Chapter-Plant Cell

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    Biotechnology
  • Chapter
    Chapter-Plant Cell
  • Chapter Name
    Plant Cell
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Important MCQ-Based Questions for CUET Biotechnology chapter-Plant Cell

This page consists of Important MCQ questions from chapter-Plant Cell uploaded as per the CUET syllabus and consists of a detailed explanation. Questions are prepared from the entire chapter-Plant Cell to give you effective revision. 

Find below MCQ-Based Questions for the CUET Biotechnology chapter-Plant Cell

Important MCQ-based questions Biotechnology CUET chapter-Plant Cell Set-A

Q.1. The ability of a plant cell to regenerate into a whole plant is called

a. Rooting

b. Shooting

c. Totipotency

d. Cybridization

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. The plant cell culture is based on a unique property of the cell-totipotency (L. totus=entire, potentia=power) and it may be defined as the ability of a plant cell to regenerate into whole plant.

Q.2. Regeneration of complete plant from cultured tissue is called

a. In vitro morphogenesis

b. In vivo morphogenesis

c. In vivo gene banks

d. In vitro gene banks

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Regeneration of whole plant from cultured plant tissue is called in vitro morphogenesis.

Q.3. Formation of embryos in plants by somatic cells in vitro is called

a. Totipotency

b. Somatic embryogenesis

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. A somatic embryo is an embryo derived from a somatic cell, other than zygote, usually on culture in vitro, and the process is known as somatic embryogenesis.

Q.4. Who is regarded as the father of tissue culture

a. P. Maheshweri

b. Hennery

c. Gottlieb Haberlandt

d. S.C. Maheshweri

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Gottieb Haberlandt described the cultivation of mesophyll cells of Lamium purpureum and Eichhornia crassipes, epidermal cell of Ornithogalum and hair cells of Pumonaria. These calls survived for 3-4 weeks. Gottieb Haberlandt is regarded as the ‘father of tissue culture’ due to this endeavor.

Q.5. Who is regarded as the father of embryology in India

a. P. Maheshweri

b. H. Khurana

c. S. Mukherjee

d. S.C. Maheshweri

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Work on tissue culture was started in India during mid 1950s at the Department of Botany (University of Delhi) by Panchanan Maheshweri who regarded a ‘father of embryology’ in India.

Q.6. Conservation of genetic resources by non-conventional methods is called

a. In vitro morphogenesis

b. In vivo morphogenesis

c. In vivo gene banks

d. In vitro gene banks

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. In vitro gene banks: it has been made to preserve the genetic resources by non-conventional methods (i.e. cell and tissue culture methods).

Q.7. The whole plants can be regenerated from any plant part is referrers as

a. Totipotency

b. Explant

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Explant culture is a technique used for the isolation of cells from a piece or pieces of tissue. Tissue harvested in this manner is called an explant. It can be a portion of the shoot, leaves, or some cells from a plant, and can be any part of the tissue from an animal.

Q.8. The plant propagation through tissue culture is called

a. Totipotency

b. Somatic embryogenesis

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(d)

Explanation.Tissue culture enables rapid vegetative propagation of plants using small amounts of tissue as explant; this is usually called micropropagation.

Q.9. Breeding technology involving molecular marker is called

a. Molecular breeding

b. Transplantation

c. Embryo rescue

d. Somaclonal variation

Answer:

(a)

Explanation.Breeding assisted by molecular (nucleic acid) markers, is known as molecular breeding. A molecular marker describes a molecular feature that can be identified particular locations in the genome.

Q.10. PHB is used to produce

a. Stimulates

b. Biodegradable plastic

c. Cry gene

d. Cybrids

Answer:

(b)

Explanation.Many bacteria accumulate polyhydroxy butyrate (PHB), which is used to produce a biodegradable plastic.

Q.11. Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is

a. Polyethylene Glycol

b. Polyemine Glycol

c. Polyethylene Glycerol

d. Polyamylene Glycerol

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is the most important, widely used and most successful method for protoplast fusion and it induce DNA uptake into plant cell.

Q.12. Hybrids are the products of two cells containing

a. Haploid chromosome

b. Diploid chromosome

c. Triploid chromosome

d. Polyploid chromosome

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Diploid cells have two homologous copies of each chromosome, usually one from the female and one from the male.

