CUET History Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations

  • Board
    CBSE
  • Textbook
    NCERT
  • Class
    Class 12
  • Subject
    History
  • Chapter
    CUET History Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations
  • Chapter Name
    Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 a
  • Category
    CUET (Common University Entrance Test) UG

Practice MCQ Based questions for CUET History Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations

This page is created by HT experts and consists of MCQ-based questions with detailed explanations for CUET History Questions Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations. All the important concepts of Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations for the CUET entrance exam are covered by MCQ questions with detailed explanations. Check out chapter-wise CUET History Questions prepared by experts. 

CUET History Questions Objective Types for Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations Set-A

History - MCQ on Rebels and the Raj

Class XII

Q.1 Who introduced the doctrine of lapse

A) l.curzon

B) l.dalhousie

C) l.hastings

D) l.clive

Answer:

 

b. l.dalhousie was the governor general who introduced the doctrine of lapse which led to annexation of various Indian states

Q.2 who was nana sahib

a. adopted son of peshwa of the Marathas

b. adopted son of bahadur shah

c. adopted son of queen of jhansi

d. none of the above

Answer:

a) he was the son of peshwa who ledthe revolt in kanpur

Q.3 who was bakht khan

a. commander of jhansi forces

b. commander of meerut forces

c. commander of delhi forces

d. commander of maratha forces.

Answer:

.c) Bakht khan led the rebels at delhi

Q.4 who led the revolt in Awadh

a. tantiya tope

b. hazrat mahal

c. manga lpande

d. ahmadullah

Answer:

b. Hazrat mahalfought against the britishto gain rights for her son

Q.5 who ledtherevolt of 1857 at rohilkhand

a. Kunwar singh

b. Nana sahib

c. Ahmadullah

d. Bakht khan

Answer:

5 c

ahmadullah was the resident of madras and later on commanded the revolt at rohilkhand

Q.6 who wasthe last governor generalof the east India company

a. warren hasting

b. l.cornwallis

c. l.canning

d. l.curzon

Answer:

c

He succeeded l.dalhousie andwas the last governor general of the east India company

Q.7 when was the unpopular act passed which asked the Indian soldiers to serve even outside India

a. 1857

b. 1856

c. 1854

d. 1855

Answer:

b this wa spassed by l.canning which led to discontent amongst the Indian soldiers

Q.8 whichyear was another unpopular act passed which allowded converts to Christianity to inherit property of their ancestors

a. 1750

b. 1800

c. 1850

d. 1900

Answer:

c

thiswas another unpopular act passed by the british which was seen as an interference in Indians religion

Q.9 give two political causes of revolt of 1857

a. annexation of Awadh was one of the main political cause

b. doctrine of lapse

c. Lowsalary of sepoys

d. Only a & b

Answer:

d

annexation of Awadh ongroundsof mal adjustment led to lot of resentment and the doctrine of lapse did not allow the rulers to adopt heirs

Q.10 what were the main features of the doctrine of lapse

a. mal administeredstateswould be occupied by the British

b. rulers who died without naturalheirs their states would be annexedby the british

c. Indian kings weredeniedto adopt heirs for their thrones

d. Only b&c

Answer:

d

the doctrine of lapse was one of the most important reasons of discontent amongst the Indians

Q.11 two causes of failures of the revolt of 1857 were

a. lackof unity

b. lackof a large support base

c. lack of proper planning

d. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Answer:

d

these weresomeof the main causes why the revolt of 1857 wasnot successful

Q.12 Why was delhi a focalpoint for both the british and the Indian soldiers

A) the Indians still accepted the mughal emperor as their royal head

B) taking control of delhi had a psychological importance

C) as the rebels proclaimed bahadur shah as the emperor of India it wasnecessry for the british to destroy this declaration first

D) all of the above

Answer:

d allof the above were the major reasons why both the british and the revolteers wanted to control delhi

Q.13 What was the importance of the revolt of 1857

a. it was the first joint attempt of Indians against the british

b. it led to change in the religious and political policies of the british

c. it led to rise of nationalism

d. all of the above

Answer:

d

although the revolt failed it had an important impact on the rise of nationalism

Q.14 what was one major changes in the political scenario of India after the Revolt of 1857

a. the rule ofIndia passedfrom the hands of the east India company to the British Crown

b. there was a start of the divideand rule policy

c. introduction of the viceroys and secretary of state posts

d. allofthe above

Answer:

d

thesewerethe major changes in the political scenario of India

Q.15 When was the Queen’s Proclamation passed

a. 1758

b. 1800

c. 1858

d. 1900

Answer:

c the Queen’s Proclamation was passed in 1858 and the rule was passed from the hands of the East India company to the British crown

Q.16 what were the two main positive things that the revolt saw

a. hinduMuslim unity

b. kings and masses jointly roseagainst the british

c. only b

d. both a & b

Answer:

d

inspite of it not being wide spread the revolt saw the above two positive aspects

Q.17 what wasthe importance of the Azamgarh proclamation_________to the people of india

a. itlaidthe offers of the rebels

b. it laid the offers of the british

c. it laid the offers of the kings

d. it laid the offers of the zamindars

Answer:

17a this proclamation called upon the Indians to join the rebels and get their demands fulfilled

Q.18 In what ways was the british public opinion instigated in England

a. newspapers

b. cartoons

c. paintings

d. allof the above

Answer:

d

allthe above stated facts about the revolt to the British public leading to call for quickrepression of the revolt

Q.19 in which placedid the british spent upto Rs50,000 tostart communal rift but failed

a. delhi

b. kanpur

c. bareilly

d. jhansi

Answer:

c the british tried to instigate the hindus against the muslims to stop the revolt but failed to do so

Q.20 what method did the revolteers adopt to spread their views

a. newspapers

b. letters

c. proclamations

d. noneof the above

Answer:

c

the revolteers used ishtihars or proclamations to persuade Indians to join them as well as to spread their ideas

Q.21 of the following which area only actively participated in the revolt

a. north India

b. south India

c. east India

d. west India

Answer:

a one of the reasons of failure of the revolt was the limited area of spreadof the revolt

Q.22 which state only was conquered on the basis of mal-administartion

a. awadh

b. poona

c. Jhansi

d. Satara

Answer:

a this was the only statethat was conqueredon the falseclauseofmal administration and le to massive discontent amongst the people of awadh

Q.23 on map of India mark the following places

a. kanpur

b. lucknow

c. meerut

d. jhans

Q.24 Which yearwasjhansi annexed

a. 1857

b. 1858

c. 1853

d. 1854

Answer:

c

Jhansi was annexed under the doctrine of lapse in 1853

Q.25 where wasthe revolt startedfrom

a. jhansi

b. meerut

c. awadh

d. none of the above

Answer:

. Jhansi was annexed in 1853 under the doctrineof lapse

History - MCQ on Rebels

CUET History Questions Objective Types for Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations Set-B

Q.1. In whose name was the Mutiny of 1857 fought.

a. Mangal Pandey

b. Bahadur Shah

c. The British

d. Indian Princes

Answer:

.b) In the name of the Mughal Emperor Bahadur Shah the Mutiny of 1857 got legitimacy.

Q.2. What was the “Bell of Arms”?

a. A group of arms

b. Storeroom for weapons

c. Name of group of warriors

d. A special kind of armament

Answer:

.b) storeroom used for keeping weapons by the Britishers.

Q.3. What does Firangi means and what is its origin

a. Britisher – Urdu

b. Foreigners – Urdu

c. French – Persian

d. Foreigners – Persian

Answer:

.d) It is a term of Persian origin derived from Frank (France) and is used in Urdu and Hindi often in a demeaning way for foreigners.

Q.4. In which places were the money lenders and rich people also attacked.

a. Lucknow

b. Kanpur

c. Bareilly

d. All of them

Answer:

.d) The rich people and moneylenders were attacked as they were not only seen as oppressors but also as allies of the British.

Q.5. Who amongst the following wrote the earliest histories of the Revolt of 187?

a. Charles Ball

b. Charles Metcalfe

c. Charles Rich

d. Charles Steward

Answer:

.a) He wrote about the collective decisions made by sepoys on their action plan by having discussions in a pnachayat.

Q.6. Explain Mutiny in few words.

a. It is a collective disobedience of rules and regulations of soldiers

b. within armed forces.

c. it is against the rulings and specific orders of the commanders

d. all of the above

Answer:

. d

Mutiny means all of the above

Q.7. Explain Revolt.

a. It is a rebellion of people against established authority

B) It is against the oppressive rule of the rulers

C) people take up stronger measure as to be able to remove the oppressors from authority.

d. all of the above

ans d all the above gives us the meaning of a mutiny

Q.8. Who was Gonoo?

a. Cultivator

b. Sepoy

c. Rebel leader

d. Zamindar

Answer:

. He was a tribal cultivator of Singhbum in Chotanagpur who became a rebel leader of the Kols tribal.

Q.9. Which of the following tried to modernize the equipment of the army during in mid 19 century?

a. L. Harding

b. L. Cornwallis

c. L. Bentinck

d. L. Curzon.

Answer:

. Governor General Henry Hardinge tried to modernize the equipment of the army.

Q.10. Which of the following is correctly matched?

a. Bahadur Shah – Meerut

b. Nana Sahib – Bihar

c. Bahadur Shah – Delhi

d. Kunwar Singh – Bihar

Answer:

. Bahadur Shah was compelled by the sepoys to lead them so was Kunwar Singh a local zamindar in Arrah was made to lead the sepoys in Bihat.

Q.11. Match the following.

a. Birjis Qadr a) Kanpur

b. Kunwar Singh b. Bihar

c. Nana Sahib c. Lucknow

d. Rani Laxmi Bai d. Jhansi

Answer:

a – c

b –b

c – a

d – d

They are the leaders of the sepoy mutiny in the respective places.

Q.12. Which year was the custom of sati abolished and by whom.

a. Lord Canning – 1856

b. Lord Curzon - 1905

c. Lord William Bentinck – 1829

d. Lord Warren Hastings – 1829

Answer:

. C. He tried to introduced reforms both social and religious to bring about changes in Indian society which were not looked upon favourably by the conservatives.

