CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Entrepreneurship
  • Chapter
    CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion
  • Chapter Name
    Promotion
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Important MCQ Questions on CUET Entrepreneurship Chapter-Promotion with Detailed explanation

HT having an expert teacher prepared the most important MCQ Questions on CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion with Detailed explanations. All the concepts of Entrepreneurship in the syllabus of CUET are covered with coverage of the entire syllabus. This page is prepared for Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion and covers all important topics of the competitive exam CUET for domain subject test. Check out MCQ Based questions for CUET Entrepreneurship uploaded by the HT experts. 

MCQ Questions for CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion Set-1

Entrepreneurship - MCQ on Promotion Mix

Class XII

Q.1. The combination of supportive tools used by an organisation to achieve its communication objectives is referred as

a. distribution mix.

b. communication mix.

c. promotion mix.

d. marketing mix.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The marketers use various tools of communication in order to inform and persuade customers about their firm’s products. The combination of these tools, such as advertising, sales promotion, personal selling and publicity is referred as Promotion mix.

Q.2. A paid form of non-personal communication, presentation and promotion of ideas about goods or services is known as

a. sales promotion.

b. sales exhibition.

c. publicity.

d. advertising.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: With the help of advertising, sellers provide adequate information about their products to the consumers. Such information motivates the potential consumers, as a result of which the sale increases.

Q.3. In comparison to other means of advertising, television is

a. most powerful.

b. cheaper.

c. less popular.

d. easily utilized by every entrepreneur.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: One of the most powerful and popular modes of advertisement is television. It combines the sight and the sound and thus makes a direct impact on the minds of the viewers.

Q.4. In comparision to television, web advertising is

a. more powerful.

b. traditional.

c. recent mode.

d. contemporary.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: One of the recent modes of advertising is through the web network. It is interactive and multimedia based, but is not as powerful and popular as the television. Also, as it is a new medium, its users are very few in number.

Q.5. In comparison to other modes of advertisements, newspaper’s life span is

a. equal.

b. interminable.

c. longer.

d. shorter.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: The lifespan of the newspapers is very short as once the newspaper is read, its value is over. If the advertisement is not seen or overlooked, the entire value of the advertisement is lost.

Q.6. In comparison to television, radio lacks in

a. coverage area.

b. appeal value.

c. quality of advertisements.

d. suitability for illiterate customers.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: This medium of advertising was very popular till the middle of last century. It facilitates the repetition of the advertisements so that the image and concept of the product is stabilized in the minds of the listeners. This however, does not have the same appeal value as that of the television.

Q.7. Direct mailing is useful only when the customer range is

a. limited.

b. large.

c. very small.

d. boundless.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Some enterprises adopt direct mailing and passing on the communication to the customers directly. This mode of advertisement is possible only when the customer range is limited and it cannot be applied to a large sector of population.

Q.8. Advertising helps in

a. understanding the competitor’s moves.

b. compressing the distribution network.

c. announcing sales promotion schemes.

d. distribution of products.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Advertising is aimed at providing information, developing attitudes and inducing action beneficial to sponsors. The primary goal of advertising is to improve the likelihood of the customers buying the advertised product. It helps in making announcement of the sales promotion schemes.

Q.9. Outdoor advertising is usually adopted for

a. inaccessible goods.

b. perishable goods.

c. durable goods.

d. consumable goods.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Outdoor advertising is a common mode of advertising adopted by all types of enterprises in view of its cost and longer duration of time. This is possible for a limited area and is usually adopted for consumable goods.

Q.10. One of the objectives of advertising is that it

a. helps in product pricing.

b. facilitates the distribution of products.

c. minimizes marketing cost.

d. helps in selection of target consumers.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: The importance of advertising for business cannot be underrated. It helps the enterprises in accomplishing a lot of objectives such as minimizing marketing cost, creating need, as well as, stimulating demand, creating goodwill of the company and the entrepreneur.

Q.11. Short term incentives, designed to encourage buyers to make immediate purchases, are termed as

a. sales promotion.

b. marketing.

c. publicity.

d. advertising.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Sales promotion refers to those marketing activities, other than personal selling, advertising and publicity that stimulates consumer’s purchasing and dealer’s effectiveness, such as displays, shows, exhibitions, demonstration etc.

Q.12. Sales promotion aims at

a. promoting goods on regular basis.

b. exploring new markets.

c. clearing stock of off-season goods.

d. innovating new products.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: While advertising provides the customer an impetus to buy, the sales promotion provides an incentive to buy. The sales promotion aims at introducing a new product into the market, clearing the stock in case of off-season goods and building a bridge between the entrepreneur and the customer.

Q.13. Sales promotion tools and techniques include

a. subsidy.

b. buying allowance.

c. displaying incentive.

d. selling allowance.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: There are a large number of sales promotion tools and techniques. These may be either directed towards the customer or the trader itself. Some of these techniques are price off, samples, premiums, quantity plus, buying allowances etc.

Q.14. Provision of facilities such as “full finance @0%” comers under

a. personal selling.

b. publicity.

c. advertising.

d. sales promotion.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Under this technique of sales promotion, the product is sold and money is received in installments at 0% rate of interest. The seller undertakes these activities in order to promote its product as well as to increase sales.