Q.13. Somatic hybrids and cybrids are not produced through

a. Asexual fertilization

b. Sexual fertilization

c. Regeneration

d. Double fertilization

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Somatic hybrids and cybrids are not produced through sexual fertilization. These are produced through fertilization of somatic cells.

Q.14. The techniques of somatic hybridization involves

a. One step

b. Two steps

c. Three steps

d. Four steps

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. The techniques of somatic hybridization involves four steps-

a. Isolation of protoplast

b. Fusion of protoplast of desired species/varieties

c. Selection of somatic hybrid cells

d. Culture of hybrid cells and regeneration of hybrid plants from them.

Q.15. Triploid plants raised by endosperm culture which show

a. Seed sterility

b. Male sterility

c. Pollen sterility

d. Grain sterility

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Triploid plants raised by endosperm culture show seed sterility or seedlessness. This characteristic increases edibility of fruits and desirable in plants like citrus, apple, banana and pear.

Q.16.Tissue culture enables rapid vegetative propagation of plants using small amounts of tissue as explant; this is usually called

a. Somatic Embryogenesis

b. Micropropagation

c. Organogenesis

d. Protoplast culture

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. Micropropagation is used to multiply novel plants, such as those that have been genetically modified or bred through conventional plant breeding methods.

Q.17. The culture of plant materials is known as

a. Organ culture c. Callus culture

c. Explant culture

d. Callus suspension culture

Answer:

(c)

Explanation.The explants can be any part of the plant like leaf, hypocotyls, cotyledons and the piece of stem etc. It is used for induction or regeneration of plants.

Q.18. In addition to C, H and O, all nutrient medium provide the

a. 10 elements

b.11 elements

c. 12 elements

d. 13 elements

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. These are essential inorganic nutrients for plant growth which are divided in to two categories-

1. Macronutrients-N, P, K, Ca, Mg and S

2. Macronutrients-Zn, Fe, Mn, B, Mo and Cu

Q.19. The ability of a plant cell to regenerate into whole plant is called

a. Totipotency

b. Somatic embryogenesis

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(a)

Explanation.The plant cell culture is based on a unique property of the cell-totipotency (L. totus=entire, potentia=power).

Q.20. The gradual exposure of plantlets to acclimatize the environmental condition is referred as

a. Incubation process

b. Inoculation process

c. Regeneration process

d. Hardening process

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. After hardening process plantlets are transferred to green house or field conditions.

Q.21. Introduction of foreign DNA into the living cells by exposure of brief electric pulse (250-350 V) is referred as

a. Electroporation c. Callus culture

c. Explant culture

d. Microinjection

Answer:

(a)

Explanation.In electroporation, a pulse of high voltage is applied for protoplast/tissue/cell, which makes transient pores in the plasma membrane, which facilitates the uptake of foreign DNA. Using this process, transient expression of foreign DNA has been demonstrated in wheat, rice and maize.

Q.22. Any unwanted herbaceous plants occurring in a crop field is called

a. Bt gene

b. Stress Tolerance

c. Weed

d. Abiotic stress

Answer:

(c)

Explanation.Weed decrease crop yields and quality primarily by competing with crop plants for water, light and nutrients. There are certain herbicides, which are used as pre-emergence stage to kill weeds before planting the crop.

Q.23. The cry gene was found in

a. Lamium purpureum

b. Eichhornia crassipes

c. Bacillus thuringiensis

d. Cathranthus roseus

Answer:

(c)

Explanation.The cry gene of Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt gene) was found to express proteinaceous toxin inside the bacterial cells. When specific insects ingest the toxin, they are killed.

Q.24. The long-term preservation of tissues and cells at ultra-low temperature is called

a. Cold storage

b. Cryopreservation

c. Incubation process

d. Inoculation process

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. This process is utilizes the long-term preservation of tissues and cells at ultra-low temperature i.e. in liquid nitrogen (-1960C) by using cryoprotectants e.g. glycerol, proline, dimethylsulfoxide and mannitol.