Q.13. Who was a “Resident”

a. A Citizen

b. A representative

c. A solider

d. A commander

Answer:

. A resident was a designation of a representative of the Governor General who lived in a State which was not under direct rules of the British and who used to force his advice on the ruler of the particular state he was appointed for.

Q.14. By the 1850s which of the following states had not been conquered by the British.

a. Maratha

c. Punjab

c. Awadh

d. Bengal

Answer:

. Awadh was conquered through policies adopted by the British which finally took over the administration of Awadh on the pleas of misgovernment.

Q.15. Which city was Nawab Wajid Ali Shah sent for his exile?

a. Awadh

b. Calcutta

c. Delhi

d. Nagpur

Answer:

. After the take over of Awadh by the British sent the Nawab to Calcutta.

Q.16. Who led the uprising in 1857 at Lucknow?

a. Nawab Wajid Ali Shah

b. Birjis Qdar

c. Begum Hazrat Mahal

d. Laxmi Bai

Answer:

. Birjis Qadr was son and Begum Hazrat Mahal was wife of Nawab Wajid Ali Shah.

Q.17. What were the Ishtahars?

a. Newspaper

b. Advertisements

c. Notifications

d. Letters

Answer:

. These were notifications issued by rebel leaders to propagate their ideas and persuade people to join the revolt of 1857.

Q.18. What is the major source through which we come to know about the uprising of 1857?

a. Indian sources

b. folk sources

c. British sources

d. Maratha a sources

Answer:

. Our information on what happened in 1857 heavily depends on British sources.

Q.19. In which place did the British spend Rs. 50,000 to incite Hindu population against the Muslim

a. Lucknow

b. Delhi

c. Nagpur

d. Bareilly

Answer:

. It is remarkable that during the uprising religious decisions between Hindus and Muslims were hardly noticed despite British attempt to create such divisions.

Q.20. When was the Azamgarh Proclamation issued.

a. 25 August 1857

b. 15 August 1857

c. 25 October 1857

d. 15 October 1857

Answer:

. This was one of the main sources of our knowledge about what the rebels wanted to achieve by their rebellion.

Q.21. Which sections of the society did the azamgarh proclamation call upon to join the uprising?

a. Namindars and Merchants

b. Pundits and Learned persons

c. Public Servents and Artisans

d. All of them

Answer:

. The proclamation asked all of them to join the rebellion as the Badshahi government would take care that they were not oppressed any more under the various rules and regulations of the British.

Q.22. What was the main cause of revolt of 1857?

a. Zamindars oppression

b. Religious interference

c. Enfield rifle cartridges

d. Prophecy of end of British rule

Answer:

. The humour the Enfield rifle bullets were coated with fats of cows and pigs and biting those bullets would corrupt the caste and religion of the sepoys led to the immediate outbreak of revolt.

Q.23. Which city did the resistance against British last longest?

a. Delhi

b. Nagpur

c. Jhansi

d. Lucknow

Answer:

. Lucknow was where the plans of counter attack were drawn by the Lucknow court and it worked till the early parts of 1858.

Q.24. When was Delhi finally captured by the British ?

a. June 1857

b. July 1857

c. August 1857

d. September 1857

Answer:

. September 1857 Delhi was finally captured by the British after almost 4 months of heavy fighting with the rebels.

Q.25. When was Awadh brought under British control?

a. November 1857

b. January 1858

c. November 1858

d. March 1858

Answer:

. After heavy fighting and use of military power on a gigantic scale was Awadh brought under British control .

Q.26. Who was the commissioner of Lucknow when the rebels seized Lucknow?

a. Thomas Barker

b. Henry Lawrence

c. James Outram

d. Henry Havelock

Answer:

. Henry Lawrence took the English population to the residency in Lucknow to protect them from the rebels.

Q.27. Who was the commander of British forces in India during the suppression of the revolt?

a. Colonel Ingles

b. Henry Lawrence

c. Henry Havelock

d. Colin Campbell

Answer:

. Colin Campbell was appointed as the commander of the British forces and one of his biggest success, was getting control of Lucknow.

Q.28. Who wrote the very popular poem on Queen of Jhansi “Khoob Lari Mardani Who to Jhansi Wali Rani thi”?

a. Subhadra Kumar Chauhan

b. Premchand

c. Bamkinchandra Chatterjee

d. Saratchand Upadhyay

Answer:

. These and many other poems, art and literature have glorified the first war of independence of 1857.

Q.29. When was Rani Laxmi Bai killed?

a. March 1858

b. April 1858

c. May 1858

d. June 1858

Answer:

. She was one of the most popular women leader of the revolt of 1857. She was killed by the British while fighting them in June 1858.

Q.30. In the 1820s which governor general is credited to reforming Indian society?

a. L. Cornwallis

c. L. Canning

c. L. William Bentinck

d. L. Dalhousie

Answer:

. William Bentinck passed many laws so as to introduces, western education in India and also to end some evil Indian practices like the sati.

Download the free pdf of CUET History Questions for Chapter 11 Rebels and the Raj The Revolt of 1857 and its Representations