Chapter-Animal cell culture and application

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Biotechnology
  • Chapter
    Chapter-Animal cell culture and application
  • Chapter Name
    Animal cell culture and application
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Important MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Biotechnology chapter-Animal cell culture and application

This page consists of Important MCQ questions from chapter-Animal cell culture and application uploaded as per the CUET syllabus and consists of a detailed explanation. Questions are prepared from the entire chapter-Animal cell culture and application to give you effective revision. 

Find below MCQ-Based Questions for the CUET Biotechnology chapter-Animal cell culture and application

Important MCQ-based questions Biotechnology CUET chapter-Animal cell culture and application Set-A

Biotechnology - MCQ on Animal Cell Culture and Applications

Q.1. The first attempts to grow cells were made by

a. Arnold

b. Ross Harrison

c. Alexis Carrel

d. Alec Issacs

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. In 1907 Ross Harrison, first cultured frog tadpole spinal chord in a lymph drop and showed the development of nerve fibers.

Q.2. Enders, Weller and Robbins discovered

a. Poliomyelitis virus

b. Hepatitis virus

c. Interferon

d. Erythropoietin

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. In late 1940’s the discovery of a way to grow poliomyelitis virus in culture by Enders, Weller and Robbins gave a tremendous impetus to the study of this disease. This led the production of polio vaccine in cultured cells in the place of monkeys.

Q.3. Development of first synthetic culture medium by

a. Alexis Carrel and co-workers

b. Ross Harrison

c. Earle and co-workers

d. Alec Issacs

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Development of first synthetic culture medium by Earle and co-workers was a milestone in animal cell culture technology. The synthetic media contain all the amino acids, vitamins and minerals.

Q.4. In 1966 Alec Issacs discovered interferon by infected the cultured cell with

a. Viruses

b. Bacteria

c. Fungi

d. Lichens

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. He predicted that cells infected with the virus secreted a molecule, which coated onto uninfected cells and interfered with the viral entry. This molecule was called interferon.

Q.5.The replacement of defective organs by in vitro grown organs is referred as

a. Cystis fibrosis

b. Bone marrow cell

c. Hematopoietic cell

d. Bio civil engineering

Answer:

d

Explanation. In near future biocivil engineering area has much scope for reducing the long wait that patients undergo to get a suitable organ for transplantation.

Q.6. Hybridoma is a fusion product of

a. T cell and cancerous cell

b. B cell and myeloma cell

c. B cell and cancerous cell

d. B cell and T cell

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The term hybridoma is myeloma cell culture applied to fused cells resulting due to fusion of following two types of cells:

an antibody producing lymphocyte cell

a single myeloma cell

Q.7. Those cell lines, which have a limited life span, are known as

a. Continuous cell lines

b. Anchorage-dependent

c. Anchorage-independent

d. Finite cell lines

Answer:

d

Explanation. These are those cell lines, which have a limited life span and they grow through a limited number of cell generation.

Q.8.The culture of cells, which are taken directly from a living animal, is referred as

a. Primary cell culture

b. Secondary cell culture

c. Anchorage-dependent

d. Anchorage-independent

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. The first step in establishing cells in culture is to dissociate organs or tissue into a single cell suspension. It is done by mechanical or enzymatic methods and maintained in culture medium in suitable glass or plastic containers. Under these conditions, maintenance of growth of such cells is called primary cell culture.

Q.9. Virtually all suspension culture is derived from cells of the

a. Nerve system

b. Respiratory system c. Blood system

d. Reproductive system

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. This is because these cells (e.g. lymphocytes) are also suspended in plasma in vivo.

Q.10. The phenomenon that generates a continuous cell lines is called

a. In vivo transformation

b. In vitro transformation

c. Finite cell lines

d. Contact inhibition

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Most of the cell lines will grow for a limited number of subcultures, which are usually 8-10 subcultures and total culture period about 12 weeks. After this, they will either cease to proliferate and die out or will give rise to continuous cell lines that can be grown indefinitely.

Q.11. The optimum temperature for human cell culture is

a. 350C

b. 360C

c. 370C

d. 380C

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. The purpose behind culturing of cells under in vitro condition is to recreate physical environments in which the cell can grow.

Q.12. The optimum pH for animal cell cultures is

a. 6.8

b. 7.4

c. 7.8

d. 8.0

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The suitable pH medium is critical for growth and even cell survival.

Q.13. Almost all commercial media are formulated to have a final osmolality of around

a.100 mOsm

b. 200 mOsm

c.300 mOsm

d. 400 mOsm

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. If medium has higher osmotic potential, the cell loses water and shrink in volume. But if the potential is low, the cell take-up water and may eventually burst.