Q.25. The process is used for short or medium–term storage of germplasm is referred as

a. Cold storage

b. Cryopreservation

c. Explant culture

d. Callus suspension culture

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. This process is used for short or medium term storage of germplasm. The storage of germplasm by using nodal or meristem explant culture, shoot tip, under conditions that impose slow growth (such as low temperature 40C or 150C) and nutrient limitation.

Q.26. The most commonly used vector is

a. Bacillus thuringiensis

b. Eichhornia crassipes

c. Agrobacterium tumefaciens c. Lamium purpureum

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Agrobacterium tumefaciens bacteria is also known as natural genetic engineer of plants due to its natural ability of DNA transfer.

Q.27. Name of the bacteria, which is also known as natural genetic engineer of plants is

a. A. tumefaciens

b. B. coagulans

c. b. thuringiensis

d. Staphylococcus

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. This bacterium is also known as natural genetic engineer of plants due to its natural ability of DNA transfer. Gene transfer through Agrobacterium is achieved by its co- culture with tissue explants.

Q.28. Agrobacterium tumefaciens consists of

a. F-plasmids

b. T-Plasmids

c. Ti-plasmids

d. R-plasmids

Answer:

(c)

Explanation.Agrobacterium tumefaciens consists of Ti-plasmid, which is directly responsible for tumour induction. Transfer of small DNA segment (T-DNA) from Ti- plasmid and its integration into host genome induces tumour formation in plants.

Q.29. When a coal protein gene is expressed in plants, it somehow generates resistance in the host for the concerned

a. Animal

b. Plant

c. Bacteria

d. Virus

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. This technique has been used to produce virus resistant varieties of potato, papaya and tomato etc.

Q.30. Bacillus thuringiensis has been classified into the

a. Two classes

b. Three classes

c. Four classes

d. Five classes

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Based on insecticidal activities against insects, the insecticidal toxin of Bacillus thuringiensis has been classified into the four major classes: cry I, cry II, cry III and cry IV. They do not harm to silkworm and butterflies or other beneficial insects.

Q.31. In the regulation of fruit ripening, which gas is involved

a. Ethylene

b. Methylene

c. Nitrogen

d. Sodium hydroxide

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Blocking or reducing ethylene production can slow therefore ripening down. This can be achieved by introducing ethylene forming gene(s) in a way that will suppress its own expression in the crop plant.

Q.32. Flavour Saver was a

a. Transgenic potato

b. Transgenic tomato

c. Transgenic banana

d. Transgenic apple

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. In the USA a transgenic tomato named FlavrSavr (Flavour Saver) was produced where ripening is delayed by lowering polygalacturonase activity.

Q.33. The most convenient source of protoplast isolation is

a. Explant

b. Roots

c. Leaves

d. Seeds

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. Plant leaves are the most convenient and popular source of plant protoplast due to their uniformity.

Q.34. Who coined the term somaclonal variation

a. Panchanan Maheshweri

b. H. Khurana

c. S. Mukherjee

d. Larking and Scowcroft

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. Genetic variation arises in cultured plant cell and is present in the plants regenerated from them and in the progeny from these plants. This variation is called somaclonal variation.

Q.35. The term Roundup Ready is coined to denote which of the following

a. A transgenic plants

b. Somatic embryogenesis

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. Roundup Ready crop plants tolerant to the most extensively used herbicide-Roundup, has already been commercialized.

Q.36. The cry gene express which of the following toxin

a. Mycotoxin

b. d-endotoxin

c. b- endotoxin

d. b- exotoxin

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. The cry gene of Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt gene) was found to express proteinaceous toxin (b- endotoxin) inside the bacterial cells. When specific insects ingest the toxin, they are killed.

Q.37. Which of the following is fusogenic chemical

a. Ms medium

b. PEG

c. Nacl2

d. Mycotoxin

Answer:

(b)

Explanation. The inducing agent is called ‘Fusogen’. Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) is the most important, widely used and most successful method for protoplast fusion.

Q.38. There are some plants that resist drought condition, by a specific gene called

a. Cry gene

b. Dry gene

c. DR gene

d. Bt gene

Answer:

(c)

Explanation. There are some plants that resist drought conditions. The plants naturally check the property of resistance against water loss from the surface of plants. A specific gene called drought resistance gene or DR gene controls this special feature.

