CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Entrepreneurship
  • Chapter
    CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment
  • Chapter Name
    Scanning of Environment
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Important MCQ Questions on CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment with Detailed explanation

Home Tution having an expert teacher prepared the most important MCQ Questions on CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment with Detailed explanations. All the concepts of Entrepreneurship in the syllabus of CUET are covered with coverage of the entire syllabus. This page is prepared for Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment and covers all the important topics of the competitive exam CUET for domain subject test. Check out MCQ Based questions for CUET Entrepreneurship uploaded by the HT experts. 

MCQ Questions for CUET Entrepreneurship-Chapter-Scanning of Environment Set-1

Entrepreneurship - MCQ on Scanning of Environment

Class XII

Q.1. Scanning means

Development

Searching

Examining Closely

None of these.

Answer:

Examining Closely

Q.2. Environment refers to

Pollution

Surroundings

Situations

Conditions

Answer:

Surroundings

Q.3. Which is the first step of enterprise process?

Evaluating the ideas

Spotting an opportunity

Innovation

Setting up a project

Answer:

Spotting an opportunity

Q.4. Which of the following is/are Socio-cultural factors of environment?

Life styles

Beliefs

Customs

All of the above.

Answer:

All of the above.

Q.5. Which of the following is/are Political factors of environment?

Political fundamental

Government policy

Relation with the neighbouring countries

All of the above

Answer:

All of the above

Q.6. Which of the following is/are Economic factors of environment

Nature of economy

Level of economic development

Economic resources of the nation

All of the above

Answer:

All of the above

Q.7. Which of the following is/are not Socio-cultural factors of environment

Life styles

Level of economic development

Beliefs

Customs

Answer:

Level of economic development

Q.8. Which of the following is/are not political factors of environment?

Customs

Political fundamental

Life styles

(a) and (c) both

Answer:

(a) and (c) both

Q.9. Which of the following is/are not economic factors of environment

Nature of economy

Economic resources of the nation

Life styles

All of the above

Answer:

Life styles

Q.10. What does the Innovation step involve?

To find a creative solution

Identification of services and products

Sets up a project

None of these.

Answer:

Identification of services and products

Q.11. EXIM stands for

Expert and Important

Exit and Income

Export and Import

None of these

Answer:

Export and Import

Q.12. Which of the following is a part of institutional factors?

Banks

Universities

IITs

All of these

Answer:

All of these

Q.13. Traditions and the beliefs are the part of

Economic Factors

Political Factors

Socio-cultural Factors

Developmental and Institutional factors

Answer:

Socio-cultural Factors

Q.14. Tax Policy is a part of

Economic Factors

Political Factors

Socio-cultural Factors

Developmental and Institutional factors

Answer:

Economic Factors

Q.15. Tax Policy is a part of

Economic Factors

Political Factors

Socio-cultural Factors

Developmental and Institutional factors

Answer:

Economic Factors

Q.16. Which is an economic policy?

a. Financial Policy

b. EXIM policy

c. Agricultural Policy

d. All of these

Answer:

All of these

Q.17. In a Capitalistic economy the control remains in the hands of

a. Individuals and big firms and companies.

b. Central Government

c. State government

d. And (c) both

Answer:

Individuals and big firms and companies.

Q.18. In a Socialist economy the control remains in the hands of

Individuals

big firms and companies.

Government

(a) and (c) both

Answer:

Government

Q.19. An economic system in which the public sector and the private sectors work together

Socialistic

Capitalistic

Mixed

None of these

Answer:

Mixed

Q.20. Which of the following is/are economic decisions?

Costing

Discounting

Both (a) and (b)

None of these

Answer:

Both (a) and (b)

Entrepreneurship - MCQ on SCANNING OF ENVIRONMENT

Class XII

Q.1. Which of the following is/are the components of an environment

a. Social

b. Economic

c. Political

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.2. Which of the following is/are the political factor(s) of environment?

a. Nature of economy

b. Life styles

c. Economic development

d. Government policy

Answer:

(d)

Q.3. Which of the following is/are the economic factor(s) of environment?

a. Nature of economy

b. Life styles

c. Economic development

d. Both (a) and (c)

Answer:

(d)

Q.4. Which of the following is/are the Socio-cultural factor(s) of environment?

a. Nature of economy

b. Life styles

c. Economic development

d. Government policy

Answer:

(b)

Q.5. EXIM is an

a. Economic policy

b. A social concept

c. A feature of an entrepreneur

d. A function of an entrepreneur

Answer:

(b)

Q.6. EXIM stands for

a. Exports in Market

b. Extreme Management

c. Export and Import

d. Expert in Management

Answer:

(c)

Q.7. Scanning means

a. Looking carefully

b. Importing cautiously

c. Examining closely

d. Developing smoothly

Answer:

(c)

Q.8. Scanning of environment means developing an understanding of

a. Political factors

b. Economic factors

c. Socio-cultural factors

d. All of the above

Answer:

(d)

Q.9. All of the following are the political factors except

a. Relation with neighbouring countries

b. Government policies

c. Social values

d. Political fundamentals

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Social values are the socio-cultural factor.

Q.10. All of the following are the socio-cultural factors except

 

a. Relation with neighbouring countries

b. Beliefs

c. Social values

d. Customs

Answer:

Explanation: Relation with neighbouring countries is an example of political factor.

Q.11. The process of sensing entrepreneurial opportunities involves the three steps

 

1) Scanning of the environment to receive the ideas.

2) Identification of product or service.

3) Generation of ideas.

The correct order of the steps is

a. (2)(1)(3)

b. (1)(2)(3)

c. (2)(3)(1)

d. (1)(3)(2)

Q.12. Capitalistic Economic System is one in which the controls over the resources remains in the hands of

a. Private sector

b. Public sector

c. Government

d. Both public and private sector

Q.13. Socialistic Economic System is one in which the controls over the resources remains in the hands of

a. Private sector

b. Public sector

c. Businessmen

d. Both public and private sector

Answer:

(b)

Q.14. An entrepreneur spots the opportunities form

a. Market

b. Schools

c. Ideas

d. Environment

Answer:

(d)

Q.15. The factors of an environment are

a. Constant

b. Permanent

c. Dynamic

d. Both (a) and (b)

Answer:

(c)

Q.16. An entrepreneur can control over

a. External Environment only

b. Internal Environment only

c. Both internal and external environment

d. Neither internal nor external environment

Answer:

(b)

Rajat is an MBA student and studying in a big metro city. He belongs to rural area. He is an excellent and bright student. He lives in an apartment. One day when he was going to market to buy some books happened to see some children of the apartment going to a tuition center nearby. Suddenly he thought of an idea and he put a notice on the notice board offering the coaching classes within the apartment. Soon he started earning handsome amount of money.

Q.17 What problem was spotted by Rajat?

a. Studying in a metro city

b. Finance problem

c. Children going out to study

d. Buying the books

Answer:

(c)

Q.18 Rajat sensed the problem from

a. College

b. The environment

c. Coaching center

d. Children’ complaints

Q.19 Rajat started coaching classes. It shows his

a. Skills

b. Creativity

c. Foresightedness

d. All of the above