Q.15. One of the objections to advertising is that it

a. is not useful for consumers.

b. encourages sale of inferior goods.

c. is biased towards seller.

d. disrupts distribution process.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: It has been observed that advertisements show all types of products irrespective of their quality. Nowadays, with the help of advertising anything can be sold in the market. Thus, it encourages the sale of even inferior goods and motivates the producer to primarily focus on promoting the goods.

MCQ Questions for CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Promotion Set-2

Q.16. Personal selling is also known as

a. direct selling.

b. individual selling.

c. private selling.

d. salesmanship.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Personal selling is a medium of sales increase wherein both buyer and seller directly face each other. Seller presents his product before the buyer. He describes its features and fully satisfies the probable buyer by removing all his doubts.

Q.17. Oral presentation of message to the prospective customer for purpose of sales refers to

a. publicity.

b. sales promotion.

c. personal selling.

d. advertising.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Personal selling consists of contacting prospective buyers of product personally. Under this technique, seller provides oral presentation of the message in the form of conversation with prospective customers for the purpose of making sales.

Q.18. Personal selling is

a. a personal form of communication.

b. dependent on written messages.

c. rigid in nature.

d. helpful towards short term relationship.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Under the personal selling method of promotion, the personal contact between buyers and salesman is established. In other words, both seller and buyer directly face each other.

Q.19. Personal selling is important to businessmen as it

a. is beneficial for existing products.

b. saves time in promotion.

c. minimizes wastage of efforts.

d. is rigid in nature.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: Since the personal selling happens to be more effective, it creates more possibility of sales during the effort making process. Generally, the efforts of the seller do not go waste.

Q.20. In comparison to advertising, personal selling is

a. a cheap mode of promotion.

b. more costly.

c. less costly.

d. less effective.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The cost incurred in using personal selling as a medium of promotion is always more than advertising. It requires building personal rapport with the target consumers as well as creating lasting relationship. This needs more efforts, resources, time and money making it more expensive.

Q.21. Personal selling is important to society as it

a. saves consumers purchasing time.

b. persuades buyers.

c. increases expenditure of the sellers.

d. creates employment opportunities.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: As personal selling requires a lot of people. Therefore, it creates employment opportunities in society as well as raises the standard of living of people.

Q.22. A non-paid, non-personal presentation of ideas, goods and services through a mass media is termed as

a. advertising.

b. publicity.

c. sales promotion.

d. sales presentation.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Publicity is a medium of providing information about a particular product to the customer for which no effort is made by the producer. It is a non-paid non-personal presentation of ideas, goods and services through a mass media in the form of news item.

Q.23. Publicity is

a. an unpaid form of communication.

b. controllable by the company.

c. performed by an identified sponsor.

d. generally repeated.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Publicity of products is done through a non-paid non-personal presentation through a mass media in the form of news item. The producer is not required to put in any effort.

Q.24. A good salesman is one who is

a. introvert.

b. aggressive.

c. trustworthy.

d. ambitious.

Answer:

(c)

Exp: A good salesman creates confidence in the minds of the buyer through his fair dealings. He stakes no false claims or gives no false assurances. He has helpful attitude and honors his commitments.

Q.25. Selling involves matching the interests of the

a. buyer and the advertiser.

b. buyer and the seller.

c. buyer and the salesman.

d. buyer and the sales promoter.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: The sale of a product or service takes place when the interest of the buyer matches with that of the seller. Only after matching of the corresponding interests, the real sale can take place.

Q.26. Personal selling plays an important role in sales promotion as it helps in

a. acquiring a regular and permanent customer.

b. imparting knowledge to dealers.

c. understanding competitor’s weaknesses.

d. building emotional rapport between buyers and distributors.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Under this form of promotion, companies appoint salespersons to contact prospective buyers and create awareness about the product and develop product preferences with the aim of making sale. It allows a salesperson to develop personal relationship with the prospective customer, which in turn provides company a regular or permanent customer.

Q.27. Consumer promotion methods are employed because they

a. stimulate consumers to purchase.

b. are the government’s guidelines.

c. facilitate sellers to distribute their products.

d. increase government’s revenue.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: Sales promotion bridges the gap between advertising and personal selling and makes these methods more effective. As a result, consumers are motivated to purchase that product.

Q.28. Promotion mix is a combination of promotional tools to achieve its

a. transportation objectives.

b. communication objectives.

c. developmental objectives.

d. social objectives.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Promotion mix refers to the use of communication with twin objectives, such as informing potential customers about a product as well as persuading them to buy it. An organisation uses it to achieve its objectives regarding appropriate communication of its products and services.

Q.29. Provision of incentives such as, ‘Buy three get one free’ is an example of sales promotion through

a. quantity gift.

b. rebates.

c. product combination.

d. discounts.

Answer:

(a)

Exp: It is an example of ‘quantity gift’ technique of sales promotion in which extra quantity of the main product is offered as a gift to the consumers in order to increase sales and publicize the product in a short duration.

Q.30. One of the elements of promotional mix is

a. distribution.

b. publicity.

c. pricing.

d. branding.

Answer:

(b)

Exp: Promotion mix refers to combination of promotional tools used by business to inform and persuade customers about the products. This is done through the medium of advertisement, personal selling, sales promotion and publicity.