Q.39. The example of biotic stress is

a. pH

b. Drought

c. Water

d. Virus

Answer:

(d)

Explanation. Stress is either abiotic or biotic in nature. Abiotic stress is due to nonliving factors i.e. drought, herbicide etc. and biotic stress is produced by a living organism (e.g. a virus, an insect and a bacterium etc.).

Q.40. Crop varieties that possess specified novel features are often termed as designer crops. In such a case, the plants serve the purpose of

a. Bioreactor

b. Somatic embryogenesis

c. Organogenesis

d. Micropropagation

Answer:

(a)

Explanation. In such a case, the plants serve the purpose of bioreactors, to modify or new compounds such as amino acids, vitamins, proteins and pharmaceuticals etc. for food industries or so on.The cultivation of such plants is called molecular farming.

Animal Cell Culture and Applications

Important MCQ-based questions Biotechnology CUET chapter-Plant Cell Set-B

Q.61 Sodium hypochorite is

a) explant.

b) disinfectant.

c) mineral used in culture media.

d) cryoprotectant.

Answer:

(b)

The surface for experiments is sterilized by sodium hypochorite, which is used as a disinfectant.

Q.62 Agar is obtained from

a) red algae.

b) fungi.

c) blue-green algae.

d) microbes.

Answer:

(a)

The gelling agent in culture medium is agar. Agar is a polysaccharide obtained from red algae, Gelidium amansii.

Q.63 MS medium was developed by

a) Gottlieb Haberlandt.

b) Panchanan Maheshwari.

c) Schleiden and Schwann.

d) Murashige and Skoog.

Answer:

(d)

The most widely used nutrient medium is MS medium, which was developed by Murashige and Skoog in 1962.

Q.64 Agar is a

a) protein.

b) fat.

c) polysaccharide.

d) sugar.

Answer:

(c)

Agar is a polysaccharide obtained from red algae, Gelidium amansii. It is used as a gelling agent that helps in solidification of the liquid medium.

Q.65 In a culture media the solidification is done by

a) peptides.

b) agar.

c) beef.

d) trypton.

Answer:

(b)

Agar is used as a gelling agent that helps in solidification of the liquid medium.

Q.66 Callus culture can be maintained by

a) genetic transformation.

b) repeated sub-culturing.

c) suspension culture.

d) organ culture.

Answer:

(b)

Sub-culturing means transfer of callus cells to new medium in a new tube. Callus culture can be maintained for prolonged periods by repeated sub-culturing.

Q.67 Pectinase or macerozyme are used for

a) genetic transformation.

b) isolation of plant cell.

c) growth induction.

d) explant culture

Answer:

(b)

The enzymes pectinase/ macerozyme are used to isolate single cell from either callus or any other plant part. These enzymes dissolve the middle lamella to release single cell.

Q.68 Mass cell culture can be done in

a) flasks.

b) tubes.

c) bioreactors.

d) culture plates.

Answer:

(c)

In mass cell culture the plant cells can be cultured in specially designed bioreactors. These reactors do not have stirrers.

Q.69 Plant bioreactors do not have stirrers as

a) plant cells do not need air.

b) plant cells can grow faster.

c) plant cells are sensitive to shear.

d) plant cells can infected by virus.

Answer:

(c)

In mass cell culture the plant cells can be cultured in specially designed bioreactors. These reactors do not have stirrers as plant cells are shear sensitive.

Q.70 Cybrids are

a) chloroplasmic hybrids.

b) cytoplasmic hybrids.

c) chromosomal hybrids.

d) centromeric hybrids.

Answer:

(b)

The enucleated and nucleated protoplasts are fused to create cytoplasmic hybrids or cybrids.

Q.71 In plant bioreactors, in place of stirrer

a) water is used.

b) baffles are used.

c) turbine is used.

d) gas is used.

Answer:

(d)

In mass cell culture the plant cells can be cultured in specially designed bioreactors. These reactors do not have stirrers as plant cells are shear sensitive. In place of stirrer, gas is used, as it provides stirring as well as oxygen.

Q.72 Cybrids can be created by

a) root culture.

b) mass cell culture.

c) protoplast culture.

d) tissue culture.

Answer:

(c)

Protoplasts are plant cells without cell wall. As protoplasts lack cell wall, it can be easily utilized for creating cybrids.