Q.14. The mixture of inorganic salts and other nutrients capable of sustaining cell survival in vitro is referred as

a. Media b.Thawing

c. Interferon

d. Erythropoietin

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. The medium used for culture of animal cells and tissues must be able to support their survival as wall as growth.

Q.15. The major role of serum is to supply

a. Carbohydrates

b. Lipids

c. Enzymes

d. Proteins

Answer:

d

Explanation. A major role of serum is to supply proteins e.g. fibronectin, which promote attachment of cell to substrate.

Q.16. In cryopreservation, cells or whole tissues are preserved at the temperature

a. –160 °C to −196 °C

b. –165 °C to −186 °C

c. –180 °C to −196 °C

d. –180 °C to −186 °C

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. At these low temperatures, any biological activity, including the biochemical reactions that would lead to cell death, is effectively stopped.

Q.17. Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) is a

a. Cryopreservative

b. pH culture medium

c. Natural media c. Artificial media

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. The cryopreservative DMSO is a small molecule, which is soluble in lipids and generally added to minimize injury to cells during freezing and thawing.

Q.18. Frozen cells are thawed by immersing the ampoules in a water bath maintained at the temperature

a. 350C

b. 360C

c. 370C

d. 380C

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. At this temperature the cell thaw rapidly and ice crystal formation is avoided. After thawing the cells can be transferred directly into a tissue culture flask containing suitable media for further growth.

Q.19. The function of LAF hood is

a. Cryopreservative

b. pH culture medium

c.In vivo transformation

d. Aseptic

Answer:

d

Explanation. LAF hood acts as aseptic working table for inoculation of animal cells. Otherwise animal cell culture media can easily get contaminated with fungi or bacteria, which grow more rapidly than animal cells.

Q.20. Which gas injected inside the chamber of CO2 incubator

a. DMSO

b. HEPA

c. Methane

d. Liquid nitrogen

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The gas injected inside the chamber is High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filtered to maintain the sterility of the chamber. High relative humidity prevents desiccation of the medium and maintains the correct osmolarity.

Q.21. On which cell lines recombinant erythropoietin was produced

a. CHO

b. HeLa

c. Continuous cell lines

d. Finite cell lines

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO) has been produced in Chinese Hamster Ovary cell lines (CHO). The use of rHuEPO offers several benefits over blood replacement or transfusion.

Q.22. The term hybridoma is myeloma cell culture applied to fused cells resulting due to fusion of

a. Two types of cell

b. Three types of cell

c. Four types of cell

d. Five types of cell

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. In hybridoma following two types of cells takes place:

1. An antibody producing lymphocyte cell

2. Single myeloma cell

Q.23. Fusing single antibody-forming cells to tumor cells grown in culture produces

a. Continuous cell lines

b. Finite cell lines

c. Monoclonal antibodies

d. Erythropoietin

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Monoclonal antibodies are produced by fusing single antibody-forming cells to tumor cells grown in culture. The resulting cell is called a hybridoma. Each hybridoma produces relatively large quantities of identical antibody molecules.

Q.24. Various types of antibodies are produced by different types of

a. A- lymphocytes

b. B-lymphocytes

c. C- lymphocytes

d. D-lymphocytes

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. They are produced from antigen-activated B-lymphocyte cells that have been immortalized by hybridizing them with a myeloma cell.

Q.25. The antibodies bind to specific domains of antigen, which are called

a. Epitopes

b. Repopulation assay

c. Interferon

d. Erythropoietin

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. An epitope, also known as antigenic determinant, is the part of a macromolecule that is recognized by the immune system, specifically by antibodies, B cells, or T cells.

Q.26. The monoclonal antibody OKT3 is used to prevent the rejection of

a. Polyclonal antibodies

b. Antibiotics

c. Tissue explants

d. Herpes

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. OKT3 is a highly effective therapeutic agent in preventing graft tissue rejection and it is able to reverse even acute rejection of transplanted kidney.

Q.27.Hematopoietin is produced by

a. Heart and kidney

b. Liver and kidney

c. Liver and Heart

d. Intestine and liver

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Hematopoietin or hemopoietin is a glycoprotein hormone. It is produced by the liver and kidney, which regulates red blood cell production. It is also known as Erythropoietin or EPO.

Q.28. The formation of blood cells is known as

a. Interferon

b. Erythropoietin

c. Hematopoiesis

d. Polyclonal antibodies

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Haematopoiesis (from Ancient Greek: haima blood; poiesis to make) is the formation of blood cellular components. All cellular blood components are derived from haematopoietic stem cells.

