferencing.

c. e-mail is similar to chatting on the internet

d. web page and web site are synonyms

Answer:

a. Video conferencing is audio and video communication in real time. (D K/-)

Q.34. Which of the following is false?

a. URL is a set of four numbers separated by periods

b. http gives the location of a file

c. The first part of URL gives the protocol

d. The second part of the URL gives the domain name

Answer:

b. http gives the location of a file (D K/-)

Q.35. Hackers

a. gathers unauthorized information with malicious intent

b. break the security of a computer system

c. damage the system they break into

d. create viruses and introduce them into systems

Answer:

b. break the security of a computer system (D K/-)

Q.36. Crackers

a. gathers unauthorized information with malicious intent

b. break the security of a computer system simply for the challenge

c. create codes to decipher encrypted data

d. create viruses and introduce them into systems

a. gathers unauthorized information with malicious intent (E K/-)

Q.37. Cookies

a. are viruses

b. are self replicating

c. are files sent by web servers

d. offer protection against computer virus

Answer:

c. are files sent by web servers (D K/-)

Q.38. Firewall

a. is used so that employees cannot surf the internet

b. destroys worms and viruses

c. is a fireproof compartment

d. protects against unauthorized access

Answer:

d. protects against unauthorized access (D K/-)

Q.39. WEB pages

a. are generally written in html

b. are stored on ISP servers

c. can be opened without the browser

d. can have the same URL

Answer:

a. are generally written in html (E K/-)

Q.40. Which of the following is false?

a. CDMA is short for Code-Division Multiple Access

b. CDMA is a digital cellular technology

c. CDMA is a form of multiplexing, allowing many signals to occupy a single transmission channel,

d. GSM is older than CDMA

Answer:

d. GSM is older than CDMA (D K/-)