Q.73 The formation of root or shoot depends on concentration of

a) agar.

b) explants.

c) minerals.

d) auxin and cytokinin.

Answer:

(d)

Miller and Skoog proved that formation of root or shoot depends on the relative concentration of auxin and cytokinin. If, auxins are in high concentration, then it promotes rooting and if, cytokinins are high, then shoot is formed.

Q.74 Micro-propagation can use the culture of

a) apical shoot.

b) root.

c) seed.

d) pollens.

Answer:

(a)

Micro-propagation can be done by culture of apical shoots, axillary buds and meristems in suitable nutrient medium.

Q.75 Micro-propagation is used in

a) mango.

b) neem.

c) banana.

d) orange.

Answer:

(c)

Micro-propagation can be done by culture of apical shoots, axillary buds, and meristems in suitable nutrient medium. It is very rapid method and is used for the commercialization of many seedless and ornamental plants.

Q.76 The part of plant that is free from virus at the time of viral infection is

a) apical meristem.

b) fruit.

c) seed.

d) root.

Answer:

(a)

The distribution of viruses in plants is uneven but generally the apical and axillary meristems are free from viral particles.

Q.77 The compound that prevents embryos from desiccating is

a) cellulases.

b) calcium alginate.

c) taxol.

d) digoxin.

Answer:

(b)

The embryos are encapsulated in protective chemicals like calcium alginate. This chemical prevents the embryos from desiccating.

Q.78 It is difficult to produce hybrids by inter-specific and inter-genetic crosses as

a) the embryo, produced is without seed coat.

b) the embryo do not have sufficient food.

c) the embryos have abnormal growth.

d) the abnormal small size of seed.

Answer:

(c)

It is difficult to produce hybrids by inter-specific and inter-genetic crosses because of abnormal development of the endosperm, which causes premature death of hybrid embryos.

Q.79 Embryo rescue can be done by

a) growing the seeds in a suitable medium.

b) growing the seeds in beef extract.

c) making plant bioreactor.

d) making protoplast cells.

Answer:

(a)

The embryo of sterile hybrids seeds can be excised at an appropriate time and can be cultured on a suitable nutrient medium to produce novel hybrids. This process is known as embryo rescue.

Q.80 The somatic cell hybridization is also called

a) embryo rescue.

b) para-sexual hybridization.

c) mass cell culture.

d) micro-propagation.

Answer:

(b)

The somatic cell hybridization is also known as para-sexual hybridization. This method offers an alternative method for obtaining somatic hybrids.

Q.81 The hybrids that are never formed by sexual reproduction are

a) somatic hybrids.

b) transgenic hybrids.

c) virus free hybrids.

d) explant hybrids.

Answer:

(a)

Somatic hybrids or para-sexual hybrids would never be formed in nature through sexual fertilization.

Q.82 The first inter-specific somatic hybrid was between

a) Solanum tuberosum and Lycopersicon esculentum.

b) Nicotiana glauca and N. langsdorffii.

c) Helianthus annus and Arachis hypogea.

d) Cucumis sativa and Sorghum sudanense.

Answer:

(b)

The first inter-specific somatic hybrid was formed in 1972 between Nicotiana glauca and N. langsdorffii.

Q.83 The secondary metabolite that is used as anti-carcinogenic is

a) codeine.

b) berberine.

c) taxol.

d) diosgenin.

Answer:

(c)

Secondary metabolite are used in defense mechanism in plants e.g. alkaloids, resins etc. Taxol is alkaloid that is produced by Taxus spp. It is used as anti-carcinogenic compound.

Q.84 The compound that is used as insecticide is

a) Artemisin.

b) Shikonin.

c) Azadirachtin.

d) Vincristine.

Answer:

(c)

Secondary metabolite are used in defense mechanism in plants e.g. alkaloids, resins etc. Azadirachtin is used as an insecticide, it is the product of neem tree i.e. Azadirachta indica.

Q.85 Larkin and Scowcroft proposed the term

a) organogenesis.

b) protoplast culture.

c) totipotency.

d) somaclones.

Answer:

(d)

In 1981 Larkin and Scowcroft proposed the term somaclones for plant variants, which are obtained from tissue cultures of somatic tissues.