Q.29. Name of the first animal was produced by nuclear transplantation technique

a. Polly

b. Zima

c. Cleave

d. Dolly

Answer:

d

Explanation. Dolly was an ewe (July 5, 1996 – February 14, 2003) that was the first animal to be cloned from an adult somatic cell, using the process of nuclear transfer.

Q.30. The chemical, which prevent cell damage during cryopreservation is

a. Issac

b. DMSO

c. HEPA

d. OKT3

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The cryopreservative DMSO is a small molecule, which is soluble in lipids and generally added to minimize injury to cells during freezing and thawing.

Q.31. The important function of microcarrier beads is to

a. Primary culture]

b. Stimulate cell growth

c. Spinner cell culture

d. Increase surface area for cell growth

Answer:

d

Explanation. Scaling up of microcarrier cultures can be done either by increasing the concentration of beads or by enlarging the culture vessel.

Q.32. Medical application of t-PA is in

a. Infertility

b. Anaemia

c. Heart attack

d. Haemophilia A

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. As an enzyme, it catalyzes the conversion of plasminogen to plasmin, the major enzyme responsible for clot breakdown. Because it works on the clotting system, tPA is used in clinical medicine to treat stroke.

Q.33.Factor VIII is produced in CHO cells, which is used for the treatment of

a. Infertility

b. Anaemia

c. Heart attack

d. Haemophilia A

Answer:

d

Explanation. Hemophilia A is the most common type of hemophilia. It is also known as factor VIII deficiency or classic hemophilia.

Q.34. The gene for factor VIII is located in the

a. X chromosome

b. Y chromosome

c. XY chromosome

d. XX chromosome

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. The gene for factor VIII is located in the X chromosome. This gene was isolated and introduced into Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cell line.

Q.35.The ability of cells to renew themselves through mitotic cell division and differentiating into a diverse range of specialized cell types is known as

a. Primary cell

b. Secondary cell

c. Stem cell

d. Finite cell lines

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Stem cells can now be grown and transformed into specialized cells with characteristics consistent with cells of various tissues such as muscles or nerves through cell culture.

Q.36. Progeny mouse of black and white skin colors is called

a. Genetic engineering

b. Chimera

c. Knockout

d. Totipotent

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. In chimeric mice it was possible to take ES cell from a black mouse and implant it into the embryo of an albino mouse (white). The microinjected embryo is transplanted into the uterus of a surrogate mother (another mouse, which ova are not used).

Q.37. rHuEPO is identical to endogenous hormone and is biologically active and effective in the treatment of

a. Anaemia

d. Infertility

c. Heart attack

d. Haemophilia A

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. The use of rHuEPO offers several benefits over blood replacement or transfusion as follows:

No transfusion facilities are needed

No donors are required

Q.38. The major enzyme responsible for clot breakdown is

a. Thrombin

b. Plasmin

c. Erythropoietin

d. Platelets

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Plasmin is an important enzyme present in blood that degrades many blood plasma proteins, most notable, fibrin clots. As an enzyme, t-PA catalyzes the conversion of plasminogen to plasmin.

Q.39.The most widely used biological fluid is

a. Serum

b. Thrombin

c. Erythropoietin

d. Platelets

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. A major role of serum is to supply proteins e.g. fibronectin, which promote attachment of cell to substrate.

Q.40. The working area of LAF hood is first made sterile by using

a. 50% ethanol

b. 60% ethanol

c. 70% ethanol

d. 90% ethanol

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. LAF hood acts as aseptic working table for inoculation of animal cells. Otherwise animal cell culture media can easily get contaminated with fungi or bacteria, which grow more rapidly than animal cells.

Important MCQ-based questions Biotechnology CUET chapter-Animal cell culture and application Set-B

Q.63 Cos-7 cell lines are obtained from

a) hamster ovary.

b) human cervical carcinoma.

c) monkey kidney.

d) human liver.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: The Cos-7 cell line was obtained by immortalizing a cell line derived from kidney cells of the African green monkey.

Q.64 HeLa cells are obtained from

a) hamster ovary.

b) human cervical carcinoma.

c) human kidney.

d) hamster skin.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: HeLa cell lines are derived from the cervical carcinoma cells taken from Henriette Lacks. She died from cancer in 1951.

Q.65 CHO cell lines are obtained from

a) hamster ovary.

b) monkey kidney.

c) human ovary.

d) hamster kidney.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: CHO cell lines are obtained from Chinese hamster ovary cells. CHO stands for Chinese hamster ovary. It has low chromosome number for a mammal.

Q.66 Osmolality can be checked by

a) osmophotometer.

b) osmometer.

c) reverse osmometer.

d) spectrophotometer.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: All commercial media are formulated to have final osmolality of 300 mOsm. It can be checked by osmometer.