Q.86 The conservation of genetic resources by cell and tissue culture method is called

a) in vitro gene bank.

b) in vivo gene bank.

c) cold storage.

d) plant bank.

Answer:

(a)

The in vivo gene bank preserve the genetic resources by conventional methods and in vitro gene banks preserves the genetic resources by non-conventional methods like cell and tissue culture methods.

Q.87 In Cryopreservation the cells are preserved at

a) –98°C.

b) –176°C.

c) –184°C.

d) –196°C.

Answer:

(d)

In Cryopreservation the cells and tissues are stored at ultra-low temperature i.e. –196°C in liquid nitrogen.

Q.88 Liquid nitrogen is used in

a) gene transfer.

b) virus-free plants.

c) freeze storage.

d) delayed fruit ripening.

Answer:

c) Liquid nitrogen is used in cryopreservation of cells and tissues at ultra-low temperature i.e. –196°C.

Q.89 Dimethylsulfoxide is used as

a) mineral in nutrient media.

b) substitute of agar.

c) a cryoprotectant.

d) a gene transfer agent.

Answer:

(c)

Cryopreservation utilizes the long-term preservation of tissues and cells at ultra-low temperature i.e. in liquid nitrogen (-1960C) by using cryoprotectants e.g. glycerol, proline, dimethylsulfoxide and mannitol.

Q.90 Promoter and terminator are found in

a) proteins.

b) codons.

c) gene.

d) hormones.

Answer:

(c)

The gene of interest is flanked by the controlling sequences, which are promoter and terminator. These sequences are very necessary for gene transfer.

Q.91 Agrobacterium tumefacienstransfers

a) T-DNA.

b) Ti-plasmid.

c) A-DNA.

d) crown gall.

Answer:

(a)

Agrobacterium tumefaciens is a natural genetic engineer of plant that has the natural ability to transfer T-DNA of their plasmid.

Q.92 Crown gall is

a) a gene transfer method.

b) name of cybrid.

c) a secondary metabolite.

d) unorganized mass of cell.

Answer:

(d)

Crown gall is an unorganized growth of a cell mass at the wound site that is formed upon infection of cells.

Q.93 The transgenic plants can be confirmed by

a) microinjection.

b) southern blotting.

c) biolistics.

d) electroporation.

Answer:

(b)

The transgenic plants can be confirmed by molecular techniques like PCR and southern blot hybridization.

Q.94 The gene introduced in cotton to control weed is

a) nitrilase.

b) Bt CryIIIA.

c) antisense PG.

d) Bt CrylA(c)

Answer:

(a)

Calgene introduced the nitrilase gene in cotton to control weed.

Q.95 The gene used for delayed ripening is

a) thioesterase.

b) barstar.

c) antisense PG.

d) coat protein.

Answer:

(c)

Antisense gene is used to delay ripening in tomato. The developer is Calgene.

Q.96 Example of weed is

a) canola.

b) sugar beet.

c) striga.

d) corn.

Answer:

(c)

Weeds are the plants that grow, where they are not wanted. Weeds grow especially with crop plants and decrease the yield and quality of crops by competing with crop plants e.g. Striga.

Q.97 The round up ready crop is tolerant to

a) insect.

b) weeds.

c) virus.

d) herbicide.

Answer:

(d)

Herbicide-round up is commercialized in markets and roundup ready crop plants are tolerant to this herbicide.

Q.98 The Cry gene is resistant against

a) pest.

b) fungi.

c) stress.

d) virus.

Answer:

(a)

The first gene available for genetic engineering of crop plants for pest resistance was Cry genes. They are also called Bt genes.

Q.99 Flavr savr is

a) transgenic tobacco.

b) transgenic tomatoes.

c) transgenic cotton.

d) transgenic rice.

Answer:

(b)

Flavr Savr is a transgenic tomato that was commercialized in U.S.

Q.100 Dr. Peter Beyer developed genetically engineered

a) cotton.

b) rice.

c) wheat.

d) mustard.

Answer:

(b)

Golden rice is genetically engineered rice developed by Prof. Ingo Potrykus and Dr. Peter Beyer. This rice is enriched in pro-vitamin A.