Q.67 Nutrient mixtures are called

a) culture.

b) cell lines.

c) media.

d) beads.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Media is the mixture of inorganic salts and other nutrients that is capable of keeping the cell alive in vitro. It is usually a mixture of many nutrients.

Q.68 Phenol red turns yellow in

a) alkaline conditions.

b) acidic conditions.

c) high temperatures.

d) very low temperatures.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Many media contain phenol as pH indicator. It helps to find out the pH of the medium in an incubator. In acidic conditions phenol red turns to yellow.

Q.69 Serum gives

a) pH control.

b) temperature control.

c) growth factors.

d) cryopreservation.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Serum is an important component of animal cell culture. It contains growth factors that promote cell proliferation.

Q.70 Cells at the bottom of plate can be seen by

a) electron microscope.

b) inverted microscope.

c) simple microscope.

d) phase contrast microscope.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In inverted microscope the optical system is at the bottom with the light source on top. This is the reason it allows the cells at the bottom to be visualized.

Q.71 Factor IX are produced in

a) HeLa cell lines.

b) Cos-7 cell line.

c) CHO cell line.

d) Vero cell line.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: factor IX are produced on CHO cell lines. It is used in localization of tumors.

Q.72 Stirring the medium improves

a) gas exchange.

b) pH.

c) heat transfer.

d) mass transfer.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: In spinner cultures the cells are not allowed to settle at the bottom of the flask. Regular stirring of the medium improves gas exchange.

Q.73 Naturally occurring protease is

a) FSH.

b) t-PA.

c) factor IX.

d) factor VIII.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Tissue plasminogen activator was the first drug to be produced by mammalian cell culture. It is naturally occurring protease expressed in mammalian cells.

Q.74 Erthropoietin is a

a) growth factor.

b) hormone.

c) blood clotting factor.

d) monoclonal antibody.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Erythropoietin is a hormone-like substance released by the kidney in response to hypoxia or anoxia caused by anaemia.

Q.75 Centrifugation mostly take place at 20oC because at high temperature

a) disruption of separated bands take place.

b) DMSO can be degraded.

c) thawing can be prevented.

d) cells death may occur.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Generally cells are centrifuged at 20oC as low temperature protects the cells from uncontrolled high temperatures due to heat from the motor.

Q.76 Centrifuge works on

a) sterilization principle.

b) sedimentation principle.

c) principle of heating.

d) principle of force.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In centrifugation an object is rotated around a fixed axis, it works on the principle of sedimentation.

Q.77 National Centre for Cell Sciences is situated in

a) Mumbai.

b) Delhi.

c) Pune.

d) Jammu.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: National Centre for Cell Sciences is situated in Pune, India. This centre maintains cell lines for scientists to use. The advantage of using established cell lines is that their growth characteristics, media requirement and responses to selected reagents have been already known.

Q.78 The stability of Karyotype depends on

a) shape of the cell.

b) species.

c) centrifugation.

d) type of microscope.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The stability of karyotype depends on the species from which the cell lines were derived, the growth conditions, the way in which the cells are subcultured.

Q.79 Anoxia is

a) shortage of oxygen.

b) second name for anaemia.

c) lack of oxygen.

d) inherited disorder.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Anoxia is lack of oxygen caused by anaemia. Erythropoietin hormone is produced by kidney in response to anoxia.

Q.80 Erythropoietin regulates

a) formation of antibodies.

b) produces factor VIII.

c) proliferation of progenitor cells.

d) attachment of epitopes.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Erythropoietin is a hormone like substance that is important as regulator of proliferation and differentiation of progenitor cells into erythroblasts in the bone marrow.

Q.81 Epitopes are present in

a) hormones.

b) growth factors.

c) antibodies.

d) antigens.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Epitopes are antigenic determinants present on antigens. The part of an antibody that recognizes the epitope is called a paratope.

Q.82 Monoclonal antibodies help in

a) stem cell technology.

b) in vitro clonal assay.

c) quantification of hormones.

d) bone marrow culture.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Monoclonal antibodies are produced by one type of immune cells. It helps in early detection of various infectious diseases, quantification of hormones, cytokinesis etc.

Q.82 If patient is not administrated to suppress T cells after transplant then

a) blood clotting will occur.

b) B cell formation will slow down.

c) graft rejection will occur.

d) hormonal balance will be distributed.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: T-cells play a major role in rejecting foreign tissue transplantation hence patients of organ transplantation are suitably treated to suppress t-cells to avoid graft rejection.

Q.83 In mouse hematopoiesis occurs in

a) brain.

b) spleen.

c) heart.

d) blood vessels.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Hemotopoiesis is the formation of blood. In mouse, hematopoiesis occurs in spleen and mouse bone.

Q.84 The cells that are difficult to grow and divide in cell culture are

a) nerve cells.

b) HeLa cells.

c) plant cells.

d) Cos-7 cells.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Nerve cells have relatively shot lifespan and generally lack the ability to replicate.

Q.85 The enzymes that are used for breaking the cementing material between cells is

a) pepsin.

b) trypsin.

c) chemogin.

d) rennin.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: Cells are joined together by a proteinaceous material and the crude preparation of proteolytic enzymes (trypsin and collagenase) are most commonly used to break the cementing material and separate cells of given tissue.

Q.86 The doubling time for finite cell lines is

a) 10- 15 hours.

b) 24- 96 hours.

c) 1- 2 days.

d) 4-5 days.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The cell lines, which have a limited life span and they grow through a limited number of cell generation. These cells grow slowly and form monolayer. The doubling time is around 24 to 96 hour.

Q.87 Fibronectin is supplied by

a) serum.

b) bile juice.

c) blood clot.

d) mineral water.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: Serum provides fibronectin to the cells. This fibronectin promote attachment of the cells to the substrate. It also act as buffer and stabilizes pH.

Q.88 In preservation, DMSO can be replaced by

a) blood.

b) oil.

c) glycerol.

d) milk.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: DMSO or glycerol can be added while preserving cultures in liquid nitrogen to prevent the formation of ice crystals.

Q.89 Plateau phase is also called

a) reverse phase.

b) lag phase.

c) log phase.

d) stationary phase.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: In this plateau phase or stationary phase the growth of cells stops due to exhaustion of growth medium.

Q.90 Wound healing can be done by

a) factor VIII.

b) monoclonal antibodies.

c) EPO.

d) DMSO.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: Erythropoietin is a hormone like substance that helps in treatment of anaemia, AIDS, cancer chemotherapy and wound healing.

e)

Q.91 Factor VIII is a/an

a) preservative.

b) blood clotting factors.

c) hormone.

d) antigen.

Answer:

(d)

Explanation: Factor VIII is an important factor for blood clotting. In hemophilia factor VIII is absent.

Q.92 HAT medium is used in

a) hybridoma technology.

b) in vitro clonal assay.

c) embryonic cell culture.

d) bone marrow transplantation.

Answer:

(a)

Explanation: The cells by hybridoma technology are grown in hypoxanthine aminoptrin thymidine i.e. in HAT culture. HAT contains drug aminopterin that blocks the pathway for nucleotide synthesis.

Q.93 OKT3 is

a) clotting factor.

b) immunosupprescent.

c) antibody.

d) t-PA.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: OKT3 is a highly effective therapeutic agent that reverses acute renal allograft rejection.

Q.94 The vertical laminar hood is also called

a) culture room.

b) HEPA.

c) biosafety cabinet.

d) heavy duty hood.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: There are two types of laminar airflow chambers- vertical and horizontal. The vertical hood is also called biosafety cabinet as the aerosols that are generated are filtered out before they are released into surroundings.

Q.95 3T3 fibroblast is an example of

a) finite cell line.

b) continuous cell line.

c) suspension culture.

d) adherent cell culture.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: The cell lines that can grow for infinite period of time are called continuous cell lines. 3T3 fibroblast is an example of continuous cell line.

Q.96 Interferons are discovered by

a) Alexis Carrel.

b) Alec Issacs.

c) Enders.

d) Robbins.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In 1966 Alec Issacs discovered interferons by infecting cells in tissue culture with viruses.

Q.97 CHO is cell line from

a) horse.

b) hare.

c) hamster.

d) hippocampus.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: CHO is Chinese Hamster Ovary cell lines. These cell lines are obtained from hamster.

Q.98 Oncologists are

a) cancer specialist.

b) organ transplant specialist.

c) cell specialist.

d) tissue specialist.

Answer:

(a)

Experiment: Oncology is the study of tumors i.e. cancers, and oncologists are cancer specialist.

Q.99 When cells grow and reach the walls of container it is called

a) primary cells.

b) confluency.

c) proliferation.

d) transformation.

Answer:

(b)

Explanation: In cell culture the cells grow and reach the walls of the container, which prevent it from further growth. This phenomenon is called confluency.

Q.100 In laboratories culture vessel are made up of

a) steel.

b) iron.

c) glass.

d) polyacrylamide.

Answer:

(c)

Explanation: For convenience of cleaning and sterilizing; the culture vessels are made up of glass or fiber only.